View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 41

Title=MANUSCRIPTS AND MEN.
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

See More... Alston, R.C. HANDLIST OF LIBRARY CATALOGUES AND LISTS OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS.
London The Bibliographical Society 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers. iv, 87 pages.
Occasional Papers No.6. A handlist of this collection, with dates and a short description of the contents of each entry. Combined author/subject index. Covers rubbed along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47826

READ MORE...
See More... Alston, R.C. HANDLIST OF LIBRARY CATALOGUES AND LISTS OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS.
London The Bibliographical Society 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers. iv, 87 pages.
Occasional Papers No.6. A handlist of this collection, with dates and a short description of the contents of each entry. Combined author/subject index. Distributed for the Bibliographical Society.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60383

READ MORE...
See More... (Americana) AMERICANA: AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS INCLUDING MANY CHOICE AND IMPORTANT ITEMS ALSO AMERICAN AND ENGLISH AUTHORS.
Metuchen, NJ Charles F. Heartman 1928 8vo. self paper wrappers 52 pages
McKay 9127. 274 lots. Includes American historical letters and documents from the Revolutionary era to the Gilded Age. Includes a letter from George Washington to Caesar Rodney (lot 252). Chipping at edges, spine partly missing. Wrappers lightly soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115744

READ MORE...
See More... (Auction) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE AUTOGRAPH LETTERS LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1913 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 36 pages
Sale held July 28. 209 lots. Includes reading room ticket pasted on the inside of the front panel. Handwritten notations throughout book listing last name of buyer of each item and price paid. Prices are tallied on each page and the final price of all auction items appears on the last page. Front and back panel lightly soiled. Very small tear at fore edge of front panel.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87523

READ MORE...
  AUTOGRAPH PRICES CURRENT (PUBLISHED ANNUALLY) BEING A COMPLETE ALPHABETICAL AND CHRONOLOGICAL RECORD OF ALL AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, DOCUMENTS & MANUSCRIPTS SOLD BY AUCTION IN LONDON...
3 volumes. London E.H. Courville 1916- 8vo. various various
Have the following volumes for sale:
Volume I (August 1914 to July 1916). cloth. (viii, 197, [11] pages).
Volume II (August 1916 to July 1917). cloth, top edge gilt. (vi, 252 [6] pages).
Volume VI (August 1918 to July 1919). cloth, top edge gilt, fore and tail edges uncut. (vi, vi, 272 pages).
From the reference library of H.P. Kraus with his booklabel in each volume.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 77268

READ MORE...
See More... Babcock, Robert G. (editor) A BOOK OF HER OWN: AN EXHIBITION OF MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY THAT WERE OWNED BY WOMEN BEFORE 1700.
New Haven, CT Yale University 2005 4to. stiff paper wrappers 78 pages
Books tell us many things beyond what their authors write in them. Single copies of books, for instance, often reveal their particular history, who owned them, who read them, who gave them as gifts, how they changed hands over the years. This catalogue of the Beinecke Library exhibition, A Book of Her Own, explores an unusual aspect of book history: all of the books in the display, based on various sorts of evidence contained in the books, were owned by women before the year 1700.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 99721

READ MORE...
See More... Barrow, W.J. MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS, THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION
Charlottesville University of Virginia Press (1955) 4to. tape-backed stiff paper wrappers. (v), 86 leaves.
Pre-publication edition. Chapters on inks, paper, storage, deacidification, lamination, etc. This was Barrow's first study on paper printed here for the first time.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 17726

READ MORE...
See More... Barrow, W. J. MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS, THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION
Charlottesville University of Virginia Press (1976) 8vo. cloth. xxvii, 84 pages.
Second printing of second edition. Chapters on inks, paper, storage, deacidification, lamination, etc.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 28103

READ MORE...
See More... Barrow, W.J. MANUSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS, THEIR DETERIORATION AND RESTORATION
Charlottesville University of Virginia Press (1972) 8vo. cloth. xxvii, 84 pages.
Second edition. Chapters on inks, paper, storage, deacidification, lamination, etc. Ownership inscription on first blank page.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 36445

READ MORE...
See More... THE BRITISH TRADITION ILLUSTRATED IN HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, AUTOGRAPH AND ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTED BOOKS..
Introduction by Samuel C. Chew. New York Pierpont Morgan Library (1941) 8vo. paper wrappers. xiv, 46 pages.
From the 11th to the 19th century. Not illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1039

