View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In US
 
Displaying 451-475 of 575

Publishing - In US
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 24

See More... Smalldon, James E. EARLY AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS, A GUIDE TO COLLECTING.
Alhambra, CA Paper Americana Press 1964 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 101 pages.
First edition. Illustrated.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 96686

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Datus C.) 1942-1952, PUTTING KNOWLEDGE TO WORK, A TRIBUTE TO DATUS C. SMITH, JR ON THE OCCASION OF HIS TENTH ANNIVERSARY AS DIRECTOR OF PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS.
Princeton Princeton Univ. Press 1952 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 87, (3) pages.
Includes a bibliography of books produced during this period. Spot on cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 18361

READ MORE...
See More... (Smith, Roswell) Cable, George W. A MEMORY OF ROSWELL SMITH, BORN MARCH 30, 1829 DIED APRIL 19, 1892.
N.P. Privately printed (1892) 8vo. original "white paper vellum Japan vellum end papers.'' . (iv), 69+(1) pages.
First edition. (BAL no.2359 for Cable). Memoir of this famous editor and president of The Century Company. Filled with information on American publishing. Covers rubbed with age darkening to spine.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 24082

READ MORE...
  Southworth, Miles. POCKET GUIDE TO COLOR REPRODUCTION COMMUNICATION & CONTROL.
Livonia Graphic Arts Publishing Company (1983) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 109, (3) pages.
Later printing. A guide which explains the basic relationships and illustrates the importance of many aspects than can influence the reproduction of color. Illustrated. Includes glossary and index.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56887

READ MORE...
See More... Spectorsky, A.C. THE FUTURE FOR BOOKS IN AMERICA.
Reproduced from The English Journal of March 1945. N.P. n.p. n.d. 8vo. paper wrappers. pp.115-122.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10454

READ MORE...
See More... Spraker, Leslie TULIP TREES AND QUAKER GENTLEMEN.
Nineteenth-Century Horticulture at Longwood Gardens. Kennett Square (PA) Longwood Gardens 1975 small 8vo. stapled, stiff paper wrappers. 40 pages.
Interesting brochure mostly on the antecedents of Longwood Gardens near Philadelphia and Wilmington: especially, the history of the Peirce Arboretum, begun by Joshua and Samuel Peirce c1798, and the Quaker gardening tradition in Phila. Illustrations, foldout map.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 53504

READ MORE...
See More... Stem, Thad Jr. THE TAR HEEL PRESS.
Charlotte, NC North Carolina Press Association, Inc. 1973 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 309 pages
Book chronicling the history of the North Carolinan newspaper since its inception in 1873. Includes foreword by Sam Ragan, Chairman of the Centennial Committee of the North Carolina Press Association, as well as indices of North Carolina newspapers and their employees. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 105815

READ MORE...
See More... (Sterling) Boehm, David A. STERLING'S FIRST 25 YEARS, 1949-1974.
New York Sterling Publishing Co. (1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 96 pages.
One of a limited numbered edition not for sale. History of this publisher. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 23913

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, J. David MEMOIRS OF A MAVERICK PUBLISHER
New York Simon and Schuster 1962 8vo. cloth. 320 pages.
First edition. Biography of this publisher and newspaper man. Jacket spine faded and torn
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 11925

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. BRISSOT DE WARVILLE AND THE FRANCO-AMERICAN PRESS.
8vo. stapled paper wrappers. pp.362-372.
A reprint from Studies in Bibliography, Volume 29. Study of 18th century French - American joint publishing activities.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 39708

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. (editor) PUBLISHERS FOR MASS ENTERTAINMENT IN NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICA.
Boston G.K. Hall & Co. (1980) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 358 pages.
First edition. Many different contributors have prepared 46 articles discussing some of the more obscure 19th century American publishers. Listing of references for each are included. Essential book in the study of American publishing.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 10494

