View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 776-800 of 2043

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 32 of 82

See More... Hall, Hubert (editor) LIST AND INDEX OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1871-1924 AND OF THE CAMDEN SOCIETY 1840-1897
London Offices of the Soiety 1925 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (xviii), 110 pages
This book lists the publications from the Royal Historical Society from 1871-1924 and of the Camden Society from 1840-1897. The bibliography is separated into two sections with two indexes. Contains a few loose pages from an earlier Camden series publication. Bookplate on front paste-down. Front cover starting to separate from spine. Cover and spine shows signs of wear.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 87356

READ MORE...
See More... (Halliwell, Jame Orchard) Spevack, Marvin. " JAMES ORCHARD HALLIWELL AND FRIENDS."
Cambridge Oxford University Press 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers Vol. One: (xvi), 87-192 pages; Vol. Two: (xvi), 193-282 pages
An article in two parts of The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society Sixth Series, Volume 18, Number 2 & 3.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91584

READ MORE...
See More... (Halter, Ardyn) ARDYN HALTER: PAINTINGS AND PRINTS 1996-1999
(Richterswil, Switzerland Kunsthous Richterswil 1999) 4to stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Catalogue of paintings and prints by Ardyn Halter, 1996-1999. Exhibition 25 April-6 June 1999. Color plates and three foldouts. Two advertisements of Halter's "The Water's Edge" laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106471

READ MORE...
See More... Hambrick, Margaret. A CHARTIST'S LIBRARY.
London Mansell Publishing Ltd. (1986) large 8vo. cloth. (vi), 266 pages.
The journalist and newspaper publisher George Julian Harney (1817-1897) was one of the more radical members of the Chartist movement. After the apparent failure of Chartism, and European radicalism in general, in 1848, he began to withdraw from politics, but continued to acquire books for his library. This is a reconstruction of Harney's library with later additions by family; most but not all of it physically resides in the library of Vanderbilt University. There are about 1,600 entries, with special notice taken of books clearly marked as Harney's own (by annotations, inscription, etc.). Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54212

READ MORE...
See More... (Hammer Creek Press) Burke, Jackson " FESTINA LENTE", THE HAMMER CREEK PRESS OF JOHN S. FASS, NEW YORK.
Sandy Hook Chiswick Book Shop 1962 8vo. self paper wrappers.
Volume XXVII, No.4 of the Quarterly News Letter issued by The Book Club of California, reissued by Cohen. Also contains a bibliography of the press by Cohen of Chiswick Book Shop.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 36802

READ MORE...
See More... (Hammer Creek Press) Burke, Jackson JOHN S. FASS & THE HAMMER CREEK PRESS.
Boston David R. Godine (1998) 8vo. cloth. 36, (4) pages followed by (16) pages of plates.
First edition, designed by Jerry Kelly and printed letterpress in an edition of 1000 copies by the Stinehour Press. Includes a foreword by Aveve Cohen, historical essays by Eugene Ettenberg and Jackson Burke, and a checklist of items produced by the press by Herman Cohen. Although these items have all appeared previously they have never been brought together with illustrations. Well-illustrated in color from examples in the Melbert B. Carey, Jr. colletion at Rochester Institute of Technology.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 54272

READ MORE...
See More... (Hammett, Dashiell) Layman, Richard DASHIELL HAMMETT, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh Univ. of Pittsburgh Press 1979 8vo. cloth. xiv, 186 pages.
First edition. The definitive work to-date. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4479

READ MORE...
See More... (Handel) Sasse, Konrad HÄNDEL BIBLIOGRAPHIE ... UNTER VERWENDUNG DES IM HÄNDEL-JARBUCH 1933 VON KURT TAUT VERÖFFENTLICHEN VERZEICHNISSES DES SCHRIFTTUMS ÜBER GEORG FRIEDRICH HÄNDEL.
Leipzig DVFM (1963) folio cloth 356 pages
First edition. Reproduced from typescript. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 80711

READ MORE...
See More... (Hanley, James) Gibbs, Linnea JAMES HANLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Vancouver William Hoffer 1980 8vo. cloth. x, 230 pages.
Limited to 526 copies. The definitive bibliography of Hanley to date. Includes books, short stories, radio and television broadcasts, theatre performances, etc.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 9550

