View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 176-200 of 279

Topic=AUTHOURSHIP AND LITERARY CRITICISM, NINETEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 12

See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark PHILOSOPHER PICKETT, THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CHARLES EDWARD PICKETT, ESQ., OF VIRGINIA, WHO CAME OVERLAND TO THE PACIFIC COAST IN 1842-43, AND FOR FORTY YEARS WAGED WAR WITH PEN AND PAMPHLET ...
Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1942 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 178 pages.
First edition. Beautiful copy. Signed by the author.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 8059

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark PHILOSOPHER PICKETT, THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CHARLES EDWARD PICKETT, ESQ., OF VIRGINIA, WHO CAME OVERLAND TO THE PACIFIC COAST IN 1842-43, AND FOR FORTY YEARS WAGED WAR WITH PEN AND PAMPHLET.
Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1942 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 178 pages.
First edition. Presentation on free endpaper "For Bill Wreden, good bookman, good friend, Larry Powell, UCLA, 1948."
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 71008

READ MORE...
See More... Powell, Lawrence Clark PHILOSOPHER PICKETT, THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF CHARLES EDWARD PICKETT, ESQ., OF VIRGINIA, WHO CAME OVERLAND TO THE PACIFIC COAST IN 1842-43, AND FOR FORTY YEARS WAGED WAR WITH PEN AND PAMPHLET ...
Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1942 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 178 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96159

READ MORE...
See More... (Prairie Press) Twain, Mark. MARK TWAIN'S FIRST STORY.
N.P. Prairie Press n.d.(1952) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 19+(1) pages.
First edition by the Prairie Press of Carroll Coleman. A brief early story by Twain, published in 1852 in a Boston magazine, with a lengthy introduction by Franklin J. Meine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 114277

READ MORE...
See More... (Prescott, William) Gardiner, C. Harvey PRESCOTT AND HIS PUBLISHERS.
Carbondale Southern Illinois University Press (1959) 8vo. half-cloth, dust jacket. x, 342 pages.
First edition. Prescott and his relationships with Little, Brown and Bentley. Jacket chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 31148

READ MORE...
See More... Pushkin, Alexander PUSHKIN ON LITERATURE
Selected, translated and edited by Tatiana Wolff. London and Stanford The Athlone Press and Stanford University Press (1986) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxviii, 554 pages
Revised edition with an Introductory Essay by John Bayley.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 78620

READ MORE...
See More... Putnam, G.H. AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS A MANUAL OF SUGGESTIONS FOR BEGINNERS IN LITERATURE.
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1884 8vo. original cloth stamped in gilt and black. (vi), 96 pages.
Third edition. With detailed explanations of the printing process, specimens of typography and information on copyright. Light wear at spine ends. First blank page partially detached.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114417

READ MORE...
See More... Quayle, Eric THE RUIN OF SIR WALTER SCOTT.
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1968 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 290 pages.
First edition. An investigation of the financial ruin of Scott. Detailed study of publishing and bookselling in 19th century England.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11945

READ MORE...
See More... Quinby, Watson Fell OPHIR.
Wilmington n.p. 1888 8vo. self paper wrappers. (8) pages.
A study of the derivation of place names from the Greek. However, the last statement is "Now the lesson to be learned from all of this, is that if the white race intermarries with the red or dark races, it is lost; if it does not intermarry it will prevail." Faintly spotted along top of back leaf.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102558

READ MORE...
See More... Quinby, Watson Fell OUR WEIGHTS AND MEASURES.
Wilmington n.p. 1885 8vo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
A study of the metric system versus the standard system in use in the U.S. by this Wilmington physician.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102557

READ MORE...
See More... Quinby, Watson Fell THE YARD OR THE METRE, WHICH WILL YE CHOOSE.
Wilmington W. Costa, Printer 1891 8vo. original paper wrappers. 29 pages.
A study of the metric system versus the standard system in use in the U.S. by this Wilmington physician. He proves to his own satisfaction that the metric system is not nearly as useful. Some spotting of covers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102556

READ MORE...
See More... (Quinn, John) Simmonds, Harvey JOHN QUINN, AN EXHIBITION TO MARK THE GIFT OF THE JOHN QUINN MEMORIAL COLLECTION.
New York The New York Public Library 1968 large 8vo. paper wrappers. 22 pages.
Illustrated. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 10078

READ MORE...
See More... Ray, Gordon N. TENNYSON READS MAUD.
Vancouver The University of British Columbia 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 47 pages.
The Sedgewick Memorial Lecture for 1968.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 90172

READ MORE...
See More... Reade, Charles THE WORKS OF CHARLES READE, A NEW EDITION IN NINE VOLUMES.
9 volumes, complete. New York Peter Fenelon Collier, Publisher n.d. (circa 1894) tall 8vo. original dark green cloth stamped in blind and gilt, all edges sprinkled.
A new edition, with 112 full-page wood engravings. Well preserved bindings. Slightly shaken. Ownership inscription (1894) on free endpaper of volume one.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 100539

