View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 295

Topic=AUTHOURSHIP AND LITERARY CRITICISM, NINETEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 12

See More... (Agricola, Rodolphus) Velden, H.E.J.M. van der RODOLPHUS AGRICOLA (ROELOF HUUSMAN), EEN NEDERLANDSCH HUMANIST DER 15E EEUW.
Only volume 1 is published Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1911 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 256 pages.
Reprint of the 1911 edition published in Leiden. Agricola (1443-1485) was a Dutch humanist.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 103389

READ MORE...
See More... (Alger, Horatio) Mayes, Herbert R. ALGER, A BIOGRAPHY WITHOUT A HERO.
New York Macy-Masius 1928 8vo. cloth. 241 pages.
First edition. Biography followed by a list of books written by Alger. Of course, this biography turned out to be a hoax written for fun by Mayes but taken as a serious work. Covers rubbed and spine age darkened.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 64250

READ MORE...
See More... (Argentina) BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LOS MIEMBROS DE NUMERO DE LA ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE LA HISTORIA X, JOSE ANTONIO PILLADO, POR...
Buenos Aires Academia Nacional de la Historia n.d. large 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 35 pages.
Not in Besterman. Number X in a series of bibliographies of members of the Argentine Nat. Academy of History: 171 consecutively numbered entries in chronological order in 2 sections, books by or co-authored by José Antonio Pillada, and articles and "estudios diversos" by him. Entries include locations; those for books have title page transcriptions. Occasionally annotated. No date, but pre-1960. Wrappers soiled, stained.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50218

READ MORE...
See More... (Authors Club) THE AUTHORS CLUB.
New York Authors Club 1909 small 8vo. original half creme colored cloth over boards, paper spine label. 85 pages.
Rules of the Club, membership, etc. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97267

READ MORE...
See More... (Badcock, Jonathan) SELECTIONS FROM THE FANCY; OR TRUE SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE BY AN OPERATOR
With a Foreword by George Plimpton & Etching and Drawings by Randy Jones. Barre, MA Imprint Society 1972 8vo. quarter leather, patterned paper-covered boards, all edges speckled, paper-covered slipcase xvi, 136 pages
Limited to an edition of 1950 copies, this being out of series. It is signed by illustrator Randy Jones, whose bawdy pen-and-ink drawings are scattered through the book. Original etching has been laid-in. Text is usually attributed to Jonathan Badcock, one of the foremost sporting journalist during the early 1800s. The authorship is thoroughly discussed in Plimpton's Foreword. Leather is lightly rubbed in places along the spine, slipcase also has light wear along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93975

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. AUTHORS, PUBLISHERS AND POLITICIANS THE QUEST FOR AN ANGLO-AMERICAN COPYRIGHT AGREEMENT, 1815-1854.
Columbus Ohio State University Press (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 311 pages.
First U.S. edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 8253

READ MORE...
See More... Barnes, James J. AUTHORS, PUBLISHERS AND POLITICIANS THE QUEST FOR AN ANGLO-AMERICAN COPYRIGHT AGREEMENT, 1815-1854.
London Routledge & Kegan (1974) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 311 pages.
First edition. A study of American politics in action.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 21551

READ MORE...
See More... Batho, Edith C. and Bonamy Dobree THE VICTORIANS AND AFTER, 1830-1914.
With a Chapter on the Economic Background by Guy Chapman. London The Cresset Press (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 360 pages.
Second edition, revised. A study of the literature of the period. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 43671

READ MORE...
See More... Bayard, Thomas F. AGAINST EXECUTIVE INTERFERENCE WITH THE GOVERNMENT OF THE STATE OF LOU ISIANA.
Washington GPO 1875 small 8vo. self paper wrappers, stitched. 43 pages.
Speech given in the Senate by Delaware's Senator on Saturday, March 20, 1875. Cover foxed. Vertical fold in center of pamphlet.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 66085

