View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 237

Topic=BOOK COLLECTING, NINETEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 10

  Allan, P.B.M. THE BOOK-HUNTER AT HOME.
London Philip Allan & Co. 1920 8vo cloth, dust jacket. vi, (ii), 391 pages.
First edition. Chapters entitled Adventures Among Books, The Care of Books, Books of the Collector, A Plea for Specialism, etc. Jacket tape repaired with piece missing at head of spine. Unusual to find in jacket. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 17148

READ MORE...
See More...
With an Inscription by the Author

Andrews, William Loring GOSSIP ABOUT BOOK COLLECTING
Two volumes. New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1900 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, outer stiff paper wrapper with designs on spine, top edges gilt. (x),98; viii,102 pages.
First edition, limited to 157 copies of which this is one of the 116 printed on Holland paper for subscribers. (Duschnes 40; Webber 20) With 5 plates in the first volume and 7 plates in the second volume; five of which are in color. Beautifully printed by the Gilliss Press. Because of Andrews' interest in bookbinding, many of the articles in the book are on bookbinding and bookbinders. Andrews was a founder of of the Grolier Club and founder and president of the Society of Iconophiles. His collection was sold to a dealer shortly before his death. Andrews has hand-written a quote about books on the free endpaper above his signature and he has added "Written for Mrs. N.N. Hooper, Feb 2nd 1903." With Hooper's bookplate. Outer stiff paper wrappers are soiled and rubbed on spine. Jacket flaps have age darkened endpaper (as usual). Very scarce.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 77

READ MORE...
See More... Andrews, William Loring GOSSIP ABOUT BOOK COLLECTING
Two volumes. New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1900 8vo. decorated limp boards with printed paper jacket, top edge gilt, later cloth slipcase. (x),98; viii,102 pages.
The first edition of this work has been limited to 157 copies of which this is one of the 116 copies printed on Holland paper for subscribers. (Duschnes 40; Webber 20) Gossip About Book Collecting displays 5 plates in the first volume and 7 plates in the second volume, five of which are in color. Because of Andrews' interest in bookbinding, many of the articles in the book are on bookbinding and bookbinders. Andrews was a founder of the Grolier Club and founder and president of the Society of Iconophiles. His collection was sold to a dealer shortly before his death. Beautifully printed by the Gilliss Press, this scarce title has some cover soiling and wear to outer jacket.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 23247

READ MORE...
See More... Andrews, William Loring GOSSIP ABOUT BOOK COLLECTING
Two volumes. New York Dodd, Mead and Co. 1900 8vo. decorated limp boards with printed paper jacket, top edge gilt, later cardboard slipcase. (x),98; viii,102 pages.
The first edition of this work has been limited to 157 copies of which this is one of the 116 copies printed on Holland paper for subscribers. (Duschnes 40; Webber 20) Gossip About Book Collecting displays 5 plates in the first volume and 7 plates in the second volume, five of which are in color. Because of Andrews' interest in bookbinding, many of the articles in the book are on bookbinding and bookbinders. Andrews was a founder of the Grolier Club and founder and president of the Society of Iconophiles. His collection was sold to a dealer shortly before his death. Beautifully printed by the Gilliss Press, this scarce title has some cover soiling and wear to outer jacket.
Price: $ 425.00 other currencies Order nr. 104111

READ MORE...
See More... Arnold, William Harris VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, publisher's slipcase. xx, 356 pages.
First edition, the large paper printing limited to 210 numbered copies signed by the publishers. (Webber p.26). Webber does not note the presence of a large paper copy. Arnold was a book collector and bookdealer; he organized Wanamaker's rare book department and also wrote FIrst Report of a Book-Collector. Slipcase very worn and stained with bottom missing. Book is in fine condition.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 122

