View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
Displaying 751-775 of 841

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 34

See More... Tebbel, John PAPERBACK BOOKS, A POCKET HISTORY.
New York Pocket Books Inc. (1964) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. (vi), 70 pages.
History of the production of paperbacks from the 19th century to 1963. Minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114943

READ MORE...
See More... Tedder, Henry R. and Ernest C. Thomas (editors) TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST ANNUAL MEETING OF THE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION OF THE UNITED KINGDOM HELD AT OXFORD, OCTOBER 1,2,3, 1878.
London Chiswick Press 1879 4to. original two toned-cloth. viii, 191 pages.
The Library Association was founded in 1877 with the first Annual Meeting held in 1878. The first 13 pages of this report contain the various committee reports. This is followed by 22 separate chapters on various aspects of library work including Subscription Libraries, On Covering Books in American Cloth, The Filing of Newspapers, Professorships of Bibliography, Is the Printed catalogue of the British Museum Practicable?, etc. Well printed by Charles Whittingham. Covers detached. Old library bookplate on title page.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 6376

READ MORE...
See More... Tenner, Helmut MANNHEIMER KUNSTSAMMLER UND KUNSTHÄNDLER BIS ZUR MITTE DES NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS
Heidelberg Helmut Tenner 1966 large 8vo. cloth 304 pages
First edition. Part One analyzes the holdings of a number of collectors, who are listed according to their profession, such as court official, diplomats, officers and artists. Part Two further examines art dealers, and Part Three turns to book dealers and printers. Indices follow. Section of portraits, invoice facsimiles and other paintings, such as religious and genre scenes, still life and landscapes, grouped at the back. Printed in black-and-white. Loosely inserted is a commemorative book label that indicates that this volume came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the auction sale. Back cover irregularly faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 77950

READ MORE...
See More... Tenner, Helmut MANNHEIMER KUNSTSAMMLER UND KUNSTHÄNDLER BIZ ZUR MITTE DES NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS
Im Anhang: Verzeichnis der Bücher, welche in Mannheim von 1740-1840 gedruckt und von Mannheimer Künstlern illustriert wurden. Verzeichnis der Mannheimer Künstler von 1740-1840. Heidelberg Buch- und Kunstantiquariats Helmut Tenner 1966 8vo. cloth (vii), 304 pages
Text in German. Histories are given of the Mannheim Art collectors and sellers in the mid 19th century. With an expanding art community several publishing houses were established. A supplement lists when the art books were published in Mannheim and who the artists were that illustrated the books. Card laid-in from the publisher in rear of volume wishing a Happy Christmastime and New Years. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII." Spine lightly faded, edges have minor wear with slight rubbing to corners and ends of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 92126

READ MORE...
See More... (Tennyson, Alfred) Hagen, June Steffensen. TENNYSON AND HIS PUBLISHERS.
London The MacMillan Press Ltd. 1979 cloth, top edge tinted beige. xvi, 233 pages, with 8 addition pages of plates.
First edition. Tennyson made a good living from poetry, probably without an excess of artistic compromise. To this end, he retained control over his manuscripts and demanded that publishers follow his wishes in printing, binding and advertising. Not surprisingly, he changed publishers several times... With illustrations, index.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 55049

READ MORE...
See More... (Tennyson, Alfred) Hagen, June Steffensen. TENNYSON AND HIS PUBLISHERS.
London The MacMillan Press Ltd. 1979 8vo. cloth, top edge tinted beige, dust jacket. xvi, 233 pages, with 8 addition pages of plates.
First edition. Tennyson made a good living from poetry, probably without an excess of artistic compromise. To this end, he retained control over his manuscripts and demanded that publishers follow his wishes in printing, binding and advertising. Not surprisingly, he changed publishers several times... With illustrations, index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55675

