View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 251-275 of 365

Topic=BOOKBINDING, TWENTIETH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 15

See More... (Bookbinding) Van der Linden, Fons IN LINNEN GEBONDEN. NEDERLANDSE UITGEVERSBANDEN VAN 1840 TOT 1940.
(Veenendaal) Gaade Uitgevers (1987) small 8vo. cloth xii, 170+(1) pages
First edition. A study of Dutch bookbinding from 1840-1940. Chapters address such topics as binding in the early part of the 19th century, the different functions of bindings and the various forms of binding at the fin de siècle. A Catalogue of 284 bindings follows. Many are illustrated here in color and black & white. In Dutch.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62629

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) View book of the inside of an edition / library binding company (un-named)
N.P. n.p. n.d. (circa 1960s) oblong 8vo. library buckram. (26) pages.
An interesting but unidentified book composed of 25 full color photographs of the inside of an edition / library bindery showing all aspects of their work. The photographs are mounted on heavy board stock and hinged to turn easily.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 107445

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) VÝSTAVA K DEVADESÁTÝM NAROZENINÁM JINDRICH SVOBODA KNIZNÍ VAZBY 1929-1999.
(Brno) Muzeum Besta Brna 1999 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Text in Czech and German. Catalogue of exhibition to celebrate the 90th birthday of Jindrich Svoboda in 1999 at the City Museum in Brno. Introductory essay by Hana Karkanová. 18 color illustrations. Biographical data and bibliography. Listing of bindings by Svoboda, 1993-1999, laid in.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107595

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Watson, Aldren A HAND BOOKBINDING, A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION
New York Bell Publishing Company (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 93 pages. With 255 illustrations by the author.
Reprint of the first edition. Jacket lamination coming off and is slightly age yellowed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 5985

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) WERKSTATT FÜR HANDBINDEKUNST.
Leipzig Leipziger Buchbinderei-Actien-Gesellschaft 1911 8vo. limp boards, dust jacket. 11 leaves.
An overview of the work of the Werkstatt für Handbindekunst, a division of the Leipziger Buchbinderei-Actien-Gesellschaft devoted to hand binding. 14 tipped-in illustrations of the workshop's fine bindings, with an introduction by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Jacket slightly rubbed. Two bookplates including the Randeria bookplate.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 49387

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Whetton, Harry (editor) PRACTICAL PRINTING AND BINDING; A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE LATEST DEVELOPMENTS IN ALL BRANCHES OF THE PRINTER'S CRAFT.
London Odhams Press Ltd. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 448 pages.
Reprint of the revised edition. Full of practical information. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104845

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Whetton, Harry (editor) PRACTICAL PRINTING AND BINDING, A COMPLETE GUIDE
London Odhams Press Ltd. 1946 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 448 pages.
First edition. Full of practical information.Jacket chipped and rubbed with pieces missing.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 5924

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Wick, Peter A. THE BOOK BEAUTIFUL AND THE BINDING AS ART.
Bibliographical Descriptions by Peter A. Wick ... Introduction by Eleanor M. Garvey ... Photographs by Mark Sexton. New York John F. Fleming and Boston: Priscilla Juvelis (1983) small 4to. cloth. 219 bindings described.
Limited to 850 copies. Filled with full color tipped-in plates of modern bindings. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 21074

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Wiese, Fritz SONDERARBEITEN DES BUCHBINDERS, EINE ARBEITSKUNDE MIT WERKZEICHNUNGEN.
Stuttgart Buchbinder-Verlag 1948 tall 8vo. signatures loosely inserted in wrapper. 176 pages.
Second edition, corrected. (Brenni no. 92 for 3rd and 4th editions ). Well-illustrated practical manual for the bookbinder. Outer wrapper chipped with tears.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 5989

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) WOLFGANG STOCK BUCHEINBANDE.
Salzburg Werkstätte für Buchkunst 1982 small oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (69) pages.
Limited to 500 numbered copies, initialed by Mr. Stock. Catalogue for an exhibition listing twenty-one art bindings and two "book walls" (holders for sets of small paperbacks). Eleven black-and-white illustrations and twelve color illustrations. Stock's bindings represent a generally conservative approach to the book as art, in which the book has a more-or-less conventional structure and retains its function as a book. Some of the bindings depicted here use elements from older binding styles: straps, flaps, metal fittings, etc. With two photos of Mr. Stock.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 53855

