View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
Displaying 426-450 of 831

Publishing - In Nineteenth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 34

See More... (Lumsden & Son) Roscoe, S. and R.A. Brimmell JAMES LUMSDEN & SON OF GLASGOW, THEIR JUVENILE BOOKS AND CHAPBOOKS.
Pinner Private Library Association 1981 tall 8vo. cloth. xxv, 134 pages.
First edition. Little information regarding the firm of James Lumsden and Son has survived. It seems they first became interested in publishing books for children around the end of the eighteenth century. Although the firm attracted little notice in their own age, their juvenile books have now become collector's pieces. Lumsden books show a distinctive quality: it is not easy to define and does not hold in all cases, but these books are easily recognizable to the experienced eye. It is a certain trimness (primness one might almost call it) in the covers, the quality of the paper used, the excellent typeface and the occasional use of colored inks. This important reference book contains 172 lengthy bibliographical descriptions of these fascinating books. There is also an historical introduction which describes the type of books published by this intriguing firm. Covers faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 114250

READ MORE...
See More... Lydenberg, Harry Miller HISTORY OF THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY ASTOR, LENOX AND TILDEN FOUNDATIONS
New York New York Public Library 1923 small thick 4to. cloth. x, 643 pages.
52 illustrations. An excellent history of a major U.S. library. Covers rubbed. Light foxing.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 8032

READ MORE...
See More... (Macdiarmid, Hugh) HUGH MACDIARMID, AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE CENTENARY OF HIS BIRTH.
Newark University of Delaware Library 1992 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 33, (3) pages.
With acknowledgements by Susan Brynteson, an introduction by Alan Bold, and text by Timothy Murray. Slight fading of covers along edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 67419

READ MORE...
See More... MacDonald, L.A. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE LIBRRIAN TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, STATE OF LOUISIANA. 1877.
New Orleans Office of the Democrat 1978 8vo. self paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Removed from binding. Some spotting of front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 94795

READ MORE...
See More... Macdowell, Lillian Ione. BOARD OF PUBLIC EDUCATION OF THE FIRST SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Philadelphia Press of Walther Printing House 1907 original cloth (x), 525+(1) pages.
An extensive list of works used for teaching. Items are listed alphabetically by author, title, or subject. Ex-library copy. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 57271

READ MORE...
See More... Maclehose, James THE GLASGOW UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1638-1931, WITH SOME NOTES ON SCOTTISH PRINTING IN THE LAST THREE HUNDRED YEARS.
Glasgow University Press 1931 half-cloth over marbled paper covered boards leather spine label, top edge gilt, others uncut, dust jacket. xvi, 286 pages with seven illustrations.
First edition. Contains important information on Robert and Andrew Foulis and the other printers to the University Press. Presenation from the author on free endpaper (in which the recipent's name has been erased). Jacket soiled with a small piece missing at top of front cover.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 22294

READ MORE...
See More... Macleod, Robert D. COUNTY RURAL LIBRARIES, THEIR POLICY AND ORGANIZATION
With a Foreword by W.G.S. Adams. London Grafton & Co. 1923 small 8vo. cloth. 292 pages.
First edition. Tipped-in is a slip with the American distributor's imprint. 16 chapters including one on American library systems and their comparison to the British. Illustrated. Only minor cover wear.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 3057

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan, Alexander) Macmillan, George A. BRIEF MEMOIR OF ALEXANDER MACMILLAN.
(Glasgow, Scotland The University Press) 1908 8vo. cloth; top edge gilt, other edges uncut lx, (ii) pages
Author is the son of the subject. Written as the introduction to a selection of Macmillan's letters. Includes a letter written in 1870 which offers Alexander Macmillan's own recollections of his earlier years and summaries of his life from childhood forward with selections from his diaries. Black and white plates and illustrations. Extracts from letters written in tribute to him after his death. Frontispiece illustration with facsimile signature. One black and white plate. Unopened.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 112247

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943).
New York The Macmillan Co. 1944 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 248 pages.
First U.S. edition. History of this famous publishing house. Jacket chipped with pieces missing. First three pages have small damaged spots.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 9582

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943).
London Macmillan & Co. 1944 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, dust jacket. xii, 248 pages.
First edition, second impression. History of this famous publishing house. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9716

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943).
London Macmillan & Co. 1943 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 248 pages.
First edition. History of this famous publishing house. Jacket spotted and chipped. Inside hinges cracked. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 7.50 other currencies Order nr. 39001

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943).
New York The Macmillan Co. 1944 8vo. cloth. xii, 248 pages.
First U.S. edition. History of this famous publishing house.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 55387

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943.
London Macmillan & Co. 1943 8vo. cloth. xii, 248 pages.
First edition. History of this famous publishing house. Pencil note on front pastedown states that this copy was given to Madeleine Stern by a third party. Ink inscription on free endpaper. Inside hinges cracked.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 61253