READ MORE...
See More... Arnold, William Harris VENTURES IN BOOK COLLECTING
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1923 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xx, 356 pages.
First edition. (Webber p.26). Profusely illustrated. Chapters on bookcollecting, Tennyson, Stevenson, etc. Four page introduction by T. J. Wise who sold many forgeries to Arnold. Spine lettering rubbed; bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 120

READ MORE...
See More... (Auctions) CATALOGUE DE LA PRECIEUSE BIBLIOTHEQUE DE MONSIEUR L.C., DE LYON. With CATALOGUE DE LIVRES RARES ET PRECIEUX
Two volumes bound in one. Paris J. Techener 1845 8vo. quarter leather, five raised bands, two leather spine labels, pastepaper covered boards viii,176; viii,96 pages
Text in French. Auction catalogue of the library of Leon Cailhava, de Lyon. With 917 lots listed. (Blogie 57). Prices realized written in. Bound together with "Catalogue De Livres Rares Et Precieux" auction catalogue from 1847 of the library of Prince d'Essling with 413 lots listed. (Blogie 62). Realized prices written in. The leather is rubbed at the head, tail and spine edges. The spine is also darkened. The boards are worn at the corners.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 104765

READ MORE...
See More... (Autographs) Geigy, Charles RECUEIL DE FACSIMILÉS D'AUTOGRAPHES DE PERSONNAGE CÉLÈBRES APPARTENANT À PLUSIEURS SIÈCLES
Bâle Rodolphe Geering 1925 4to. later cloth with stiff paper wrappers bound-in (x), 296+(1) pages
First edition. Charles Geigy (1866--1949) was a Swiss collector with the impressive ambition to compile the autographs of all great men and women throughout history. This book is a representative sampling of this forty-year undertaking and includes over a thousand entries. In his introduction, Geigy justifies his project with the words of another collector, Goethe, who wrote that "autographs show us men in a magic light," suggesting that a glimpse of their greatness may be preserved in their hand. Geigy further writes that this book "is specially intended to guide younger collectors by way of comparison and to serve as a foundation for systematic collecting." The catalogue is broken up into broad categories by vocation or status and then by country. For example, the section with signatures of Sovereigns and Rulers catalogues entries are arranged by country, such as the emperors of Germany (Maxmillian I, for example) and presidents and diplomats of the United States (G. Washington, James Madison). Other categories include Popes, Warriors (Joan of Arc, Cesare Borgia), Statesmen (La Fayette, Machiavelli, Castiglione), Savants and Explorers (Amerigo Vespucci, Erasmus, Ben Franklin), Poets and Writers (Moliére, Hans Sachs, Emerson), Painters, Musicians, and Actors. Introduction, chapter titles and brief comments with the entries written in French, English and German. Ex libris bookplate of H.P.K.[raus] on front pastedown.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 77473

READ MORE...
See More... (Avery, Samuel P.) HANDBOOK OF THE S.P. AVERY COLLECTION OF PRINTS AND ART BOOKS IN THE N EW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
New York New York Public Library 1901 8vo. cloth. 84 pages.
Biographical sketch of Avery and his collecting followed by the description of the collection. Bookplate removed from front free endpaper. Foxing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 32589

READ MORE...
See More... (Avery, Samuel P.) RARE AND VALUABLE BOOKS AND BINDINGS COLLECTED BY THE LATE SAMUEL P. AVERY OF NEW YORK.
New York The Anderson Galleries 1919 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 172 pages.
McKay 8146. Two-page introduction by Frank Weitenkampf followed by descriptions of 1020 lots. Avery formed an excellent collection of books especially known for the fine bindings present. Illustrated. Spine covering chipped and covers soiled.
Price: $ 86.00 other currencies Order nr. 40385