READ MORE...
See More... Deuel, Leo TESTAMENTS OF TIME, THE SEARCH FOR LOST MANUSCRIPTS AND RECORDS.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 8vo. cloth. xxxiv, 590, xxi pages.
First edition. An interesting book. Former owner has added an ownerhsip inscription in ink on free endpaper. Inside hinge cracked.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105045

READ MORE...
See More... Gameson, Richard THE EARLIEST BOOKS OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL: MANUSCRIPTS AND FRAGMENTS TO C. 1200.
London The Bibliographical Society, The British Library, The Dean and Chapter of Canterbury 2008 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 414 pages
An examination of the earliest medieval manuscripts housed in Canterbury Cathedral. Table of contents, preface by the author, acknowledgments, summary list of manuscripts, concordance, and introduction with endnotes. Each catalogue entry includes a physical description, description of content, information on the scribe(s), decoration, history, commentary, and bibliography. There is at least one color plate accompanying each catalogue entry. List of abbreviaitions, bibliography, and indices of manuscripts, people, and places. Back of dust jacket bent at bottom.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114925

READ MORE...
See More... (Grenville Library) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPHS, CHARTERS, SEALS, ILLUMINATIONS AND BINDINGS EXHIBITED IN THE DEPARTMENT OF MANUSCRIPTS AND IN THE GRENVILLE LIBRARY.
London British Museum 1899 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 139 pages
Revised from 1895 first edition. Chapters on Royal autographs and books, Biblical Mss., Seals, etc. Paper spine repaired. Some foxing.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 75082

READ MORE...
See More...
Available now

Hardison, Brian Davon BURRIANA: A CATALOGUE OF RARE BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS, DOCUMENTS, & OBJECTS BY, ABOUT, OR RELATING TO AARON BURR AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES.
New York The Grolier Club 2012 6 x 9.25 inches hardcover 306 pages
This book was produced to accompany the exhibition "Aaron Burr Returns to New York," on show at the Grolier Club May 15-July 28, 2012; but it is also a detailed record of all the most important items from Brian Hardisons superb and comprehensive collection of Aaron Burr, Jr., (1756-1836).

Soldier, lawyer, statesman, and the third Vice President of the United States under Jefferson, Burr was also one of the most maligned figures of the founding era, accused of attempting to steal the Presidential election of 1800 from Thomas Jefferson, of murdering Alexander Hamilton in 1804, and of treason in 1807. Yet a careful examination of contemporary documents, including the five hundred plus items described in this catalogue, reveals a far more complex persona, one whose support for womens rights, the arts and the nascent anti-slavery movement were among the most progressive of his time. The documents show a military hero, a highly skilled lawyer, a caring family man, and a great philanthropist, not to mention a very able politician. Hero or villain, Burr was an enormously influential (if controversial) public figure whose impact continues to be felt today.

The catalogue is organized chronologically and focuses on major events in Burrs life, including his role in the first murder trial in United States history, the presidential elections of 1796 and 1800, and his trial for treason. Illustrated in color throughout, the book contains a thirteen-page introduction, useful appendices, and an index.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 109478

READ MORE...
See More... (Harvey, William) CATALOGUE OF LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS
London Bloomsbury Book Auctions 2002 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 85 pages
Bloomsbury Book Auction composing of manuscripts including papers from the family of Dr. William Harvey.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77544

READ MORE...
See More... (Horblit, Harrison D.) COLLECTOR'S CHOICE, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS GIVEN BY HARRISON D. HORBLIT TO THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY. A COMMENCEMENT EXHIBITION FOR THE CLASS OF 1933.
With a foreword by Harrison D. Horblit and an introduction by Owen Gingerich. Cambridge, MA The Houghton Library 1983 8vo. paper wrappers. 45 pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 31053

READ MORE...
See More... (Huntington, Archer M.) CATALOGUE OF THE ARCHER M. HUNTINGTON COLLECTION OF AMERICAN AND EUROPEAN AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS, DOCUMENTS AND MUSIC THE PROPERTY OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF ARTS AND LETTERS.
London Sotheby & Co. 1963 8vo self paper wrappers 80 pages
Auction, held November 12, 1963 of collection held by the American Academy of Arts and Letters. Includes papers of many U.S. Presidents, the first Duke of Wellington, author, composers and others. 180 lots. Black and white illustrations. Wrappers lightly soiled and bent at edges.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 109249

