View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Search Result
 
Displaying 1-25 of 25

Title=ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS
 
   
Sort By :

See More... (Boxing) Magriel, Paul A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOXING, A CHRONOLOGICAL CHECK LIST OF BOOKS IN ENGLISH PRINTED BEFORE 1900.
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino Publishing Co. (2002) 8vo. cloth. (vi), pages 263-288.
A reprint of the Bulletin of the New York Public Library, June 1948, volume 52, number 6. One of the rare bibliographical titles on boxing, describing three hundred early books in detail. The only book on the topic cited in Besterman (976). Illustrated with title-page facsimiles.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 70827

READ MORE...
See More... (Bristol) CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE BRISTOL REFERENCE LIBRARY PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, AND IRELAND AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD 1641-1700
Bristol Corporation of Bristol 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (vi), 208 pages
A catalogue of many unnumbered entries. Signed by a Roy Stokes on the front endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101729

READ MORE...
See More... (Bristol) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE BRISTOL REFERENCE LIBRARY WHICH WERE PRINTED ABROAD IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH DURING THE YEARS 1473 TO 1700.
Bristol Corporation of Bristol 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 194+(1) pages
Contains an introduction, index, and 935 unnumbered entries. Title written on spine in ink.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101731

READ MORE...
See More... (Bristol) A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE BRISTOL REFERENCE LIBRARY WHICH WERE PRINTED ABROAD IN LANGUAGES OTHER THAN ENGLISH DURING THE YEARS 1473 TO 1700.
Bristol Corporation of Bristol 1956 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 194+(1) pages
Contains an introduction, index, and 935 unnumbered entries. Signed by Roy Stokes on the front endpaper. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101732

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, Edward Gordon CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE JOHN RYLANDS LIBRARY MANCHESTER PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND AND OF BOOKS IN ENGLISH PRINTED ABROAD TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1640.
Manchester J.E. Cornish 1895 4to. original polished cloth, paper spine label, edges untrimmed. (iv), iv, 147 pages.
Besterman 5121. About 1,000 entries. Most of the books listed had been acquired for the Rylands Library in the purchase of the Althorp Library. With an index of works by printer or stationer. Printed by Blades, East and Blades. Covers damaged with holes along front hinge and along edges of covers.
Price: $ 28.00 other currencies Order nr. 69849

READ MORE...
See More... (Edwards, H.W.) BOOKS IN ENGLISH PRINTED ABROAD.
Catalogue 100. Newbury H.W. Edwards Booksellers (1961) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 110 pages.
Two page foreword. Lists and describes 427 items and their prices.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34495

READ MORE...
See More... Gruys, J.A., C. de Wolf A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED AT HOORN BEFORE 1701. A SPECIMEN OF THE STCN. WITH AN ENGLISH AND DUTCH INTRODUCTION ON THE SHORT -TITLE CATALOGUE NETHERLANDS.
Nieuwkoop HES & DE GRAAF 1979 8vo cloth 125 pages.
Lists 352 Hoorn imprints, with full collations. With 11 illustrations.

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 80.00 other currencies Order nr. 103425

READ MORE...
See More... Heijting, Willem, Michel L.H.M. le Cat PROTESTANTISM CROSSING THE SEAS: A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1801 ILLUSTRATING THE SPREAD OF PROTESTANT THOUGHT AND THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS BETWEEN THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING COUNTRIES AND THE NETHERLANDS. 
`t Goy-Houten HES & DE GRAAF 2000 8vo cloth xxv, 291 pages.
The collection of English books printed before 1801 in the University Library of the Vrije Universiteit at Amsterdam is one of the largest collections of such books outside the English-speaking world, and by far the largest in the Netherlands. The collection numbers 5,600 titles and covers all subjects, but is especially concentrated on (reformed) Protestantism in Great Britain, the Netherlands and America, and the exchange of ideas between these countries. The collection of which the existence is practically unknown, contains many rare items from the 16th to the 18th century. It covers the periods of the well-known and widely used bibliographies of English printed books (STC, Wing, and ESTC); in a large number of cases the catalogue entries correct or supplement these bibliographies. The catalogue is aimed both at a general public of bibliographers, literary and book historians working with books from the STC, Wing and ESTC periods, and at researchers in the Netherlands, Great Britain and elsewhere specialized in church history and the manifold historical and cultural relations between the British Isles and the Low Countries. (Bibliotheca Humanistica & Reformatorica, Vol. LIX).

