View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 85

Topic=BELGIUM
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

See More... (Akarove) van Loo, Anne (editor) AKAROVE: SPECTACLE ET AVANT-GARDE 1920-1950 (ENTERTAINMENT AND THE AVANT-GARDE).
Brussels Archives d'Architecture Moderne 1988 4to cloth, dust jacket 550, (2) pages
Text in French and English. A study of Akarova, a 20th century Belgian dancer, and the role of the Avant-garde in theatrical entertainment. Foreword by Catherine Mierop and van Loo. Essays by Mierop, van Loo, Giovanni Lista, Fabrice van de Kerckhove, Bibliography, list of cited works, photographic credits, and indices of names, journals and institutions. Color plates; black and white illustrations.Dust jacket torn at top of spine.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 109047

READ MORE...
See More... Andreas, Valerius BIBLIOTHECA BELGICA. DE BELGIS VITA SCRIPTISQUE CLARIS. PRAEMISSA TOPOGRAPHICA BELGII TOTIUS SEU GERMANIAE INFERIORIS DESCRIPTIONE. EDITIO RENOVATA & TERTIA PARTE AUCTIOR.
2 parts bound in 1 Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1973 22.5x15.5 cm cloth stamped in gilt (xxxvi),110,(2); 900 pages.
Facsimile reprint of the 1643 Louvain second (last), much augmented edition of an important early bio-bibliographical dictionary of Dutch- and Belgian authors. It is a major source book for our bio-bibliographical knowledge of sixteenth century Humanism in the Low Countries.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 260.00 other currencies Order nr. 103254

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) 150 ANS D'ART BELGE DANS LES COLLECTIONS DES MUSÉES ROYAUX DE BEAUS-ARTS DE BELGIQUE.
Brussels Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique 1980 square 8vo stiff paper wrappers 175+(1) pages
Text in French. Catalogue of 328 19th and 20th century Belgian paintings, arranged alphabetically by artist. Seven color plates, black and white illustrations throughout. Introduction by Philippe Roberts-Jones, chief conservator of the museum. Seven essays discuss changing art styles over time. Wrappers slightly bent at top edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108883

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) BELGIUM BELGIË BELGIQUE: AN EXHIBITION IN HONOR OF THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF BELGIUM APRIL 22-JUNE 2, 1980.
Washington Library of Congress 1980 4to. stiff paper wrappers iv, 36 pages
Exhibition at the Library of Congress commemorating the 150th anniversary of Belgian independence. Includes historical summaries of events leading to that independence. Included historical documents and works of art.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115904

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) Cockx-Indestege, G., E. Cockx-Indestege BELGICA TYPOGRAPHICA 1541-1600. CATALOGUS LIBRORUM IMPRESSORUM AB ANNO 1541 AD ANNUM 1600 IN REGIONIBUS QUAE NUNC REGNI BELGARUM PARTES SUNT.
4 volumes Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1968 28x22 cm cloth xxvi,612; xx,495; xvi,236; xiv,634 pages.
A short-title catalogue of altogether 9,755 Belgian editions 1541-1600 in the Royal Library, Brussels and in 93 other Belgian libraries. Numerous cross references. Introductions trilingual (Dutch, French, English). The work is enhanced with very extensive Indices (vol. IV).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 1,850.00 other currencies Order nr. 103255

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) HISTOIRE DU LIVRE ET DE L'IMPRIMERIE EN BELGIQUE DES ORIGINES A NOS JOURS.
Bruxelles Le Musée du Livre 1924-1925 4to. modern quarter leather with red leather spine label 132, (2) pages.
The third volume of this six volume set. Each volume stands on its own. This volume contains three parts: 1. La Typographie Anversoise au XVIe Siècle par Maurice Sabbe, 2. La Typographie en Belgique (Sauf Anvers) au XVIe Siècle par Auguste Vincent, 3. Christophe Plantin et ses Contemporains par Maurice Sabbe. Illustrated throughout including some in color.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 4716

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) REFLETS DE LA BIBLIOPHILIE EN BELGIQUE II.
N.P. Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique (1973) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 86, (4) pages followed by 29 plates.
A selection of books from the collections of members including Harry Vinckenbosch on illustrated books of the 18th century, Robert Moureau on first editions of the 19th and 20th century, Eugène Rouir on prints, Georges Colin about binding and others. Many illustrations of bindings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 37223

