View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 551-575 of 2228

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 23 of 90

See More... (Doolittle, Hilda) Boughn, Michael H.D., A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1905-1990
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia (1993) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 229 pages.
First edition. H.D. (1886-1961) was born in Pennsylvania, went to Bryn Mawr College, and moved to London. She was friends with Marianne Moore, Ezra Pound, William Carlos Williams, and D.H. Lawrence. Full bibliography.
Price: $ 39.50 other currencies Order nr. 104182

READ MORE...
See More... Dornbusch, C.E. THE NEW ZEALAND ARMY.
A Bibliography Cornwallville NY Hope Farm Press 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 116, (4) pages
Includes sections on general works, defence of New Zealand, manuals, military cemetaries and memorials regimental histories, the Maori wars, World Wars I and II and much more. The cover is faded , entire book has an upward curve in the lower right corner, pages very slightly tanning.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 88910

READ MORE...
See More... (Dorn, Ed) Streeter, David. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ED DORN.
New York The Phoenix Bookshop 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ii, 64 pages.
Describes 252 titles, plus alternate editions. Includes books, broadsides, contributions to books and anthologies, contributions to periodicals, recordings, ephemera, biographical statements and more.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 36540

READ MORE...
See More... (Douglas, Lester) BOOKS DESIGNED & DIRECTED BY LESTER DOUGLAS, EXHIBITED AT THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington Library of Congress 1949 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (22) pages.
With a three page introduction by Harry Richards.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 19527

READ MORE...
  Douglas, Mary Peacock THE TEACHER-LIBRARIAN'S HANDBOOK.
Chicago American Library Association 1949 small 8vo. cloth (viii), 166, (2) pages
Second edition. Designed to give the untrained person some concrete help in beginning to organize a small school library. With chapters on philosophy and standards for school library service, organization of the book collection, care of the library and books, etc. Some wear to extremities, previous owner's signature on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64577

READ MORE...
See More... (Doves Press) PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING A COLLECTION OF THE DOVES PRESS ON VELLUM, FINE BINDINGS.
New York Christie, Manson & Woods 1981 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 195, (3) pages.
Illustrated. With prices realized loosely inserted. Acquisition date stamped in ink in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 42111

READ MORE...
See More... (Doves Press) PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING A COLLECTION OF THE DOVES PRESS ON VELLUM, FINE BINDINGS.
New York Christie, Manson & Woods 1981 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 195, (3) pages.
Illustrated. Prices realized loosely inserted. Signed on front cover by Donald D. Eddy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 73535

READ MORE...
See More... (Doves Press) Tidcombe, Marianne THE DOVES PRESS.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2003 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 272 pages
First edition. This highly-researched work is the most authoritative account of the first and most famous private press of the 20th century - the Doves Press. Starting its operation in the wake of William Morris, the Doves Press became a major influence in the development of modern book design. Marianne Tidcombe reveals the intriguing story of the cutting of the famous Doves Type, the printing of Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, and The English Bible. Also included is the saga of Cobden-Sanderson's short and stormy partnership with Emery Walker. Recounted in detail, this blusterous relationship ultimately lead to a final episode where Cobden-Sanderson throws the Doves type into the River Thames to prevent it from falling into Walker's hands after his death. A detailed, descriptive bibliography of all the books and papers printed at the Doves Press along with a list of all ephemeral items is provided. Richly illustrated with 18 color and 124 black-and-white illustrations.

Marianne Tidcombe has spent over thirty years researching the Doves Press. She is also the author of Women Bookbinders 1880-1920 (Oak Knoll Press 1996). This book is out of print.

Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 114672

READ MORE...
  Downs, Robert B. and Clara D. Keller HOW TO DO LIBRARY RESEARCH.
Urbana University of Illinois Press (1975) large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 298 pages
Second edition, extensively revised and expanded. The main part of the book is a listing of general and specialized reference works that includes sections on language usage, blacks in America, ecology and the environment, the historical view, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64009

READ MORE...
  Downs, Robert B. HOW TO DO LIBRARY RESEARCH.
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1966 small 8vo. paper-covered boards (viii), 179, (5) pages
First edition. A comprehensive guide to library research, this book not only describes research facilities and services but also explains how to use them. The main part of the book is a listing of general and specialized reference works and includes sections on reference books, periodicals, dictionaries, gazetteers, biographies, etc. Cover yellowing, top edge foxed, red stamp on bottom of next to last page.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 64116

READ MORE...
See More... (Drama) Litto, Frederic M. (editor) AMERICAN DISSERTATIONS ON THE DRAMA AND THE THEATRE
(Kent, OH) Kent State University (1969) 4to. cloth (viii), 520,(4) pages
A bibliography of American dissertations on drama and the theatre. It was undertaken in the hope of bringing together for commonly scholarly use references to all doctoral dissertations on subjects related to theatre and drama completed in all academic departments of American and Canadian universities. Some pencil markings throughout. Cover edges very slightly worn.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 88621

READ MORE...
See More... (Dreiser, Theodore) Macdonald, Edward D. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF THEODORE DREISER
With a Foreword by Theodore Dreiser. Philadelphia Centaur Book Shop 1928 8vo. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. 130, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 350 numbered copies. Jacket spine is age darkened and rubbed.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 2408

READ MORE...
See More... (Drury, Aubrey) THE LIBRARY OF AUBREY DRURY 1891-1959.
Berkeley Alto California Bookstore 1962 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 34 pages
Bibliography of the Aubrey Drury library which is part of the collection of the University of California, Santa Cruz. Contains unnumbered entries. Covers sunned and slightly soiled with some shelf-wear and creasing at top and bottom edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102200