READ MORE...
See More... Barker, Nicolas BIBLIOTHECA LINDESIANA THE LIVES AND COLLECTIONS OF ALEXANDER WILLIAM, 25TH EARL OF CRAWFORD AND 8TH EARL OF BALCARRES, AND JAMES LUDOVIC, 26TH EARL OF CRAWFORD AND 9TH EARL OF BALCARRES.
London Printed for presentation to the Roxburghe Club and published by Bernard Quaritch 1978 thick tall 8vo. blue cloth, top edge gilt. xviii, 415 pages.
Reprint of the first edition with corrections. With 24 plates. Fascinating book on a book collecting family. Back cover shows wear in places.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 37673

READ MORE...
See More... Beckford, William DIALOGUE IN THE SHADES, RARE DOINGS AT ROXBURGHE HALL PRINTED IN 1819 AND NOW REPRINTED IN FACSIMILE WITH AN INTRODUCTION.
N.P. Claude Cox 1985 8vo. stiff marbled paper covers, paper cover label. (x) pages followed by the 18 page facsimile.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Reprint of this scarce humorous satire probably by William Beckford on the book-collecting mania in early England and especially the Roxburghe sale.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 15786

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckford, William) Gemmett, Robert J. (editor) SALE CATALOGUES OF LIBRARIES OF EMINENT PERSONS. VOLUME 3. POETS AND M EN OF LETTERS.
London Mansell (1972) thick small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (vii), 465 pages.
First edition. This entire volume reproduces the various sale catalogues of William Beckford.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 39031

READ MORE...
See More... Berjeau, J. Ph. (editor) BOOK-WORM (first two volumes) then THE BOOKWORM, A LITERARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHICAL REVIEW, EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED BY J. PH. BERJEAU (THE)
Four volumes (of five total). London Book-Worm 1867-1871 tall 8vo. contemporary half blue calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edges gilt (signed bindings by Zaehnsdorf). iv,188; iv,188; iv,188; iv,188 pages.
Ulrich & Kup p.17. Volumes two to five (of five total published). "A scholarly digest of bibliographical information. Significant notes on early printing and illustration." From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 600.00 other currencies Order nr. 102486

READ MORE...
See More... Bertrand, Jean. JEAN BERTRAND. BIBLIOTHÈQUE. AUTEURS PAR ORDER ALPHABETIQUE.[From spine labels:]
N.P. n.p. n.d. Book box, labeled as noted above (3320 x 255 mm), hinged on front joint, clasps, full calf over oak boards, two leather spine labels
Book box that, when opened, reveals four green paper-lined sections for catalogue cards (each 42 x 75mm), each section held in place by solid barriers with moveable lettered divisions. A charming and unusual private library catalogue containing a few hundred records in two alphabetically listed columns, with the two further columns filled with blank cards. Many of the card entries are pasted clippings from booksellers' catalogues, some as late as the 1920s. In some cases the clippings are pasted onto the verso of what appear to be earlier ink entries, giving the impression that the catalogue was used over many years. The books described make for a pretty miscellaneous lot of information that do not indicate any particular proclivity of the owner. There are, however, two card entries under Bertrand (Jean) for the Compte-rendu de la Session de Congrès central d'Agriculture for the years 1846 and 1847 respectively. Covers quite bashed with some loss of leather, with some worm drill holes, but all perfectly sound and the wear (arguably) enhances the distressed antique look.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 79943

READ MORE...
  BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE.
Various odd issues of this periodical. London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. original stiff paper wrappers. Per issue
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The following issues are present: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 35, 36. Per issue
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42484

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE (THE)
Six volumes bound in three London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. later cloth.
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The complete set of this periodical under this title. Hundreds of articles on bookselling, printing, collecting, and bibliography. This magazine was continued as Book Lore. Pages 95 - 160 are detached and loosely inserted. Some tears in pages as the paper is fragile.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 104670

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Flaubert, Gustave BIBLIOMANIA, A TALE
Illustrated by Arthur Wragg. (London and Emmaus, PA) The Rodale Press (1954) 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 42 pages.
Reprint of the first published work of Flaubert, a story written when he was fifteen years old. The classic story of Don Vincente, an Italian bookseller - collector, and the lengths he went to to add to his collection.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 16200

