View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1476-1500 of 2228

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 60 of 90

See More... (Norman, Haskell F.) THE HASKELL F. NORMAN LIBRARY OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE, PART II: THE AGE OF REASON.
New York Christie's 1998 small 4to. paper-covered boards. 263,(3); 475,(3); 411,(3) pages.
Volume II (of 3) of the sale of the books from the collection of H.F. Norman (1915-1996). With many illustrations (the majority in black-and-white, but more than a few in color) of bindings, title/text pages, and book illustrations. Entries generally include provenances and other background information, and references. With prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 98659

READ MORE...
See More... (Norman, Haskell F.) THE HASKELL F. NORMAN LIBRARY OF SCIENCE AND MEDICINE, PART III: THE MODERN AGE.
New York Christie's 1998 small 4to. paper-covered boards. 411, (3) pages.
Volume III (of 3 volumes) describing the collection of H.F. Norman (1915-1996). With many illustrations (the majority in black-and-white, but more than a few in color) of bindings, title/text pages, and book illustrations. Entries generally include provenances and other background information, and references. Prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 98660

READ MORE...
See More... (Norris, Frank) Gaer, Joseph FRANK NORRIS (BENJAMIN FRANKLIN NORRIS); BIBLIOGRAPHY AND BIOGRAPHICAL DATA.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) 8vo. cloth. (vi), 50 pages.
Reprint of the 1935 edition.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 7277

READ MORE...
See More... (Norris, Frank) McElrath Jr, Joseph R. FRANK NORRIS, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press 1992 8vo. cloth. xviii, 353, (3) pages.
First edition. The newest volume in the important set of bibliographies issued by Pittsburgh. As in the other reference books in the series, this volume covers Norris's separate publications, collected editions, first appearances in books, pamphlets, magazines and newspapers, keepsakes and misattributions and dubious attributions. Also includes appendices giving additional information on the revision of McTeague and A Man's Woman. With a brief section of works about Norris.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 36785

READ MORE...
See More... (Norris, Frank) Taylor, Harvey (editor) FRANK NORRIS: TWO POEMS AND "KIM" REVIEWED.
San Francisco Harvey Taylor 1930 large 12mo. quarter cloth with wove paper-covered boards, paper cover label. (42) pages.
Printed by the Calmar Press in an edition limited to 200 numbered copies, signed by the publisher and artist (McElrath D3). Tipped in frontispiece portrait by Clarice Collins. With a bibliography of Frank Norriss' first editions. Includes two poems first printed in the Overland Monthly, 1892, and the University of California Occident, 1894, as well as an unsigned book review of Kim, from World's Work, 1901. Head of spine chipped, corners bumped, some soiling to covers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 70234

READ MORE...
See More... (North Carolina) Jones, H.G. and Julius H. Avant (editors) UNION LIST OF NORTH CAROLINA NEWSPAPERS 1751-1900.
Raleigh, NC State Department of Archives & History (NC) 1963 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers xiii+(i), 152 pages
This "Union List" contains information on every known title of a North Carolina newspaper published prior to 1901, including several hundred that do not appear in any previous list (Besterman 4716). Each entry contains the place of publication, the title of the paper, its frequency of publication, and its inclusive dates. Signature of previous owner on title page. Some stains on back wrapper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74527

READ MORE...
See More... (North Carolina) Lefler, Hugh Talmage A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND READING OF NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY.
Chapel Hill, NC The University of North Carolina Press (1969) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 280 pages
Book has been divided into seven categories which cover state and local histories; books and articles related to North Carolina; novels, short stories, and pageants; and selected bibliographies of folklore and townships. There is moderate wear to the edges of the book, a small scratch is present on the front cover, lower corners of covers have slight creases, and there is mild rubbing along the spine.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 91736

READ MORE...
See More... (North Carolina) Powell, William S. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION, 1734-1957 AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST.
Chapel Hill Univ. of North Carolina Library 1958 8vo. cloth. xviii, 189 pages.
Each item is accompanied by a short summary.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3546

READ MORE...
See More... NORTHWEST BOOKS: FIRST SUPPLEMENT
Bibliography of Northwest Writing, 1942-1947 Lincoln, Nebraska University of Nebraska Press 1949 8vo. cloth xiv, 278 pages
An extensive index of books published in the Northwest arranged by locale, residence, and literary form. Boards rubbed, spine spotted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97500