READ MORE...
See More... (Tennyson, Alfred) Hagen, June Steffensen TENNYSON AND HIS PUBLISHERS
University Park The Pennsylvania State University Press (1979) 8vo. cloth, top edge tinted beige, dust jacket. xvi, 233 pages, with 8 addition pages of plates.
First U.S. edition. Tennyson made a good living from poetry, probably without an excess of artistic compromise. To this end, he retained control over his manuscripts and demanded that publishers follow his wishes in printing, binding and advertising. Not surprisingly, he changed publishers several times... With illustrations, index. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 98547

READ MORE...
See More... (Tennyson, Alfred) Ricks, Christopher (compiler). TENNYSON AND HIS FRIENDS.
N.P. (The President and Fellows of Harvard College 1992) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 67 pages.
A catalogue raisonné. A catalogue of an exhibition at the Houghton Library, Harvard University, honoring the centennial of the death of Alfred, Lord Tennyson. With an introduction and extensive notations by Christopher Ricks, curator of the exhibition. Illustrated with many facsimile plates and a photograph of the poet.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46717

READ MORE...
See More... (Texas) Kenamore, Jane A (editor) MANUSCRIPT SOURCES IN THE ROSENBERG LIBRARY.
College Station Texas A & M University Press (1983) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, (i), 174 pages.
The Rosenberg Library, in Galveston, is the oldest public library in continuous operation in Texas and is nationally known for manuscripts reflecting early Texas history. This guide is the only published key to the manuscripts and is the result of a project funded by the National Historic Publications and Records Commission to process manuscripts stored for as long as fifty years. Indexed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 57945

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Texas) Streeter, Thomas W. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TEXAS 1795-1845, PART III, UNITED STATES AND EUROPEAN IMPRINTS RELATING TO TEXAS, VOL. I, 1795-1837 / ...VOL. II, 1838-1845.
2 volumes. Cambridge(MA) Harvard University Press 1960 large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xlii,278; (vi),281-677 pages.
Limited to 600 copies for each vol. Besterman 6067. Third and final part in two volumes of the five-volume bibliography of early Texas by Thomas Winthrop Streeter (1885-1965), the well-known collector of Americana. One may be surprised to learn that the major class of imprint up to the establishment of the Texas Republic seems to be the publications of land speculators and promoters of colonization schemes, both in the United States and Europe (particularly Germany). The stream of real-estate promotions scarcely slackens during the Texas War of Independence, concerning which we learn relatively little, and only at the end of this war do the land-settlement promotions and disputes yield precedence to another kind of publication: the often bitter annexation debate in the United States, a foretaste of the polarization of the 1850's. Frequently lengthy annotations generally contain historical and biographical information, references, and holdings locations (often including Streeter's own collection). Six hundred thirty-four main entries, frequently with subentries for variants or later editions. Index. Dust jackets soiled, chipped, torn.
Price: $ 210.00 other currencies Order nr. 54519

READ MORE...
See More... (Thackeray, William Makepeace) Harden, Edgar F. THE EMERGENCE OF THACKERAY'S SERIAL FICTION.
(London) George Prior (1979) large 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, (ii), 385+(1) pages
The author studies in detail the processes that resulted in the month-by-month appearance of Thackeray's serial fiction from Vanity Fair through Philip. In following the development of these monthly installments, he traces the overall forms of the novels themselves.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 64877

READ MORE...
See More... Thauer, Wolfgang. GESCHICHTE DER ÖFFENTLICHEN BÜCHEREI IN DEUTSCHLAND.
Wiesbaden Otto Harrassowitz 1978 8vo. limp cloth wrappers. 163 pages.
A history of public libraries in Germany from 1750 until the present time. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 49158

READ MORE...
See More... Thayer, John Adams ASTIR, A PUBLISHER'S LIFE-STORY
Boston Small, Maynard & Co. 1910 8vo. decorated cloth. xv, 301 pages.
First edition. Covers spotted; slightly shaken.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10591

READ MORE...
See More... Thayer, John Adams ASTIR, A PUBLISHER'S LIFE-STORY
Boston Small, Maynard & Co. 1910 8vo. decorated cloth. xv, 301 pages.
First edition. Presentation on free endpaper "To Harry C. McCullah with the compliments of John Adams Thayer, Westport, Conn. August 1928." Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 96685

