View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 130

Topic=AUTHOURSHIP AND LITERARY CRITICISM, EITHTEENTH CENTURY
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

See More... Addison, Joseph, Richard Steele, et. al. THE SPECTATOR; WITH ILLUSTRATIVE NOTES. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED, THE LIVES OF THE AUTHORS.
8 volumes. London H.D. Symonds, et al. 1801 8vo. contemporary full marbled calf, spine gilt with black leather spine labels. thousands of pages.
Reprint of this famous periodical. "Comprending, Addison, Steele, Parnell, Hughes, Budgell, Eusden, Tickell, and Pope. with Critical Remarks on their Respective Writings." Minor wear at spine ends. Bookplate. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 550.00 other currencies Order nr. 106738

READ MORE...
See More... Ashton, John CHAP-BOOKS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
New York Benjamin Blom 1966 8vo. cloth. xvi, 486 pages.
Reprint of the 1882 first edition. Illustrated. Reprints of many scarce chap-books including facsimiles of title pages. Spine faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 13764

READ MORE...
See More... Battesin, Martin C. (editor) BRITISH NOVELISTS, 1660-1800
2 Volumes Detroit, MI Gale Research Company (1985) 4to. cloth xviii, 325+(1); x, 327-700 pages
Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 39: Parts 1 & 2. A two-volume set of biographies with cumulative index of the British novelists between 1660 and 1800. Illustrated endpapers of eight British novelists of the time. Signature of previous owner J.C. Beasley on half-title page in brown pen. Shaken.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 96627

READ MORE...
See More... (Beckford, William) Brockman, H.A.N. THE CALIPH OF FONTHILL.
London Werner Laurie (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 219 pages.
First edition. Biography of this eccentric Englishman. Jacket rubbed. Tape removed from copyright page.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 13102

READ MORE...
See More... Bennett, William JOHNSONIANA, DR. SAMUEL JOHNSON AND HIS FRIENDS, RICHARD GREENE, THE LICHFIELD APOTHECARY AND HIS MUSEUM OF CURIOSITIES.
Birmingham Birmingham School of Printing and Graphic Arts 1993 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 17 pages.
Offset reprint of the original 1935 publication by the City of Birmingham School of Printing. Brief account with excerpts from contemporary documents of one of Dr. Johnson's Lichfield relations.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53173

READ MORE...
See More... Birrell, Augustine SEVEN LECTURES ON THE LAW AND HISTORY OF COPYRIGHT IN BOOKS.
London Cassell 1899 8vo. original cloth. 228, (18) pages.
First edition thus. Reprint of several lectures by Birrell that he gave at the University College, where he was the Quain Professor of Law. Only minor cover wear. Private collector's embossed ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 476

READ MORE...
See More... Black, Jeannette D. and William Greene Roelker (editors) A RHODE ISLAND CHAPLAIN IN THE REVOLUTION LETTERS OF EBENEZER DAVID TO NICHOLAS BROWN. 1775-1778.
Providence Rhode Island Society of the Cincinnati 1949 tall 8vo. quarter cloth with paper covered boards. xxxi, 82 pages.
First edition, limited to 900 copies. Preface by Lawrence Wroth. Three illustrations. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 480

READ MORE...
See More... (Blake, William) Gilchrist, Alexander THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE, WITH SELECTIONS FROM HIS POEMS AND OTHER WRITINGS.
2 volumes London and Cambridge Macmillan and Co. 1863 8vo. original cloth, title and decorations blind-stamped and gilded on boards, gilt title on spine xiv,(ii),389+(1); vii,(i),268 pages
The first volume of this comprehensive work on Blake contains a biography of Blake's life illustrated with numerous examples of Blake's own works in facsimile by W. J. Linton and in photolithography with a few of Blake's original plates, some of which fold out. The second volume contains selections from Blake's work, including his most well-known collections of poetry, Songs of Innocence and Experience, and the poem The Book of Thel, as well as other poetical sketches and works of prose. This volume also includes twenty-nine poems hitherto unpublished, an Annotated Catalogue of Blake's Pictures and Drawings, and thirty-seven plates of engraved designs from The Book of Job and Songs of Innocence and Experience. Recased with original cloth laid-down on newer cloth. Wear along edges.
Price: $ 450.00 other currencies Order nr. 95257

READ MORE...
See More... (Blomefield, Francis) Stoker, David A. CORRESPONDENCE OF THE REVEREND FRANCIS BLOMEFIELD (1705-52)
N.P. The Bibliographical Society 1992 large 8vo. cloth. 276 pages.
Francis Blomefield compiled and published the fascicles of what might have been the most comprehensive topographical history of any English county, when he died at the age of forty-seven. The 294 letters transcribed in this volume were written by, to, or (in a few cases) on behalf of Blomefield, historian and private printer. Indexed. Distributed for the Society.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 60366

READ MORE...
See More... Bond, William H. (editor) EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY STUDIES: IN HONOR OF DONALD F. HYDE
New York The Grolier Club 1970 6.75 x 10.5 inches hardcover, slipcase 424 pages
This book is a collection of essays by eminent scholars regarding the study of eighteenth-century literature. The essays are in tribute to former Grolier Club President, Donald F. Hyde. Hyde was very active in the Club and after becoming President in 1961, he began revitalizing the library and rehabilitating the clubhouse. He also proposed and organized the Iter Italicum, a legendary Grolier tour, and brought life back to the Club after the depression and war. In addition to his Grolier Club presidency, Hyde was also president of the Bibliographical Society of America, trustee of the New York Public Library and the Pierpont Morgan Library, and a member of the advisory committees of Harvard, Yale, and other university libraries.

