View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 151-175 of 365

Topic=BOOKBINDING, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 15

See More... (Bookbinding) Leighton, Douglas MODERN BOOKBINDING, A SURVEY AND A PROSPECT
With a Foreword by Hugh R. Dent. London J.M. Dent and Sons (1935) 12mo. marbled boards. 64 pages.
S-K 6607. First edition. (Brenni no. 406). The Fifth Dent Memorial Lecture. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Presentation on half-title "To a real bookbinder from Douglas Leighton." Spine of jacket spotted.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 38763

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Leighton, Douglas MODERN BOOKBINDING, A SURVEY AND A PROSPECT
London London School of Printing (1935) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 36, (2) pages.
S-K 6607. Printed by hand by the students. (Brenni no.406). The Fifth Dent Memorial Lecture.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 52644

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lemoine, S. MANUEL PRATIQUE DU RELIEUR.
Paris Librairie Larousse (1953) tall 12mo. limp simulated leather covers. 268, (2) pages.
First edition. Illustrated practical manual. Some fading of covers. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102722

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Le Vine, Sidney Victor BOOKBINDING AT HOME
New York Victor Press 1953 8vo. cloth. (ii), ii, 90 pages.
First edition. Well-illustrated. A few small spots on cover. Ownership inscription in pencil. Very uncommon title.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102706

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lewis, A.W. BASIC BOOKBINDING
New York Dover Publications Inc. n.d. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 144, (14) pages.
Reprint of the first Dover edition. Illustrated manual.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2706

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lewis, Roy Harley FINE BOOKBINDING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
New York Arco Publishing (1985) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 151 pages.
First U.S. edition. With 33 color and 82 monochrome illustrations. Discussion of bookbinding starting with Cockerell and Cobden-Sanderson up to present workers. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7111

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lewis, Roy Harley. FINE BOOKBINDING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Newton Abbot David & Charles (1984) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 151 pagees.
First edition. With 33 plates in color and 82 in black and white. Jacket age yellowed along edges. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 79999

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lindberg, Sten G. KONSTNÄRLIGA 1900-TALSBAND I KUNGL. BIBLIOTEKET
Stockholm Kungl. Biblioteket n.d. circa 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 108 pages
Text in Swedish with English summary. Artistic 20th century bindings acquired by the Royal Library of Sweden in the 20th century. Bibliography. 32 color plates.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106484

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lindberg, Sten G. MÄSTARBAND, BOKBINDARMÄSTAREFÖRENINGEN I STOCKHOLM. 350 AR.
Stockholm 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, enclosed in specially made slipcase. 269, (3) pages.
Well-illustrated exhibition catalogue describing the best of Swedish bookbinding work over the last 350 years.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 71951

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lindgren, Herbert MODERNA BOKBAND
(Linköping, Sweden Länsmuseet Linköping 1981) 8vo stiff paper wrappers 67+(1) pages
Text in Swedish. Catalogue of 1981 exhibition at Linköping Museum of bookbindings, mainly by Swedish publishers. Introductory essay by Sten G. Lindberg. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very slight wear to wrappers at corners. Small tear on spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106773

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) LIVRES PROVENANT DE LA COLLECTION LÉON ET PAUL GRUEL.
(Paris) Librairie Giraud-Badin 1997 square 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Bookseller's catalogue devoted to the collection of the Gruels. Introductory remarks on the Gruel bindery by Julien Fléty. Well illustrated.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 72460

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Londenberg, Kurt IGNATZ WIEMELER, WERKVERZEICHNIS.
Hamburg Maximilian-Gesellschaft 1990 4to. cloth, cardboard slipcase. 295 pages.
Describes over 250 books bound by this renowned bookbinder. Well-illustrated throughout. In German, with introduction by Monroe Wheeler in German and in English.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 61967

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) LONDON GAZETTE.
JAN 1 1904 London London Gazette 1904 4to. later cloth. 103 pages.
Number 27632 from The London Gazette, Friday, January 1, 1904. Contains the citation for the Zaehnsdorf Company (page 18). From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company. Edges rubbed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 102239

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Lowenstein, Tito SOL RÉBORA: DISEÑO EN ENCUADERNACIÓN
Buenos Aires (Sol Rébora 2009) oblong, 16mo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Spanish. Catalogue of 2009 exhibition at Espacio Ideal, Buenos Aires. Introductory essay by May Lorenzo Alcalá. Color illustrations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 106955

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769). Foxing of title page and back cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76649

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769). Ink stamp on front cover. Loosely inserted is an article by Brander Matthews entitled "Bookbindings of the Present" that was removed from a 19th century periodical.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93523

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769). Covers rubbed. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102229

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Maggs 893 BOOKBINDING IN GREAT BRITAIN, SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
Catalogue 893. London Maggs Bros. 1964 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 193 pages.
S-K 3520b. With many full-page plates illustrating bindings. (Brenni no.769). Head of spine bumped and wear to paper covering of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106109