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Yerkes, Lawrence (editor) WILLIAM ANTHONY FINE BINDER.
(Iowa City, IO University Libraries, University of Iowa 2005) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 70 pages.
Beautifully illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this noted bookbinder. Produced in full color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 110146

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Yerkes, Lawrence (editor) WILLIAM ANTHONY FINE BINDER.
(Iowa City, IO University Libraries, University of Iowa 2005) small 4to. unbound sheets suitable for binding (x), 70 pages.
Beautifully illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this noted bookbinder. Produced in full color.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 110147

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookbinding) Young, Laura S. BOOKBINDING & CONSERVATION BY HAND: A WORKING GUIDE.
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 1995 7 x 10 inches paperback 288 pages
This book is designed as a working guide in the field of hand bookbinding and book conservation. It is intended as a practical manual for teachers and their students; as an instruction guide to be followed by the beginner attempting to learn binding on his or her own; and as a ready reference for experienced binders, book collectors, book dealers, and librarians. Hand bookbinding in the United States has been influenced primarily by the English, French, and German schools of binding. The techniques described in this volume follow in principle the German school and, to the best of the author's knowledge, this is the first book in which these binding practices have appeared in English. German techniques move in a logical sequence and can be executed efficiently. The heart of this working guide is the three chapters dealing with techniques and the chapter on conservation. "Basic Techniques" details the fundamental skills that are applicable to all hand bookbinding. "General Techniques" includes those practices that, with minor variations, cover the early stages in all types of bindings. "Specific Techniques" describes the steps primarily used in producing a specific type of hand binding. The basic principles of conservation work cover one of the more important areas in the field of hand bookbinding today. All instructions throughout this book have been tested at the bench by at least one person, in addition to the author, for clarity and completeness. Where feasible, a list of materials needed precedes the step-by-step instructions for a given section or techniques. These lists will allow the binder to gather together all materials and equipment to be used before beginning work on any phase of the project. Originally published in 1981, Oak Knoll's edition has a revised bibliography and a new list of supply sources.
Price: $ 24.95 other currencies Order nr. 42513

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) INTERNATIONALE BUCHKUNST AUSSTELLUNG, LEIPZIG, 1959
Leipzig n.p. 1959 8vo. limp cloth. 477, (3) pages.
Survey of modern illustration, book design and binding executed in many countries, including the United States.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 56648

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Design) KEEPSAKE FOR BOOKMEN A COLLECTION OF PAGES FROM CONTEMPORARY BOOKS.
New York Bookbinding & Book Production 1943 4to. spiral bound paper wrappers, paper cover label
Introduction by Will Ransom. Thirty-seven books are shown as taken from their original appearance in the magazine, Bookbinding and Book Production. Includes design work by Goudy, Richard Ellis, Ernst Reichl and others. Chipped around edges and edges of cover spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 727

READ MORE...
  (Book Design) KEEPSAKE FOR BOOKMEN A COLLECTION OF PAGES FROM CONTEMPORARY BOOKS.
New York Bookbinding & Book Production 1943 4to. spiral bound paper wrappers, paper cover label.
Introduction by Will Ransom. Thirty-seven books are shown as taken from their original appearance in the magazine, Bookbinding and Book Production. Includes design work by Goudy, Richard Ellis, Ernst Reichl and others. Label damaged. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 64288

READ MORE...
See More... (BookMakers) BOOKCLOTH: IRIS, KENNETT, SAILCLOTH.
Riverdale, MD BookMakers (1999) small 8vo. self heavy paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Catalogue #02B issued by this company. 27 actual specimens of cloth mounted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106290

READ MORE...
See More... (BookMakers) IMPORTED BOOK CLOTH.
Riverdale, MD BookMakers (1994) small 8vo. self heavy paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Catalogue #01 issued by this company. 40 actual specimens of cloth mounted.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106289

