View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 36

Topic=ALPHABETS
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

  (Calligraphy) Baker, Arthur CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Dover Publications (1973) oblong 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 155 pages.
A sampling of the calligraphy of this well-known type designer. Includes 100 original alphabets as well as single letters, words, sentences and examples of Oriental and abstract calligraphy.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47305

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Copley, Frederick S. A SET OF ALPHABETS OF ALL THE VARIOUS HANDS IN MODERN USE WITH EXAMPLES IN EACH STYLE.
New York Geo. E. Woodward (1870) oblong 12mo. original brown cloth stamped in gilt. (2) pages, 47 plates.
First edition. Engraved by Korff Bros. of New York. Price list tipped in. Table of contents includes mechanical method of constructing letters and figures, "analyzed letters," Roman letters, writing, Gothic print, numerals and construction of titles. Minor wear at spine ends, edges scuffed.
Price: $ 210.00 other currencies Order nr. 109162

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Delamotte, F. THE SIGNIST'S BOOK OF MODERN ALPHABETS, PLAIN AND ORNAMENTAL, ANCIENT AND MEDIAEVAL, FROM THE EIGHTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, WITH NUMERALS.
Chicago Frederick J. Drake & Co. (1906) oblong small 8vo. cloth. Not paginated.
Second edition. Covers rubbed with lettering partially worn off and with wear at spine ends and damaged spots along back hinge and front hinge.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 108348

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Harvey, Michael LETTERING DESIGN, FORM & SKILL IN THE DESIGN & USE OF LETTERS.
New York Bonanza Books (1980) 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 159+(1) pages.
Reprint of the first U.S. edition. With a foreword by John Ryder. Wide experience on the field of lettering enables the author to recognize and address many problems which face those who work with letters. Illustrated by the author, with a glossary of printing terms.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44479

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) McLean, Ruari PICTORIAL ALPHABETS SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY RUARI McLEAN.
London Studio Vista (1969) square small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
First edition. Filled with different sets of alphabets that have been drawn by different artists.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3149

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Pearce, Charles THE LITTLE MANUAL OF CALLIGRAPHY.
New York Taplinger Publishing Co. 1981 oblong small 8vo. paper wrappers unpaginated
Intended by the author as a "starting point," the basics of calligraphy are presented. Five basic alphabets illustrated along with short articles on the history of writing and tips for design and layout. Black and white illustrations. Bibliography. Presentation by the author on inside front cover. Back wrapper torn at top edge. Slightly worn at edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108687

READ MORE...
See More... (Calligraphy) Twyman, Michael THE LANDSCAPE ALPHABET.
Kent Hurtwood Press (1987) square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 24 Pages followed by 26 plates.
First edition. Contains a facsimile of a set of charming letters of the alphabet combining picturesque landscape with inventive lettering. Text describes the early history of lithography. Prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 21583

READ MORE...
  Cary, Melbert B. MODERN ALPHABETS
Pelham Bridgman Publishers (1936) 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 79 pages.
Second edition. Three page introduction followed by plates of alphabets. Cary is well known for his collection of books on the history of printing now at RIT and also for his Village Press. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 31043

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Tierie-Hoerzeil, E. HOE MEN HET ABC BEGEERDE EN LEERDE.
Utrecht Uitgeverij Het Spectrum 1946 12mo paper-covered boards 48, (46) pages
Text in Dutch. A historical study of learning the alphabet with examples of Old Dutch script and more recent teaching techniques. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Introduction.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 108256

READ MORE...
See More... Cohn, Raymond and Michael Estrin 101 ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS, COLLECTED, AND WITH NOTES.
New York Wm. Penn Publishing Co. (1955) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
Divided into sections entitled Ornamental, Geographic, Theatrical, Theme, Made of Objects, and Made of People & Animals. Covers rubbed with fold marks.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 50521

READ MORE...
See More... Crain, Patricia THE STORY OF A: THE ALPHABETIZATION OF AMERICA FROM THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER TO THE SCARLET LETTER.
Stanford Stanford University Press (2000) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xvi, 315+(1) pages
A history of the alphabet and alphabetization from the first printing of reading primers in New England to the literature of the American Renaissance. Acknowledgments, table of contents, listing of figures, endnotes, bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 110084

READ MORE...
See More... Delamotte, F. BOOK OF ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL, FROM THE EIGHTH CENTURY, WITH NUMERALS.
London C. Lockwood and Co. 1868 oblong 8vo. original cloth. (6), 53 leaves.
Seventh edition. Alphabets from the eighth through the seventeenth century, many with specific source given, such as those from Albrecht Dürer's prayer book. Also illuminations, numerals, monograms and crosses, and initials of various styles. Preface, index. Wear at spine ends. Slightly shaken. Name in ink along top edge of title page.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 108408

READ MORE...
See More... Delamotte, F. THE BOOK OF ORNAMENTAL ALPHABETS ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL, FROM THE EIGHTH CENTURY, WITH NUMERALS.
London E.& F. Spon 1859 oblong 8vo. original cloth. (6), 50 leaves.
Second edition. Alphabets from the eighth through the seventeenth century, many with specific source given, such as those from Albrecht Dürer's prayer book. Also illuminations, numerals, monograms and crosses, and initials of various styles. Preface, index. Original cloth cover rubbed with minor spotting in places and with wear at spine ends. Lacks front free endpaper. The plates are not foxed which is unusual.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108369

