View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 451-475 of 2220

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 89

See More... (Columbia University Press) Noyes, Edward A. and Henry M. Silver COLUMBIA BOOKS, 1893-1933 A DICTIONARY - CATALOGUE OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS PUBLICATIONS.
New York Columbia Univ. Press (1933) 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Much bibliographical information. Covers rubbed. Private ownership embossed stamp.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96005

READ MORE...
  Combs, Richard E. AUTHORS: CRITICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL REFERENCES.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1971 small 8vo. cloth x, 221+(1) pages
A guide to 4,700 critical and biographical passages in books based on an analysis of nearly 500 books containing literary criticism written in English. The book grew out of a need to extend bibliographical control into those critical works whose contents are not usually reflected in a library catalog. Each of the references cited is at least 6 pages in length, and most are considerably longer.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 65012

READ MORE...
See More... (Conkwright, P.J.) Dreyfus, John P.J. CONKWRIGHT AND THE UNIVERSITY PRESS BOOK DESIGN
Princeton Princeton University 1963 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label. 10 pages with 8 pages of illustrations.
With a checklist of books in the exhibition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 8416

READ MORE...
See More... (Connolly, Cyril) Hirth, Mary CYRIL CONNOLLY'S ONE HUNDRED MODERN BOOKS FROM ENGLAND, FRANCE AND AMERICA, 1880-1950.
Catalog by Mary Hirth with an Introduction by Cyril Connolly. An Exhibition. Austin Humanities Research Center 1971 oblong 8vo. cloth. 120+(1) pages.
First edition, hardback issue. Every book in Connolly's list is represented in at least the first edition and, in most cases, by other important edition, manuscripts, letters, photos, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1804

READ MORE...
See More... (Connolly, Cyril) Hirth, Mary CYRIL CONNOLLY'S ONE HUNDRED MODERN BOOKS FROM ENGLAND, FRANCE AND AMERICA, 1880-1950.
Catalog by Mary Hirth with an Introduction by Cyril Connolly. An Exhibition. Austin Humanities Research Center 1971 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 120+(1) pages.
First edition, paperback issue. Every book in Connolly's list is represented in at least the first edition, and, in most cases, by other important edition, manuscripts, letters, photos, etc. Rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 1805

READ MORE...
See More... Conover, Helen F. CURRENT NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Washington The Library of Congress 1955 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, stapled. v, 132 pages.
249 national bibliographies are described from countries around the world. Each item is annotated. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 54795

READ MORE...
See More... (Cookbooks) Brown, Eleanor and Bob Brown. CULINARY AMERICANA, COOKBOOKS PUBLISHED IN THE CITIES AND TOWN OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DURING THE YEARS FROM 1860 THROUGH 1960.
Staten Island Maurizio Martino n.d. (but 1996) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 417+(1) pages.
Reprint of the 1961 first edition. Listing of 4447 regional cookbooks. Listings are by state, alphabetical, and also include a price list for the books. Foreword written by Clifton Fadiman.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 54539

READ MORE...
See More... (Cooper & Beatty) Hajnal, Edna. COOPER & BEATTY, DESIGNER WITH TYPE.
Toronto University of Toronto 1996 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 50 pages.
An exhibition catalogue of the Cooper & Beatty designs held at the University of Toronto in 1996. As Canada's most important typographic firm, the exhibition concentrates on the exciting years of the company's history. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56871

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Carla M. and Teddie McFerrin A CUMULATIVE INDEX TO MFS (1955-1975)
West Lafayette, Indiana Modern Fiction Studies 1975 8vo. Cloth 136 pages
An index to the first twenty volumes of Modern Fiction Studies. It is divided in two sections listing critical articles about modern fiction and books reviewed about modern fiction. Some shelfwear.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 97003

READ MORE...
See More... Cooper, Carla M. and Teddie McFerrin A CUMULATIVE INDEX TO MODERN FICTION STUDIES.
West Lafayette, Indiana Modern Fiction Studies 1975 8vo. cloth 136 pages
Index to the first 20 volumes of Modern Fiction Studies. Some shelfwear. Spine ends worn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98463

