View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 51-75 of 2651

Topic=BIBLIOGRAPHY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 107

  Ackley, Clifford S. PRINTED PORTRAITS.
Boston Museum of Fine Arts (1979) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (46) pages
Picture essay of black-and-white prints and photographs based on an exhibition held from November 10, 1972 to January 24, 1973, in the Print and Drawing Galleries of the Museum of Fine Arts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64914

READ MORE...
  (Adamic, Louis) Christian, Henry A. LOUIS ADAMIC, A CHECKLIST.
Kent State Kent State Univ. Press (1971) 8vo. cloth. xlvii, 164 pages.
First edition. Lengthy introduction followed by checklist.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 177

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Bernard LONDON ILLUSTRATED, 1604-1851
A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates. (Phoenix) Oryx Press 1983 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxxiv, 586 pages
Limited to 500 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. This detailed catalogue enables the user to identify the original book source of an undated and/or untitled plate, to date accurately a detached plate by referral to the publication in which it was originally bound and to trace illustrations of particular sites or buildings and to date them precisely. Two separate prospectuses laid-in. Light bump on bottom edge of rear board. Light scuff on front board. Very light shelf wear on jacket. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 99343

READ MORE...
See More... (Adams, John Couch) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF EARLY PRINTED AND OTHER BOOKS BEQUEATHED TO THE LIBRARY BY JOHN COUCH ADAMS...
Cambridge Cambridge University Library 1902 small 8vo. cloth-backed paper covered boards. (vi), 203 pages.
With a one page introduction by "F.J." (Francis Jenkinson). Very scarce.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 114996

READ MORE...
See More... Adams, Thomas R. NON-CARTOGRAPHICAL MARITIME WORKS PUBLISHED BY MOUNT AND PAGE, A PRELIMINARY HANDLIST.
London The Bibliographical Society 1985 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xiv, 54 pages.
Study of this English publisher and their productions from the 17th century to the later part of the 18th century. Corners bent.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 33088

READ MORE...
See More... (Adanson, Michael) A GUIDE TO THE ADANSON EXHIBITION.
Pittsburgh, PA Carnegie Institute of Technology n.d. (circa 1963) 4to. stiff paper wrappers (iii), 51 pages
An exhibition catalogue of 284 entries. "This is an exhibition of Adansoniana: the books, letters, and manuscripts of the man - Michael Adanson, and associated publications and documents about him and his colleagues; the portraits and other likenesses alleged to be of him, augmented by those of his associates and critics." (from the introduction).
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 102156

READ MORE...
See More... (Aeronautics) FLIGHT, ORIGINS & PROGRESS
Zurich L'Art Ancien (1980) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 52 pages.
Bookseller's catalogue describing 276 books and pamphlets on flight. Price list loosely inserted. Catalogue no.70 issued by this firm.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 14168

READ MORE...
See More... (Aeronautics) THE OTTO KALLIR COLLECTION OF AVIATION HISTORY.
N.P. Sotheby's 1993 4to. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
A catalogue to an auction of a collection of books, manuscripts, photographs, models and other artifacts relating to aviation and its history. 211 entries, many of which are large lots. With an interesting biographical sketch of the collector. Well-illustrated, much in color.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 47936

READ MORE...
See More... (Aeschylus) Isnard, Albert Leon Theophile CATALOGUE DES OUVRAGES D'ESCHYLE CONSERVES AU DEPARTEMENT DES IMPRIMES
Paris Imprimerie Nationale 1912 8vo. pamphlet holder with original paper wrappers bound-in. (ii), 38 columns.
237 entries described. (Besterman p.164).
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 30112