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Morgan, Charles THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN (1843-1943.
London Macmillan & Co. 1943 8vo. cloth. xii, 248 pages.
First edition. History of this famous publishing house.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 105227

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Nowell-Smith, Simon LETTERS TO MACMILLAN, SELECTED AND EDITED
New York St. Martin's Press 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 384 pages.
First U.S. edition. Correspondence with Tennyson, Gladstone, Hardy, Trollope, James, Kipling, etc.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 9583

READ MORE...
See More... (Macmillan) Nowell-Smith, Simon LETTERS TO MACMILLAN, SELECTED AND EDITED
London Macmillan 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 384 pages.
First edition. Correspondence with Tennyson, Gladstone, Hardy, Trollope, James, Kipling, etc. Jacket age-yellowed and has remnant of paper label on front cover.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 23357

READ MORE...
See More... Macmillan, Sir Frederick THE NET BOOK AGREEMENT 1899 AND THE BOOK WAR 1906-1908; TWO CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK TRADE, INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE TIMES BOOK CLUB AND THE PUBLISHERS' ASSOCAITION BY EDWARD BELL...
Glasgow The University Press 1924 8vo. boards, paper spine label. (viii), 81+(1) pages.
First edition. "This is a full, if biased, account of the affair ..." - (Myers British Book Trade, p. 223). One of the key monographs on this volatile and embittered period of British publishing. Bookplate of Gerald Chippindale Rivington.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 17934

READ MORE...
See More... Macmillan, Sir Frederick THE NET BOOK AGREEMENT 1899 AND THE BOOK WAR 1906-1908; TWO CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK TRADE, INCLUDING A NARRATIVE OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE TIMES BOOK CLUB AND THE PUBLISHERS' ASSOCAITION BY EDWARD BELL...
Glasgow The University Press 1924 8vo. boards, paper spine label. (viii), 81+(1) pages.
First edition. "This is a full, if biased, account of the affair ..." - (Myers British Book Trade, p. 223). One of the key monographs on this volatile and embittered period of British publishing. Interesting copy as it has the following inscription "H. Holt, June '24." With a printed presentation card from author pasted to the free endpaper. Spine label chipped and covers rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 55644

READ MORE...
See More... Madison, Charles A. BOOK PUBLISHING IN AMERICA
New York McGraw - Hill Book Co. (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 628 pages.
First edition. History of book publishing and thus bookselling in America from Colonial times up through the 20th century. Contains a chronology of important firsts in publishing history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 3219

READ MORE...
See More... Madison, Charles A. IRVING TO IRVING, AUTHOR - PUBLISHER RELATIONS, 1800-1974
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 279 pages.
First edition. Sections on Irving, Cooper, Ticknor and Fields and their relations with Hawthorne, Frost, Twain, etc. Bookplate. Some spotting of jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 8034

READ MORE...
See More... Madison, Charles A. JEWISH PUBLISHING IN AMERICA, THE IMPACT OF JEWISH WRITING ON AMERICAN CULTURE.
New York Sanhedrin Press (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 294 pages.
First edition. Sections on publishing by and about Jews, Yiddish periodicals, Yiddish writers, etc.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 32251

READ MORE...
  Madison, Charles A. JEWISH PUBLISHING IN AMERICA, THE IMPACT OF JEWISH WRITING ON AMERICAN CULTURE.
New York Sanhedrin Press (1976) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 294 pages.
First edition. Sections on publishing by and about Jews, Yiddish periodicals, Yiddish writers, etc. Covers spotted under jacket.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 38672

READ MORE...
See More... (Marcus & Weber) HUNDERT JAHRE A. MARCUS UND E. WEBERS VERLAG 1818-1918.
Bonn Marcus & Weber 1919 8vo. later quarter cloth with original paper-covered boards, paper spine and cover labels preserved. viii, 392, 48 pages, with illustrations.
Essays on the role of Marcus & Weber in various cultural fields. Boards rubbed and bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 48516

READ MORE...
See More... (Marcus & Weber) HUNDERT JAHRE A. MARCUS UND E. WEBERS VERLAG 1818-1918.
Bonn Marcus & Weber 1919 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper spine and cover labels. viii, 392, 48 pages, with illustrations.
Essays on the role of Marcus & Weber in various cultural fields. Wear to spine with part chipped away; boards rubbed and bumped. Wear to hinges.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48517

READ MORE...
See More... Marcus, Steven THE OTHER VICTORIANS, A STUDY OF SEXUALITY AND PORNOGRAPHY IN MID-NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND.
New York Basic Books (1966) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xx, 292 pages.
First U.S. edition. Discussion of Acton, "Pisanus Fraxi," and an analysis of My Secret Life and other books of the period. Very fine.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 25823

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 18 of 34

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home