READ MORE...
See More... Baym, Nina NOVELS, READERS, AND REVIEWERS, RESPONSES TO FICTION IN ANTEBELLUM AMERICA.
Ithaca Cornell University Press (1984) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 287+(1) pages.
First edition. An examination of the reviews of novels, both American and European, that appeared in American periodicals from 1840-1860. Indexed.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 60537

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckford, William) Brockman, H.A.N. THE CALIPH OF FONTHILL.
London Werner Laurie (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 219 pages.
First edition. Biography of this eccentric Englishman. Jacket rubbed. Tape removed from copyright page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13102

READ MORE...
See More... (Beerbohm, Max) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY AND LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS OF THE LATE SIR MAX BEERBOHM ...
London Messrs. Sotheby & Co. 1960 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 104 pages.
Unillustrated catalogue (no separate plates but illustrations throughout text).
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 15210

READ MORE...
See More... (Berthelot, Marcelin) CENTENAIRE DE MARCELIN BERTHELOT.
Paris (Imprimerie de Vaugirard) 1929 folio full leather, spine stamped in gilt with inset profile portrait in relief on cover, all edges speckled, slipcase with protective board vii, 709+(1) pages with additional leaves of illustrations
Produced after a symposium commemorating the centennial of Marcelin Berthelot's birth. Berthelot (1827-1907) was a French scientist who made landmark contributions to synthetic organic chemistry. Includes a biographical essay, a comprehensive bibliography of Berthelot's publications, tributes from his colleagues, and lists of symposium attendees. Notices of praise for the chemist from an international assortment of universities and research institutions are reprinted, some in color. Marbled endpapers. Well-illustrated with black-and-white photographs and facsimiles of Berthelot's notes. A few subtle scratches/marks on the covers; slipcover shows much wear, rubbing. Magnificent production.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 73975

READ MORE...
See More... (Bird & Bull Press) Adelman, Seymour CHANGING PATTERNS IN THE FUNCTION OF TRAVEL AGENCIES
Philadelphia Taylor & Hessey (1977) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 23, (3) pages.
Limited to 400 numbered copies printed by Henry Morris at his Bird & Bull Press. A humorous trip to England where the author meets many of the famous authors of the 19th century. Presentation from the author on the first blank page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3564

READ MORE...
See More... Bird, Robert Montgomery CITY LOOKING GLASS, A PHILADELPHIA COMEDY, IN FIVE ACTS.
Edited, with An Introduction, by Arthur Hobson Quinn. New York The Colophon 1933 square 8vo. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket. xxii, 138, (3) pages.
First edition. (BAL 1177). Limited to 465 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. Jacket is chipped at spine ends with small tears. Piece missing at head of spine. Unusual to find still in jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 43897

READ MORE...
See More... Birrell, Augustine SEVEN LECTURES ON THE LAW AND HISTORY OF COPYRIGHT IN BOOKS.
London Cassell 1899 8vo. original cloth. 228, (18) pages.
First edition thus. Reprint of several lectures by Birrell that he gave at the University College, where he was the Quain Professor of Law. Only minor cover wear. Private collector's embossed ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 476

READ MORE...
See More... (Blackmore, Richard Doddridge) A COLLECTION OF THE WORKS OF RICHARD DODDRIDGE BLACKMORE.
being the Author's Own Copies with Manuscript Notes and Alterations; Presentation Copies including the First Edition of "Lorna Doone," given to his wife, together with the proof sheets of this famous novel. The whole chronologically arranged in order of the first appearance of each publication; also Blackmore's School Books, his Writing Desk, Clock, etc. No.153 London Chas. J. Sawyer Ltd. 1939 8vo. cord tied stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
Catalogue of Blackmore's copies of his own works, including his most well known, Lorna Doone, as well as presentation copies of other texts and ephemeral items all offered for sale by Chas. J. Sawyer Ltd. Bookseller's stamp and initials in corner on front wrapper. Wrappers lightly wrinkled and creased, small closed tear at fore-edge of front wrapper, very slight soiling of front wrapper
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 92410

