View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - All
 
Displaying 201-225 of 1887

Publishing - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 76

See More... BOOKS AND MAGAZINES, A GUIDE TO PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING COURSES IN THE UNITED STATES.
Princeton, NJ Peterson's Guides (1992) large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xiv, 124, (2) pages
Published with the Support of the United States Information Agency. Describes the offerings of more than 60 university and professional organizations in the areas of book publishing, magazine publishing, and bookselling, with essays on the challenges facing the industry. The listings detail course objectives, names and credentials of key instructors, admission requirements, etc.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69379

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) AMERICAN BOOKTRADE DIRECTORY, 1925, INCLUDING LISTS OF PUBLISHERS, BOO
New York R. R. Bowker Co. 1932 8vo. cloth. xii, 351 pages.
Also mentions some foreign addresses. Pencil check marks and pencil additions. Remnants of label at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 56774

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) BOOK TRADE IN THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY AND THE ASSOCIATION OF GERMAN PUBLISHERS AND BOOKSELLERS.
Frankfurt Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels (1983) tall 16mo. paper wrappers. 26 pages.
A small pamphlet probably distributed at the Frankfurt Book Fair of 1983, the topics being book publishing and the book trade in the Federal Republic of Germany.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45234

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY OF POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCE.
London Univ. of London 1936 8vo. new paper spine with original paper covers, paper spine label. 194 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Contains numerous references to bookbinding works. With the bookplate and pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1008

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY OF POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCE.
London Univ. of London 1936 8vo. later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in, top edge gilt. 194 pages.
Limited to 500 copies. Contains numerous references to bookbinding works. Light foxing of new endpapers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 103033

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS' ASSOCIATION
London ABA 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 85, (3) pages.
Fourth edition, revised.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 87063

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) MAINAUER GESPRACHE 1953.
N.P. n.p. (1954) large 12mo. paper wrappers. 127 pages.
Essays on the German-language book trade in Germany, Austria, and Switzerland.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 51295

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) Meyer-Dohm, Peter. HANDBUCH DES BUCHHANDELS, BAND I: ALLGEMEINES.
Hamburg Buchmarkt-Forschung 1974 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 598 pages.
Volume one of this handbook serves as an excellent general introduction to the book trade; it provides a history of the book trade and covers both the international and the German book trade. In addition to subjects like publicity work, market research, and the rights of authors and publishers, the volume also addresses libraries and library science, bibliography, and book collecting. Indexed.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 47920

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) Meyer-Dohm, Peter. HANDBUCH DES BUCHHANDELS, BAND III: SORTIMENTSBUCHHANDEL.
Hamburg Buchmarkt-Forschung 1971 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 610 pages.
Volume three of this handbook covers retail bookselling, giving the basics of bookselling as well as specific topics such as marketing and organization, warehousing, selling, and financing. Indexed. Some wear to front board.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 47922

READ MORE...
See More... (Bookselling) PARTNERSCHAFT IM BUCHHANDEL.
Gütersloh Bertelsmann 1976 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 60 pages.
A group of essays on the relationships between booksellers, book societies, and publishers.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 51280

READ MORE...
See More... BOOKS OF THE MONTH (Cover title)
A periodical issued by distributors of new books. 1930 12mo. cloth, paper spine label.
The bound volume containing the 12 issues for the year 1930. Covers rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25877

READ MORE...
  BOOK (THE), NEWSLETTER OF THE PROGRAM IN THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK IN AMERICAN CULTURE.
Worcester AAS 1984-1985 4to. self paper wrappers
Five issues including 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 77607

READ MORE...
See More... (Borntraeger) GEBRÜDER BORNTRAEGER. BERLIN UND LEIPZIG 1790-1930.
Berlin Gebrüder Borntraeger (1930) 8vo. cloth 351 pages
First edition. The products of one hundred fourty years of publishing and book selling are contained withint this volume. The Berlin firm of Grebrüder Borntraeger celebrated this anniversary by compiling a bibliography of its titles. A history of the firm's development prefaces the Catalogue of books. The bibliography is arranged by subject and author. In German. Top edge of spine rubbed. Back hinge cracked.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 62533

READ MORE...
See More... BORSENVEREIN DES DEUTSCHEN BUCHHANDELS ORGANISATION--AUFGABEN--TATIGKE
Frankfurt Börsenverein des Deutschen Buchhandels 1978 square 8vo. paper wrappers. 65 pages.
A portrait of the German book trade association. Wrappers rubbed and curled.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 49198

READ MORE...
See More... BÖRSENVEREIN DEUTSCHER VERLEGER- UND BUCHHÄNDLER-VERBÄNDE
Verlegerausschuss. No.s 1-14 of this periodical. Frankfurt am Main n.p. 1949-1953 8vo. self paper wrappers 6; 5,(1); 8; 7,(1); 4; 5,(1); 4; 4; 5,(1); 3,(1); 3,(1); unpaginated; 5,(1); 7,(1) pages
Written in German. Pamphlet-sized periodicals concerning this union of German booksellers and publishers, with various statistics and information important to them. Vol. 2 appears to be a photocopy, printed recto only. Starting from Nr. 4 onward, the publishing city is Hamburg, not Frankfurt am Main. Starting from Nr. 6 onward, the title and subtitle becomes "Vertrauliche Verlegermitteilungen, herausgegeben vom Verlegerausschuß des Börsenvereins Deutscher Verleger- und Buchhändler-Verbände e.V." Minor wear and soiling, some leaves separated on some volumes.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 101327

