View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 41

Topic=ARCHIVES
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... (American Antiquarian Society) THE COLLECTIONS AND PROGRAMS OF THE AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY: A 175TH ANNIVERSARY GUIDE.
2 volumes. Worcester (MA) American Antiquarian Society 1987 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cloth-covered slipcase with paper label on front. 183+(1); 81 pages.
The American Antiquarian Society was founded in 1812 by the printer Isaiah Thomas and associates for the purpose of preserving the records of the American Revolution. The Society is today a major archive of materials for American History. One volume is a brief history of the Society and a description of its collections and activities (with some black-and-white photographic illustrations); the other volume lists members.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 54414

READ MORE...
See More... Anaya Espinasse, Arch. José María NOTICIA SINÓPTICA SOBRE DOCUMENTACIÓN EN EL ARCHIVO DEL MUSEO COLONIAL E HISTÓRICO " ENRIQUE UDAONDO"
Serie "Temas Archivisticos " No. 5 Buenos Aires Edition de Homenaje 1973 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 115, (3) pages
Rusted along staples.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91757

READ MORE...
See More... Burgess, Helen D. (editor) CONSERVATION OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC WORKS ON PAPER
Ottawa Canadian Conservation Institute 1994 4to stiff paper wrappers xvi, 304 pages
Text in English and French. Proceedings of Symposium 88, convened by the Canadian Conservation Institute, Government of Canada. Conservation of archival materials, bound materials, works of art, and other paper artifacts. Includes individual presentations and panel discussions. Wrappers slightly bent at corners.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 106831

READ MORE...
See More... Coles, Laura M. ARCHIVAL GOLD
MANAGING & PRESERVING PUBLISHERS' RECORDS (Vancouver) The Canadian Centre for Studies in Publishing (1989) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 69 pages
Practical guide to help publishers manage records and preserve documents of archival value. Review slip laid in.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106396

READ MORE...
See More... CONSERVATION OF ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
Austin, TX The Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center 1985 4to self paper wrappers, mylar see-through binder. (ii), 162 pages
Eleven papers presented at the Fourth Annual Seminar, 1985. Listing of supplies and suppliers included. Three appendices
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 107056

READ MORE...
See More... (Delaware) INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF DELAWARE. NO. 1. NEW CASTLE COUNTY
Dover Public Archives Commission of the State of Delaware, 1941, (but Bowie: Heritage Press 1994) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xi, 325, (3) pages.
Reprint of the 1941 first edition. With a foreword by Howard O. Hunter, introduction by George H. Ryden and preface by Herman M. Hirshout.
Price: $ 38.50 other currencies Order nr. 41409

READ MORE...
See More... de Valinger Jr., Leon " HORIZONS UNLIMITED."
1964 8vo. plain paper wrappers. pp. 3-13.
B2-185. An artilce in American Archivist 27 (January 1964). Appears to be an offprint. A history of the Delaware State Archives read as a speech at the annual meeting of the Society of American Archivists in 1963.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 87882

READ MORE...
See More... Ewe, Herbert STRALSUNDER BILDERHANDSCHRIFT
Historische Ansichten vorpommerscher Städte Rostock Hinstorff 1979 4to. cloth, dustjacket (iv), 143+ (1) pages
The Stralsunder city archive, one of the largest and most significant of its type in the DDR, stores a multitude of valuable and unique archives of hand-drawn illustrations that became available to the public for the first time in this volume. Several watercolor and pen-and-ink drawings of all cities established before the creation of Prussia are included with short biographies. A few of the illustrations fold out as they are very large. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears along the edges and spine; front cover lightly bumped at corners. Gift note on free front end-paper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91828

READ MORE...
  FIRST REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION OF HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS.
London George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode for Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1870 4to. original cloth xiv, 133+(1) pages
Report of a royal commission to collect, catalogue, and preserve manuscripts of historical importance. Includes the commission of Queen Victoria, the commission's report. Includes appendices related to England, Scotland, and Ireland. Appendices include detailed descriptive information about each manuscript. Endpapers tanned. Bookplate on front pastedown and previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116361

READ MORE...
See More... Gandert, Richard Slade PROTECTING YOUR COLLECTION: A HANDBOOK, SURVEY & GUIDE FOR THE SECURITY OF RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, ARCHIVES & WORKS OF ART.
New York The Hayworth Press (1982) 8vo cloth (xvi), 144 pages
Handbook for booksellers and collectors. Discusses security measures to protect inventories and collections. Biographical sketch of the author. Foreword by John Erickson, Superintendent of Security of the NYPL. Preface by the author. Extensive bibliography and listing of interviews. Pencilled notes on title page.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108623

