View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 951-975 of 2229

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 39 of 90

See More... (Huxley, Aldous) Eschelbach, Claire John and Joyce Lee Shober ALDOUS HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1916-1959
With a Foreword by Aldous Huxley. Berkeley University of California Press 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 150 pages.
First bibliography to contain a list of works about Huxley. Best bibliography to-date. Jacket very rubbed with soiling.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 64232

READ MORE...
See More... (Huxley, Aldous) Eschelbach, Claire John and Joyce Lee Shober ALDOUS HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1916-1959
With a Foreword by Aldous Huxley. New York Octagon Books 1979 8vo. cloth x, 150 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1961. Best bibliography to contain a list of works about Huxley.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90672

READ MORE...
See More... (Huxley, Elspeth) Cross, Robert and Michael Perkin ELSPETH HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
With a foreword by Elspeth Huxley. Winchester and New Castle, Delaware St Paul's Bibliographies and Oak Knoll Press 1996 8vo. cloth. xx, 187+(1) pages.
First edition. The fifth volume in the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Century Writers series. Mrs. Huxley's writing life began at the age of fourteen when she sent anonymous articles, often with her own photographs, to the EAST AFRICAN STANDARD and other periodicals. By the age of seventeen she had written ninety-six published articles for editors who often had no idea who she was. Mrs. Huxley went on to write over forty-seven books, including the intriguing bestseller THE FLAME TRESS OF THIKA, which was turned into a successful TV series in Britain, America and over thirty other countries.
This bibliography describes the evolution of a remarkable writer, as well as gifted photographer, whose insight into people and her penetrating humor cast invaluable light on the Colonial and post-Colonial era in Africa. Illustrated.

Price: $ 78.00 other currencies Order nr. 43019

READ MORE...
See More... (Huxley, Elspeth) Cross, Robert and Michael Perkin ELSPETH HUXLEY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
With a foreword by Elspeth Huxley. Winchester and New Castle, Delaware St Paul's Bibliographies and Oak Knoll Press 1996 8vo. cloth. xx, 187+(1) pages.
First edition. The fifth volume in the Winchester Bibliographies of Twentieth Century Writers series. Mrs. Huxley's writing life began at the age of fourteen when she sent anonymous articles, often with her own photographs, to the EAST AFRICAN STANDARD and other periodicals. By the age of seventeen she had written ninety-six published articles for editors who often had no idea who she was. Mrs. Huxley went on to write over forty-seven books, including the intriguing bestseller THE FLAME TRESS OF THIKA, which was turned into a successful TV series in Britain, America and over thirty other countries.
This bibliography describes the evolution of a remarkable writer, as well as gifted photographer, whose insight into people and her penetrating humor cast invaluable light on the Colonial and post-Colonial era in Africa. Illustrated. Slighty bumped at corners.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 108165

READ MORE...
See More... (Huysmans, J.K.) Cevasco, George A. J.K. HUYSMANS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.
Charlottesville The Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia n.d. 12mo. paper wrappers. 30 pages.
Bibliography of this French writer. Pages loosely inserted in wrappers as issued.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 15879

READ MORE...
See More... (Illinois) INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF ILLINOIS, OGLE COUNTY, NO. 71.
Chicago Illinois Historical Records Survey Project 1940 small 4to. paper wrappers. x, 310 pages.
Produced by the Historical Records Survey, part of the Work Projects Administration. catalogues over 470 items in the Ogle County, Illinois archives; includes overview of the county's records system. Indexed. Spot near spine on front wrapper. Yellowed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50552

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated manuscripts) Bober, Harry MINIATURES FROM ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS
The Mortimer Brandt Collection, April Thirteenth to May Eighth, 1966 Memphis, TN Brooks Memorial Art Gallery 1966 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Catalogue of an exhibition held in honor of the 50th anniversary of the Brooks Memorial Art Gallery in Memphis, Tennessee. Contains black-and-white plates of 38 miniatures from the manuscripts with commentary on each by Bober, a professor at New York University. Wrappers slightly soiled with two marks from what looks like a marker, spine wrinkled with a small tear near head, wrapper top corners creased, minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92395