READ MORE...
See More... " BOOKMAKING".
January 7, 1963 large 8vo. cloth, marbled endpapers 114, (2) pages
This issue of Publisher's Weekly from January 7, 1963 Vol. 183 No. 1 features articles on the outlook for the new year and as reflections on the year just past, as well as the usual weekly record of books for sale and news. Of special interest is the article on Bookmaking, with sections on bookbinding, book cover design, art books, and a new way to set Chinese charaters.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95270

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKS & BOOKENDS
(Forestville (MD) Anaconda Press 1990) small 8vo. spiral bound 73 pages
Exhibition catalogue. Introductory chapters on the invention of the book and the birth of the bookend. With an extensive catalogue of sculptural bookends and artistic bookbinding and design from the 1980s. With color plates throughout.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 86905

READ MORE...
See More... BOOK WORKS LONDON
New York Book Arts Center 1987 8vo. paper wrappers. unpaginated
Book Arts exhibition catalogue of the work of 11 binders. Wrappers slightly soiled..
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 104547

READ MORE...
See More... (Boss Dog Press) A CATALOG OF BOOKBINDING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FORMERLY BELONGING TO DR. LOYD HABERLY.
N.P. Boss Dog Press 2012 4to. quarter leather, decorated paper-covered boards, top edge cut, other edges uncut, slipcase. unpaginated
Limited to 70 copies signed by designer, printer and binder Dan Rash; this is one of the 20 lettered copies bound thus and printed on handmade paper. A "small bit of book arts history" designed to provide a "resource for collectors and scholars of Loyd Haberly's bindings." Tipped-in color illustrations throughout include equipment, finishing tools, hand tools and supplies. Text includes descriptions of the tools in the illustrations. Includes a center fold-out reproduced from an original page of finishing tool smoke proofs.
Price: $ 235.00 other currencies Order nr. 114255

READ MORE...
See More... (Boss Dog Press) A CATALOG OF BOOKBINDING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT FORMERLY BELONGING TO DR. LOYD HABERLY.
N.P. Boss Dog Press 2012 4to. stiff paper wrappers, title and author on label on front wrapper unpaginated
Limited to 70 copies signed by designer, printer and binder Dan Rash. This is one of the 50 numbered copies bound thus and printed on white Bugra paper. A "small bit of book arts history" designed to provide a "resource for collectors and scholars of Loyd Haberly's bindings." Tipped-in color illustrations throughout include equipment, finishing tools, hand tools and supplies. Text includes descriptions of the tools in the illustrations. Includes a center fold-out reproduced from an original page of finishing tool smoke proofs.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 114256

READ MORE...
See More... (Boss Dog Press) Eberhardt, Fritz. RULES FOR BOOKBINDERS IN ENGLISH AND GERMAN
Plains, PA Boss Dog Press 2003 large 12mo. semi-limp Bluestone Ingres paste paper wrapper; nonadhesive four-needle Japanese sewing structure, paper cover label 24 pages
The first book printed by the Boss Dog Press, issued in a limited edition of 100 numbered copies printed for distribution. A poem in sixteen stanzas (with two notes) written in English and German and illustrated by Fritz Eberhardt, the famous hand bookbinder and calligrapher. Unique papers, line engravings of the original pencil sketches by Eberhardt, and letterpress printing were employed to capture the spirit of the author, as well as enhance the text and relate it to the illustrations.
Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 77017

READ MORE...
See More... BUCHKUNST DER DEUTSCHEN DEMOKRATISCHEN REPUBLIK. AUSSTELLUNG DES VERBANDES BILDENDER KÜNSTLER DEUTSCHLANDS.
Berlin (Zentralen Sektionsleitung Gebrauchsgrafik des VBKD) 1969 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xi, (1), 155, (1), xiii-xv, (3) pages
First edition. German book art from the 1960s was the focus of this 1969 Berlin exhibition. The Catalogue is arranged by artist with black-and-white photos of their illustrations, bindings and title pages. In German. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 62500

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 15

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home