View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1076-1100 of 2032

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 44 of 82

Would you like to e-mail this result page to your e-mail address?
Or would you like to download this result page as a document?

  • E-mail this result page to the following e-mail address:


  • I want to download this result page as a document



  • See More... (Little Blue Book Company) ORIGINAL BOOKS FROM THE FAMOUS LITTLE BLUE BOOK COMPANY OF GIRARD, KANSAS.
    St. Paul, MN Michael E. Coughlin n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
    Short history followed by books for sale.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54855

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Little Press) Lucie-Smith, Edward. THE LITTLE PRESS MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA.
    London Turret Books-Publishers 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (32) pages.
    First edition. catalogue for a Little Press exhibition held at The American Embassy in April and May, 1968. Lists 73 items printed by small presses after World War II, with four black-and-white plates of reproductions from the works.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 56382

    READ MORE...
    See More... LIVES ON THE MISSISSIPPI: LITERATURE AND CULTURE ALONG THE GREAT RIVER FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE ST. LOUIS MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
    Foreword by John Neal Hoover New York The Grolier Club 2010 6.25 x 9.25 inches Hardcover, slipcase 48 pages
    This catalogue contains selections from the St. Louis Mercantile Library, which houses the largest American rail history collection in a North American Library. It contains papers, books, and historic photographs from the collector and rail executive, John W. Barriger III, as well as other collections from historical societies and libraries. As the rail collection developed, a collection on the history of American waterways seemed to be the next step in the collection development.

    Beautifully illustrated, the exhibition presented here outlines the Library's collection in maps, prints, paintings, books, and artifacts to present a taste of American rivers. It also contains ledgers, papers, bills of lading, manifests, steamboat archives, blueprints, models, ephemera, and travel brochures. These are included in a separate accompanying pouch to the catalogue. They are both contained inside a slipcase.

    Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 106797

    READ MORE...
      Logan, John L. and Patricia H. Marks (editors). LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF IRISH POETRY. COMPILED BY HOWARD WOOLMER
    Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Library 1998 8vo. cloth. xi, 338 pages.
    First edition. A companion volume to THE LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF AMERICAN POETRY, this work contains the poetry in the Milberg Collection, which began with fewer than ten poets but has now grown to contain all the printed works of fifty poets from both the Irish Republic and the North. Most of the poets had their first books published after World War II, but earlier poets such as Austin Clarke, Padraic Colum, C. Day Lewis, John Hewitt, Patrick Kavanagh, Louis MacNeice, Mairtain O Direain, and Samuel Beckett are also included. The collection itself contains all printed materials: first and significant editions of the poet's books, broadsides, translations made by the poets (but not those made into other languages), and ephemeral items such as poem cards and poetry greeting cards. Each entry in the catalogue lists the title, place, and date of publication, and publication price, when known. Distributed for Princeton University Library.
    Price: $ 26.00 other currencies Order nr. 52805

    READ MORE...
    See More... Logan, John L. and Patricia H. Marks (editors). LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF IRISH POETRY. COMPILED BY HOWARD WOOLMER
    Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Library 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xi, 338 pages.
    First edition. A companion volume to THE LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF AMERICAN POETRY, this work contains the poetry in the Milberg Collection, which began with fewer than ten poets but has now grown to contain all the printed works of fifty poets from both the Irish Republic and the North. Most of the poets had their first books published after World War II, but earlier poets such as Austin Clarke, Padraic Colum, C. Day Lewis, John Hewitt, Patrick Kavanagh, Louis MacNeice, Mairtain O Direain, and Samuel Beckett are also included. The collection itself contains all printed materials: first and significant editions of the poet's books, broadsides, translations made by the poets (but not those made into other languages), and ephemeral items such as poem cards and poetry greeting cards. Each entry in the catalogue lists the title, place, and date of publication, and publication price, when known. Distributed for Princeton University Library.

