View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 351-365 of 365

Topic=BOOKBINDING, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious Page
Page 15 of 15

See More... Thorp, Joseph PRINTING FOR BUSINESS, A MANUAL OF PRINTING PRACTICE IN NON-TECHNICAL IDIOM.
London John Hogg 1919 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. xii, 180 pages.
First edition. Fifteen separate chapters describing the process of printing. With illustrations. Also information on paper and bookbinding. Covers rubbed and wear at spine ends. Paper spine label mostly chipped off. Small private ownership label in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29679

READ MORE...
See More... Tobolka, Zdenek KNIHA
[The Book]. Její vznik, vyvoj a rozbor. Praha Orbis 1949 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, 243+(4) pages, 203 pages of plates.
Study on the history and technical aspects of the book. Extensive black-and-white and color illustrations of virtually every aspect of book production: manuscripts, papermaking, various fonts, watermarks, types of early printed books, proofreaders' corrections, graphic illustrative techniques, maps, music printing, bookplates, elaborate bindings, to name only the most obvious. Index. Spine slightly torn, bottom edge rubbed. Some pages loose.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 74333

READ MORE...
See More... (Tolstoi, Leo) Yassukovitch, Antonina. TOLSTOI IN ENGLISH 1878-1929.
New York New York Public Library 1929 large 8vo. paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Front wrapper soiled. Corners bumped. Rear wrapper and pp.21-37 torn and creased. P.19 soiled.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 50689

READ MORE...
See More... Tomlinson, William. BOOKCLOTH, 1823-1980.
(Stockport, UK Dorothy Tomlinson 1996) 8vo. cloth. xvi, 144, (24), with 19 illustrations and 66 samples.
First edition; made up of the original sheets and samples and placed in a cloth binding similar to the original. The first and arguably the only comprehensive study of the science and history of manufacturing bookcloth. Offers "a study of early use and the rise of manufacture/ Winterbottom's dominance of the trade in Britain and America/ production methods and costs/ and the identification of qualities and designs" (subtitle). Focuses on the development and use of starch-filled bookcloth in particular, from building factories to the formation of the Winterbottom Book Cloth Company in 1891, which dominated the industry for almost a century. Examines the process of producing the various types of bookcloths in the Victoria Mills in Weaste, Salford, enhanced by illustrations of the production machinery such as starch mangles, drying cylinders and spreaders. Lists prices and costs of production. Minutely describes fifty individual qualities of cloth with details of who made them and when they were available. The real treasure of this book is the section at the end containing 36 tipped-in samples of the qualities and 30 examples of designs, which bring the processes and treatments described in the text to life in a way that words alone simply cannot. This volume compels the reader to be "aware of all the processes that cloth goes through, and the potential hazards involved in manufacturing a consistent product in a range of scores of thousands of 'effects' (grains, colours and combinations thereof)...with new eyes and more respect for the people who made them" (Bernard Middleton's Foreword, viii). Includes bibliography and extensive notes and appendices. Color portrait frontispiece of Archibald Winterbottom (1814-1884) and color portrait of George Harold Winterbottom (1860-1934), the founders of the Winterbottom Book Cloth Company (1891-1980). This book was sold for $500 when published; Oak Knoll has recently purchased the remaining copies and can offer them for considerably less.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 47781

READ MORE...
See More... (Twombly Press) Bullwinkle, Benjamin B. BINDING IS THE FINISHING TOUCH.
Portland, OR The Twombly Press 1985 16mo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. (12) pages.
Limited to 150 numbered copies printed for the Amalgamated Printers Association.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 105609

READ MORE...
See More...
With cloth and leather specimens

(Type Specimens) Stanhope BOOK OF SPECIMENS, STANHOPE PRESS
Boston F.H. Gilson Company 1905 thick 8vo. original half calf over cloth, top edge gilt. xviii, 452 pages.
"A limited edition" printed with limitation page hand-numbered (this being number 44). Issued by this printing house to demonstrate the wide range of book producing facilities they had. Includes a short history of the firm, many pages of type specimens, examples of their design work, paper specimens, examples of illustrations (wood engraving, zinc etching, wax engraving, halftone, three color halftone), six pages with many tipped-in specimens of cloth in different color and two pages with 16 tipped-in examples of leather samples in different colors, all identified. Tipped-in is a facsimile four page A.L.s. from Stanhope's great grandson giving permission to the firm to use the name. Minor scuffing of cloth.
Price: $ 650.00 other currencies Order nr. 4510

READ MORE...
See More... Van Der Meer, J.H. RAPPORT BETREFFENDE GEGEVENS OVER DE AMERIKAANSE GRAFISCHE INDUSTRIE VERZAMELD GEDURENDE EEN STUDIEREIS NAAR DE VERENIGDE STATEN VAN NOORD-AMERIKA [REPORT ON OBSERVATIONS ON THE AMERICAN GRAPHICS INDUSTRY GATHERED DURING A STUDY TRIP...].
Amsterdam Stichting Instituut voor Grafische Techniek 1951 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
A report by J.H. van der Meer, who was then director of the "Institute for Graphic Technology" on new equipment, materials and processes in the U.S., including a report on the 6th Graphic Arts Exhibition in Chicago in Sept., 1950. An English-language summary is stapled to the inside of the back cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 50691

