View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 376-400 of 493

Topic=ART
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 20

See More... Rossi, Paul A. and David C. Hunt THE ART OF THE OLD WEST.
From the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute Selections. (New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.) n.d. (circa 1970) 4to. cloth 335+(1) pages
First Edition. Contains a preface, listing of artists & works, and a bibliography, as well as notes on the authors and the design and production of this book. Contains many black-and-white and color prints throughout. Provides excellent examples of American Indian art as well as art depicting the cowboys and pioneers of the era. Corners bumped, minor wear.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 100618

READ MORE...
See More... Rothenstein, Michael. FRONTIERS OF PRINTMAKING, NEW ASPECTS OF RELIEF PRINTING.
London Studio Vista (1966) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First edition. Written by a pioneer in the field of printmaking, this book deals with a ten year operation to stimulate interest and innovation in this aspect of art. With nearly 200 illustrations, some in color, and detailed descriptions of new techniques, this is not only an excellent reference, but a beautiful art book in its own right. Bibliography and index.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 45048

READ MORE...
See More... Rothenstein, Michael. FRONTIERS OF PRINTMAKING, NEW ASPECTS OF RELIEF PRINTING.
New York Reinhold Publishing Corporation (1966) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages.
First U.S. edition. Written by a pioneer in the field of printmaking, this book deals with a ten year operation to stimulate interest and innovation in this aspect of art. With nearly 200 illustrations, some in color, and detailed descriptions of new techniques, this is not only an excellent reference, but a beautiful art book in its own right. Bibliography and index. Jacket slightly soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 93915

READ MORE...
See More... (Rothschild, Edmond de) MAÎTRES DE L'EAU-FORTE DES XVIe ET XVIIe SIÈCLES, XXI EXPOSITION DE LA COLLECTION EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD.
(Paris) Musée du Louvre 1980 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 127+(1) pages.
Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Article on technique by Pierrette Jean-Richard. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 69061

READ MORE...
See More... Rous, Jan ILLUSTRACE MACHOVA MAJE
Ze Sbirek Umeleckoprumysloveho Muzea v Praze (Prague Umelectkopurmysloveho Muzea v Praze) n.d. 8vo stiff paper wrappers, text loosely inserted 31 pages
Text in Czech. Catalogue of illustrations at the Museum of Decorative Arts, Prague. 28 black and white illustrations, including one foldout, 1886-1965. Commentary by Jan Rous. List of illustrations. Wrappers bear design by Jan Konûpka, published 1910.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107585

READ MORE...
See More... (Ryan, Thomas Fortune) SPLENDID ART LIBRARY OF THE LATE THOMAS FORTUNE RYAN...COMPRISING HISTORIES OF ENGRAVING, PAINTING, CERAMICS, FURNITURE, AND OTHER WORKS OF REFERENCE, WITH OTHER PROPERTIES
New York American Art Association Anderson Galleries Inc. 1933 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 62+(1) pages
An auction catalogue with 346 entries, with prices realized in pencil in the margins. Wear at extremities with creasing, stain near bottom half of spine, some soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102398

READ MORE...
See More... Salzman, Jack (editor) AMERICAN STUDIES: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
2 volumes. Cambridge Cambridge University Press (1986) 8vo. cloth xii, 863+(1); (iv), 867-1838 pages
An extensive listing of over 3,100 texts related to American cultural studies. Slight shelfwear and soiling on bottom of pages. Volume one has ink dot on bottom edge.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 98041

READ MORE...
See More... Sanborn, Herbert J. MODERN ART INFLUENCES ON PRINTING DESIGN.
N.P. Washington Chapter of the American Institute of Graphic Arts 1956 large 8vo. paper wrappers. 11 pages.
Discusses the influence of various movements such as Cubism, Dadaism, Bauhaus, and Surrealism on printing design.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51733

READ MORE...
  Saunier, Charles LES DÉCORATEURS DU LIVRE. L'ART FRANCAIS DEPUIS VINGT ANS.
Paris F. Rieder et Cie. 1922 small 8vo. later cloth with paper wrappers laid-down. (iv), 130+(1) pages.
First edition, one of 150 numbered copies printed on "vélin pur fil des papeteries Lafuma de Voiron.". One of a series of books published under the direction of M. Leon Deshairs. A study of French book illustration over the first 20 years of the 20th century. Many illustrations. Original paper wrappers laid down on newer cloth and these wrappers are spotted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 24542