READ MORE...
See More... (Dryden, John) Monk, Samuel Holt JOHN DRYDEN, A LIST OF CRITICAL STUDIES PUBLISHED FROM 1895 TO 1948.
Minneapolis Univ. of Minnesota Press (1950) 8vo. paper wrappers. 52 pages.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 2413

READ MORE...
See More... Dubansky, Mindell THE THOMAS J. WATSON LIBRARY BOOK ARTS EXHIBITION PROGRAM.
Stuttgart Lucius & Lucius 1998 4to. self paper wrappers pp. 72-98
Reprint of an essay from von Lucius, Wulf D. and Gunnar A. Kaldewey (editors), MAKING ARTIST BOOKS TODAY, A WORKSHOP IN POETENKILL, NY AUGUST 18TH-23RD, 1997.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115580

READ MORE...
See More... Duensing, Paul Hayden 25, A QUARTER-CENTURY OF TRIUMPHS AND DISASTERS IN THE MICROCOSM OF THE PRIVATE PRESS & TYPEFOUNDRY OF PAUL HAYDEN DUENSING.
Kalamazoo Duensing 1976 small 4to. decorated cloth. (36) pages.
First edition, limited to 250 copies. This is the cloth bound variant (one of the 40 for the Typecrafters?) Contains a bibliography of books printed by Duensing. Loosely inserted is a beautifully written letter from Duensing to the purchaser of this book.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 110236

READ MORE...
See More... Duensing, Paul Hayden 25, A QUARTER-CENTURY OF TRIUMPHS AND DISASTERS IN THE MICROCOSM OF THE PRIVATE PRESS & TYPEFOUNDRY OF PAUL HAYDEN DUENSING.
Kalamazoo Duensing 1976 small 4to. decorated cloth. (36) pages.
First edition, limited to 250 copies. This is the cloth bound variant (one of the 40 for the Typecrafters?) Contains a bibliography of books printed by Duensing. Loosely inserted the prospectus to this book and other related ephemera.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 110237

READ MORE...
See More... Dunlap, Ellen S., Cathy Henderson, and Sally Leach (compilers) THE FINEST ADVENTURE: SCHOLARS AT WORK.
Austin Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas (1983) 4to. stiff paper wrappers 69+(1) pages
A checklist of books and dissertations based on research in the manuscripte collections of the Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, Austin. Compilers' notes. Organized alphabetically with index.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116012

READ MORE...
See More... Durham, Philip and Tauno F. Mustanoja AMERICAN FICTION IN FINLAND: AN ESSAY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Helsinki Société Néophilologique 1960 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 202 pages
Mémoirs de la Société Néophilologique de Helsinki, XXIV. A study of the publication of American fiction in Finland with a bibliography. Presentation by "the author." Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115726

READ MORE...
See More... (Durrell, Lawrence) Thomas, Alan G. and James A. Brigham LAWRENCE DURRELL AN ILLUSTRATED CHECKLIST.
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press (1983) 8vo. cloth x, 198 pages
Bibliography of the works of British poet, novelist, dramatist and travel writer Lawrence Durrell (1912-90). Frontispiece and blackk and white illustrations. Includes printed works, as well as recordings, musical settings, radio, television, and film. Index.
Price: $ 16.00 other currencies Order nr. 115005

READ MORE...
See More... (Dutuit, Eugène and Auguste) Lugts, Frits LES DESSINS DES ÉCOLES DU NORD DE LA COLLECTION DUTUIT.
Au Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris (Petit-Palais) (Paris) Editions Albert Morancé 1927 4to. cloth-backed, paper-covered boards, all edges speckled 41+(1) pages followed by 51 pages of plates
A descriptive bibliography in French of the collection of art donated by Eugène and Auguste Dutoit to the Louvre of Paris. The art from the collection is reproduced in black-and-white plates. Hinges cracking various places but text block holding. Boards somewhat warped. Spine worn. Bump on bottom edge and tiny bump on top edge near spine. Tiny adhesive stain on top board. Occasional foxing in the first ten pages and the last ten pages.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 96935

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) Agner, Dwight THE BOOKS OF WAD; A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS DESIGNED BY W.A. DWIGGINS.
With a Foreword by Alexander Lawson. San Francisco Alan Wofsy 1977 small 4to. cloth. xii, 87 pages.
Second edition, with 28 new plates not in the first edition. One of 700 copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2419

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) CHECK LIST OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORKS OF W.A. DWIGGINS
With Informal Comments on a number of the Books by W.A.D. together with a Prologue "W.A. Dwiggins, Artist of the Book" by Rudolph Ruzicka. Boston The Bookbuilders Workshop 1949 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 22, (2) pages.
Limited to 350 copies.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 11799

READ MORE...
See More... (Dwiggins, W.A.) WAD, THE WORK OF W.A. DWIGGINS
New York American Institute of Graphic Arts 1937 8vo. printed boards. 259 items.
Exhibition catalogue. Illustrated in color. Well produced book. Covers soiled with wear at ends. Foxed endpapers and pastedowns.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54394

READ MORE...
See More... Dykes, Jeff FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
N.P. Northland Press (1975) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 458 pages.
First edition. Many illustrations. Covers Will James, Peter Hurd, Frederic Remington, Ross Santee, Frank Schoonover and others. Jacket spine shows fading..
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2423

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 23 of 90

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home