READ MORE...
See More... Norton, Mary Beth (Editor) GUIDE TO AMERICAN HISTORICAL LITERATURE
2 volumes New York Oxford University Press 1995 large 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering on spines and covers (iv), xxv, 1024;(iv). 1025-2027 pages
Third edition. The American Historical Association states that this edition was born of the conviction that the fragmentation of the discipline of history could be overcome through cooperative and concentrated effort. These volumes contain the research and work of over four hundred scholars and list publications from all over the world, improving on the earlier editions which favored European literature. Each entry with standard bibliographic information and a brief summary of the work. An essential tool for scholars, historians, and students
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 79800

READ MORE...
See More... (Norway) NORWEGIAN CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN.
Bulletin XI Lexington University of Kentucky Libraries 1954 8vo. paper wrappers. 18, (2) pages, with 2 additional leaves of illustration.
Exhibition catalogue. Wrappers yellowed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51156

READ MORE...
See More... Novák, Arthur (editor) VITRINKA NA KRÁSNÉ KNIHY, VAZBY A JINÉ HEZKÉ VECI.
Prague Vlastnim Nakladem 1928-1929 8vo stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
(Arno Sáñka III, 2124). Text in Czech. Czech bibliophile's magazine, Volume VI, Nos. 1-6. Listings of new publications, Articles about authors and publishers. Listing of contents. Various advertising leaflets laid in. Wrappers torn at edges and spine, and fading. Pages separating.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107605

READ MORE...
See More... (Nova Scotia) NOVA SCOTIA IN BOOKS, 1752-1967
From the First Printing in 1752 to the Present Time Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada The Halifax Library Association 1967 4to. stiff paper wrappers 40 pages
An exhibition collection of 216 books and related materials illustrating the history and development of printing and publishing in Nova Scotia from 1752. Some shelfwear. Corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 97554

READ MORE...
See More... (Nowell-Smith, Simon) POETRY, THE SIMON NOWELL-SMITH COLLECTION.
London Bertram Rota (2002) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
Catalogue 300 issued by this distinguished English bookseller. With a portrait and a two page biographical sketch of Nowell-Smith. 870 items described. Illustrated in color. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 106144

READ MORE...
See More... (Numismatics) IMPORTANT NUMISMATIC BOOKS
Five auction catalogues. Crestline, CA George Frederick Kolbe 1995-2000 4to. stiff paper wrappers 66,(2); 87+(1); 59+(1); 119+(1); 136 pages
Contains the following Auction Sale catalogues: Sixty-Three (1995), Seventy-Four (1998), Seventy-Six (1998), Seventy-Nine (1999), and Eighty-One (2000). Vol. 63 contains 1475 entries and has minimal wear; Vol. 74 contains 1315 entries and has an order form and envelope laid-in; Vol. 76 contains 501-850 entries and minor wear; Vol. 79 contains 1834 entries and an envelope laid-in, catalogue has minor wear; Vol. 81 contains entries 601-2346 with an envelope and order form laid-in, and minor wear.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 102345

READ MORE...
See More... (Officina Bodoni) A HANDLIST OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITIONS PRINTED ON THE HAND-PRESS OF THE OFFICINA BODONI, 1923-1975. WITH A SUPPLEMENT OF BOOKS DESIGNED & PRINTED BY GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG FOR THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
Brighton Tony Appleton 1975 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (20) pages.
Limited to 100 numbered copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 41004

READ MORE...
See More... (Officina Bodoni) Mardersteig, Giovanni OFFICINA BODONI, DAS WERK EINER HANDPRESSE, 1923-1977.
Hamburg Maximilian- Gesellschaft (1979) small 4to. cloth. lxi, 289, (3) pages.
First edition, one of 500 copies for Germany. The definitive bibliography of the press written by Mardersteig prior to his death.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 22939

READ MORE...
See More... (Officina Bodoni) THE OFFICINA BODONI & THE STAMPERIA VALDONEGA, AN EXHIBITION MARKING THE 100TH ANNIVERSAY OF THE BIRTH OF GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG.
New York The Grolier Club 1992 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 29, (3) pages.
Printed at The Stinehour Press and designed by Jerry Kelly who wrote the introduction and curated the exhibition. Foreword by Kenneth A. Lohf, President of the Grolier Club.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45622