READ MORE...
See More... (Borzoi) Fadiman, Clifton FIFTY YEARS, BEING A RETROSPECTIVE COLLECTION OF NOVELS, NOVELLAS, TALES, DRAMA ... ALL DRAWN FROM VOLUMES ISSUED DURING THE LAST HALF-CENTURY BY ALFRED AND BLANCHE KNOPF OVER THIS SIGN AND DEVICE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxi, 1088, (2) pages.
First edition. With a long introductory history of the firm. Designed by Warren Chappell.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13855

READ MORE...
  (Borzoi) Fadiman, Clifton FIFTY YEARS, BEING A RETROSPECTIVE COLLECTION OF NOVELS, NOVELLAS, TALES, DRAMA ... ALL DRAWN FROM VOLUMES ISSUED DURING THE LAST HALF-CENTURY BY ALFRED AND BLANCHE KNOPF OVER THIS SIGN AND DEVICE.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1965 thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xxxi, 1088, (2) pages.
First edition. With a long introductory history of the firm. Designed by Warren Chappell. Jacket worn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 47036

READ MORE...
See More... Bostwick, Arthur E. EARMARKS OF LITERATURE
The Things That Make Good Books Good Freeport, NY Books for Libraries Press (1969) 8vo. cloth (viii), 144 pages
First published in 1914. Book is based on a series of lectures given to the training class of the Brooklyn Public Library, afterward to that of the New York Public Library. Eighteen chapters cover everything from the "Nature of Literature" to appreciation/ownership/preservation of literature. Faint spots of discoloration on both covers, light rubbing at head and heel of spine.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 91936

READ MORE...
  Boswell, John. THE AWFUL TRUTH ABOUT PUBLISHING.
New York Warner Books 1986 8vo. quarter cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 161 pages.
First edition. Obviously, publishers have discovered a market here...some help on getting published by a "savvy insider," with a copy of his proposal for this book. May be useful to would-be authors.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 52193

READ MORE...
See More... Bouralière, A. de la LES IMPRIMEURS ET LES LIBRAIRES DU DÉPARTEMENT DE LA VIENNE (HORS POITIERS).
Poitiers Imprimerie Blais, Roy & Ci 1895 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 142, (2) pages
Text in French. This book gives short biographies and bibliographies of books published by printers from the fifteenth to nineteenth century in the areas of Loudun, Châtellerault, Montmorillon, Civray, Lusignan, Ingrande, and Ligugé. Includes six plates reproduced from their work. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Cracked, Upper wrapper and spine backing loose, wrappers worn and soiled.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95591

READ MORE...
See More... (Bourne, George) THE SPIRIT OF THE PUBLIC JOURNALS; OR, BEAUTIES OF THE AMERICAN NEWSPAPERS, FOR 1805.
Baltimore Geo. Dobbin & Murphy 1806 12mo. original quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper spine label 300 pages
(Shaw & Shoemaker 10020). A collection of humorous articles from various newspapers in order to "preserve the quintessence of the newspaper in a durable form" (from the preface). Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Covers rubbed with some spotting.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102611

READ MORE...
See More... Boutell, HS FIRST EDITIONS OF TO-DAY AND HOW TO TELL THEM.
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1929 small 8vo. cloth. 62 pages.
Reprint of the 1928 edition. A summary of how English and American publishers designated a first edition on books they published for different time periods. Spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 16094

READ MORE...
See More... Bowden, Edwin T. THE FIRST HUNDRED PUBLICATIONS OF THE HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN.
Austin Humanities Research Center 1971 8vo. boards. 56 pages.
First edition, limited to 1500 copies. Many illustrations. Includes a description of Todd's SUPPRESSED COMMENTARIES ON THE WISEIAN FORGERIES with an illustration.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1019

READ MORE...
See More... Bowen, D. H. Michael (editor) ECONOMICS OF SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS
Bethesda, MD Council of Biology Editors, Inc. 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers viii, 106 pages
An anthology of essays on the various aspects of the creation of scientific journals, including copy editing, marketing, budgeting, presswork, etc. Edges lightly soiled, small stain near fore-edge, minor wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 102121

READ MORE...
See More... (Bowers, Fredson) A KEEPSAKE TO HONOR FREDSON BOWERS.
Charlottesville University of Virginia Library 1974 square 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 31 pages.
Printed in an edition of 750 copies. A exhibition and keepsake which was part of a tribute from the University and his colleagues offered to Fredson Bowers on the eve of his graduation to emeritus activities after 37 years of teaching. Includes an Academic Chronology, a collection of photographs of his life and two title pages of books he published.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 57404

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 76

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home