Essays are written by Edward A. Bloom, W. Jackson Bate, Louis A. Landa, Charles Ryskamp, Sidney Ives, Carey McIntosh, L.F. Powell, Reuben A. Brower, and others. The book includes four full-page illustrations and is contained in a slipcase printed with an overall pattern of the Club device. It was designed by Joseph Blumenthal, printed by the Spiral Press and the Meriden Gravure Company, and was a winner of an AIGA Fifty Books of the Year award.

Price: $ 42.00 other currencies Order nr. 106586

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell, James) Buchanan, David THE TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK, THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1974) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 371 pages.
First edition. The history of the search for Boswell's lost papers by Ralph Heywar Isham. Twenty-five years of struggle and near improvershment finally led to their acquisition. Fascinating story. Jacket rubbed with chipping along edges and is price clipped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13230

READ MORE...
  (Boswell, James) Buchanan, David THE TREASURE OF AUCHINLECK, THE STORY OF THE BOSWELL PAPERS.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1974) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 371 pages.
First edition. The history of the search for Boswell's lost papers by Ralph Heywar Isham. Twenty-five years of struggle and near improvershment finally led to their acquisition. Fascinating story. Jacket rubbed with chipping along edges and is price clipped. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114635

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell, James) Pottle, Frederick A. BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company (1950) 8vo. cloth, top edge stained. (ii), xiv, 370 pages.
First edition. A valuable look into the life of James Boswell and his literary collections. Includes journal entries kept from November, 1762 to August, 1763 and three pages of manuscript facsimile from Boswell's original writings. Introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle. Contains two appendixes, including "Scheme of Living Written at the White Lion Inn..." and One unsigned letter to Boswell written in May 1763. Indexed. Interesting association item as this copy is inscribed as follows on the verso of the free endpaper "Edward Reynolds Price from Mother and Daddy, Christmas, 1950."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56131

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell, James) Pottle, Frederick Albert THE LITERARY CAREER OF JAMES BOSWELL, ESQ., BEING THE BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MATE RIALS FOR A LIFE OF BOSWELL.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1929 8vo. cloth, paper spine label, dust jacket, slipcase. xliv, 335 pages.
First and only edition. With 30 illustrations. The best bibliography of Boswell to-date. A very difficult bibliography to find especially in jacket. The jacket has been repaired with tape.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 40572

READ MORE...
See More... (Boswell) Tinker, Chauncey Brewster (editor) LETTERS OF JAMES BOSWELL
2 volumes. Oxford Clarendon Press 1924 tall 8vo. half creme colored cloth over marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine labels. xxiv,270; xi,271-550 pages.
First edition, one of the 100 numbered copies printed for the Brick Row Book Shop on hand-made paper. Signed by the author and Byrne Hackett of Brick Row. Covers soiled with rubbing to spine labels and tips. Bookplate.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 92000

READ MORE...
See More... Bowdler, John MEMOIR OF THE LIFE OF JOHN BOWDLER, ESQ.
London A. and R. Spottiswoode 1824 8vo. contemporary calf with raised bands and gilt decoration and rules 296 pages
First edition. Presentation copy. John Bowdler (1746-1823), a writer on religious and church affairs, was the author of Select Pieces in Verse and Prose (1818). Inscribed "From the Author" on the half title. Bookplates are on the front paste down and the front free endpapers, both from the Locker family. There are a few notes in pencil scattered throughout from a previous owner. Front free endpaper is loose. Boards are rubbed and worn around the edges with light staining and some small scratches. Parts of the gilt border on both covers is worn off. The front hinge has cracked.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 96348

READ MORE...
See More... Buijnsters, P.J. BIBLIOGRAFIE DER GESCHRIFTEN VAN EN OVER BETJE WOLFF EN AAGJE DEKEN.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1979 22.5x15 cm cloth 227 pages.
Bibliography of these 18th century Dutch writers. Awarded with the Menno Hertzbergerprijs 1981. Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 103463

READ MORE...
See More... Buijnsters, P.J. DOCUMENTATIEBLAD WERKGROEP 18E EEUW. ONDER REDACTIE VAN P.J. BUIJNSTERS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1975 8vo stiff paper wrappers. 276 pages.
Reprint of the 1968 edition.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 47.50 other currencies Order nr. 103637