READ MORE...
See More... (Reid, Forrest) Goldman, Paul and Brian Taylor (editors) RETROSPECTIVE ADVENTURES
Forrest Reid: Author and Collector Oxford Scolar Press (1998) 4to. stiff paper wrappers xii, 98 pages
A collection of essays on the authorship and book collecting of Forrest Reid and a catalogue of black-and-white illustrations. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 96405

READ MORE...
See More... Reynolds, Horace A PROVIDENCE EPISODE IN THE IRISH LITERARY RENAISSANCE.
Providence The Study Hill Club 1929 8vo. cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards. 39, (5) pages.
Limited to 300 copies. The first publication of the Club. Biographical sketches of Irish literary figures of the late 19th century. Rubbed along edges. Lettering on spine hard to read. Bookplate removed from front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 32991

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Thackeray, William Makepeace MR. BROWN'S LETTERS TO A YOUNG MAN ABOUT TOWN
Cambridge Riverside Press 1901 12mo. cloth spine, marbled paper-covered boards, paper label, uncut viii,210+(2) pages
Limited to an edition of 500 copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde 23. Spine sunned, light scattered foxing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90646

READ MORE...
See More... (Roget, Peter Mark) Emblem, D.L. PETER MARK ROGET, THE WORD AND THE MAN
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 368 pages.
First edition. A biography of this scientist, physician and educator best known for his THESAURUS OF ENGLISH WORDS AND PHRASES.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13695

READ MORE...
See More... (Rossetti) Packer, Lona Mosk (editor) ROSSETTI-MACMILLAN LETTERS SOME 133 UNPUBLISHED LETTERS WRITTEN TO ALEXANDER MACMILLAN, F.S. ELLIS, AND OTHERS, BY DANTE GABRIEL, CHRISTINA, AND WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI, 1861-1889.
Berkeley University of California Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxi, 166 pages.
First edition. Jacket is price clipped and faded on spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 12895

READ MORE...
See More... Rostand, Edmond CYRANO DE BERGERAC
Comédie Héroïque En Cinq Actes, En Vers Paris Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle 1926 8vo. half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, gilt and blind-stamped title and decorations on spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (viii), 215+(1) pages
Text in French. This book is the most famous work by nineteenth-century poet Edmond Rostand, originally presented at the Théâtre de la Porte-Saint-Martin on December 28, 1897. Set in the seventeenth century, the play is based on the life and works of the real Cyrano de Bergerac. The text includes a list of the actors in the first performance and in the reprise in 1913. Rebound with original wrappers bound in. Edges lightly worn, boards and spine soiled and scuffed in places, corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 94935

READ MORE...
See More... (Roycrofters) ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAP BOOK , CONTAINING THE INSPIRED AND INSPIRING SELECTIONS, GATHERED DURING A LIFE TIME OF DISCRIMINATING READING FOR HIS OWN USE.
New York Roycrofters (Wm. H. Wise & Co.) (1923) 4to. cord-tied limp boards. 228, xiv pages.
First edition. Elbert Hubbard's lifetime quest for poetry and prose from the world's best authors is published by his press. Corner bumped. Ink ownership inscription in corner of first blank leaf.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 24400

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY, A MASQUERADE.
London Constable & Co. (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 364 pages.
New edition, revised and enlarged (See Nowell-Smith A27). History of this 19th century Irish literary family. Lacks half-title. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25057

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael BLESSINGTON-D'ORSAY, A MASQUERADE.
London Constable & Co. (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 364 pages.
New edition, revised and enlarged (See Nowell-Smith A27). History of this 19th century Irish literary family. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114387

READ MORE...
See More... Sadleir, Michael BULWER: A PANORAMA, EDWARD AND ROSINA, 1803-1836
London Constable & Co. (1931) 8vo. cloth. xx, 452 pages.
First edition. Not only a biography of Bulwer but a description of English literary society during the early 19th century. Fading of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25543

READ MORE...
See More... (Sadleir, Michael) Disraeli, Benjamin. THE DUNCIAD OF TO-DAY AND THE MODERN AESOP.
London Ingpen & Grant (1928) large 8vo. quarter parchment with paper-covered boards. (vi), 65+(1) pages.
This is the first edition in book-form of these works. Printed in an edition of 750 numbered copies. These two anonyma were first published in a short-lived periodical called The Star Chamber in 1826. The Dunciad of To-Day was contributed anonymously to the weekly, and in the introduction Sadleir states that there is evidence that connects Disraeli as being the author. He did admit to being the author of The Modern Aseop. Lacks Limitation leaf. Slight foxing on edges of pages. Covers faded and soiled along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 59647

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 8 of 12

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home