READ MORE...
See More... Diringer, David ALPHABET, A KEY TO THE HISTORY OF MANKIND
New York Philosophical Library (1953) tall 8vo. cloth. 607 pages.
Reprint (with Amendments) of second edition. With foreword by Sir Ellis Minns. An essential reference book. Well-illustrated. Inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 97266

READ MORE...
See More... Fisher, John Hurt THE ANCESTRY OF THE ENGLISH ALPHABET.
(New York Archaelogy 1951) small 4to Bound in library cardboard binding 232-242 pages
Reprint from Archaeology magazine 4:4 (Winter 1951). A study of the early development of the early English language and alphabet. Black and white illustrations and transcriptions/translations of some old English manuscripts. Label on front board notes "Copy 2."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109308

READ MORE...
See More... Fisher, John Hurt THE ANCESTRY OF THE ENGLISH ALPHABET.
(New York Archaelogy 1951) small 4to Bound in library cardboard binding 232-242 pages
Reprint from Archaeology magazine 4:4 (Winter 1951). A study of the early development of the early English language and alphabet. Black and white illustrations and transcriptions/translations of some old English manuscripts. Label on front board notes "Copy 1."
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 109309

READ MORE...
See More... Humez, Alexander & Nicholas ALPHA TO OMEGA, THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE GREEK ALPHABET.
Boston David R. Godine (1981) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xv, 203, (5) pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 33760

READ MORE...
  Humez, Alexander & Nicholas ALPHA TO OMEGA, THE LIFE & TIMES OF THE GREEK ALPHABET.
Boston David R. Godine (1986) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xv, 203, (5) pages.
First edition, Second printing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 62665

READ MORE...
See More... Kéki, Béla AZ ÍRÁS TÖRTÉNTE,
Budapest Gondolat 1971 12mo cloth, illustrated 159+(1) pages
Text in Hungarian. Illustrations by Köpeczi Bócz István. Traces the history of written languages from prehistoric to modern times. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Bibliography. Publisher's description laid in.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108207

READ MORE...
See More... Khangian, G. ARMINSKII ALFABIT (THE ARMENIAN ALPHABET).
(Yerevan, Armenia Sovetakan Grogh 1983) 4to stiff paper wrappers, loose plates unpaginated
Text in Armenian, Russian and English. Reproduction of a painting depicting the mythical origins of the Armenian alphabet. 12 plates depict the entire painting and various details. Description and comments by Assatour Mnatsakanian. Brief descriptive information on back of each plate. Biographical sketch of the painter. Wrappers bent at top edge, light wear to top of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108115

READ MORE...
See More...
one of 50 special copies

Kindersley, David VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF TWENTY-SIX LETTERS.
(Northamptonshire, England David Kindersley n.d. ca. 1968-1970) square 8vo. leather-backed boards decorated in gilt. not paginated
First edition. One of 50 signed and numbered copies, out of a total edition of 500 copies, issued thus and in this binding. Printed at the Skelton Press. A demonstration of Kindersley's skills as a calligrapher. Each leaf is printed French-fold on a different colored paper. Shows alphabets with facing text.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 92011

READ MORE...
See More... (Maret, Russell) Maret, Russell MEDIÆVAL IN PADUA
New York City (Russell Maret) 2008 4to. stiff paper wrappers 25, (3), 10 plates, (2) pages
Limited to 226 copies. This is the first in a new series of occasional publications with the overarching name of Swan & Hoop which documents non-typographic letter forms. This volume focuses on the round gothic capital in Padua Italy. It was written, illustrated and printed letterpress in eight colors by Maret. It features a visual glossary of variant letter forms, a detailed structural analysis of round gothic, and a quire of photographic plates. This is also the first use of Russell Maret's new Baskerville typeface. Included is a letterpress printed announcement of the series which is a little larger than the publication, and a prospectus card for the book itself.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 100265

READ MORE...
See More... McMurtrie, Douglas C. INITIAL LETTERS.
Pelham, NY Bridgman Publishers 1928 8vo. boards. 64 pages.
First edition. Contains 50 full page illustrations of initial letters. Excellent book. Part of spine covering chipped away.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116288

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Neilson, Lloyd L. A LATIN ABECEDARIUM.
San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer Press 1985 oblong miniature book (7.4 x 6.2 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, letter gilt-stamped on front board, all edges gilt unpaginated
Limited to 225 copies, signed by the publisher. (Bradbury, Juniper Von Phitzer 1). First publication of the press. Illustrations of the Latin alphabet with a brief essay on its origins. Bookplate on front pastedown notes this book was presented as a keepsake at the MBS Grand Conclave XVI, 1998. Some text in Latin.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 116851

READ MORE...
  (Miniature Books) Neilson, Lloyd L. A LATIN ABECEDARIUM.
San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer Press 1985 oblong miniature book (7.4 x 6.2 cm) leather, title gilt-stamped on spine, letter gilt-stamped on front board, all edges gilt unpaginated
Limited to 225 copies, signed by the publisher. (Bradbury, Juniper Von Phitzer 1). First publication of the press. Illustrations of the Latin alphabet with a brief essay on its origins. Bookplate on front pastedown notes this book was presented as a keepsake at the MBS Grand Conclave XVI, 1998. Some text in Latin.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116854

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home