Sales rights: Available outside North America from HES & DE GRAAF Publishers.

Price: $ 155.00 other currencies Order nr. 103584

READ MORE...
See More... Jefcoate, Graham and Karen Kloth (compilers) A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1801 HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY AT GÖTTINGEN.
2 volumes Hildesheim Olms-Weidmann 1987 4to. cloth xxxi,351; (iii),352-814 pages
With a foreword by Helmut Vogt. A catalogue of British and American books of the 18th century, as well as earlier imprints. Also has a preface regarding the University Library of Göttingen, as well as this catalogue, made for the 250th anniversary of the University, as well as an introduction that describes in greater detail how to use these catalogues. Part One (Volumes 1 and 2) contains pre-1701 imprints. Part Two (not included) contains 18th century imprints. Also contains an abbreviations key, an Index to Incunables, Index to STC (Short Title Catalogue) Titles, Index to Wing Titles, Titles not previously recorded by STC and Wing, and addenda and corrigenda. Laid in to Volume 1 is a newspaper article regarding this book, as well as a bill of sale. Volume 1: Spine head bumped on left side, small dents at foot of upper cover, faint scratch. With the bookplate of "Ex libris Heinz J. Vienken" A date and name in black ink on free endpaper. Volume 2: Minor shelfwear, minor faint scratches, with the same bookplate and ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 100254

READ MORE...
See More... (Maggs) 446 ENGLISH LITERATURE, MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTED BOOKS 14TH TO THE 18TH CENTURIES.
London Maggs Bros. 1924 thick 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 592 pages.
Catalogue no.446. 2436 items and 61 illustrations. Covers soiled with tape repairs including tape holding front cover to book block.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 102675

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1701
In the Library of the Royal College of Surgeons of England Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1963 8vo. cloth 27+(1) pages
A descriptive bibliography about the books in the library of the Royal College of Surgeons of England that were printed before the eighteenth century. Front cover soiled near the bottom fore-edge. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 98514

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1701
In the Library of the Royal College of Surgeons of England Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone Ltd. 1963 8vo. cloth 28 pages
This is a bibliography of the English books in the Library of the Royal College of Surgeons before 1701 and numbers 637 editions. Slight toning of pages with some shelfwear to boards and spine. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 99118

READ MORE...
See More... Meynell, Francis ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS
London Collins 1948 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 48 pages.
Second edition. With 8 plates in color and 21 illustrations in black-and-white.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12673

READ MORE...
See More... Meynell, Sir Francis ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS
London Collins 1946 8vo. boards, dust jacket. 48 pages.
First edition. With 8 plates in color and 21 illustrations in black-and-white. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 4498

READ MORE...
See More... (Officina Bodoni) A HANDLIST OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE EDITIONS PRINTED ON THE HAND-PRESS OF THE OFFICINA BODONI, 1923-1975. WITH A SUPPLEMENT OF BOOKS DESIGNED & PRINTED BY GIOVANNI MARDERSTEIG FOR THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
Brighton Tony Appleton 1975 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (20) pages.
Limited to 100 numbered copies.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 41004

READ MORE...
See More... Pollard, Alfred W. & G.R. Redgrave A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD, 1475-1660.
London The Bibliographical Society 1946 4to. cloth-backed boards. xviii, 609 pages.
Reprint of the 1926 first edition with the addition of a foreword by F.C. Francis.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 15891

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Pollard, A.W. & G.R. Redgrave. A SHORT-TITLE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, & IRELAND AND OF ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD, 1475-1640.
London The Bibliographical Society 1926 thick 4to. cloth-backed boards, top edge gilt. xviii, 609 pages.
First edition of this classic in bibliography.Well-preserved copy of this classic.
Price: $ 84.00 other currencies Order nr. 33365

READ MORE...
See More... (Scribner) 128 ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED PRIOR TO 1700.
Catalogue 128. New York The Scribner Book Store n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
Describes 287 items on English books from Scribners Book Store which include books by Erasmus, Charles Estienne, Geoffrey Chaucer, Shakespeare and others are listed. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60683