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Mason, John BOOKBINDING. With 37 Illustrations by David Greaves and Frontispiece in Colours.
London Frederick Warne & Co. (1936) tall 12mo. cloth. 62, (2) pages.
Part of Warne's Information Series. Bookplate. Covers soiled with number written in ink at the bottom of the front cover. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 20799

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Mason, John BOOKBINDING. With 37 Illustrations by David Greaves and Frontispiece in Colours.
London Frederick Warne & Co. (1936) tall 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. 62, (2) pages.
Part of Warne's Information Series. Jacket lightly soiled. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 38735

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) MASTERS OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING, AN INTERNATIONAL TRAVELLING EXHIBITION OF DESIGN BINDINGS BY MEMBERS OF THE GERMAN MASTERS GUILD, ORGANIZED AND CIRCULATED BY THE CANADIAN BOOKBINDERS AND BOOK ARTISTS GUILD.
Toronto CBBAG (1991) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 88 pages.
An interesting catalogue, illustrated with color plates. The text is in English, French and German. With an introduction by Shelagh Smith and various articles by Sonnfriede Scholl. Descriptions of the work of many binders including Philip Smith and Jan Sobota.
Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 33189

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Mellor, William THE BOOKBINDING TRADES JOURNAL.
2 volumes in one, the complete set. Manchester or Sheffield Bookbinders and Machine Rulers' Consolidated Union (1911 and later: National Union of Bookbinders and Machine Rulers) 1904-1914 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, typed paper spine label. (viii),388; 256 pages.
Xerox of the complete two volumes of The Bookbinding Trades Journal. Very scarce in the original. Xeroxed two pages on one page.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 106383

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Middleton, Bernard C. RECOLLECTIONS, A LIFE IN BOOKBINDING.
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2000 large 8vo. hardcover, dust jacket. 140 pages. ISBN 1-58456-016-9
First edition. An autobiography of one of the world's leading book restorers, binding scholars and international lecturers on bookbinding techniques. Originally published by Henry Morris at the renowned Bird & Bull Press, the author has expanded the text and added many illustrations of his most inspired bindings. In this new edition, over ninty of his bindings are illustrated, forty-six in full color. This work also offers insight into Britain's indentured apprenticeship programs of the early 20th century. Co-published with The British Library. Presentation from Middleton dated in 2000 on free endpaper. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 61242

READ MORE...
  (Bookbinding) Middleton, Bernard C. THE RESTORATION OF LEATHER BINDINGS.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 1998 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 304 pages.
Revised and expanded from the 1984 edition. From the author of HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE (also published by Oak Knoll & The British Library), this classic in the field of bookbinding is a practical guide to the restoration of leather bindings. Revised and expanded, this work reflects advances in techniques and materials, and contains current information on suppliers and related publications.
The book has chapters concerning definition of terms, tools
and materials, cleaning, removing the spine, resewing and alternatives; gluing, rounding and backing; headbanding, back lining, preparation of boards, rebacking, replacing the spine, repairing caps and outer joints, repairing caoutchoue bindings, repairing corners, blending new endpapers, straightening warped boards, rebonding pasteboards, salvaging old sides; staining, aging, tooling and refurbishing, recording repairs and a section of selected reading. Alternative approaches are included for rebinding when the original covers have been lost or are beyond restoration, modern rebinding, and replication of original bindings by combining elements of both modern and historical binding techniques.
Middleton's work is designed to be a comprehensive handbook
for practioner and student alike when formal training in restorative techniques are unavailable. With numerous photographs and line drawings.

Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 57611

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Middleton, Bernard C. THE RESTORATION OF LEATHER BINDINGS.
New Castle, Delaware Oak Knoll Press 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 309 pages + 8 color plate pages.
Fourth edition, revised and expanded from the 1998 edition. A welcome new addition in this book is a full-color section for the identification of leather and marbled papers. From the author of HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE (also published by Oak Knoll & The British Library), this classic in the field of bookbinding is a practical guide to the restoration of leather bindings. Revised and expanded, this work reflects advances in techniques and materials, and contains current information on suppliers and related publications. The book has chapters concerning definition of terms, tools and materials, cleaning, removing the spine, resewing and alternatives; gluing, rounding and backing; headbanding, back lining, preparation of boards, rebacking, replacing the spine, repairing caps and outer joints, repairing caoutchoue bindings, repairing corners, blending new endpapers, straightening warped boards, rebinding pasteboards, salvaging old sides; staining, aging, tooling and refurbishing, recording repairs, and a section of selected reading. Alternative approaches are included for rebinding when the original covers have been lost or are beyond restoration, modern rebinding, and replication of original bindings by combining elements of both modern and historical binding techniques. Middleton's work is designed to be a comprehensive handbook for practitioner and student alike when formal training in restorative techniques are unavailable. Also included is an updated listing of binders' suppliers. With numerous photographs and line drawings. Co-published with The British Library. SALES RIGHTS: Available worldwide from Oak Knoll. Available in the UK from The British Library.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 75328

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 7 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home