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) REFLETS DE LA BIBLIOPHILIE EN BELGIQUE IV.
N.P. Société Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique (1979) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 115 plates.
The fourth of these looks at book collectors and their collections in Belgium. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114633

READ MORE...
See More... (Belgium) TREASURES OF BELGIAN LIBRARIES.
Edinburgh National Library of Scotland 1963 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 134 pages followed by 32 plates.
Histories of various important Belgium libraries followed by treasures from their collections. Foreword by Herman Liebaers. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 36960

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier.) CINQ ANNÉES D'ACQUSITIONS, 1969-1973
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier. 1975 thick small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 495, (3) pages.
Avant-Propos by Martin Wittek. Filled with interesting text and illustrations (some in color).
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 106272

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE MÉMORIAL 1559-1969.
Brussels Bibliothèque Royale Albert 1er 1969 4to. stiff paper wrappers viii, 467, (3) pages
Text in French. Commemorates the 310th anniversary of the Belgian Royal Library. Numerous articles about the collections and the design of the library building. Color frontispiece. Black and white illustrations throughout. List of benefactors, bibliography, index. Spine faded; wrappers faded at edges. Front hinge cracked.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114789

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique) CABINET DES ESTAMPES: TRENTE ANNÉES D'ACQUISITIONS 1930-1960.
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale de Belgique 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 117, (3) pages, plates
Text in French. An annotated summary of prints acquired by the library. Foreword by chief conservator Herman Liebaers. List of publications by Louis Lebeer, works cited in the text, and catalogue with 358 entries. List of plates, index, and table of contents. 64 black and white plates. Wrappers and text lightly tanned at edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115043

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) INAUGURATION DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE ALBERT IER PAR S. M. LE ROI.
Bruxelles (Bibliothèque Royale) 1969 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 128, (2) pages
First edition. The preceedings from the inaguration of the Brusells' Royal Library of Albert I. The speeches presented at the international colliquim that accompanied the inaguration have been preserved here in French and English. The colliquim's theme was "Large general libraries in the last quarter of the 20th century." Includes a list of participants.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 62530

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) INAUGURATION DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE ALBERT IER PAR S. M. LE ROI.
Bruxelles (Bibliothèque Royale) 1969 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ix), 128, (2) pages
First edition. The proceedings from the inauguration of Brussels' Royal Library of Albert I. The speeches that were presented are published here--most in French, some in other languages. The theme of an academic colloquium accompanying the inauguration was "Large general libraries in the last quarter of the 20th century." Includes a list of participants. Modest shelf wear and soiling of edges. The wrapper has some fading and has separated a little (a half inch or less) where the front and back wrappers meet the hinge at the head of the spine. A loosely laid-in bookplate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 79688

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliothèque Royale) QUINZE ANNÉES D'ACQUISITIONS DE LA POSE DE LA PREMIÈRE PIERRE À L'INAUGURATION OFFICIELLE DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE.
Bruxelles Bibliothèque Royale Albert 1969 thick small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 548, (2) pages.
Thick exhibition catalogue describing 15 years of acquisitions. With a foreword by Herman Liebaers. Filled with illustrations in color. Wear at head of spine and bumped. Text in French.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 41100

READ MORE...
See More... (Bibliotheque Royale) TRÉSORS DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE ROYALE DE BELGIQUE.
Bruxelles Bibliotheque Royale 1958 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 195 pages followed by 30 plates.
With some full color plates. Introduction by Herman Liebaers. Spine age darkened. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 31110

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Fogelmark, Staffan FLEMISH AND RELATED PANEL-STAMPED BINDINGS, EVIDENCE AND PRINCIPLES.
New York Bibliographical Society of America 1990 4to. cloth. xviii, 252 pages.
Ever since W. H. James Weale laid the foundations for the scholarly study of panel-stamped bindings in 1894, it has been universally assumed that the stamps were hand-engraved, and thus that each panel was a unique artifact. However, Fogelmark discovered that virtually everything written since Weale's study has been based on a fundamental mistake. In Fogelmark's search for literature on blind panels, he had not been able to find a single item dealing with the all-important questions of production and technique. Fogelmark believes that one must understand the nature of the panel stamp and the basic rules that guided its use before discussing matters of attribution and iconography. He now presents decisive evidence that panel stamps were cast in metal rather than hand engraved and were often produced in multiple copies for wide distribution. Identical stamps could be used concurrently in different shops, different cities and even different countries.