READ MORE...
See More... Sawin, Nancy Churchman LOCKS, TRAPS, AND CORNERS ON AND ALONG THE CHESAPEAKE AND DELAWARE CANAL.
Hockessin North Light Studio 1984 oblong small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (56) pages.
First edition. Written and illustrated by Sawin. Much on the architecture of the area and towns along the canal. Signed by Sawin.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 67211

READ MORE...
See More... Sawin, Nancy Churchman LOCKS, TRAPS, AND CORNERS ON AND ALONG THE CHESAPEAKE AND DELAWARE CAN AL.
Hockessin North Light Studio 1984 oblong small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (56) pages.
First edition. Written and illustrated by Sawin. Much on the architecture of the area and towns along the canal. Spot on front cover where price sticker was removed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97246

READ MORE...
See More... Schilling, Edmund; Schwartzweller, Kurt KATALOG DER DEUTSCHEN ZEICHNUNGEN, ALTE MEISTER
3 volumes. München Prestel 1973 4to. cloth, cardboard slipcase 216; (vi),213+(1); (vi),214-307(1),103-123+(1) pages.
Three volumes consisting of two volumes of reproductions of old master drawings, and one of text, from the Städelsches Kunstinstitut, Frankfurt am Main. Laid-in are two letters from Rosi Schilling to Otto Kurz, regarding the book and the recent death of her husband, Edmund. These are both dated October, 1974. One is an autograph letter, signed and the other a typed letter, signed. Errata slip inserted. Includes bibliographies. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 76074

READ MORE...
See More... Schimmelman, Janice G. BOOKS ON ART IN EARLY AMERICA: BOOKS ON ART, AESTHETICS AND INSTRUCTION AVAILABLE IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES AND BOOKSTORES THROUGH 1815
New Castle Oak Knoll Press 2007 6.5 x 9.5 inches cloth, dust jacket. 292 pages
First Edition. An expanded version of two of the author's previous publications, this bibliography covers a broad range of books on art in early America, including not only art treatises and instruction manuals but all books related to drawing, painting, engraving, sculpture, artist biography and the history of art. The bibliography covers art books up to 1815, the year that Thomas Jefferson sold his extensive book collection to the U.S. government to form a new Library of Congress. One hundred and eighty-three titles are included in the checklist, each with basic bibliographic information, followed by full catalogue references of the booksellers and/or libraries that listed the book. The checklist is followed by five appendices, listing the books by date of first catalogue reference, by the order of number of catalogue references, by library and bookseller in order of earliest reference and in order of collection size, and by the eighteenth-century American artist who read them. The books are also indexed by checklist number. This bibliography will be a useful tool for students and scholars of book collecting, art and American culture in general. Janice G. Schimmelman is a professor in the Department of Art and Art History at Oakland University. She has previously published two articles on this topic: "A Checklist of European Treatises on Art and Essays on Aesthetics Available in America Through 1815" in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society and "Books on Drawing and Painting Techniques Available in Eighteenth-Century American Libraries and Bookstores" in Winterthur Portfolio: A Journal of American Material Culture.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 94205

READ MORE...
See More... Schmutzler, Robert ART NOUVEAU.
New York Henry N. Abrams (1962) 4to. cloth, dust jacket 322 pages
A survey of the Art Nouvau movement from its origins in the early 19th century to its peak in the late 19th-early 20th centuries. Tipped in frontispiece. Table of contents, acknowledgments, notes, selected bibliography, list of plates and illustrations, index of names, photographic credits. Black and white, and color, illustrations, many tipped in, throughout.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115173

READ MORE...
See More... Schneider, Rona AMERICAN PAINTER ETCHINGS: 1853-1908
New York The Grolier Club 1989 8.5 x 11 inches paperback 48 pages
This book focuses on the importance of American artists of the late nineteenth century, specifically etchers. Traveling long distances to find new material, they often overcame obstacles to find new images for their followers. Because of this, the book is organized by location rather than by artist or chronology. It includes sections on etching, European sources of inspirations, views from the etchers themselves, working methods, and an exhibition of art of the American Etching Revival. Scenes from the South, the West, Canada, New England, the Eastern seaboard, and urban landscapes are all portrayed. Richly illustrated, the book contains 79 black-and-white illustrations.

The book accompanies the exhibition held at the Grolier Club from February 21 to April 1, 1989. The exhibition examined the rise and fall of American Painter Etchings in the years between 1853 and 1908.

Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 106592

READ MORE...
See More... Schönbrunner, Jos. and Jos. Meder HANDZEICHNUNGEN ALTER MEISTER AUS DER ALBERTINA UND ANDEREN SAMMLUNGEN
12 volumes. Wien Gerlach & Schenk 1896-1908 folio half calf portfolio, with cloth backed boards, gilt stamping and illustration on upper boards with tipped-in illustration Hundreds of plates
First edition. Text in German. This complete multi-volume set contains over 1,400 large plates of drawings (many color) in the Graphische Sammlung Albertina, Vienna, and other European collections. Includes titlepage printed in color, foreword and table of contents for each volume. Representing drawings by Old Masters such as Dürer, Rembrandt, Raphael, Rubens and others. Volumes 11 and 12 compiled by Jos. Meder. Lacking title page for Volume 5. Minor rubbing to extremities of portfolios. Some cracking and weakening to hinges of some of the portfolios. Paper labels affixed to spines. A commemorative booklabel which indicates that this set came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale is loosely inserted.
Price: $ 2,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 76178

READ MORE...
  DIE SCHONEN KUNSTE.
2 volumes. Wien Agathonverlag 1946 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48; 49-95+(1) pages.
A two volume set (1946 volumes I and II) of the Austrain periodical "Die Schonen Kunste." This art magazine, in print from 1946 to 1948, contains articles on German fiction, painting, sculpture, and architecture. Each issue is illustrated with reproductions (some color) of the paintings, photographs, and sculptures discussed in these articles. Includes work by artists such as Anton Hanak, Herbert Boeckl, and Oscar Strnad. With advertisements. Spines loose, some pages detached and torn. Corners worn.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 60091

READ MORE...
See More... DIE SCHONEN KUNSTE.
Wien Agathonverlag 1946 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages.
One issue of the Austrian periodical "Die Schonen Kunste." This art magazine, in print from 1946 to 1948, contains articles on German fiction, painting, sculpture, and architecture. Each issue is illustrated with reproductions (some color) of the paintings, photographs, and sculptures discussed in these articles. Includes work by artists such as Anton Hanak, Herbert Boeckl, and Oscar Strnad. With advertisements. Spine loose, some pages detached with chips along edge. Corners worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60092

READ MORE...
See More... (Schoonover, Frank E.) DeVictor, Richard P. FRANK E. SCHOONOVER, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND COLLECTION OF RELATED EPHEMERA
Kendall Park, NJ Richard P. DeVictor (1979) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (28) pages.
Limited to 300 numbered copies and signed by DeVictor. Illustrated. A bookseller's catalogue. Signed by DeVictor.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21030

READ MORE...
See More... Schucking, Levin L. THE SOCIOLOGY OF LITERARY TASTE.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 112 pages.
Translated from the third, revised, German edition by Brian Battershaw. Dr. Schucking "enquires into the various factors which determine the reputation of works of art and asks in what sense such works express the spirit of an age." Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 22696

READ MORE...
See More... Schweidler, Max SAMMELN UND SICHTEN, EINE PRAKTISCHE GRAPHIKKUNDE
Innsbruck Universitäts-Verlag Wagner 1941 8vo. cloth viii, 211 pages followed by 11 pages of plates
Written in German. With a foreword and index. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, spine faded, boards slightly cocked. With the bookplate of Oak Knoll designating this as from the library of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101508

READ MORE...
See More... (Seeman, E.A.) Langer, Alfred KUNSTLITERATUR UND REPRODUKTION.
Leipzig E.A. Seemann 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 265, (3) pages.
A history of the E.A. Seemann firm in the context of developments in printing and art reproduction. Well-illustrated. Jacket chipped and torn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47955

READ MORE...
See More... (Seeman, E.A.) Langer, Alfred. KUNSTLITERATUR UND REPRODUKTION.
Leipzig E.A. Seemann 1983 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 265, (3) pages.
A history of the E.A. Seemann firm in the context of developments in printing and art reproduction. Well-illustrated. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson. Small pieces missing along top of jacket spine.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 61074

READ MORE...
See More... Seligman, Germain2 MERCHANTS OF ART: 1880-1960 EIGHTY YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL COLLECTING.
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts (1961) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxiv, 294 pages
A history of the Seligman art firm by the founder's son. Frontispiece portrait of founder Jacques Seligman (1858-1923). Acknowledgments, table of contents, list of illustrations, introduction, notes on the inventory of the Wallace Collection of Paris, index. Black and white illustrations throughout. Dust jacket chipped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 116085

READ MORE...
See More... Shahn, Ben PARAGRAPHS ON ART
New York The Spiral Press 1952 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (10) pages.
Limited to 1700 copies. Shahn's thoughts on art with three reproductions from his work.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 16034

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 16 of 20

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home