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) CATALOGUE DE L'HISTOIRE DE L'AFRIQUE.
New York Burt Franklin 1971 4to. cloth. (viii), 308 pages.
A Burt Franklin reprint (their Bibliography and Reference Series no. 412) of the original 1895 edition, which was a facsimile reproduction of a handwritten bibliography (dated no earlier than 1893) from the Bibliothèque Nationale. Besterman 173. Arranged by chapter (23) and then by topical subdivisions. Most of the items covered deal with Egypt and Northern Africa. About 5,000 unnumbered entries. The handwriting is generally quite good, but the quality of the reproduction, made from a copy in the NY Public Library, varys from page to page, so that parts of some pages are difficult to read. A few small stains and scratches, nothing of consequence.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 50232

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Forde, Daryll SELECT ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TROPICAL AFRICA.
New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1969 small 4to. cloth. Not paginated.
Reprint of the 1956 edition prepared by the International African Institute. Thousands of entries. Reproduced from typescript.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 44799

READ MORE...
See More... (Africa) Hosken, Ida and F.W. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS ON AFRICA MAINLY SOUTH OF THE EQUATOR
Johannesburg W.H. Press 1981 8vo. quarter leather, grey suede covered boards (xiiii), 224 pages
Catalogue of the library of Ida and F.W. Hosken's personal collection with over 3,000 items. Frontispiece, sixteen black-and-white illustrations. Suede slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 104331

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) CATALOGUE OF THE WALTER FRANK PERKINS AGRICULTURAL LIBRARY
Southampton The Southampton University Library 1961 8vo. cloth (i), xii, 291+(1) pages
One of a limited 500 copies. Bibliographical catalogue of the holdings of the Southampton Agricultural University Library. Over 2000 entries. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Some shelfwear to the head and heel of spine. Minor breaking at hinge of spine and front board. Light aging to text pages.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 99359

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) Edwards, Everett E. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES.
New York Burt Franklin (1970) 8vo. cloth. iv, 307 pages.
Reprint of the 1930 first edition. Thousands of entries. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98358

READ MORE...
See More... (Agriculture) LIBRARY CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON AGRICULTURE PUBLISHED BETWEEN 1471 AND 1840
2 volumes bound in 1 as issued (Aberdeen Aberdeen University Press Ltd.) 1940 8vo. wrappers (1), 293+(1); 15 pages
Second edition with supplement. Catalogue of books and pamphlets on agriculture in Europe, the Americas, Asia and Africa from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries. The supplement lists additions since 1940 and is bound in. With pencil signature and bookplate of gavin Bridson. Wrappers slightly faded and stained. Inner hinge starting.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104455

READ MORE...
See More... Ahearn, Allen and Patricia COLLECTED BOOKS, THE GUIDE TO VALUES.
New York Putnam (1991) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 636 pages.
First edition, later printing. Successor to Bradley's Book Collector's Handbook of Values. This handbook helps collectors identify 15,000 first editions and determine their current value. A very important reference guide for any collector, librarian or dealer.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 33185

READ MORE...
See More... Ahearn, Allen and Patricia COLLECTED BOOKS, THE GUIDE TO VALUES.
New York Putnam (1997) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xii, 769 pages.
Second edition. The successor to Bradley's Book Collector's Handbook of Values, the handbook is completely updated from the 1991 edition. A very important reference guide for any collector, librarian or dealer, this volume helps collectors identify 20,000 first editions and determine their value.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 49713

READ MORE...
See More... Ahearn, Allen and Patricia COLLECTED BOOKS, THE GUIDE TO VALUES.
New York Putnam (1991) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 636 pages.
First edition, later printing. Successor to Bradley's Book Collector's Handbook of Values. This handbook helps collectors identify 15,000 first editions and determine their current value. A very important reference guide for any collector, librarian or dealer. Presentation from the Ahearn's dated 1991 on title page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96770

