View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
Displaying 526-550 of 831

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 34

See More... Nonack, Stephen Z CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE BOSTON ATHENAEUM.
Boston The Boston Athenaeum 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 88 pages.
The first catalogue of manuscripts from the Boston Athenaeum. These manuscripts have been used by authors researching ambience and backdrop for historical fiction and also have been consulted by researchers investigating specific topics such as the history of the Boston Society of Architects, the naval aspects of the War of 1812 and biographical research. Indexed.
Price: $ 11.00 other currencies Order nr. 56638

READ MORE...
  Nordlunde, C. Volmer BOGSKRIFTER OG BOGTRYKKERE
Kjøbenhavn Nyt Nordisk Forlag 1945 large 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 233, (7) pages.
First edition. Nordlunde provides a history of printing and typography. He begins with Gothic and Medieval scripts, discusses typographical innovations by Baskerville and Bodoni, and then looks into the influence of William Morris. Illustrated in black-and-white. Indexed. Dust jacket torn at edges with pieces missing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60163

READ MORE...
See More... (Norstedt, P. A.) P. A. NORSTEDT & SÖNER JUBILEUMSSKRIFT 1823-1923.
2 volumes. Stockholm P. A. Norstedt & Söner 1923 small 4to. quarter vellum, speckled paper-covered boards, gilt stamped spine and front cover (ii), 105+(1) pages with additional leaves; (ii), 77+(3) pages with additional leaves
Edition limited to 2000 copies. P.A Norstedt & Söner, Sweden's oldest publishing house, was founded in 1823 by Per Adolf Norstedt. This two volume history of the company was published on the occasion of the company's centennial. Includes black-and-white reproductions of title pages for many important Norstedt & Söner publications. Title pages printed in black and red. Top of volume one's front cover is faded. Lower corners bumped and chipped on volume two. Spines show minor soiling. Some foxing in both; bookplates on front paste-down endpapers.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74013

READ MORE...
See More... Norton, Aloysius A. A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY LIBRARY.
Wayne, NJ Avery Publishing Group Inc. (1986) 4to. stiff paper wrappers vii, 40 pages
With a foreword by Douglas Kinnard, as well as a preface and introduction. With 58 black-and-white plates. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100728

READ MORE...
See More... Norton, J.E. THE POST OFFICE LONDON DIRECTORY.
1966 8vo. pamphlet holder. pp.293-299.
An article from The Library (5), 21 (4), 1966. A history of this important resource of business locations and names. Inserted in pamphlet holder and with the bookplate and signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 98852

READ MORE...
See More... (Novello) A CENTURY AND A HALF IN SOHO; A SHORT HISTORY OF THE FIRM OF NOVELLO PUBLISHERS AND PRINTERS OF MUSIC, 1811-1961.
London Novello and Company (1961) 8vo. cloth. x, 86 pages.
First edition. A corporate biography of this specialist publishing firm. Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 11947

READ MORE...
See More... Nyrop, Camillus BIDRAG TIL DEN DANSKE BOGHANDELS HISTORIE.
2 volumes Copenhagen Gyldendalske boghandel (F. Hegel) 1870 8vo. original, two-toned cloth, embossed and stamped in gilt, all edges marbled. (viii),325+(1) pages; 320 pages
A history of the book industry, publishing, printing and bookselling in Denmark, printed in commemoration of the publisher's centennial anniversary. Frontispiece, in first volume, is an engraved portrait. Marbled endpapers. Includes index. Filled with illustrations including a number of separate plates printed in color. Volume one chipped on spine, top front hinge is cracked and frayed; ink inscription on blank page. Minor chipping on top of volume two's spine.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 73973

READ MORE...
See More... Nyrop, Camillus VED DET MILOSKE JUBILÆUM 12 SEPTEMBER 1898 BIDRAG TIL DANSK BOGHANDELS HISTORIE.
Odense Trykt I Miloske Bogtrykkeri 1898 small 4to. half leather, paper-covered boards embossed with a reptilian-textured pattern, all edges stained red, stiff paper wrappers bound-in 117, (7), pages
First edition. History of Johan Friderich Milo and his descendants, an important Danish family of book publishers. Decorative motifs by Alfred Larsen. Rubbed along hinges. Ink inscriptions on blank page including one from a member of the firm. Foxing on endpapers.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 74478