READ MORE...
See More... Buijnsters, P.J. NEDERLANDSE LITERATUUR IN DE ACHTTIENDE EEUW. VEERTIEN VERKENNINGEN.
Utrecht HES & DE GRAAF 1984 21x13.5 cm stiff paper wrappers. 248 pages.
Exploration of 18th century Dutch literature. Illustrated.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 103468

READ MORE...
See More... Butler, Samuel HUDIBRAS
3 volumes. London T. Rickaby 1793 large 4to. full leather, gilt turn-ins, gilt design and lettering on the spine, gilt rules on boards, marbled endpapers (iv), xxxix, (i), 317+(1); (iv) 322-678, (2), 8; (iv), 495,18+(1) pages
Lowndes 1, 336. Limited to only two hundred copies, this copy being one of those with the illustrations in black- chiefly Hogarth cuts. Volumes one and three have engraved frontispieces, and all three have engraved title pages. Volume two also has a plain typeset title page. There are many full-page illustrations as well as head- and tailpieces. The first two volumes are the poem; the third volume is, "Notes on Hudibras by Dr. T. Nash." This is a beautiful late eighteenth-century edition printed on heavy paper. There is a little offset from a few of the illustrations. Unfortunately, the binding hasn't held up as well as the text block. All the boards are detached, but the spines are holding firmly.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 94543

READ MORE...
See More... (Cazotte, Jacques) Shaw, Edward Pease JACQUES CAZOTTE (1719-1792)
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1942 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 136 pages.
First edition. Biography and bibliography of this French author.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 15963

READ MORE...
See More... Cerretti, Luigi and Girolamo Tiraboschi MODONESE NOTIZIE BIOGRAFICHE E LETTERRARIE, CON PROSE E VERSI MANCANTI NELL' EDIZIONI DELL'AUTORE.
5 volumes. Reggio Torreggiani 1833-1837 Large 8vo. contemporary quarter green gilt leather spine, with marble paper-covered boards, and all edges speckled blue. 492; 460(2); 489+(1); 483(1),xi(xii); 370,lvi pages.
First edition, only two other copies listed on OCLC. Part of the series Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. Bibliographical notes, letters, and unpublished poems of Professore Luigi Cerretti (1738-1808) from the collection of the Biblioteca Modenese, along with other authors of the Stati Estensi. Biographies of authors and selected published works. Early ink inscription and name on front end paper. On verso of title page there are two stamps, one being the stamp of the Stati Estensi. Slight rubbing on boards. Slight damage to top edge of spine on volume five. In all a very well-preserved set. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 850.00 other currencies Order nr. 75863

READ MORE...
  (Charrière, Isabelle de) ISABELLE DE CHARRIÈRE
PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE HELD AT YALE UNIVERSITY IN APRIL 2002 New Haven The Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library 2004 8vo paper wrappers v, 151 pages
The sixth in a series of Supplements to the Yale University Library Gazette. Contains essays by various authors about Isabelle de Charrière. Back wrapper slightly soiled.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 104823

READ MORE...
See More... (Chatterton, Thomas) Ingram, John H. THE TRUE CHATTERTON, A NEW STUDY FROM ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS.
London T. Fisher Unwin 1910 thick 8vo. cloth. 344, (4) pages.
First edition. A biography of Thomas Chatterton, the young man from Bristol who forged a number of documents and invented a series of ancient manuscripts attributed to one Friar Rowley. Upon eventual discovery, he killed himself at the age of 17. His work was so good in its own right that he has been acclaimed a genius by Byron, Shelley, Coleridge and others. Spine faded. Ink inscription (now written over) on free endpaper. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29867

READ MORE...
See More... (Chesterfield, Lord) Gulick, Sidney L. CHESTERFIELD BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1800
Charlottesville Bibliographical Society of America (1979) 8vo. cloth. (ix), 225 pages.
Second edition. Began as a supplement to the orginal edition published in 1935, Gulick decided to complete the work as a completely revised edition. The reputation of this English 18th-century author, who wrote such works as LETTERS TO HIS SON 1774, was openly abused after the publication of LETTERS. However, after the initial response, the outspoken appreciation of his readers and critics and the wide private commendation that resulted in the continued sales of his works helped keep Lord Chesterfield's reputation afloat as well as leading to many editions of LETTERS and its adaptations. These factors maintained Lord Chesterfield's position as a model of politeness and the pattern of good manners. The public seized upon him in this light so firmly that his fame even today retains its double aspect: although scorned for teaching immorality by those who rely mainly on tradition, he is remembered as the most polite man of his time. Before 1800, in thousands of homes, there were copies of one of the numerous editions of the LETTERS; in tens of thousands were abridgements and adaptations based upon Chesterfield's fatherly advice to his son. It is the sheer number of these that makes them significant. Reprinted from the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Full collations given.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 34468

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 6

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home