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, William) Gilchrist, Alexander THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE, WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS POEMS AND OTHER WRITINGS.
2 volumes London and Cambridge Macmillan and Co. 1863 8vo. original cloth, title and decorations blind-stamped and gilded on boards, gilt title on spine xiv,(ii),389+(1); vii,(i),268 pages
The first volume of this comprehensive work on Blake contains a biography of Blake's life illustrated with numerous examples of Blake's own works in facsimile by W. J. Linton and in photolithography with a few of Blake's original plates, some of which fold out. The second volume contains selections from Blake's work, including his most well-known collections of poetry, Songs of Innocence and Experience, and the poem The Book of Thel, as well as other poetical sketches and works of prose. This volume also includes twenty-nine poems hitherto unpublished, an Annotated Catalogue of Blake's Pictures and Drawings, and thirty-seven plates of engraved designs from The Book of Job and Songs of Innocence and Experience. Recased with original cloth laid-down on newer cloth. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 95257

READ MORE...
See More... Brooks, Van Wyck NEW ENGLAND: INDIAN SUMMER, 1865-1915
New York E.P. Dutton & Co. 1940 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 557 pages.
Reprint of the first edition.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 15675

READ MORE...
  (Browning, Elizabeth Barrett and Robert) TWENTY-TWO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF ELIZABETH BARRETT BROWNING AND ROBERT BROWNING ADDRESSED TO HENRIETTA AND ARABELLA MOULTON-BARRETT
New York The United Feature Sydicate 1935 8vo. quarter leather, paper-covered boards, slipcase xii, 89, (3) pages
Limited to an edition of 1188. Printed at Crosby Gaige's Watch Hill Press. Unopened. Leather cracked and worn slightly at ends of spine. Slipcase worn on corners and partially split at head and heel.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 93623

READ MORE...
See More... (Browning, Robert) Russell, Frances Theresa. ONE WORD MORE ON BROWNING.
N.P. Stanford University Press (1927) 8vo. cloth. xii, 157 pages.
(Broughton, Northup, & Pearsall no.C3833.) A collection of essays on Browning's poetry. Corners bumped. Minor rubbing. Inscription on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 51319

READ MORE...
See More... (Brownings) Whiting, Lilian THE BROWNINGS: THEIR LIFE AND ART.
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1911 8vo. cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine, two portrait paper labels on front cover vix, 304 pages plus 35 plates
First edition (Broughton, Northup and Pearsall, 250). With detailed biographical information and notes on the work of Robert and Elizabeth Browning. Portrait frontispiece of Robert with tissue guard printed in red. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Photogravures of the Brownings laid-on within gilt floral framing on front cover. Top edge gilt. Uncut fore and bottom edges. Gilt faded from spine. Head and tail of spine worn.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 86873

READ MORE...
See More... Bruccoli, Matthew J. (editor) THE PROFESSION OF AUTHORSHIP IN AMERICA, 1800-1870 THE PAPERS OF WILLIAM CHARVAT.
Foreword by Howard Mumford Jones. N.P. Ohio State University Press (1968) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. xviii, 327 pages.
First edition. An important look at publishing and the author in America during the 19th century. With an embossed private library stamp.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8252

READ MORE...
See More... Bryant, William Cullen POEMS BY WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT, COLLECTED AND ARRANGED BY THE AUTHOR.
Philadelphia A. Hart, Late Carey & Hart 1850 8vo. original red cloth stamped in blind with gilt decoration on front cover and on gilt decorations on spine, all edges gilt. 378 pages.
Reprint of the 1847 first edition (See BAL 1633). Complete in One Volume. In a well preserved publisher's binding by Ducomb & Collins. Bookseller's ticket of Wm. Murray of Lancaster, PA, on front pastedown.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 105957

READ MORE...
See More... Bryant, William Cullen THIRTY POEMS
New York D. Appleton & Company 1864 12mo. original publisher's brown blind-stamped cloth , yellow endpapers (iii), 222+(1) pages
BAL1683. First state, pg 213, line 5 "veielo". Binding A. Gold stamped lettering on spine faded. Head and tail of spine chipped. Minimal foxing and soil.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 93699

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12   Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 12

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home