READ MORE...
See More... Ochs, Adolph S. THE NEW YORK TIMES PAGE ONE.
New York Galahad Books (1996) folio. cloth, dust jacket, still enclosed in original mailing box. unpaginated
Special commemorative edition celebrating the 100th anniversary of the Times byAdolph S. Ochs, Sr. Illustrations of front pages on which major historical events occurred. Introductory comments by Adolph S. Ochs, Jr.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 109779

READ MORE...
See More... Ogle, John J. THE FREE LIBRARY, ITS HISTORY AND PRESENT CONDITION.
New York Francis P. Harper 1898 small 8vo. original cloth. ix, 344 pages.
First U.S. edition. A history and overview of public libraries in England in the late ninteenth century. Discusses libraries in England prior to 1855, the "Free Public Library Movement," library administration and organization, and various libraries in various locations, with statistics. Index. This volume is part of "The Library Series" edited by Dr. R. Garnett. Library name blind-stamped on covers, library spine label, library stamp on title page. Covers stained, scuffed, cloth worn through in several places. Front hinge starting to crack on inside.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50021

READ MORE...
See More... Ogle, John J. THE FREE LIBRARY, ITS HISTORY AND PRESENT CONDITION.
New York Francis P. Harper 1898 small 8vo. original cloth. ix, 344 pages.
First U.S. edition. A history and overview of public libraries in England in the late ninteenth century. Discusses libraries in England prior to 1855, the "Free Public Library Movement," library administration and organization, and various libraries in various locations, with statistics. Index. This volume is part of "The Library Series" edited by Dr. R. Garnett. Bookplate on front pastedown which shows some foxing from glue. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 114538

READ MORE...
See More... (Ohio University) THE MILLIONTH VOLUME, OHIO UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES.
Athens Ohio University Libraries (1979) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (16) pages.
Text by Hwa-Wei Lee and Frank E. Fieler. Illustrations in color showing the Millionth book, a 13th century Spanish illuminated manuscript.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54851

READ MORE...
See More... (Oldenbourg, R.) Hohlfeld, Johannes. WERDEN UND WESEN DES HAUSES R. OLDENBOURG MUNCHEN.
Munich R. Oldenbourg 1958 square 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 146 pages.
A look back at the history of the Oldenbourg publishing firm; text taken from Johannes Hohlfeld's Das Geschlect Oldenburg zur Oldenburf und die Verlegerfamilie Oldenbourg. Wear to spine; bottom board chipped. Cracked along front hinge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48788

READ MORE...
See More... (Oldenbourg, R.) Schroter, Manfred. DIE GEISTESGEBIETE DES VERLAGS R. OLDENBOURG.
München R. Oldenbourg 1958 8vo. paper wrappers. viii, 147 pages.
Surveys the "intellectual territory" of this German publisher; a historical look at the fields in which they publish, especially the natural sciences, history, art, literature, and philosophy. Some wear and discoloration of wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51203

READ MORE...
See More... Olding, R.K. WYNDHAM HULME'S LITERARY WARRANT & INFORMATION INDICATION
Los Angeles University of California 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 23 pages
With foreword by Andrew H. Horn.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 102208

READ MORE...
See More... Oldman, C.B., W.A. Munford, Simon Nowell-Smith. ENGLISH LIBRARIES, 1800-1850, THREE LECTURES DELIVERED AT UNIVERSITY C OLLEGE, LONDON.
London Published for the College by H.K. Lewis & Co. (1958) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 78 pages.
First edition. Lecture by Oldman on Sir Anthony Panizzi, Munford on George Birkbeck and Nowell-Smith on Carlyle and the London Library. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53028