READ MORE...
See More... (Hanser, Carl) 25 JAHRE CARL HANSER VERLAG.
München (Carl Hanser Verlag) 1953 large 12mo. paper-covered boards 71+(1) pages
First edition. Carl Hanser commemorates 25 years with this bibliography of its publications. Arranged according to general subject:: technical writings, literature, etc. In German. Indexed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 62846

READ MORE...
See More... Hardwicke, Robert E. PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Being the result of an effort to compile and classify the items of literature in English for which copyrights have been issued, but including many other published items which have not been catalogued by the LIbrary of Congress, as well as a few items of general interest not found in the Library of Congress. Austin The University of Texas 1937 8vo cloth 167+(1) pages
(Besterman 4313). Foreword by H.H. Power, Department of Petroleum Engineering, University of Texas. Preface by the author. Entries alphabetically by subject. Index of authors. Ex library with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107840

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Purdy, Richard Little and Charles Pettit THOMAS HARDY, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2002 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 432 pages.
Second edition. This work brings the 1954 first edition up-to-date with over five decades of new bibliographical reference additions all contained in a new two-part supplement. The first part guides the reader through the mass of material published on Hardy in recent decades by providing an annotated bibliography of key works that expand or update the information supplied by Purdy. The second part draws upon the contributions of a number of Hardy scholars in identifying errors in the book as originally published and significant bibliographical information that has become available since that time. Charles P.C. Pettit has contributed substantial additional material to aid today's reader. An Introduction describes the compilation of A Bibliographical Study and evaluates its key attributes, its place in the evolution of single-author bibliography, and its influence on Hardy studies. The author, Richard Little Purdy (1904-1990), was one of the leading Hardy scholars of the twentieth century. In addition to writing this classic bibliography, Purdy collaborated with Michael Millgate in editing the seven indispensable volumes of Hardy's Collected Letters. Co-published with The British Library.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 69934

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) THOMAS HARDY, A COLLECTION OF BOOKS FROM HIS LIBRARY AT MAX GATE, DORCHESTER, INCLUDING PRESENTATION COPIES TO MR. AND MRS. THOMAS HARDY ALSO A SELECTION OF HARDY FIRST EDITIONS, ORIGINAL MSS., & AUTOGRAPH LETTERS.
London Maggs Bros. Ltd. 1938 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 48 pages.
Catalogue (Number 664) of Thomas Hardy's collection of books from his library. Consists of 271 items. Covers faded and chipped.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 38079

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Webb, A.P. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF THOMAS HARDY, 1865-1915.
London Frank Hollings 1916 8vo. green cloth stamped in gilt. xiii, 128 pages.
First edition. Includes books, periodicals, critical works, etc. Covers rubbed. Some foxing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 26328

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Weber, Carl J. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF THOMAS HARDY 1840-1940
A Centenary Bibliogrpahy of Hardiana Waterville ME Colby College Library 1942 8vo. cloth (iv), 276 pages
This is a bibliography of works about Hardy, not Hardy's works. There are hundreds of listings. Book is slightly worn with the edges of the pages beginning to tan. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 92959

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Weber, Carl J. FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF THOMAS HARDY 1840-1940
A Centenary Bibliogrpahy of Hardiana Waterville ME Colby College Library 1942 8vo. cloth (iv), 276 pages
This is a bibliography of works about Hardy, not Hardy's works. There are hundreds of listings. Presentation on free endpaper "For Marguerite Roberts whose name appears on page 206, from Carl J. Weber, March 24, 1942." Jacket chipped with spotting along front hinge at top.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115257

READ MORE...
See More... Harrisse, Henry EXCERPTA COLOMBINIANA. BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE QUATRE CENTS PIÈCES GOTHIQUES FRANÇAIS, ITALIENNES ET LATINES
Du Commencement du XVIe Siècle Non Décrites Jusqu'ici Précédée d'une Histoire de la Bibliothèque Colombine et de son Fondateur. Genève Slatkine Reprints 1971 4to. cloth (iv), lxxv, (i), 315, (3) pages
Text in French. Reprint of the 1887 Paris edition. Not only does this book contain the bibliography of 448 items, but it also includes extensive front matter about La Bibliothèque Colombine, Fernand Colomb, and the original bibliography, with five appendices at the end. Illustrated with woodcuts reproduced from the texts throughout. Signed and dated by previous owner on front free endpaper. Minor wear.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 95193