READ MORE...
See More... (Cooper) Cooper, Douglas " GERTRUDE STEIN ET JUAN GRIS."
(Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1971) 4to paper portfolio unpaginated
Text in French. Part of an exhibition catalogue of the National Gallery of Canada, June-August 1971, GERTRUDE STEIN & PICASSO & JUAN GRIS. Five volumes, paper wrappers, including Cooper's essay on Gertrude Stein and Juan Gris, inserted in paper portfolio. Time line of the Stein-Picasso-Gris relationship. Exhibition catalogue with 44 plates, including five in color. Foldout with illustrations of the Stein studio laid in. Wrapper slightly torn at bottom edge of spine.
Price: $ 90.00 other currencies Order nr. 107008

READ MORE...
See More... (Copeland & Day) Kraus, Joe W MESSRS. COPELAND & DAY
Philadelphia George S. MacManus Co. 1979 small 4to. green cloth. xii, 179+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. Designed by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press. The definitive bibliography of this 1890s publisher. Many illustrations. Very fine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 1814

READ MORE...
See More... (Copernicus) Baranowski, Henryk (editor). BIBLIOGRAFIA KOPERNIKOWSKA, 1509-1955.
(New York) Burt Franklin n.d. small 8vo. cloth. 449+(1) pages.
A reprint of the 1958 edition. Originally published by the Polish Academy of Science, this bibliography contains 3750 entries listing works by the early astronomer, and writings concerning his life and works. Primarily in Polish, some of the editorial material is also translated into French. Illustrated with facsimiles of title pages from various editions of Copernicus' works. Indexed by writings dealing with specific works of Copernicus, and also by authors of the entries.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 76703

READ MORE...
See More... (Coppard, Alfred Edgar) Schwartz, Jacob THE WRITINGS OF ALFRED EDGAR COPPARD, A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
With Foreword and Notes by A.E. Coppard. London the Ulysses Bookshop 1931 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (x), 73, (9) pages.
Limited to 650 numbered copies signed by Coppard. Spine foxed. Endpapers foxed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97039

READ MORE...
See More... (Copyright) Roberts, Matt. COPYRIGHT: A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PERIODICAL LITERATURE RELATING T O LITERARY PROPERTY IN THE UNITED STATES.
Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1971 8vo. cloth. xxviii, 29-416 pages.
6,214 entries from approx. 500 periodicals listed in 24 categories: From "General," "History of Copyright in the US" down to "Copyright Leagues and Societies." Entries are arranged chronologically and numbered consecutively in each section. At the end of each section are cross-references to relevant items in other sections. With a list of periodicals cited. Typeface or reproduced typescript. Inscribed by the author on the title page.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115398

READ MORE...
See More... (Corvinus Press) Nash, Paul W. and A.J. Flavell THE CORVINUS PRESS, A HISTORY AND BIBLILOGRAPHY.
(Aldershot, England) Scolar Press (1994) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket lvi, 245+(1) pages
First edition. The Corvinus Press was founded in 1936 by Viscount Carlow, and produced a number of books of typographic and literary importance before Carlow was killed in action in 1944. Carlow was a personal friend of T.E. Lawrence, and was invited to serve on one of the trusts set up to administer Lawrence's estate. This gave him access to Lawrence's unpublished works and inspired him with the idea of printing them himself as an appropriate memorial to his friend. This book provides a full description of all books printed by Lord Carlow as well as substantial appendices, giving details of ephemera, typefaces and papers, and a checklist of books from the Dropmore Press, which took over the stock and equipment of Corvinus in 1945.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 63372

READ MORE...
See More... (Coulet, C. & A. Faure) ALAIN-FOURNIER, 22 SEPTEMBRE 1914. CHARLES PÉGUY, 5 SEPTEMBRE 1914. ERNEST PSICHARI, 22 AOÛT 1914
(Paris C. Coulet & A. Faure) 1964 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 56, (2) pages
Limited to an edition of 150. Catalogue of 143 books and documents related to these three French writer-soldiers. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout with 14 plates. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95601

