View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 576-600 of 2234

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 24 of 90

See More... Dykes, Jeff FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
N.P. Northland Press (1975) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 458 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Covers Will James, Peter Hurd, Frederic Remington, Ross Santee, Frank Schoonover and others. Jacket spine shows fading..
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2423

READ MORE...
See More... (Dysart) THE DYSART MEMORIAL COLLECTION OF RARE BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS.
An Exhibition Held at the Gallery 1.1.1. The University of Manitoba, April 23-May 11, 1973 n.p. University of Manitoba 1973 4to. stiff paper wrappers Unpaginated
An index of 69 texts displayed at said exhibition. Eight full-page color and black-and-white plates in center of booklet. Some shelfwear. Corners bumped. Staple holes on upper edge of front cover. Red marker underline on cover's subtitle.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97553

READ MORE...
  (Edinburgh, University) CATALOGUE OF THE PRINTED BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH.
3 volumes. Edinburgh Printed by T. and A. Constable Ltd. at the University Press 1918-1923 thick small 4to. polished blue cloth. x,1383+(1); (iv),1405+(1); vi,1334,(2) pages.
The University of Edinburgh decided, around 1900, to issue a general catalogue of printed books in the University Library, a project which came to a close with appearance of Volume Three in 1923. In the three volumes, there are about 200,000 entries, arranged alphabetically, mostly by author, two columns per page. Light soiling, a few scratches.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 54163

READ MORE...
See More... (Edition Francaise) BIBLIOGRAPHIE DE LA FRANCE: JOURNAL DE L'IMPRIMERIE ET DE LA LIBRARIE.
Paris Au Cercle de la Librairie 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxxvi, 297, (3) pages.
A catalogue for an exhibition organized by the Cercle de la librairie to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the journal Bibliographie de la France. Illustrated. Includes index. Some foxing. Label on spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59855

READ MORE...
See More... (Edition Tiessen) EDITION TIESSEN, LIEFERBARE BUCHER I / II
2 volumes. Neu Isenburg Edition Tiessen n.d. (1996) oblong small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. (36); (30) pages.
Two catalogues from Edition Tiessen, the first listing 29 books and 3 "special publications" (items distributed gratis to established customers) from the Ed. Tiessen, plus 2 sets (1962-73 & 1974-1986) of catalogues from the "Versandbuchhandlung Wolfgang Tiessen," with 84 illustrations, an introduction by W. Tiessen, and reprints of two reviews or excerpts of reviews of the Ed. Tiessen. The second lists 20 books with 74 illustrations and reprints of 6 reviews. Book entries include bibliographic and physical description, edition information, and sometimes a quotation from the text. Accompanying illustrations show bindings, covers, title pages, text illustrations, or text specimens. A prospectus for publication no.76, "Zen Stories," and a price list for books still available as of 9/1/96 are loosely inserted under the cover of Cat. no. I.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 50373

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Edition Tiessen) Tiessen, Wolfgang et al. DIE EDITION TIESSEN.
Neu-Isenburg Edition Tiessen, Verlag Wolfgang Tiessen (1996) tall 4to. cloth, paper label on spine & front cover. 29, (3), 143, 25, (3) pages.
Signed by Wolgang Tiessen on the colophon. A retrospective and commemorative publication marking the discontinuation of the Edition Tiessen and the retirement of W. Tiessen from involvement in printing. In three parts: two articles by Tiessen and three articles on the Ed. Tiessen by other authors; 190 illustrations of title pages, book illustrations, bindings and text samples from the Ed. Tiessen; and a catalogue of the 80 regular imprints and the 27 special publications from the Edition Tiessen, along with a list of illustrators with biographical data for each, and bio-bibliographic information on W. Tiessen.
Price: $ 61.20 other currencies Order nr. 50369

READ MORE...
See More... (Edizioni Dell'Elefante) EDIZIONI DELL'ELEFANTE 1964-1990, WORK OF THE ROMAN PUBLISHERS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library (1990) oblong 8vo. paper wrappers, dust jacket. 20 pages.
Annotated exhibition catalogue describing 36 items. Creased.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51543

READ MORE...
See More... (Education) Alexander, Carter BIBLIOGRAPHY ON EDUCATIONAL FINANCE
Reviewed and Presented by the Educational Finance Inquiry Commission Under the Auspices of the American Council on Education, Washington, D.C. New York The MacMillian Company 1924 8vo. cloth vi, 257+(1) pages
An index of works related to financing education on federal, state, and local levels. Former library book as indicated by the bookplate on front pastedown from the library of Johns Hopkins University. Includes dated stamp on copyright page indicating this was a gift from the author. Library stickers and markings. Boards worn, hinges repaired.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97507