READ MORE...
See More... Harrison, Alice W., Edward A. Collister and R. Ellen Willis THE CONSERVATION OF ARCHIVAL AND LIBRARY MATERIALS: A RESOURCE GUIDE TO AUDIOVISUAL AIDS.
Metuchen, NJ The Scarecrow Press 1982 8vo cloth xi, 190 pages
Audiovisual resources. Preface, introduction and listing of abbreviations. Three parts: listing of titles, subjects and producers/distributors. Bibliography.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 108622

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Cid, Isabel INCUNÁBULOS DA BIBLIOTECA PÚBLICA E ARQUIVO DISTRITAL DE ÉVORA.
Catálogo Abreviado Évora Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Distrital de Évora 1988 4to stiff paper wrappers 138, (4) pages
Text in Portuguese. Abbreviated catalogue of incunabula in the Public Library, Évora, Spain. Author was director of the Public Library and District Archives of Évora, Portugal. Organized alphabeticaly with 552 entries. Color and black and white plates. Indices of titles and printers. Unopened. Front wrapper lightly soiled. Library brochure in Portuguese and English laid in.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 108407

READ MORE...
See More... Kerouac, Jack. Archive

Now available for the first time since its compilation. The archive of Kerouac and Beat material collected and brought together by Robert Milewski, the author of the important standard reference book-Jack Kerouac: An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Sources, 1944-1979 (Scarecrow Press, 1981). Of the 1037 entries in the bibliography, 807 (78%) are included in this archive. This includes 178 items in hard copy (books, magazines, newspapers, newsletters, etc.), 8 long-playing recordings, and 621 photocopies (reviews, articles, chapters, notices, etc.).

The archive contains additional material not included in the bibliography as well as items collected since 1979, its end date. These are books and articles by Kerouac (including some first editions and a signed Maggie Cassidy-204 items plus numerous photocopies); film stills, a poster, and other production material from the film "Heartbeat" (23 pieces); LP recordings of Kerouac and other Beat writers and jazz and film scores, plus cassettes, VHS tapes, CDs, and microfilm (34 items); bookseller catalogs (circa late 1970-2000s listing Kerouac and Beats items-147 pieces); books and articles by and about other Beat writers (eg. Ginsberg, Burroughs, Corso, Ferlinghetti-less than 100 items); various Kerouac and Beat ephemera (eg newspaper advertisements, auction catalogs, broadsides, postcards), including items from Edie Parker Kerouac and John Montgomery (approximately 80 pieces); runs of Kerouac and Beat zines, including Moody Street Irregulars, Comstock Lode, Ludd's Mill, and Palantir.

In total this archive of research material about Jack Kerouac contains approximately 750 hardbacks, paperbacks, newspapers, magazines, and catalogs; more than 125 items in other formats and media, both paper and audio-visual; and more than 1200 photocopies.

More detail is found in a spreadsheet (computer file) that is available via email upon request. Condition of items varies. Archive available only in its entirety.

Price: $ 8,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 115710

READ MORE...
See More... Kirsop, Wallace (editor) THE COMMONWEALTH OF BOOKS: ESSAYS AND STUDIES IN HONOUR OF IAN WILLISON.
with the assistance of Meredith Sherlock (Melbourne). Centre for the Book, Monash University. 2007 6.5 x 9.5 inches hardcover 283 pages
Ian Willison, whose professional life was spent in the British Museum Library, later the British Library, has played a leading part in the development of book-history studies in the English-speaking world. In the two decades since his retirement from a post that gave him administrative and intellectual oversight of the library's rare-book and English-language programmes, he has, as a Senior Research Fellow in the Institute of English Studies of the School of Advanced Study of the University of London, made an enormous contribution to the organization and encouragement of research and publications in a new and expanding field of historical endeavour. Official and deserved recognition of his efforts came in 2005 with his appointment as a Commander in the Order of the British Empire.
The present volume brings together a selection of essays and studies by some of Willison's many friends, colleagues and associates in the United Kingdom, the United States of America, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and Germany. The topics covered-on book history, libraries, archives and scholarship-reflect the breadth of his interests and the scope of his curiosity. From the inside story of the major edition of George Orwell's works to the investigation of New Zealand's print culture a surprising mix of subjects suggests the many ways in which the West's book heritage and desire to order knowledge can be explored and illuminated. The contributors have been and are intimately involved in diverse aspects of the reshaping of our access to means of communication and civilization. As a result, the volume offers, as well as precise studies of the history of textual transmission and of intellectual debates, insights into an evolving discipline and into its attempts to understand our culture in depth.

Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 95276

READ MORE...
See More... Leipner, Kurt DIE STADTGESCHICHTLICHEN SAMMLUNGEN DES ARCHIVS DER STADT STUTTGART.
Stuttgart Ernst Klett 1972 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 39+(1) pages
Written in German. First edition. A history of the city archives of Stuttgart. Illustrated in black-and-white with objects from the city collections. Volume 1 of the Veröffentlichen des Archivs der Stadt Stuttgart series. Indexed. In German. Library stamp on half-title.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 63402

READ MORE...
See More... Line, Joyce. ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS OF NON-BOOK MATERIALS: A PRELIMINARY LIST OF
London The British Library 1977 small 4to. paper wrappers in plastic ring-binding. ii, 63 pages.
The results of a study by the British Library of major collections in the United Kingdom which form the basis of a national archive of non-book materials. Organizations collecting film, sound materials, and photographs were visited and analyzed. Front cover torn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45270

READ MORE...
See More... MANUSCRIPTS AND MEN.
London HMSO 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 195 pages.
The Royal Commission, aka the Historical Manuscripts Commission, was commissioned in 1869 by Queen Victoria to find and list manuscripts of historical interest in private collections. The task has expanded over time to include preservation and publication. This centenary exhibition catalogue lists 198 items selected from 18 collections. Some illustrations, various appendices. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 52443

READ MORE...
See More... MANUSCRIPTS AND MEN.
London HMSO 1969 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. ix, 195 pages.
The Royal Commission, aka the Historical Manuscripts Commission, was commissioned in 1869 by Queen Victoria to find and list manuscripts of historical interest in private collections. The task has expanded over time to include preservation and publication. This centenary exhibition catalogue lists 198 items selected from 18 collections. Some illustrations, various appendices. Loosely inserted in this copy is a clipped review of the exhibition from The Times and the Leader Guardian (which have foxed the inside front cover). Also present is the press release for the exhibition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96606

READ MORE...
See More... Maria, Hermano Nactario CATALOGO DE LOS DOCUMENTOS REFERENTES A LA ANTIGUA PROVINCIA DE MARACAIBO, EXISTENTES EN AL ARCHIVO GENERAL DE INDIAS DE SEVILLA
Caracas Universidad Catolica "Andres Bello", Instituto de Investigatciones Historicas 1973 4to stiff paper wrappers 399 pages
Text in Spanish. Catalogue of historical documents related to Maracaibo in the General Archives of the Indies in Seville, Spain. 7,777 entries. Indexed. Wrappers slightly bent at corners.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 107482

READ MORE...
See More... Mayer, Friedrich Arnold (editor) AUS DEN PAPIEREN EINES WIENER VERLEGERS (1858-1897)
Wien Willhelm Braumüller 1908 8vo. cloth (iv), 179+ (1) pages
Collection of papers from a Viennese Publisher in the 19th century. Beautiful embossing on spine. Library book with usual markings. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII" Rear free endpaper has come loose. Worn around edges, mild staining & discoloration. Remains of a label on the upper front and upper rear near the spine, but not over it.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91840

READ MORE...
See More... Nelson, Anna Kasten (editor) THE RECORDS OF FEDERAL OFFICIALS, A SELECTION OF MATERIALS FROM THE NATIONAL STUDY COMMISSION ON RECORDS AND DOCUMENTS OF FEDERAL OFFICIALS.
Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. New York Garland Publishing, Inc. 1978 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 416 pages.
First edition. Sections on Presidential Records, Congressional Records, Judicial Records, the Position of the National Archives and Problems of Access. Some underlining.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 89780

READ MORE...
See More... (New Mexico) Tyler, Daniel SOURCES FOR NEW MEXICAN HISTORY 1821-1848
Santa Fe, New Mexico Museum of New Mexico Press (1984) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xviii, 206 pages
An extensive archive of documents relating to New Mexico and its surrounding areas. Minor wear on edges of dust jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97084

READ MORE...
See More... (Newspapers) Heuvel, Jon Vanden UNTAPPED SOURCES
America's Newspaper Archives and Histories New York Gannett Foundation Media Center (1991) 4to stiff paper wrapper xii, 101+(1) pages
Prepared for the American Society of Newspaper Editors' Newspaper History Task Force by the Gannett Foundation Media Center at Columbia University. Contains an essay on the research that has been done on newspapers and another essay about newspaper journalists, editors, and publishers. Also includes an inventory of major newspaper archives.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 93426

READ MORE...
See More... O'Connor, Diane Vogt GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTIONS AT THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITION
Volume 1 Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press (1989) 4to. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 351+(1) pages
Volume 1 only. A listing of the collections and archives of photographs at the various Smithsonian institutions as of 1989. Faint shelfwear at upper edge of front cover. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 98976

READ MORE...
See More... Parker, David W. GUIDE TO THE MATERIALS FOR UNITED STATES HISTORY IN CANADIAN ARCHIVES
Washington, D.C. Carnegie Institution of Washington 1913 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers x, 339 pages
Publication No. 172 from the Carnegie Institution of Washington. With a preface, supplementary note, introduction, and an index. A large reference book with unnumbered entries. Former library copy with markings.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 100945

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home