View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
Displaying 451-475 of 831

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 34

See More... (Mark Twain) Hill, Hamlin (editor) MARK TWAIN'S LETTERS TO HIS PUBLISHERS 1867-1894
Berkeley Uinversity of California Press 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 388 pages
Introduction by Hamlin Hill. With 290 previously unpublished letters. Black-and-white frontispiece. Dust jacket soiled and worn at the edges, top edge of text block foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105342

READ MORE...
  Marston, E. AFTER WORK, FRAGMENTS FROM THE WORKSHOP OF AN OLD PUBLISHER
London and New York Sampson Low, Marston & Co. and Charles Scribners, 1907 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt xvi, 344 pages.
Second impression with added note by Marson. Book of remininscences by this publisher and bookseller. The appendix contains a list of articles on copyright legislation that Marston had accumulated and a list of publishers and booksellers that he recalled dealing with in 1846 and earlier. Bookplate. Frontispiece foxed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 41953

READ MORE...
See More... Martin, Dorothy V. "THE TRUTH ABOUT CINCINNATI'S FIRST LIBRARY."
Columbus The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society 1944 8vo stiff wrappers (ii), 191-302 pages
In Vol. LIII, No. 3, The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Quarterly (July-September 1944). Effort to correct misconceptions about the founding of the first library in Cincinnati. Wrappers chipped around edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106708

READ MORE...
See More... Mayer, Friedrich Arnold (editor) AUS DEN PAPIEREN EINES WIENER VERLEGERS (1858-1897)
Wien Willhelm Braumüller 1908 8vo. cloth (iv), 179+ (1) pages
Collection of papers from a Viennese Publisher in the 19th century. Beautiful embossing on spine. Library book with usual markings. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII" Rear free endpaper has come loose. Worn around edges, mild staining & discoloration. Remains of a label on the upper front and upper rear near the spine, but not over it.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91840

READ MORE...
See More... McClure, S.S. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Introduction by Louis Filler. New York Frederick Ungar Publishing Co. (1963) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxiv, 266 pages.
Second edition, the introduction being an addition to this printing. The classic story of a rise from rags to riches in the publishing business.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9871

READ MORE...
See More... McClure, S.S. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York Frederick A. Stokes Company (1914) 8vo. cloth, pictorial paper cover label. xii, (ii), 266 pages
First edition. second issue. Actually written by Willa Cather. (Crane A7ai) The classic story of a rise from rags to riches in the publishing business. Lettering on spine faded, lower corners bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23660

READ MORE...
See More... McCrimmon, Barbara. POWER, POLITICS, AND PRINT, THE PUBLICATION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE, 1881-1900.
Hamden Linnet Books 1981 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 186 pages.
The study of why and how the first national library catalogue was printed and its importance in the bibliographic world. In 1879 a number of social, political, and internal forces came together at the British Museum to form the famous manuscript catalogue of the books in the general collections, compiled according to the "91 Rules. Include chronology and index.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 57961

READ MORE...
See More... (McGregor, Tracy) Runge, William H. "THE TRACY MCGREGOR LIBRARY AND ITS FOUNDER."
Charlottesville, VA University of Virginia 1963 4to. self paper wrappers 4 pages
An article in the University of Virginia News Letter, Vol. XXXIX, No. 11, July 15, 1963. A four-page tri-fold pamphlet. Minor wear, with a small tear and crease at spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101719

READ MORE...
See More... (McGuffey) Vail, Henry H. A HISTORY OF THE McGUFFEY READERS.
With Three Portraits. The Bookish Books - IV. Cleveland Burrow's Brothers 1911 12mo. boards, paper spine and cover labels. (iv), 72 pages.
New edition. Paper along spine is partially chipped away. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54368

READ MORE...
See More... (McGuffey, William Holmes) Clark, Bryon H. MOLDER OF AMERICA.
Dayton Mead Papers (1969) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (vi), 55, (3) pages.
From The Minds of Men series, Volume V. This is actually a twin story, first one being a tale of William Holmes McGuffey, and his start of the McGuffey Readers. Second it covers many details of the publishing of these books. Illustrated. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 56913

READ MORE...
See More... McKenzie, Karen and Mary F. Williamson (editors) ART AND PICTORIAL PRESS IN CANADA, TWO CENTURIES OF ART MAGAZINES.
N.P. Art Gallery of Ontario 1979 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 71 pages.
Foreword by Dennis Reid. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 43234

READ MORE...
See More... (McLaren, Ian F.) RICHARD BENTLEY AND THE PUBLICATION OF HIS NATURAL LIFE.
N.P. (Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand 1982) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers p. 3-21
An offprint from the Bulletin of the "Bibliographical Society of Australia and New Zealand", Volume 6, Number 1, First Quarter, 1982. A book review of "His natural life" by Marcus Clarke, published by Richard Bentley and Son.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101720

READ MORE...
See More... (McLoughlin Brothers) ORIGINAL WOOD BLOCKS FROM THE ARCHIVES OF McLOUGHLIN BROTHERS PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK.
Los Angelse Dawson's Book Store (1980) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers.
Illustrated bookseller's catalogue. Catalogue no. 458. Acquisitions dated stamped in ink in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26690

READ MORE...
See More... McMurtie, Douglas C. THE FIRST PRINTERS OF YORK, PENNSYLVANIA.
York, PA The Maple Press Company 1940 4to. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied. 48 pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 800 copies. Discusses and lists the first printers and publishers at York who were active between 1777 and 1820, and includes the text of some of York imprints printed during the Revolutionary War. Designed by Howard N. King. Faint stain in middle of front cover and soiled along top.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 42957