READ MORE...
See More... Edwards, E.I. DESERT VOICES, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
With Photographs and Foreword by Harold O. Wieght. Los Angeles The Western Lore Press 1958 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxx, 215, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Comprehensive bibliography of over 1500 references to the California deserts. Each item is accompanied by a long annotation. Front flap of jacket is detached.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 305

READ MORE...
See More... Edwards, Everett E. REFERENCES ON THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE FRONTIER IN AMERICAN HISTORY
No. 25 (Edition 2) Washington, D.C. United States Department of Agriculture 1939 4to. stiff paper wrappers (cardboard folder) vi, 99+(1) pages
As indicated by the title, this bibliography is devoted primarily to citations of articles and books that constitute specific considerations of the significance of the frontier in American history. (Preface) Several quotations from reviews, prefaces, and texts are included. Edges of boards are chipping, with partial loss - heaviest at the lower corners and fore-edge. Head and heel of spine are frayed with a tear 3 inches long at the head. Partial paper loss to the title page, but no text loss.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93481

READ MORE...
See More... (Egypt) Pratt, Ida A. (compiler) MODERN EGYPT, A LIST OF REFERENCES TO MATERIAL IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino (2002) 8vo. cloth (ii), iv, (ii), 320 pages
A reprint of the edition published by The New York Public Library, 1929 (Besterman 1919). Detailed descriptions of 6000 items in the library's collection. Chapters on bibliography, description and travel, the Nile River, Suez Canal, Napoleonic Expedition, Courts of Law, Ethnology, Periodicals and Newspapers, Army and Navy, Nubia, Sudan, Science, Magic & Superstitions, Slavery, History, Papyri, Language, Numismatics, Education, Manners and Customs, etc. Index.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 73486

READ MORE...
  Eichelberger, Clayton L. GUIDE TO CRITICAL REVIEWS OF UNITED STATES FICTION, 1870-1910.
Metuchen The Scarecrow Press 1971 8vo. cloth. 415 pages.
First edition. Thousands of citations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37514

READ MORE...
See More... (Eissler, Gottfried) KATALOG DER BIBLIOTHEK GOTTFRIED EISSLER
Erstausgaben deutscher Literatur des 16. bis 20. Jahhunderts, Eine umfangreiche Goethe-Sammlung, Luxusdrucke, Kunstpublikationen in Vorzugausgaben Wien Gilhofer & Ranschburg; Dr. Ignaz Schwarz 1925 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vii), vii, 255+(1) pages
This auction catalogue lists 2,108 items and includes a few black-and-white illustrations. Printed lists of estimated and realized prices are loosely laid-in. The exterior of this copy is moderately worn and soiled. The wrappers have some tears along the spine and edges (two inches or less in length), with minor loss, and are pulling away from the spine. The interior shows some minor spotting and wear including some dog-eared corners. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 90938

READ MORE...
See More... (Ekwall, Eilert) Feiltzen, Olof Von THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF EILERT EKWALL, A BIBLIOGRAPHY COMPILED BY OLOF VON FEILITZEN.
Lund CWK Gleerup (1961) 8vo. quarter cloth, boards 52 pages
Lund Studies in English number 30. Chronological bibliography listing 369 works. Black-and-white frontispiece. Subject index. Soiling to the boards. Corners bumped. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106403

READ MORE...
See More... Elder, Jane Lenz THE LITERATURE OF BEGUILEMENT.
Promoting America from Columbus to Today Dallas Southern Methodist University 1992 4to. Stiff paper wrappers 72+(1) pages
91 items well-described in this exhibition catalogue. Contains 26 color and black-and-white interspersed throughout. Errata slip in front of colophon. Minor shelfwear and creases near spine ends.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 97211

READ MORE...
See More... (Electron Microscopy) THE INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ELECTRON MICROSCOPY.
2 volumes. New York The New York Society of Electron Microscopists (1959) 4to. stiff-paper wrappers viii, 166; viii, 482 pages
Volume I contains 4,054 references to literature published from 1950 through 1955. Volume 2 contains 11,238 references to literature published from 1956 through 1961. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson on the inside cover of both volumes. Volume I: head of the cover has a small stamp of the name of the previous owner, a few red-ink pen marks on cover and title page, slightly worn spine and corners, slightly soiled page edges, minor shelfwear. Volume II: two small red-ink pen marks on cover, worn spine with a small tear on the tail edge, crease vertically down the front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 99727