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. (editor) PUBLISHERS FOR MASS ENTERTAINMENT IN NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICA.
Boston G.K. Hall & Co. (1980) 8vo. cloth. xxii, 358 pages.
First edition. Many different contributors have prepared 46 articles discussing some of the more obscure 19th century American publishers. Listing of references for each are included. Essential book in the study of American publishing. Presentation from the author to her colleague in the trade, Norman Kane, on free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 114404

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. Only minor jacket chipping.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 10491

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. "Colorful biographies of individual publishers." Jacket has piece missing. Loosely inserted is a newspaper clipping obituary of Harold K. Guinzberg, co-founder of the Viking Press. This has yellowed the free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 10492

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 13.50 other currencies Order nr. 40877

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. With the bookplate of Gavin Bridson. Also with the ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98219

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. IMPRINTS ON HISTORY, BOOK PUBLISHERS AND AMERICAN FRONTIERS
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 492 pages.
First edition. Presentation on free endpaper "For the bibliophiles, Kenneth & Toni with the author's Esteem & warm regards, Madeleine, May 4, 1957." Jacket rubbed and chipped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 102496

READ MORE...
  Stern, Madeleine B. PURPLE PASSAGE, THE LIFE OR MRS. FRANK LESLIE
Norman University of Oklahoma Press (1953) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 281 pages.
First edition. Biography of a nineteenth century woman publisher by a twentieth century bookseller. Minor jacket rubbing and is price clipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114874

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. QUEEN OF PUBLISHERS' ROW, MRS. FRANK LESLIE.
New York Julian Messner (1965) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 192 pages.
First edition. Biography of Miriam Squire. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 44475

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine B. A SALEM AUTHOR AND A BOSTON PUBLISHER: JAMES TYTLER AND JOSEPH NANCREDE.
1974 8vo. self paper wrappers. pp.290-301.
Reprinted from the New England Quarterly, Vo. XLVII, No.2, June 1974. Publishing and bookselling in Boston at the beginning of the 19th century.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 39729

READ MORE...
See More... Stern, Madeleine " JAMES P. WALKER & HORACE B. FULLER: TRANSCENDENTAL PUBLISHERS. "
1954 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pp.123-140.
An article in The Boston Public Library Quarterly, July 1954. Study of these 19th century Boston publishers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 24108

READ MORE...
See More... (Stinehour Press) PAGES FROM THE PRESS, THE STINEHOUR PRESS
(Lunenburg, VT) Stinehour Press (1999) 4to stiff paper wrappers (vi), 65, (3) pages
Bibliography of Stinehour Press. Full color illustrations and excerpts from the books. Examples of brochures tipped-in. Printed on Mohawk Superfine, Mohawk Vellum, and Warren's Lustro Dull using Zapf Renaissance roman type with hand-lettered initials.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92106

READ MORE...
See More... Stoddard, Roger POET AND PRINTER IN COLONIAL AND FEDERAL AMERICA: SOME BIBLIOGRAPHICAL PERSPECTIVES
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1983 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), pp. 265-361.
Reprinted from the Proceedings. A fascinating look at the business of publishing in early America using examined copies as the basis of the study. Stoddard examined over 5000 copies of 1299 editions of books and pamphlets of verse issued in America before 1821. He then draws conclusions about bindings, subscription books, dedications, best sellers, etc. With lists of books and pamphlets for each category.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 79274

READ MORE...
See More... Stoddard, Roger UNITED STATES COPYRIGHT DEPOSIT COPIES OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS PRINTED BEFORE 1820.
N.P. (Publishing History 1983) small 8vo. self paper wrappers, stapled in corner pp.5-21
Offprint of an article that appeared in Publishing History 13: 1983.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 79273

READ MORE...
See More... (Stokes, Frederick A.) THE HOUSE OF STOKES, 1881-1926; A RECORD.
New York Frederick A. Stokes 1926 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 89, (3) pages.
First edition. Minor chipping around edges.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 97291

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 24

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home