READ MORE...
See More... (The Webb Company) Baker, Robert THE WEBB COMPANY.
The First Hundred Years St. Paul n.p. (Webb Company) 1982 4to. cloth x, 101+(1) pages
Chronologically details the history of the Webb Company in three parts. Part I, The Early Years (1882-1915); Part II, The Middle Years (1915-1952); The Modern Years (Since 1952). Many black-and-white illustrations. Some staining and soiling on boards. Corners bumped. Edges lightly bumped. Previous owner's initials written on free front-endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 99206

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, Isaiah A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA; WITH A BIOGRAPHY OF PRINTERS & AN ACCOUNT OF NEWSPAPERS.
New York Weathervane Books (1970) thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxi, 650 pages.
Edited reprint of the second edition. (S-K 3602 for binding references).
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 5224

READ MORE...
See More... Thomas, Isaiah THE HISTORY OF PRINTING IN AMERICA; WITH A BIOGRAPHY OF PRINTERS & AN ACCOUNT OF NEWSPAPERS.
2 volumes. New York Burt Franklin n.d. thick 8vo. cloth. lxxxvii,423; ii-viii,666,(2),47 pages.
Reprint of the 1876 second edition which had been revised. (S-K 3602 for binding references). A few spots on the fore-edges of the pages of volume two.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 18752

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomas, Isaiah) THE ISAIAH THOMAS DONATION.
Hanover Dartmouth College Library 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), 36 pages.
First edition. Contains a five page introduction by Ray Nash concerning the Thomas bequest of books to Dartmount, a reproduction of the letter sent by Thomas announcing his donation, and a reproduction of his bookplate. Thomas donated 470 books from his library to Dartmouth in 1819. Covers spotted.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4876

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomas, Isaiah) Shipton, Clifford K. ISAIAH THOMAS, PRINTER, PATRIOT AND PHILANTHROPIST, 1749-1831
New York The Printing House of Leo Hart 1948 8vo. red cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 94 pages.
First edition. Jacket chipped. Crease mark below frontispiece portrait of Thomas.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 4877

READ MORE...
See More... (Thomas, Isaiah) Thomas, Isaiah EXCERPTS FROM THE LIFE OF ISAIAH THOMAS, EDUCATOR ...
New York William Bradford Press 1936 12mo. decorated boards, paper cover label. 7 pages.
Limited to 500 numbered copies and signed by the designer, Eugene M. Ettenberg. Most of spine covering chipped away.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 4873

READ MORE...
See More... THREE BOOKMEN IN THE WATKINSON LIBRARY'S PAST
Meriden Watkinson Library 1954 8vo. paper wrappers, paper cover label, cord-tied. 20 pages.
Limited to 350 copies. About Brinley, Trumbull and Fletcher. With facsimiles. Split along top two inches of spine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10619

READ MORE...
See More... (Tolstoi, Leo) Yassukovitch, Antonina. TOLSTOI IN ENGLISH 1878-1929.
New York New York Public Library 1929 large 8vo. paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Front wrapper soiled. Corners bumped. Rear wrapper and pp.21-37 torn and creased. P.19 soiled.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 50689

READ MORE...
See More... Trautman, Ray A HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL OF LIBRARY SCIENCE, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY.
New York Columbia University Press 1954 tall 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 85 pages.
First edition. "Traces the checkered and often precarious career of the oldest library school in the United States ..." Presentation from the author on the front free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 10672

READ MORE...
See More... (Trollope, Anthony) Sadleir, Michael " ANTHONY TROLLOPE AND HIS PUBLISHERS, A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY AUTHORSHIP."
N.P. (but Oxford) (Oxford University Press) 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 215-242
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. V, No. 3, December 1924. Wear at extremities with tanning, creasing, and tears. Pages uncut.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101897

READ MORE...
See More... Trommsdorff, Paul DIE BIRMINGHAM FREE LIBRARIES.
Wiesbaden Otto Harrassowitz 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iii), 22 pages.
Reprint of the 1900 first edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45987

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 31 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home