READ MORE...
See More... Sterns, Mae I. THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLISH BEFORE 1641 .
Chicago The Newberry Library 1923 4to. stiff paper wrappers (x), 198 pages
One of 500 multigraphed copies. It includes all works within its scope in The Newberry Library up to 1922. The bibliography includes all work in, or partly in, English from the beginning of printing down to and including 1640. No facsimiles or reproductions are listed. Contains an index of printers, booksellers, and stationers. Cover slightly worn and brittle, with small tears along edges and paper loss at the head of the spine.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 87357

READ MORE...
See More... (Tauchnitz, Bernhard) TAUCHNITZ AND OTHERS: ENGLISH BOOKS PRINTED ABROAD.
London Maggs Brothers (1993) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Maggs catalogue 1162 featuring works by the German publisher B. Tauchnitz, but numerous others. 602 entries. Index of locations of publication. Wrappers faded along spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 116104

READ MORE...
See More... (Trevelyan, C. H.) CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE PRINTED BOOKS AND PRINTS, COMPRISING ENGLISH AND CONTINENTAL LITERATURE, HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE SIXTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, COLOURED PLATE BOOKS AND WELL-BOUND SETS,...AND BOOKS ANNOTATED BY LORD MACAULAY
(London) Sotheby & Co. 1974 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 91+(1) pages
A Sotheby's auction catalogue of the property of the late C. H. Trevelyan, Esq., with a price and buyer's list bound-in. Contains 586 entries.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 101873

READ MORE...
See More... Watts, G.H. and P. Worsely Wood. HAND-LIST OF ENGLISH BOOKS IN THE LIBRARY OF EMMANUEL COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE, PRINTED BEFORE MDCXLI.
London Bibliographical Society 1915 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards. x, 182 pages.
First edition. (Besterman p.5122). With a foreword by Alfred Pollard. 2250 entries. Ex-library copy with number on spine, withdrawn stamp and embossed stamps.
Price: $ 24.00 other currencies Order nr. 40632

READ MORE...
See More... (Willis and Sotheran) A CATALOGUE OF VALUABLE NEW AND SECOND-HAND BOOKS, ENGLISH AND FOREIGN, IN ALL CLASSES OF LITERATURE AND THE FINE ARTS, ALSO, EARLY PRINTED BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, ETC., ALL IN GOOD LIBRARY CONDITION, NOW ON SALE AT VERY REASONABLE PRICES.
London Willis and Sotheran 1859 small 8vo. original printed cloth. (ii), 354 pages.
9,620 priced, numbered entries in one alphabetical listing, mostly by author or title. Related items may be grouped together under one term or phrase--e.g. manuscripts appear under "manuscripts" and publications of the Shakespeare Society under "Shakespeare Society," but there is generally no special treatment of subgroups, despite the implications of the title. The method for entry under name is that common at the time: for ex., Rasselas by Dr. Johnson is given as "Johnson's (Dr.) Rasselas." Mounted on the back pastedown is a list of prices charged for binding. Covers age darkened and spotted with wear.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 54085

READ MORE...
See More... Wolf, Melvin H. (editor and compiler) CATALOGUE AND INDEXES TO THE TITLE-PAGES OF ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS PRESERVED IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY'S BAGFORD COLLECTION.
(London) British Museum Publications for the British Library Board (1974) 8vo. cloth xxviii, 505+(1) pages
The first catalogue of any part of the British Museum's Department of Printed Books to be produced by computer, an effort to test its acceptability to academic users. Preface by K.B. Gardner, Principal Keeper of Printed Books. Author's introduction notes that the Bagford Collection, assembled by John Bagford (1650-1716), featured works on printing and typography. Table of abbreviations, labels, and symbols. A listing of the collection's contents. Catalogue arranged by title pages, and indexed by title, printer/bookseller, cities, dates, Pollard and Redgrave STC entries, Wing STC entries, and "items of interest other than title pages." Guide for using the book on endpapers. Signed by author on title page.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 114783

READ MORE...
See More... Woodward, Gertrude L. ENGLISH BOOKS & BOOKS PRINTED IN ENGLAND BEFORE 1641 IN THE NEWBERRY LIBRARY
A Supplement to the record in the Short Title Catalogue Chicago (Newberry Library) 1939 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 118, (2) pages
Limited to 500 multigraphed copies. Preface written by Gertrude L. Woodward. List of trustees of The Newberry Library listed 1911-1934 with officers. Brief explanation of symbols used. Over 1100 titles listed. Wrappers quite worn and faded with some creases and tears. Paper loss at both spine ends. Edgeworn.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 98908

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?  

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home