READ MORE...
See More... (Eliot, T.S.) Gallup, Donald A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF THE WRITINGS OF T.S. ELIOT INCLUDING HIS CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS AND TRANSLATIONS OF HIS WORK INTO FOREIGH LANGUAGES.
New Haven Yale University Press 1947 8vo. paper wrappers. 128 pages.
Printed by the Anthoensen Press. Covers chipped and foxed.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 16313

READ MORE...
See More... (Eliot, T.S.) Sackton, Alexander (compiler) THE T.S. ELIOT COLLECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN.
Austin, TX Humanities Research Center/University of Texas at Austin (1975) 8vo. cloth, clear acetate jacket. 407+(1) pages
Issued as number nine in the Tower Bibliographical Series. The aim of this work is to describe distinctive features of the items held at Austin. Published materials are numbered as in the revised edition of Donald Gallup's T.S. Eliot: A Biblilography (1969). Illustrated with a frontispiece drawing by Wyndham Lewis, 1949, and fourteen facsimile inscriptions, notes, and title pages in text.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 65525

READ MORE...
See More... (Eliot, T.S.) T.S. ELIOT 1888-1965: A CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION.
(Deal, Kent, England) Michael Hoskins Bookseller (1988) 8vo. self paper wrappers 24 pages
Catalogue of works by Eliot. Includes books and pamphlets by Eliot, publications including contributions by Eliot, periodical articles by Eliot, and translations of Eliot's works into foreign languages. Commemorative postage stamp honoring Eliot affixed to front wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115724

READ MORE...
See More... (Elkins Mathews) CATALOGUE OF MODERN FIRST EDITIONS THAT IS OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1890 AND 1930 AND A FEW EXAMPLES OF BOOKS FROM MODERN PRESSES.
Catalogue 11. London Elkin Mathews Ltd., 1930 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 153 pages.
With a two page "Notes for Collectors" by Percy Muir at the beginning. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107353

READ MORE...
See More... Elliot, Jock A HA! CHRISTMAS: AN EXHIBITION AT THE GROLIER CLUB OF JOCK ELLIOTT'S CHRISTMAS BOOKS
New York The Grolier Club 2000 8.5 x 11 inches paperback 96 pages
Jock Elliot began collecting books after he returned home from World War II. His deep love for Christmas encouraged him to collect books about Christmas in England and America. When he began collecting, he was purchasing one book a month, sometimes even buying new books daily. Now, even as has become more selective in his purchases, he has acquired a collection of more than 3,000 books related to Christmas. Most of his books are first or only editions, and he has purchased other "firsts," including the first illustration of a Christmas tree and the first illustration of St. Nick by Thomas Nast.

This book was created to accompany the exhibition held from December 6, 1999 to January 29, 2000. It traces the historical development of Christmas through 600 years of Christmas books, from a fifteenth-century illuminated miniature of the Nativity to How the Grinch Stole Christmas. All books are from the collection of Jock Elliot. It includes numerous illustrations including book covers and famous pictures presentations. The book was designed by Jerry Kelly and printed by the Stinehour Press.

Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106631

READ MORE...
See More... (Elliot,T.S.) T.S. ELLIOT
N.P. (but Austin) The University of Texas 1961 tall thin 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 43, (3) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 2000 copies. A catalogue from the exhibition held at the University of Texas that featured the T.S. Eliot collection of manuscripts and first editions. It includes 70 items and is illustrated.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 59861

READ MORE...
See More... (Elm Tree Press) Barlow, Marjorie Dana THE ELM TREE PRESS, WOODSTOCK, VERMONT A BRIEF HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Woodstock Privately printed at the Elm Tree Press 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 51, (3) pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Founded by the Dana brothers. Contains a number of books of interest to the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 12847

READ MORE...
See More... El Nasri, Abdel Rahman A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SUDAN 1938-1959.
London Oxford University Press 1962 8vo cloth, dust jacket x, 171+(1) pages
(Besterman 5928). Published by Oxford on behalf of the University of Khartoum. Sequel to R.L. Hill's 1939 bibliography to the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Foreword with listing of abbreviations. Organized by topic. Indices of persons and subjects. Ex library with markings.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107916

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Elston Press) Johnson, Herbert H. NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE ELSTON PRESS.
Wilmington, DE Douglas M. Harris 1997 4to. quarter cloth, paper spine label, cloth-covered boards. 127, (2) pages
First edition, printed in a limited edition of 225 numbered copies. Printed letterpress at the Press of Michael and Winifred Bixler. A history of the press in addition to bibliography. Describes 26 books and 26 pieces of ephemera. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. The only Elston Press bibliography to date.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 50384

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 24 of 90

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home