READ MORE...
See More... (McMurtie, Douglas) A LIST OF UNCLAIMED LETTERS THAT STARTED A NEWSPAPER!
Early Printing in Wisconsin. An Intimate Portrayal of the Spread of Newspapers and Settlements in the Early History of the Northwest. (Green Bay, Wisconsin) N.P. n.d. 8vo. broadside single page, folded
This broadside briefly describes the history of Douglas C. McMurite's founding the first newspaper in Wisconsin. Contains copy of the first issue of the Green Bay Intelligencer. Slight wear on edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 97141

READ MORE...
See More... Mearns, David C. THE STORY UP TO NOW, THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS 1800-1946.
Washington The Library of Congress 1947 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 226 pages.
A history of the Library of Congress. Illustrated. Number in ink on cover and first blank page.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 35464

READ MORE...
See More... (Medary, Samuel) Smith, Reed W. SAMUEL MEDARY & THE CRISIS.
Columbus Ohio State University Press (1995) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. ix, (i), 200 pages.
First edition. A political biography of Samuel Medary, a controversial journalist and political activist who published a Peace Democrat newspaper called the 'Crisis,' in Columbus, Ohio, during the Civil War. Although Medary's political cause has long been banished to a dark corner of Civil War history, he had a positive impact on the American press. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 58963

READ MORE...
See More... Medlicott, Margaret P. NO HERO, I CONFESS, A NINETEENTH CENTURY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York Taplinger Publishing Co. (1970) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 162 pages.
First U.S. edition. The autobiography of Christopher Norton Wright, bookseller and publisher, written by him from 1813 to 1871, and finally published by his great grand-daughter. Bottom of spine bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 13423

READ MORE...
See More... (Mellon, Paul) DeVanter, Willis van LIFE IN ENGLAND, 1770-1860
Illustrated in Color-plate Books from the Library of Paul Mellon '29 [New Haven] Yale University Library 1965 oblong 12mo. stiff paper wrappers (12) pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91267

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library Association) ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON.
Three pamphlets. Boston S. P. Seaman, Printer 1849, 1851, 1852 12mo. and 8vo. original paper wrappers. 12; 19; 36; pages.
Three annual reports of the Mercantile Library Association which illustrates the growth of the library, such as members, expenditures, additions made to some of the departments, etc. Being the 29th, 31st and 32nd annual reports. Each of the pamphlets are inscribed with a presentation on the front cover from an unknown party at the Mercantile Library. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 57624

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library Association of Boston) THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, OF BOSTON.
Boston Printed for the Association by Dutton & Wentworth 1851 small 8vo. original paper front wrapper. 19 pages.
Decorative front cover. Inscribed across the top "With respects of the Government." Part of the cover chipped away along edges partially affecting the presentation. Front cover detached and back cover lacking.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94892

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library Association of Boston) TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY ASSOCIATION, OF BOSTON.
Boston S.P. Seaman, Printer for the Association 1849 12mo. original paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Decorative front cover. Inscribed across the top "With respects of the Government."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94891

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library of Philadelphia) A CATALOGUE OF THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA.
Philadelphia n.p. (Mercantile Library) 1850 8vo. contemporary quarter leather with cloth covered boards. xxiv, 308, (4), 139 pages.
The sixth general catalogue of the Mercantile Library of Philadelphia Singerman no.2878. Compared to some earlier productions, the 1850 catalogue is rather sophisticated, combining a classified catalogue of about 4,990 main entries, an index of authors and subjects of biographies, a selective alphabetical list of titles "such as are most popular and more liable to be looked for under the title...," and a selected list of works by subject. Covers worn with both hinges cracked and covers close to becoming loose.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 116211

READ MORE...
See More... (Mercantile Library) SECOND SUPPLEMENT TO THE CATALOGUE OF BOOKS IN THE MERCANTILE LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
New York The Mercantile Library Association 1872 8vo. original cloth 296 pages
A catalogue of accessions in the New York Mercantile Library from October, 1869, to April, 1872 (Singerman 2404), printed by James Sutton & Co. "French and German novels have been placed in separate lists in the classified part, for the convenience of our increasing constituency of readers in those languages." Ex-library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Front board detached, most of spine missing.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 69618

READ MORE...
  Meriton, John (editor) with the assistance of Carlo Dumontet SMALL BOOKS FOR THE COMMON MAN: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
New Castle, Delaware, and London Oak Knoll Press and The British Library 2010 7 x 10 inches hardcover 1,008 pages
First edition. The hundred years prior to the mid-nineteenth century saw a flowering of ephemeral publishing often referred to by the shorthand "chapbooks." This book is an analytical bibliography of the National Art Library's collection of literary ephemera of the period. For the purposes of this book, this includes entertaining and broadly educational works, such as abridged novels, alphabets, ballads, cries, dreadful, fables and tales, nursery rhymes, fortune books, garlands, histories, and natural histories. The book excludes primarily proselytizing and moralizing texts, along with battledores, cabinet and miniature books, harlequinaids, tracts, panoramas, plays, primers, and propaganda pamphlets. Also excluded are more substantial and sumptuous publications with engravings on quality paper and bound in boards as they were considered insufficiently ephemeral.

Nearly 800 titles are described here in significant bibliographical detail to allow accurate comparison and verification with editions, variants, and states in other collections. Examples of illustrations from all the books described are reproduced here, providing a visual feast and resource. The book will appeal to all librarians and owners of collections containing literary and educational ephemera. It will provide support for current research into literary studies and work on literacy and language development.

John Meriton is Librarian of the National Art Library and Deputy Keeper of the Word and Image Department, Victoria and Albert Museum, London. Carlo Dumontet is the National Art Library's Special Collections Bibliographer. This copy has very rubbed covers and is priced accordingly.

Price: $ 115.00 other currencies Order nr. 115795

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 19 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home