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DE REPRODUCTIONS DE MANUSCRIPTS A PEINTURES
16e Année (Exercice 1932), 2 volumes (bound periodical and packet of loose plates) Paris Société française de Reproductions de Manuscripts a Peintures 1933 4to. stiff paper wrapper, envelope (for plates) (v), 78 pages and 23 plates
This issue of the Bulletin features an article by Guy de la Batut about the principle illuminated manuscripts of the Mazarin Library. It also contains a bibliography of publications (including sale catalogues) issued from 1929 through 1932 related to illuminated manuscripts. A separate envelope contains the 23 unbound black-and-white plates. The leaves of each copy that we have are unopened (one set is still bundled in an original paper band). The wrappers are a little soiled and the spine is damaged a little. The original printed envelope is soiled and the edges are tattered, but the plates are well preserved.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79819

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) CATALOGUE OF TWENTY WESTERN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE FIFTH TO THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY FROM THE LIBRARY AT DONAUESCHINGEN
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1982 small 4to. cloth. 136 pages.
An auction catalogue of the library of the Prince Furstenberg at Donaueschingen which is one of the greatest existing in private hands. Includes many beautiful color illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56739

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) THE LIFE OF ST. THOMAS BECKET WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES
(London) Sotheby's 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers 33-48 pages
Catalogue is of a single Lot, number 40. Several color prints of the St. Thomas Becket illuminated manuscript are included. Estimated value of lot was £200,000 - 300,000. Mild wear to edges with slight discoloration.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91788

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Sotheby's WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS AND MINIATURES.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1983 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 153, (7) pages.
A catalogue for the auction held at Sotheby's in 1983 which offered such items as the earliest known complete set of illuminated playing cards, probably Lille, circa 1475, single leaves and miniatures, including illuminated leaves from Boccaccio's De Casibus in Middle English and in French, and miniatures from Paris, circa 1250, the Holy Land, circa 1300, London, circa 1390, and Zwolle, circa 1470, and more. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58855

READ MORE...
See More... (Illustrated Books) MODERN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FROM THE LOUIS LEPAGE, HENRI REYNAUD AND LAURENT ROMBALDI COLLECTIONS AND TWENTIETH CENTURY DECORATIVE ARTS
Geneva Christie's 1989 4to. stiff paper wrappers 215 pages
Catalogue of the Christie's auction of Sunday May 7, 1989 at the Hotel Richemond in Geneva. With many black-and-white and color photographs. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101225

READ MORE...
See More... (Illustrated Books) TWENTIETH CENTURY ILLUSTRATED BOOKS: A SELECTION OF IMPORTANT ILLUSTRATED BOOKS FROM A SARASOTA PRIVATE COLLECTION.
Sarasota, FL Ringling Museum of Art 1967 oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages
An exhibition catalogue of 20th century illustrated books. Organized alphabetically. Selected bibliography. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114914

READ MORE...
See More... (Illustrated Manuscripts) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS AND ILLUMINATED LEAVES
Londonn Sotheby & Co. 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 20 pages with 12 black-and-white plates
Illustrated version of the catalogue. Wrappers tanned at the edges, some sticker residue on top front wrapper near spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106193

READ MORE...
See More... (Illustration) THE AMERICAN PERSONALITY, THE ARTIST-ILLUSTRATOR OF LIFE IN THE UNITED STATES, 1860-1930.
Fort Worth Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts 1976 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 184 pages.
Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Introduction by E. Maurice Bloch.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 26741

READ MORE...
See More... (Illustrations) IL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO DAL XIV AL XVIII SECOLO.
Nella Biblioteca Estense di Modena. Seconda Edizione Riveduta Modena Stab. Ed. Bassi & Nipoti 1961 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80, (ii), pages, 26 plates, (2) pages
Text in Italian. Catalogue of 107 miniature and illustrated books. Text followed by 26 plates, six of which are printed in color, displaying illustrations from the books described. A bookplate on inside front wrapper and a loosely laid-in plate indicate that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Wrappers worn and soiled, spine sunned.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95748

READ MORE...
See More... (Imprimerie Nationale) L' ART DU LIVRE À L'IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE, DES ORIGINES À NOS JOURS.
Paris Bibliothèque Nationale 1951 small 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. iv, 59, 157, (3), pages, with 32 additional pages of plates.
Catalogue of an exhibition (Besterman 3024), sponsored by the Bibliothèque Nationale, of books and prints produced by the Imprimerie Nationale and its predecessors (Impr. Imperiale, Royale, etc.) from the 15th to the 20th centuries, and of some associated objets d'art. Listings are divided into chronological units with brief introductions and sometimes with topical subdivisions, from early printing in Paris to 20th-century "impressions orientales." 404 entries, usually annotated, frequently with references, followed by 30 samples of printing by the Imprimerie in "caractères étrangers" (hieroglyphics, cuneiform, Slavonian, runic, etc.) and 32 full-page black-and-white photographic plates. With a list of contributors to the exhibition and of abbreviations for cited references. A lengthy introduction (59 p.) discusses the history of the Imprimerie. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50167