READ MORE...
See More... AIDE-MÉMOIRE DU LIBRAIRE ET DE L'AMATEUR DE LIVRES
Avec l'indication de leur valeur dans le commerce, par un Ancien Libraire Paris Aide-Mémoire du Libraire et de l'Amateur de Livres 1906 large 8vo. cloth (iv), 443(+1) pages
Handbook with prices for antiquarian book sellers and collectors. The cloth of this copy has split at the joints. The upper portion of the spine has pulled away from the book block. Someone has attempted to repair the front joint with clear tape. The cover also has darkened unevenly, shows some soiling and is worn at the corners. The gilding is still present on the upper edges but barely. A penned signature of a former owner (Sarah Dickson) appears on the front free endpaper. The leaves have darkened and become brittle at the edges and near the front and back of the book. The half-title is loose but present; the title page is barely attached. A few leaves have lost fragments at the edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 90593

READ MORE...
See More... (Aillaud, J.-P.) CATALOGUE GÉNÉRAL AU RABAIS, DES LIVRES DE FONDS D'ASSORTIMENT, ET EN COMMISSION, FRANÇAIS, ITALIENS, ANGLAIS, ESPAGNOLS, ALLEMANDS, GRECS, LATINS, ET EN LANGUES ORIENTALES, ETC., DE LA LIBRAIRIE DIPLOMATIQUE, FRANÇAISE, ET ETRANGÈRE DE J.-P AILLAUD, A PARIS, QUAI VOLTAIRE, NO 11, JUILLET 1857
Paris Imprimerie de Casimir 1857 4to original paper wrappers 38 pages
Text in French. Catalogue of sale of library of J.-P. Aillaud, 1857. Supplements laid in. Wrappers soiled, stained, chipping to edges and head and tail of spine with some paper loss. Hinges weak. Page corners curled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 106433

READ MORE...
See More... Aimone, Alan C. MILITARY HISTORY, BIBLIOGRAPHY AND GUIDE.
West Point, NY United States Military Academy 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), vi, 167 pages.
Fifth edition. Revised, expanded and selected annotated listing of courses. Foreward (sic) by Kenneth W. Hedman. Preface by Colonel Robert A. Doughty. Spine slightly faded.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 104019

READ MORE...
  (Alaric Watts) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF A GENTLEMAN
London Puttick and Simpson 1849 small 8vo. self paper wrappers 52 pages.
Sale held May 7-10. 1227 lots. Catalogue includes items from the library of Alaric Alexander Watts (1797-1864). Watts was a journalist and poet whose most notable achievements include his editorship and proprietorship of two annuals, the Literary Souvenir (1824-35) and its successor, the Cabinet of Modern Art (1836-7). Back panel very lightly foxed in lower corner. First gathering detached from spine. Not included in the List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 now in the British Museum. (1915).
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 87453

READ MORE...
See More... Alawar, Mohamed A. (editor) A CONCISE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTHERN CHAD AND FEZZAN IN SOUTHERN LIBYA.
Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England Arab Crescent Press (1983) 8vo cloth, dust jacket xxiv, 229+(1) pages
Bibliography of Chad and Fezzan, an border area claimed by both Chad and Libya. Editor was a professor at the University of Al-Fateh in Tripoli. Table of contents, guide, maps of Libya and Chad, and listing of abbreviations. Organized by topic under headings of Chad and Fezzan. 2991 entries. Index of authors. Ex library with markings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107917

READ MORE...
See More... (Albany, NY) Munsell, Frank BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ALBANY, BEING A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS RELATING TO THE CITY AND COUNTY OF ALBANY IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK.
Albany, NY Joel Munsell's Sons 1883 8vo later cloth 72, (4) pages
(Besterman 274). Includes books, maps and other publications, organized chronologically from 1771 to 1783. List of references including the publisher's press. Ex library with library name perforated on title pages and markings.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107837

READ MORE...
See More... (Ales, Mikolás) Zink, Karel MIKOLÁS ALES A KNIHA.
(Prague) Kniha N.P. Antikvariát 1956 8vo stiff paper wrappers 141, (3) pages
Text in Czech. Catalogue of the works of Czech painter Mikolás Ales (1852-1913). Includes listings of magazines, books and exhibitions featuring Ales's works, and a list of addenda. 1246 entries. Final remarks by the compiler. 16 black and white plates. Wrappers lightly soiled and bent at corners.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107578

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 107

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home