READ MORE...
  (Whiley, George M.) PRODUCTION GUIDE ISSUED BY THE TECHNICAL ADVISORY SERVICE OF GEORGE M. WHILEY LTD.
Middlexex George M. Whiley Ltd. n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Each is 8 pages.
The complete set includes the following:
1. Gold Leaf, Goldbeating by Hand, Goldbeating by Machine, The uses of Gold Leaf. SOLD
2. Real Gold Leaf. Research and Development, Thin films, Versatility in Application. SOLD.
3. Gold Blocking, Design of Blocks, The blocking process, Blocking Type.
4. Aluminium Stamping Foils, Early forms, Continuous Evaporation, Recent Developments. SOLD.
5. Blocking Techniques I. Preparing the press, selection of oil, Blocking procedure. SOLD
6. Blocking Techniques 2. Reaction to heat, PVC blocking, Irregular surfaces.
7. Blocking Techniques 3. Design considerations, Variations of effect, Test blocking. SOLD.
Each pamphlet in the series is illustrated and 8 pages in length. Price is per pamphlet.

Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106789

READ MORE...
See More... Wiggin, Kate Douglas PENELOPE'S ENGLISH EXPERIENCES With PENELOPE'S EXPERIENCES IN SCOTLAND With PENELOPE'S IRISH EXPERIENCES
3 volumes London Gay and Bird 1901 12mo cloth, with gold embossment, gilt edges, later clamshell box xii,174,16; xii,301; xiv,335,16 pages
Three volumes. First volume: 11th edition, 1901 (3rd edition illustrated by Brock). Second volume: 10th reprint of 2nd edition. 1908 (2nd edition and all reprints illustrated by Brock). Third volume: 8th edition, 1902 (1st illustrated by Brock). Novels based on extracts from the commonplace book of Penelope Hamilton of travels through the British Isles. Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. First volume, England; second volume, Scotland; third volume, Ireland. Black and white illustrations throughout. Ink inscription on front endpaper of first volume. Horizontal wrinkling to rear board, and along spine, of second volume. Back hinge of second volume loose. Front endpaper torn on second volume. Light foxing on endpapers of second volume. A beautifully preserved set of these prime examples of early publisher's binding.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 106816

READ MORE...
See More... Wilkinson, Marguerite NEW VOICES, AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY POETRY.
New York The Macmillan Company 1926 thick 8vo. half blue calf with blue cloth-covered boards, 5 raised bands, spine gilt, top edge gilt. xxii, (ii), 454 pages.
Reprint of the new edition, revised and enlarged. Rubbed along hinges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 94193

READ MORE...
See More... Williamson, Hugh METHODS OF BOOK DESIGN, THE PRACTICE OF AN INDUSTRIAL CRAFT.
London Oxford University Press 1966 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 433 pages.
S-K 641. Second edition. Excellent book with many illustrations. Includes a chapter on bookbinding (29 pages) and a chapter on the dust jacket (9 pages, Brenni no. 34).
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 10859

READ MORE...
See More... Williamson, Hugh METHODS OF BOOK DESIGN, THE PRACTICE OF AN INDUSTRIAL CRAFT
London Oxford University Press 1956 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 430, (2) pages.
S-K 641. First edition. Excellent book covering all facets of the book including the dust jacket, bookbinding, paper and color work. Jacket spine shows some fading. Foxing of edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26860

READ MORE...
See More... (Wilmington) CHARTER OF THE CITY OF WILMINGTON. ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY RELATI NG TO THE CITY AND ORDINANCES, RESOLUTIONS, RULES AND REGULATIONS OF DEPARTMENTS OF THE CITY GOVERNMENT IN FORCE JANUARY 1ST,1910 AND THE ORIGINAL BOROUGH CHARTER (ANNOTATED).
Wilmington Published by Order of the Council, The Star Printing Co. 1911 thick 8vo. later cloth, red leather spine label. xiv, 1260 pages.
B1-516. With ink stamp on front pastedown indicating that this copy was "BOUND BY R.T. STUART, 16 Shipley St., Wilmington, Del.". Covers rubbed with cloth along back hinge partially split. Binding broken. Signatures detached.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67858

READ MORE...
See More... Winger, Howard W and Richard Daniel Smith (editors) DETERIORATION AND PRESERVATION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS
The Thirty-fourth Annual Conference of the Graduate Library School, August 4-6, 1969. Chicago University of Chicago Press (1970) tall 8vo. cloth. (iv), 200 pages.
First edition. Articles on binding, preservation, paper, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13090

READ MORE...
See More... (Yellow Barn Press) McChesney, Mary BEACHCOMBING
Omaha Yellow Barn Press 1981 8vo. cloth-covered boards (6), 32 pages.
Number 43 from limited edition of 150. (Walsdorf A2.) Presentation copy from Neil Shaver to Alan Dietch, who sold Shaver the press used for the book. Printed during the press's twelve month period in Omaha. Minor spotting on front cover.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 93845

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious Page
Page 15 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home