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Omont, Henri CATALOGUE DES MANUSCRIPTS GRECS, LATINS, FRANÇAIS ET ESPAGNOLS ET DES PORTULANS.
Recueillis par feu Emmanuel Miller. Paris Ernest Leroux 1897 large 8vo. later three quarter cloth with printed paper-covered boards, leather spine label, original paper wrappers bound in xvi, 136, (2) pages plus 4 plates
Catalogue of manuscript volumes given to the Bibliothèque Nationale upon the death of Emmanuel Miller in 1886. 106 volumes. Consisting mostly of early texts in classical languages as well as more modern examples in French, Spanish and Portuguese. Four black-and-white plates. Appendix gives transcription of some Greek fragments of Evangelii Secundum Lucum. Includes an index and is inscribed by the author to N. Valois on the half-title page. From the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 77380

READ MORE...
See More... (Open Court Publishing Company) THE OPEN COURT PUBLISHING COMPANY.
Catalogue Nineteen Evanston Hamill & Barker 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 64 pages
Hamill & Barker's sale catalogue of books and pamphlets published by the Open Court Press.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 104508

READ MORE...
  Orcutt, Willima Dana MARY BAKER EDDY AND HER BOOKS
Boston Christian Science Publishing Society (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 198 pages.
First edition. Discusses many of the different editions of the works of Mary Baker Eddy. Minor chipping of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12154

READ MORE...
See More... Orcutt, Willima Dana MARY BAKER EDDY AND HER BOOKS
Boston Christian Science Publishing Society (1950) 8vo. cloth. (viii), 198 pages.
First edition. Discusses many of the different editions of the works of Mary Baker Eddy. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 12656

READ MORE...
See More... (Osgood, James Ripley) Weber, Carl J. RISE AND FALL OF JAMES RIPLEY OSGOOD, A BIOGRAPHY.
Waterville Colby College Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 283 pages.
First edition. Biography of this Boston publisher of such authors as Thomas Hardy, Sarah Orne Jewett and Edward Fitzgerald. Jacket chipped. Presentation from Weber on free endpaper "For Randall Stewart with the best wishes of Carl J. Weber Christmas 1959."
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 23958

READ MORE...
See More... (Osgood, James R.) A PLATE INVENTORY OF 1878 VALUING THE ASSETS OF JAMES R. OSGOOD & CO. AT THE TIME OF THAT FIRM'S MERGER WITH HURD & HOUGHTON TO FORM HOUGHTON, OSGOOD & CO.
A Facsimile Issued on the Occasion of the Presentation of the Archives of the Houghton Mifflin Co. to the Houghton Library. N.P. President and Fellows of Harvard College 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers not paginated
With a foreword by Rodney G. Dennis, and a short history by Michael Winship, with the facsimile.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101023

READ MORE...
See More... (Ostschwitz) 100 JAHRE DIE OSTSCHWEIZ.
(St. Gallen Buchdruckerei Ostschweiz AG 1974) 8vo. paper-covered boards, reproduction of first number loosely inserted. 119 pages.
A history of the Swiss newspaper Die Ostschweiz, celebrating its 100th anniversary. Illustrated.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 48409

READ MORE...
See More... (Otava) KUUSI VUOSIKYMMENTÄ SUOMALAISTA KIRJALLISUUTTA..
Helsinki Otava 1950 4to stiff paper wrappers 79+(1) pages
Text in Finnish. Commemorates the 60th anniversary of the Otava publishing firm in Helsinki.. Numerous illustrations of authors and books published by the firm. Text detached from wrappers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108295

READ MORE...
See More... Ottino, G. and G. Fumagalli BIBLIOTHECA BIBLIOGRAPHICA ITALICA.
Catalogo Degli Scritti di Bibliologia, Bibliografia e Biblioteconomia. Primo Supplemento Annuale, 1895. Turin Carlo Clausen 1896 8vo self paper wrappers 45, (3) pages
Text in Italian. Bibliography of books published in Italy and books about Italy published abroad. Published under the auspices of the Ministry of Public Instruction. First annual supplement. Arranged alphabetically. Index of subjects. Booklabel of H.P. Kraus. Front wrapper slightly torn at top edge. Light tanning throughout.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 108352

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 22 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home