READ MORE...
See More... (Harrisse, Henry) Sanz, Carlos HENRY HARRISSE (1829-1910), SU VIDA, SU OBRA.
Madrid (Graficas Basagal 1958) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 123 pages.
Very scarce biography of Harrisse followed by a bibliography of his writings. Also contains a facsimile reprint of his BIBLIOTHECA AMERICANA VETUSTISSIMA of 1866. Small spot along edge of front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41441

READ MORE...
See More... (Harte, Francis Bret) Clark, Lucy Trimble (compiler) BRET HARTES
A Checklist of Printed and Manuscript Works of Francis Bret Harte in the Library of the University of Virginia Charlottesville University of Virginia Press 1957 16mo cloth-backed, paper-covered boards viii, 64 pages
A facsimile of the checklist of printed and manuscript works of Francis Bret Harte in the University of Virginia Library. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 97590

READ MORE...
See More... (Hartmann, Sadakichi) Batchelor, John (compiler) and Clifford Wurfel (editor) THE SADAKICHI HARTMANN PAPERS: A DESCRIPTIVE INVENTORY OF THE COLLECTION IN THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, RIVERSIDE, LIBRARY.
Riverside, CA University of California, Riverside 1980 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 140 pages
An inventory of the papers of poet and critic Sadakichi Hartmann (1867-1944). Of mixed German-Japanese background, Hartmann arrived in the United States in 1882 and wrote for literary and artistic periodicals. He was influenced by the Symbolists and is noted for writing some of the first haiku in the English language. Frontispiece illustration. Acknowledgments. Introduction by Henry Lawton, table of contents, explanation of symbols. Organized by autobiographies, manuscripts, correspondence, periodical articles, scrapbooks, biographical materials, background material, photographs, posthumous publications, Lillian Bonham's diaries, and miscellaneous research material. Bibliography and index. Complimentary note from the UCR library laid in. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 114628

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University) Potter, Alfred Claghorn DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL NOTES ON THE LIBRARY OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Cambridge Library of Harvard University 1903 8vo. self paper wrappers 44 pages
Pamphlet number 55 of the series "Bibliographical Contributions", edited by William Coolidge Lane, "intended to exhibit both the development and the present condition of the Library of Harvard University". Covers detached and soiled with light tanning and some tears and paper loss at extremities.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102367

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvard University Press) CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Cambridge n.p. 1927 8vo. cloth, paper spine label 94, (2) pages
A catalogue of the publications of the Harvard University Press organized by subject. Paper spine label sunned and worn. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97614

READ MORE...
See More... (Haskell, Ernest) Pousette-Dart, Nathaniel ERNEST HASKELL HIS LIFE AND WORK
With a Tribute by John Marin New York T. Spencer Hutson (1931) 4to. quarter cloth, paper covered boards 38 pages, followed by several black-and-white plates
First Edition. A biography followed by Haskell's copper-plate, dry-point, and mezzotint etchings, which are presented here as tipped-in, black-and -white plates. There is also a tipped-in picture of Haskell. Edges worn and soiled, corners bumped, offset of previous owner's bookplate on free endpaper; offset of frontispiece, pages slightly soiled; and some offset of the plates.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 101139

READ MORE...
See More... (Hassall, Joan) Chambers, David JOAN HASSALL, ENGRAVINGS & DRAWINGS.
With an Introductory memoir by Joan Hassall and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. Pinner Private Libraries Association 1985 8vo. cloth. lxiv, 160 pages.
First edition, limited to 2500 copies. Contains a bibliography of books and bookplates, illustrated books, illustrated journals, dust jackets etc. Followed by hundreds of reproductions of her illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 21147

READ MORE...
See More... (Hatton, Thomas) CATALOGUE OF THE REMANING LIBRARY OF THOMAS HATTON, ESQ.
REMOVED FROM ANSTEY PASTURES, LEICESTER London Sotheby & Co. 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 43 pages
With 442 lots. (Blogie III, 74) Some soiling to the wrappers, chaipping along the spine. Wrinkling to top corner.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106195

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 32 of 82

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home