READ MORE...
  (Bibliophiles Contemporains) ANNALES LITTERAIRES, PUBLICATION COLLECTIVE DES BIBLIOPHILES CONTEMPORAINS POUR 1891 (1892, 1893).
Three volumes. Paris Imprime pour les Societaires de L'Academie des Beaux-Livres 1891, 1893, 1894 tall 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. x,269,lii,(iv); viii,114,xlviii; xii,92,xliv pages.
Limited to 250 numbered copies. Ulrich & Kup p.154 - "A literary and bibliographical paper of distinction with subjects ranging from early printing history to rare bindings. The typography alone is worth mentioning." Filled with plates in color. Wrappers chipped with pieces missing. Volume one has damaged spot along front hinge and is wrinkled. This periodical lasted from 1890 to 1894. Octave Uzanne was President.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 33808

READ MORE...
See More... Bidwell, John " FOUR FOUNDERS OF RARE BOOK LIBRARIES."
(San Francisco) Book Club of California 1986 8vo. self paper wrappers pp. 3-19.
An essay in the Winter 1986, Volume 52, Number I issue of "The Book Club of California Quarterly News-Letter".
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102161

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Spiller, Robert E. THE PHILOBIBLON CLUB OF PHILADELPHIA.
North Hills Bird & Bull Press 1973 8vo. vellum spine, roller-printed paste paper over boards. 41 pages.
Taylor B4. One of 275 numbered copies. The Colophon for the book is a two page, 52 line, original poem by Henry Morris. Fine. (The book, not the poem.) With information on Rosenbach, Morley, and a bibliography of the books published by the club.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 74429

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Whitehill, Walter Muir THE CLUB OF ODD VOLUMES, BOSTON 1887-1973; AN ADDRESS GIVEN TO THE PHILOBIBLON CLUB ON 19 APRIL, 1973.
Philadelphia The Philobiblon Club 1973 8vo. paste paper wrappers, paper cover label. 14 pages.
Limited to 250 copies; only 50 copies for sale. (Taylor B3). Designed and printed by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press for the Philobiblon Club of Philadelphia. Scarce.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 454

READ MORE...
  Blackburn, Charles F. HINTS ON CATALOGUE TITLES AND ON INDEX ENTRIES WITH A ROUGH VOCABULARY OF TERMS AND ABBREVIATIONS, CHIEFLY FROM CATALOGUES, AND SOME PASSAGES FROM JOURNEYING AMONG BOOKS.
London n.p. n.d. (after 1884 as that is date of firs 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. xii, 181, (3) pages.
Revised edition. With a section of foreign terms, catalogues of circulating libraries, private library catalogues, etc. Covers lightly rubbed.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 18618

READ MORE...
See More... Bogeng, G.A.E. DIE GROSSEN BIBLIOPHILEN. GESCHICHTE DER BUCHERSAMMLER UND IHRER SAMMLUNGEN.
Two volumes. Leipzig E. A. Seemann 1922 small 4to.; cloth. (vi),512+(1); xvi pages followd by 329 plates
First edition. An excellent three part history of book collecting and collectors (two volumes present). The first volume contains a history of the development of collecting in each major country. The second has 329 black-and-white plates relating to book collecting. A third volume containing a bibliography of the subject. is not present. Spines faded and hole in the spine of the first volume.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 87189

READ MORE...
See More... THE BOOK-SHOP.
New York Francis Harper 1892 large 8vo. original paper wrappers 14; 15-30 pages
Two of four isues of volume one (March 1892, June 1892). This journal ceased publication after these four issues. Published by Francis Harper, a New York City dealer in rare and standard books. Essays cover all the latest news in the book world, including an article on copying engravings using the new "Fox-Talbot process" (March 1892). Some covers chipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 62633

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 10

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home