Fogelmark's research is based on many years of research in a large number of European libraries and a detailed study of various technical and artistic features of the panels. This is a distinguished and highly original contribution to bookbinding history, which greatly extends knowledge of the late medieval booktrade. An exciting work, handsomely produced at The Stinehour Press.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 71394

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) GOTHIEKE EN RENAISSANCE BOEKBANDEN UIT PRIVATE VERZAMELINGEN TENTOONGESTELD IN HET MUSEUM PLANTIN-MORETUS.
(Antwerp Museum Plantin-Moretus 1938) 8vo paper wrappers 44 pages
Text in Dutch. Catalogue of Gothic and Renaissance-era bookbindings from private collections exhibited at the Planing-Moretus Museum, November 1938. Brief introductory essay. 151 entries. Front wrapper torn and separated from text. Wrappers tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108262

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) LA RELIURE ROMANTIQUE, EXPOSITION A LA BIBLIOTHEQUE ALBERT I.
Belgium Societe des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 87 pages followed by 32 full-page plates.
An exhibition of 215 fine bindings done from 1820 to 1850, from such binders as Giroux, Simier, Thouvenin, Vogel, etc. (Brenni no. 413). Short biographies of the binders are given followed by descriptions of the bindings. 32 pages of photographs.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 5936

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) RELIURES DU XXe SIECLE DE MARIUS MICHEL A PAUL BONET
(Brussels) Société des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique 1957 8vo stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket 83+(1) pages
Text in French. Exhibition catalogue of bookbindings held at the Royal Library of Belgium, Brussels, March-April 1957. Frontispiece. Two color plates and 24 black and white plates. Newspaper clipping laid in. Bookplate on inside front wrapper. Dust jacket lightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107471

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Sorgeloos, Claude QUATRE SIECLES DE RELIURE EN BELGIQUE, 1500-1900, III.
Bruxelles Eric Speeckaert 1998 4to. stiff paper wrappers 430 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Volume three in a series of exhibitions and catalogues devoted to Belgian bookbindings. 190 books pictured and described in this catalogue from the Biblioteca Wittockiana (Brussels) exhibition of 1998/99. The catalogue also served as a bookseller's catalogue for Eric Speeckaert. In French. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 71468

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookplates.) Lavoye, Madeleine (compiler) EX-LIBRIS D'ARMAND RASSENFOSSE COLLECTION DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE L'UNIVERSITÉ DE LIÈGE.
Liège Maison Desoer 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, top edge cut, other edges uncut 40, (2) pages
Text in French. Publication No. 8 of the University of Liège. Bookplates of Armand Rassenfosse in the university library's collections. Frontispiece, engraved ex-libris by Rassenfosse. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on front wrapper. Wrappers slightly chipped and tanned.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 115762

READ MORE...
See More... B.[rou], C.[harles] D.[e] QUELQUES MOTS SUR LA GRAVURE AU MILLÉSIME DE 1418
Bruxelles A. van Dale 1846 4to. contemporary paper-covered boards 24 pages, with 7 plates
First edition, that discusses the authenticity of the date of the 1418 woodcut. (Bigmore and Wyman II, p.87). With seven plates illustrating early woodcuts. Slight staining to pages 5-9. Some minor discolorization to some of the plates. With contemporary bibliographical reference written in brown ink on the front free endpaper. Bookplate on front pastedown indicates that this book came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 75958

READ MORE...
See More... (Brunet, Gustave) Philomneste Junior LA PAPESSE JEANNE: ETUDE HISTORIQUE ET LITTERAIRE.
Brussels Gay et Doucé 1880 12mo original paper wrappers 189 pages
Text in French. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Black and white woodcut illustrations from 15th and 18th centuries. Account of the legend of 9th century Pope Joan, who assumed the name Jean VIII (John VIII). Wrappers and some pages separating. Wrappers torn at edges. Spine worn. Some tanning.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107478

READ MORE...
See More... (Brussels) BRUXELLES À LIVRE OUVERT/EEN BEELD VAN BRUSSEL IN BOEK EN PRENT
Bruxelles/Brussel Bibliotheca Wittockiana 1986 4to. stiff paper wrappers 79+(1) pages
Text in French and Dutch. Catalogue of an exhibition held from July 18th to September 27th, 1986 on the 100th anniversary of the Syndicat d'Initiative et de Promotion de Bruxelles. Lists and illustrates 59 scenes of Brussels. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95650

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 4

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home