    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 52806

    READ MORE...
    See More... Logan, John L and Patricia H Marks (editors) LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF IRISH POETRY. COMPILED BY HOWARD WOOLMER
    Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Library 1998 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xi, 338 pages.
    First edition. A companion volume to THE LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF AMERICAN POETRY, this work contains the poetry in the Milberg Collection, which began with fewer than ten poets but has now grown to contain all the printed works of fifty poets from both the Irish Republic and the North. Most of the poets had their first books published after World War II, but earlier poets such as Austin Clarke, Padraic Colum, C. Day Lewis, John Hewitt, Patrick Kavanagh, Louis MacNeice, Mairtain O Direain, and Samuel Beckett are also included. The collection itself contains all printed materials: first and significant editions of the poet's books, broadsides, translations made by the poets (but not those made into other languages), and ephemeral items such as poem cards and poetry greeting cards. Each entry in the catalogue lists the title, place, and date of publication, and publication price, when known. Distributed for Princeton University Library.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63676

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lohf, Kenneth A.) CATALOGUE 44 BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF KENNETH A LOHF
    Philadelphia, PA David J. Holmes Autographs n.d. (circa 1992) 8vo. self paper wrappers 32 pages
    Contains 121 entries, with several black-and-white images of some of the items.
    Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 104463

    READ MORE...
    See More... (London, Jack) Hamilton, David Mike THE " TOOLS OF MY TRADE": THE ANNOTATED BOOKS IN JACK LONDON'S LIBRARY.
    Seattle University of Washington Press (1986) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 326 pages
    An annotated bibliography of London's book collection, arranged alphabetically by author. A wide range of subjects that reflect London's literary and political interests. The author notes that London's own markings and annotations provide the sources for many of London's own works. Preface, acknowledgments, introduction. Endnotes, appendix, index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
    Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115555

    READ MORE...
    See More... (London, Jack) Sisson, James E. & Robert W. Martens JACK LONDON FIRST EDITIONS ILLUSTRATED, A CHRONOLOGICAL REFERENCE GUIDE.
    Oakland Star Rover House 1979 square 8vo. pictorial cloth, clear plastic jacket. xxvii, 139 pages.
    First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Photographs of the covers of most London books.
    Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 6816

    READ MORE...
    See More... (London, Jack) Walker, Dale L. THE FICTION OF JACK LONDON.
    El Paso Texas Western Press 1972 8vo. cloth. xv, (i), 40 pages.
    This is the first full length annotated London bibliography to concentrate solely on the author's fiction and the first to list unpublished plays and their productions that were taken from his fictional works. It includes 229 entries, with eighty different reference sources with the 140 annotations. It was edited and researched by James E. Sisson III and compiled and annotated by Dale Walker. Illustrated and indexed.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 60128

    READ MORE...
    See More... Lot of naval and military book catalogues.
    Various places various publishers 1961-1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers various
    Lot of 35 Naval and Military History Book Catalogs, 1961-1989. Includes 11 catalogues from Francis Edwards (London), 4-Maggs Bros., 4- Naval Book Co. (Bristol), 3-John Lewcock (London), 8-Military History Bookshop (Maine), 1-Aerophilia (Boston), and 3-N.Flayderman (Connecticut). A wealth of information.
    Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 69681

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Louisiana) McVoy, Lizzie Carter and Ruth Bates Campbell A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FICTION BY LOUISIANIANS AND ON LOUISIANA SUBJECTS.
    N.P. (Louisiana State Univ. 1935) 8vo. paper wrappers. 87 pages.
    With an Introduction by James A. McMillen. Many annotations. Wrappers soiled and chipped at the tail of the spine.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 8455

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Louisiana) McVoy, Lizzie Carter and Ruth Bates Campbell A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FICTION BY LOUISIANIANS AND ON LOUISIANA SUBJECTS.
    N.P. (Louisiana State Univ. 1935) 8vo. later cloth-backed boards. 87 pages.
    With an Introduction by James A. McMillen. Many annotations. Faint spotting along outer edge of title page.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96609

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lovecraft, H.P.) THE WORLDS OF H.P. LOVECRAFT & OTHER WRITERS OF WEIRD FICTION.
    Los Angeles Dawson's book Shop (1981) small 8vo. paper wrappers. 255 items.
    Illustrated. Catalogue 464. Acquisition date stamped in ink in corner of front cover.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16723

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lowry, Malcolm) A MALCOM LOWRY CATALOGUE.
    New York J. Howard Woomer 1968 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 64 pages.
    This catalogue was meant to serve as a checklist until a bibliography of Lowry works was published. It includes two essays by Perle Epstein and Richard Hauer Costa. Indexed.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 59210

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lowry, Malcolm) Woolmer, J. Howard MALCOLM LOWRY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Revere, Pa. Woolmer Brotherson Ltd. 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 183 pages.
    Well-illustrated bibliography which includes books, contributions, translations, etc.
    Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 4641

    READ MORE...
    See More... Luey, Beth EDITING DOCUMENTS AND TEXTS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
    Madison Madison House 1990 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xi, 289+(1) pages
    Bibliography of 900 references concerning editing. Dust jacket rubbed at the edges.
    Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 105285

