View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In US
 
Displaying 501-525 of 575

Publishing - In US
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 24

See More... (Time Inc.) Elson, Robert T. TIME INC., THE INTIMATE HISTORY OF A PUBLISHING ENTERPRISE 1923-1941.
New York Atheneum 1968 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 500, (2) pages.
First edition. History from the 1923 beginning to 1941. Much on Henry Luce. Spot in corner of free endpaper where label was removed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13819

READ MORE...
See More... (Time Inc.) Elson, Robert T. TIME INC., THE INTIMATE HISTORY OF A PUBLISHING ENTERPRISE 1923-1941.
New York Atheneum 1968 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 500, (2) pages.
First edition, later printing. History from the 1923 beginning to 1941. Much on Henry Luce. Jacket chipped with small tears along edges.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49814

READ MORE...
See More... (Time Inc.) Prendergast, Curtis and Geoffrey Colvin WORLD OF TIME INC. THE INTIMATE HISTORY OF A CHANGING ENTERPRISE VOLUME THREE: 1960-1980. Edited by Robert Lubar.
New York Atheneum 1986 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 590 pages.
First edition. Covers the firm's period of greatest growth and diversification, and includes the death of Henry Luce. Illustrated.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 25207

READ MORE...
See More... (Todd, William B.) ESSAYS IN HONOR OF WILLIAM B. TODD.
Austin Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center 1991 University of Texas 1991, large 8vo., stiff paper wrappers. 215, (3) pages.
Articles by 6 scholars on the history of publishing, libraries, and the book, in honor of the critic and bibliographer W.B. Todd, with a bibliography of Prof. Todd's writings.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52258

READ MORE...
  (Trovillion Private Press) Trovillion, Hal W. SHARING MY NOTE BOOK.
Herrin (IL) Trovillion Private Press 1960 small 8vo. cloth (imitation leather), top edge stained turquoise. (iv), 79+(1), (2) pages.
First edition limited to 497 numbered copies. Signed by author on colophon. The author's experiences and observations as a private press publisher in 26 brief sketches or essays. With a checklist of Trovillion Private Press publications.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116260

READ MORE...
See More... Turner, Susan J. A HISTORY OF THE FREEMAN, LITERARY LANDMARK OF THE EARLY TWENTIES.
New York Columbia University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 204 pages.
First edition. Study of the short-lived though important literary magazine, The Freeman, and the people associated with it. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10697

READ MORE...
See More... (U. C. Press Chapel) DECADE OF MINUTES, RECORD OF MEETINGS OF THE U.C. PRESS CHAPEL FOR THE YEARS 1941 TO 1951
N.P. U.C. Press Chapel n.d. (circa 1951) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 44 pages
Record of minutes, for each meeting, with dates.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101383

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlan, Edward ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER
New York Exposition Press (1968) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 254 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Uhlan was "the dean of subsidy publishing." Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10716

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlan, Edward ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER
New York Exposition Press (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 248 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10717

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlan, Edward ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER
New York Exposition Press (1956) 8vo. cloth. 248 pages.
First edition. An autobiography. Presentation from the author "To Norman, For all that he has taught me, Ed Uhlan."
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 11671

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlan, Edward ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER
New York Exposition Press (1956) 8vo. cloth. 248 pages.
First edition. An autobiography.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 97339

READ MORE...
See More... Uhlan, Edward THE ROGUE OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, CONFESSIONS OF A PUBLISHER.
New York Exposition Press (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 248 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 26966

READ MORE...
See More... Underwood, Richard G. PRODUCTION AND MANUFACTURING PROBLEMS OF AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PRESSES.
New York Association of American University Presses 1960 8vo. tape-backed stiff paper wrappers, paper spine label. xvi, 254 pages.
In depth study.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 23886

READ MORE...
See More... (University of California Press) CATALOGUE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS PUBLICATIONS, 1893-1943.
Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1944 8vo. cloth. x, 258 pages.
With a short introduction by Samuel T. Farquhar, Manager of the Press, followed by the listing of publications. Ex-library copy with markings.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97031

READ MORE...
See More... (University of California Press) THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS A WESTERN CENTER OF SCHOLARLY PUBLISHING.
Berkeley University of California Press 1940 8vo. cloth-backed boards. 9 pages.
Prepared by Samuel T. Farquhar and distributed to the press's friends on the occasion of the opening of its new building. The hardbound version.
Price: $ 22.50 other currencies Order nr. 97027

READ MORE...
See More... (University of Chicago Press) THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CATALOGUE OF BOOKS & JOURNALS 1891-1965.
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxiv, 405 pages.
History and bibliography of imprints.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 20551

READ MORE...
See More... (University of North Carolina) BOOKS FROM CHAPEL HILL, A COMPLETE CATALOGUE, 1922-1972
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press (1972) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxi, 244 pages and additional plates of illustrations.
Lengthy history of this publisher followed by well annotated list of books published. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 89929

READ MORE...
See More... (University of North Carolina Press) BOOKS FROM CHAPEL HILL, A COMPLETE CATALOGUE, 1923-1997
Chapel Hill The University of North Carolina Press (1997) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxxviii, (ii), 463+(1) pages
Lengthy history of this publisher followed by well annotated list of books published.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 96660

READ MORE...
See More... (University of Pittsburgh) THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS IS BOOKS.
Pittsburgh Department of News and Publications 1975 4to. stiff paper wrappers 34 pages
Volume 30, number 3, October 1975. Collection of essays about publishing and editing. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 79811

READ MORE...
See More... (Van Nostrand) A CENTURY OF BOOK PUBLISHING, 1848-1948.
New York D. Van Nostrand Co. (1948) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 74 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 10736

READ MORE...
See More... Van Why, Joseph S. HARTFORD AS A PUBLISHING CENTER IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
Hartford Stowe-Day Foundation 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 14 pages.
Preliminary text by Joseph S. Van Why. Illustrated exhibition catalogue. Information on Mark Twain and his publications. Library stamp on title page.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 19525

READ MORE...
See More... (Wardlaw, Frank H.) Evans, Glen L. (foreword) A MAN OF AMAZING GRACE, IN MEMORIAM.
Paisano, TX Congressional Press 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 28+(1) pages
Contains three contributions from the memorial service for Frank Wardlaw, the former director of the University of Texas Press.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 102112

READ MORE...
See More... Wasserstrom, William THE TIME OF THE DIAL.
Syracuse Syracuse University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 194 pages.
First edition. Study of this American periodical and the literary figures behind it. Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 11931

READ MORE...
See More... (Waverly Press) AFTER SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS 1890-1965
Baltimore Waverly Press, Inc. 1965 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (vi), 46 pages
A history of Waverly Press, Inc., The Williams & Wilkins Co., and its publishing and printing endeavors and obstacles. Color frontispiece of Edward Passano. Several greytone illustrations. Signature of previous owner on the front free endpaper. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 96709

READ MORE...
See More... (Waverly Press) THREE QUARTERS OF A CENTURY PLUS TEN 1890-1975
Baltimore Waverly Press, Inc. 1975 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards (viii), 71+(1) pages
A history of Waverly Press, Inc., The Williams & Wilkins Co., and its publishing and printing endeavors and obstacles. Most of the text originally from "A Memorandum to Mark the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the Origin of the Dual Organization" and the rest chronicles the ten years from 1965-1975 and the many changes. Several grey tone illustrations. Very slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96710

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 21 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home