READ MORE...
See More... (O'Flaherty, Liam) Jefferson, George. LIAM O'FLAHERTY, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS
Dublin Wolfhound Press 1993 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 176 pages.
First edition. Contains a social and literary introduction, a bibliographic summary with a complete bibliography of novels, autobiographies, biographies, short stories, booklets, essays, articles, press letters, book reviews, plays, film and radio scripts, unpublished material, translated works and critical reviews.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55328

READ MORE...
See More... Oggel, I. Terry and Rosalie Hewitt (Editors). INDEX TO REVIEWS OF BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PUBLICATIONS: AN INTERNATIONAL ANNUAL VOL II: 1977.
Boston G.K. Hall & Co. 1977 8vo. cloth xxiv, 248 pages
Published under the auspices of the Journal of Analytic and Enumerative Bibliography. Indexed by authors, titles, editors and reviewers. List of contributors, introduction, master list and table of abbreviations,
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114732

READ MORE...
See More... (O'Hara, John) Bruccoli, Matthew J. JOHN O'HARA: A CHECKLIST
With a Previously Unpublished Speech by John O'Hara. New York Random House (1972) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xxi, 136 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7290

READ MORE...
See More... (Ohio) AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY. NO.17. A CHECK LIST OF OHIO IMPRINTS 1796-1820.
The WPA Historical Records Survey Project, Division of Community Service Programs, Work Projects Administration, No. 17. A Check List of... Columbus, (OH) Ohio Historical Records Survey 1941 small 4to. stiff paper covers, metal clasps with tape backing. 202 leaves.
No.17 of the American Imprints Inventory. 590 entries, including 36 broadsides. 523 of these are noted with locations; copies of the remaining 67 could not be found, though their existence was indirectly documented. Does not include periodicals and newspapers (which began in Ohio in 1793). Preface by Douglas C. McMurtrie. Reproduced typescript. Covers soiled, missing pieces. Front wrapper tape repair. Tape backing torn, partly missing. Some browning, curling of page corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 54542

READ MORE...
See More... (Ohio) Coyle, William (editor) OHIO AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, BIOGRAPHICAL DATA AND SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHIES FOR OHIO AUTHORS, NATIVE AND RESIDENT, 1796-1950.
Cleveland World Publishing Co. (1962) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 741 pages.
First edition. Over 4700 names are included, each with lengthy biographical sketches.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7291

READ MORE...
See More... (Ohio) Derby, Alice Greenwood. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF OHIO GEOLOGY.
Part One: A Subject Index of the Publications of the Geological Survey of Ohio, from its Inception to and including Bulletin Eight of the Fourth Series /...Part Two: A Bibliography of the publications relating to the Geology of Ohio, other than those of the State Geological Survey. Columbus, (OH) Geological Survey of Ohio 1906 large 8vo. cloth. 332 pages.
Besterman 2497. About 6,000 items. Subject checklist of items appearing in publications of the Ohio Geological Survey (generally without indication of date), followed by a short bibliography of other publications, mostly journal literature. Light wear, moderate soiling; binding starting to loosen at front hinge owing to broken sewing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 54524

READ MORE...
See More... (Ohio) Ryan, Daniel J. THE CIVIL WAR LITERATURE OF OHIO.
Cleveland(OH) The Burrows Brothers Co. 1911 small 4to. cloth, top edge gilt, decorated endpapers. x, 518 pages.
First edition (Besterman 4309). Eight hundred ninety-nine entries for official documents, military narratives, published sermons and speeches, other publications by veterans or veteran's groups, military histories, and diverse "fiction, essays, poetry [and] patriotic addresses." Publications from the beginning of the War up to the beginning of the 20th century. A number of entries pertain to post-war issues, from the debate over Reconstruction to a 1909 pamphlet (no.250) by a veteran, objecting to the plan to erect a monument to the commandant of Andersonville. Entries usually annotated. Occasional generic page ornaments in the style of the time. Subject index. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page. Covers worn along edges. Shaken with inner hinges broken.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 107690

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 60 of 90

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home