READ MORE...
See More... Coulson, Anthony J. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DESIGN IN BRITAIN 1851-1970.
(London) Design Council (1979) 8vo cloth, dust jacket 291, (9) pages
Introduction discusses scope, selection and arrangement. Table of important dates. Major sections include fostering design, design and designers, areas of design activity, journals and bibliographies. Index of subjects and significant names. Some ink notations throughout text.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 109057

READ MORE...
See More... Coulter, Edith M. GUIDE TO HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES, A CRITICAL AND SYSTEMATIC BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR ADVANCED STUDENTS.
Berkeley University of California Press 1927 small 8vo. cloth vi, 104 pages
First edition. Chapters on historical bibliographies, North America, Indians of North America, and other geographical listings by country and continent, including Oceanica, with annotatilons on each entry.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62972

READ MORE...
See More... Coupe, Robert L. M. ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MORRIS IN ENGLISH.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2002 small 4to. cloth with dust jacket 240 pages
First edition. This prestigious work presents a detailed description of the various editions of works by William Morris, in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the physical appearance of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspects of the particular book. The author has paid special attention to each artist and to his or her visual interpretation of Morris' writing. Dr. Coupe has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing Morris' vision. In the course of compiling the entries in this book, the author has brought together a wide array of interesting information that will be of value not only to the many Morris enthusiasts but also to those studying the history and art of the book. Dr. Coupe is a life member of the William Morris Society. Co-published with The British Library.
Price: $ 49.95 other currencies Order nr. 70934

READ MORE...
See More... Coupe, Robert L. M. ILLUSTRATED EDITIONS OF THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MORRIS IN ENGLISH.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2002 small 4to. cloth with dust jacket 240 pages
First edition. This prestigious work presents a detailed description of the various editions of works by William Morris, in which one or more artists have illustrated the text. Each bibliographic entry, in addition to supplying comprehensive information on the physical appearance of the title, emphasizes the artistic aspects of the particular book. The author has paid special attention to each artist and to his or her visual interpretation of Morris' writing. Dr. Coupe has supplied biographical notes for every artist and has also appended critical comments on the success of the illustrator in complementing Morris' vision. In the course of compiling the entries in this book, the author has brought together a wide array of interesting information that will be of value not only to the many Morris enthusiasts but also to those studying the history and art of the book. Dr. Coupe is a life member of the William Morris Society. Inscribed by the author on the half-title.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 96190

READ MORE...
See More... COVER SHOW (THE)
(New York American Institute of Graphic Arts n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Catalogue of an exhibition of book jackets with 256 entries. Lists title, art director, artist, design firm, publisher, typographer, printer and other relevant information. Acknowledgments. Indices.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114763

READ MORE...
  (Coyne, Marshall B.) THE LIBRARY OF MARSHALL B. COYNE (SOTHEBY'S).
New York Sothebys 2001 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 280 pages
Auction catalogue, New York, June 5, 2001, 325 lots. Large collection of historical American manuscripts, from John Alden to the present, with fine examples of all the presidents, including a pardon signed by William Henry Harrison during his first and only month in office. A cornerstone of the library is a large number of books with ownership inscriptions of Presidents and other celebrated figures. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 73450

READ MORE...
  (Cozzens, James Gould) Meriwether, James B. JAMES GOULD COZZENS, A CHECKLIST
Introduction by James Gould Cozzens. Detroit Bruccoli - Clark Book (1972) 8vo. cloth. (vi), 85 pages and 15 plates.
First edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11344

READ MORE...
See More... (Craig, Edward Gordon) Fletcher, Ifan Kyrle and Arnold Rood EDWARD GORDON CRAIG, A BIBLIOGRAPHY
London Society of Theatre Research 1967 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 117 pages.
Includes books written by Craig, books with introductions and contributions, book illustrated by Craig, and his contributions to periodicals, one-man exhibitions, group exhibitions and programs for plays designed by Craig.
Price: $ 19.00 other currencies Order nr. 1827

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 89

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home