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Lummis, Charles F.) Bingham, Edwin R. CHARLES F. LUMMIS EDITOR OF THE SOUTHWEST
    San Marino The Huntington Library 1955 8vo. cloth (xii), 218 pages
    Charles Fletcher Lummis (1859-1928), author, contributor to the Los Angeles times, and crusader for Indian rights. Bingham's work, a combination of a bibliography and index, is an important study of Lummis, focusing on his career as editor of the influential monthly magazine Land of Sunshine - Out West. First edition. Gray cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Five black-and-white plates including a frontispiece portrait of Lummis. Ink signature and date on front free end-paper.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 88389

    READ MORE...
    See More... Lundstedt, Berhard APERÇU DE LA PRINCIPALE LITTÉRATURE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DE LA SUÈDE
    Rapport Fait au Congrès International de Bibliographie à Paris Août 1900 Stockholm Samson & Wallin 1900 8vo. quarter cloth with paper boards (iv), 34, (2) pages
    A short bibliography of Swedish literature. Rebound, preserving the original paper wrappers which have a dedication to the Right Hon. The Earl of Crawford...from the author on the front panel of the wrapper. There is a bookplate from Bibliotheca Lindesiana, FT, 1900 inside the newer front cover with offset to the free front endpaper.
    Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 88308

    READ MORE...
    See More... Luquiens, Frederick Bliss SPANISH AMERICAN LITERATURE IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
    A Bibliography New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1939 tall 8vo. cloth, gilt lettering and rules on spine x, 336 pages
    A bibliography listing Spanish-American literature in the Yale University Library; Former library book with usual markings, other than that some shelf wear on the spine and mark from adhesive on back.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96352

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Luther, Martin) LUTHER A COLLECTION OF HIS FIRST AND EARLY EDITIONS, ETC.
    London G. Michelmore & Co. n.d. small 8vo. self-paper wrappers 44 pages
    This bibliography includes 123 works by Luther and 23 for and against him. The first and early editions collected here come from four famous libraries: Willibald Pirckheimer, The Royal Library Berlin, Lord Napier's Library and The Huth Library. Some handwritten marginal corrections in text. A little shelf wear, closed tear on bottom front panel and lacking a small part of back panel corner.
    Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87280

    READ MORE...
    See More... Lyons, William Nelson and Merrill M. Parvis NEW TESTAMENT LITERATURE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
    Chicago University of Chicago Press (1948) 8vo cloth xiv, 392 pages
    (Besterman 781). Volume 1, but no further volumes issued. Includes publications of 1943, 1944 and 1945. Continued earlier series of bibliographies published by the New Testament Club of the University of Chicago. Organized by topic. Foreword by the authors. Table of contents. Indexed by author, Greek words/phrases, and scriptural references. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown and library name perforated on title page. Boards scuffed at top and bottom of spine. Endpapers stained.
    Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107853

    READ MORE...
    See More... (MacDiarmid, Hugh) FIRST EDITIONS OF THE MODERN SCOTTISH RENAISSANCE.
    Edinburgh K.D. Duval n.d. square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
    With an introduction by Hugh MacDiarmid. 785 items listed. One page introduction followed immediately by a selection of MacDiarmid manuscripts for sale. One tipped-in color plate. Bumped at spine ends.
    Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115150

    READ MORE...
    See More... (MacDiarmid, Hugh) Glen, Duncan A SMALL PRESS AND HUGH MACDIARMID WITH A CHECK-LIST OF AKROS PUBLICATIONS 1962-70.
    Preston Akros Publications 1970 4to. Text loosely laid in paper wrappers 28 pages
    Limited to 355 copies, the first 55 signed and numbered. This copy not signed or numbered. Essay on MacDiarmid's work with small presses with a check-list. Author's note. Order form laid in.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116062

    READ MORE...
    See More... (Macdiarmid, Hugh) HUGH MACDIARMID, AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE CENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH.
    Newark University of Delaware Library 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 33, (3) pages.
    With acknowledgements by Susan Brynteson, an introduction by Alan Bold, and text by Timothy Murray. Slight fading of covers along edges.
    Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 67419

    READ MORE...

    E-mail/Export ?
    Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
    31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
    46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
    First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
    Page 44 of 82

    Refine Result
    Within This List:
    Include   Exclude
    Author
    Author
    Title
    Title
    Keyword
    Keyword
       
    Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

    Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
    Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
    Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home