READ MORE...
See More... (Huth, Henry) CATALOGUE OF THE FAMOUS LIBRARY OF PRINTED BOOKS, ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND ENGRAVINGS COLLECTED BY HENRY HUTH, AND SINCE MAINTAINED AND AUGMENTED BY HIS SON, ALFRED H. HUTH...
9 volumes bound in 5 with one additional volume in paper wrappers. London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1911-1920 small 4to. 9 volumes bound in 5 blue cloth; paper wrappers for 1922 supplement.
Complete set of the Huth Catalogue.
I. Illustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 340, 14, (2) pages.
2. Illustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 357-756 pages.
3. Illustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 757-1147+(1) pages.
4. Illustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 1149-1324 pages.
5. Illustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 1317-1490 pages. (pagination ignored numbered prices realized at the end of part 4).
6. llustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 1491-1724 pages
7. llustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. 1725-1988, (2) pages.
8. Illustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. 1789-2164 pages.
9. llustrated version with prices realized with names bound in after sale. (ii), 2165-2299+(1) pages.
10. Huth Library. Catalogue of Books Unsold or Returned as Imperfect at the Sales of the Huth Libray. 1922. 54 pages.
Front and back covers of original catalogues bound-in. Well preserved set.

Price: $ 950.00 other currencies Order nr. 106121

READ MORE...
See More... (Huth, Henry) CATALOGUE OF THE FAMOUS LIBRARY OF PRINTED BOOKS ILLUSTRATED MANUSCRIPTS, AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND ENGRAVINGS COLLECTED BY HENRY HUTH, AND SINCE MAINTAINED AND AUGMENTED BY HIS SON, ALFRED H. HUTH
London Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge 1920 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 2165-2292 pages.
Volume 9 (of 9) parts of this sale - this volume describesThe Printed Books and Illuminated Manuscripts. "The library of Henry Huth is of great interest to the historian of book- collecting ... the dispersal was one of the most striking events in the history of the English salerooms" - (De Ricci). No illustrations. Covers detached with spine covering partially missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 91330

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
Chicago Newberry Library (1912) 8vo. self paper wrappers. x, 120 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Lacks the supplement volume. No wrappers; last leaf spotted along edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95862

READ MORE...
  (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
Chicago Newberry Library (1912) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 120 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Lacks the supplement volume. Ownership inscription in ink on half-title.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103790

READ MORE...
See More... (Indians) NARRATIVES OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, A LIST OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ON THIS SUBJECT IN THE EDWARD E. AYER COLLECTION OF THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY. With SUPPLEMENT 1. by Clara A. Smith.
2 volumes bound in 1. Chicago Newberry Library (1912), (1928) 8vo. library cloth. x,120; viii,49 pages.
With pagination, size, collation and illustrations given. Scarce reference set in first printing. Ex library copy with markings including the library name perforated on the title page.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 107753

READ MORE...
See More... Ireland, William Henry MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS AND LEGAL INSTRUMENTS UNDER THE HAND AND SEAL OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE ... FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS.
London Printed by Cooper and Graham for Mr. Egerton Whtehall (et al.) 1796 8vo. later half leather over marbled paper-covered boards, top edge gilt. Foldout frontispiece; (xix), (31), 156, 7 pages.
Second edition preceded by the Large Paper printing of 1795 which was limited to only 368 copies. Ireland revealed his sensational group of original Shakespeare manuscripts for the first time in this book. It was later proved that he had forger all this material and had deceived many of the well known scholars of his day. Covers rubbed. Light foxing. Pagination error, pp. 153-4 misnumbered 155-6, in the King Lear text omitted but text complete. See http://galenet.galegroup.com/ website (the British Library copy), and University of Delaware catalogue entry, laid in.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 3243

READ MORE...
See More... (Kraus, H.P.) 149. ENGLAND, THE FIRST THREE CENTURIES OF PRINTING, WITH A SUPPLEMENT A SELECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS.
New York H.P. Kraus n.d. small 4to. paper wrappers 80 pages
Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6876

READ MORE...
See More... (Kraus, H.P.) 204. ITALY, A SELECTION OF BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND DOCUMENTS FROM SIX CENTURIES...
New York H.P. Kraus, Inc. n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 135 pages.
H.P. Kraus sales catalogue no. 204, listing 227items. Includes several black-and-white illustrations.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106076

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2     Next PageLast Page
Page 1 of 2

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home