READ MORE...
See More... IMPS ON A BRIDGE: WEDGWOOD FAIRYLAND AND OTHER LUSTRES
(Long Beach, CA) Long Beach Museum of Art (2001) 4to stiff paper wrappers 32 pages
Catalogue of exhibition of Wedgwood lustreware, Long Beach Museum of Art, 2001. Introductory essay, color illustrations, checklist. Wrappers bumped at corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107205

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) LIVRES RARES ET PRÉCIEUX
Incunables, Livres A Figures des XVe et XVIe Siècles, Oeuvres d'Albert Durer, Livres Illustrés du XVIIIe Siècle, Éditions Originales des XVIe, XVIIe et XVIIIe Siècles Paris L. Giraud-Badin 1929 4to. stiff paper wrappers 98, (2) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of 158 items sold at auction on March 6, 1929. Illustrated with 26 woodcuts taken from the texts listed, many by Albrecht Dürer. Upper wrapper stamped "Printed in France" with some notes in pencil. Wrappers soiled, leaves and wrappers chipped around edges, lower wrapper has two large open tears, lower wrapper and some leaves have tape corrections at edges, pages, wrappers, and spine tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95136

READ MORE...
See More... (Indiana) Banta, R.E. INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1816-1916, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
Crawfordsville Wabash College 1949 small 4to. cloth. xvii, 352 pages.
First edition. Spine faded.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 14651

READ MORE...
See More... (Indiana) Banta, Richard Elwell. INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1816-1916, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF AUTHORS WHO PUBLISHED DURING THE FIRST CENTURY OF INDIANA STATEHOOD WITH LISTS OF THEIR BOOKS...(1949)/ DONALD E. THOMPSON. INDIANA AUTHORS...1917-1966, A CONTINUATION OF INDIANA AUTHORS...(1974)/ ...1967-1980...(1981).
3 volumes. Crawfordsville(IN) Wabash College 1949/74/81 small 4to. cloth. xviii,352; xvi,688; xvi,475 pages.
Volume I (Besterman 3049) published 1949. II and III were published much later in identical binding and format, and contain, in addition to "Indiana Authors" active in the time intervals stated, entries for older authors not included in volume I. Biographical sketches for each author with appended bibliographies as available. Lists 6,700+ writers; this figure has little significance, however, owing to the excessively generous definition of "Indiana author." Most entries contain sufficient bio-bibliographical information for readers to decide for themselves who is an Indiana author and who isn't. Index for the set at the end of vol. III. Occasional light soiling, backings of vols. I and II somewhat faded.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 54521

READ MORE...
See More... (Indiana) Russo, Dorothy Ritter and Thelma Lois Sullivan BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES OF SEVEN AUTHORS OF CRAWFORDSVILLE INDIANA.
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1952 8vo. cloth. xvi, 486 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Bibliographies of Lew and Susan Wallace, Maurice and Will Thompson, Mary Hannah and Caroline Virginia Drout, and Meredith Nicholson. Spine faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 7506

READ MORE...
See More... (Indiana) Thompson, Donald E. INDIANA AUTHORS AND THEIR BOOKS, 1967-1980 ALSO CONTAINING ADDITIONAL NAMES FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF INDIANA STATEHOOD.
Crawfordsville Wabash College 1981 small 4to. cloth. xv, 475 pages.
First edition. Over 3000 entries in this volume. With an Index to the 3 volumes.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 14652

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY.
2 volumes bound in 1. Ann Arbor, MI Gryphon Books 1971 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. viii,49; ix,120 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition, together with the supplement, which was issued in 1928 and originally published by the Newberry Library of Chicago (Besterman 352). With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. The original editions are a scarce reference set.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 103094

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
Chicago Newberry Library (1912) 8vo. self paper wrappers. x, 120 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Lacks the supplement volume. No wrappers; last leaf spotted along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95862

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 39 of 90

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home