View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - All
 
Displaying 101-125 of 1890

Publishing - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 76

See More... Bennet, Thomas Letter from T. Bennet to unnamed recipient.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (12 by 7 1/2 inches)
A letter from T. Bennet to unnamed recipient. Discusses "the suspicion that has been raised that an imprinted book of the subject of Religion" was "purloined." Bennet calls this "the most unlikely thing in the world;" there is "nothing like it at present either at the Tower or at the Chapel of the Rolls." Bennet asks his addressee to offer his opinion. Postscript states that a "messenger shall call for this paper, with your answer tomorrow abt. one of ye clock."
Thomas Bennet (1664/5-1706) was a London bookseller, Half-Moon in St. Paul's Churchyard. See Henry R. Plomer, A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at Work in England, Scotland and Ireland from 1668 to 1725, 29, and Norma Hodgson and Cyprian Blagden, The Notebook of Thomas Bennet and Henry Clemens (1686-1719), 3-6.
Lightly soiled and bent at edges.

Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 109435

READ MORE...
See More... Bennett, H.S. ENGLISH BOOKS & READERS 1475-1557
Cambridge University Press 1952 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 337 pages.
First edition. Jacket foxed with chipping around edges. Ex library copy with markings though very clean.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 404

READ MORE...
  Bennett, Leo AND IT CAME TO PASS: THE STORY OF THE HOUSE OF SUNSHINE
Litchfield The Sunshine Press 1959 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
First edition. The story of the Sunshine Magazine. Dust jacket spotted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13345

READ MORE...
See More... (Bentley) RICHARD BENTLEY & SON REPRINTED FROM `LE LIVRE' OF OCTOBER 1885 WITH SOME ADDITIONAL NOTES.
N.P. n.p. June 1886 8vo. three-quarter cloth over embossed boards. (viii), 41 pages.
Limited to 250 copies; this copy is not numbered. With three engravings. Beautifully printed with colored initial letters for the different chapters. With information on Dickens. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 413

READ MORE...
See More... Benton, Megan L. BEAUTY AND THE BOOK, FINE EDITIONS AND CULTURAL DISTINCTION IN AMERICA.
New Haven, CT Yale University Press (2000) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xii, 323+(1) pages
First edition. In post-World War I America, a world teeming with magazines, newspapers, radio broadcasts, and movies, many feared that the survival of traditional, serious books was in peril. This concern led to a publishing boom in fine editions--books valued primarily for their beauty, craftsmanship, extravagance, or scarcity. Beauty and the Book is a lively cultural history of the explosion in demand for these deluxe books during the 1920s and 1930s. The author combines new archival research with a close examination of 300 fine editions of the period, showing the interplay between the ideal and real nature of fine publishing, as well as the complex nature of American cultural ambitions during this pivotal era. Illustrated. Ownership stamp on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 72967

READ MORE...
See More... Bergquist, Herman. MITT LIV BLAND BOCKERNA, NOGRA KONTURER FRON EN TRETTIOFEM ARIG VERKS.
Stockholm Bonniers 1925 large 12mo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 67 pages with 8 additional pages of leaves.
Presentation signed by the author. His reminiscences of books, authors, booksellers, and other publishers. Bergquist was also involved in the Book Trade Employees Association, for whose newspaper these reminiscences were originally written. Spotted along edge of front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 52809

READ MORE...
See More... (Berlingske Bogtrykkeri) TO HUNDREDE AAAR, DET BERLINGSKE BOGTRYKKERI.
Copenhagen, Denmark Berlingske Bogtrykkeri 1933 small 4to. cloth-backed boards. 58, (6) pages.
A history of this printing firm issued on their 200th anniversary. Includes many facsimiles of material printed by them including full color foldout broadsides. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 34226

READ MORE...
See More... (Bertelsmann) GLÜCK MIT BÜCHERN, FESTGABE XUM 125 JÄHRIGEN BESTEHEN DES HAUSES BERTELSMANN.
N.P. Bertelsmann n.d. 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 106, (3) pages.
This volume celebrates the 125th anniversary of the Bertelsmann publishing house with essays and poems on the pleasures of various aspects of the book trade. Pencil underlining throughout.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 47959

READ MORE...
  Bertram, James SOME MEMORIES OF BOOKS AUTHORS AND EVENTS.
Westminster, England Archibald Constable and Company 1893 8vo. original cloth, top edge gilt, other edges uncut xvi, 242 pages
Reminiscences of the author, a publisher and author of The Harvest of the Sea.. Preface, memoir, table of contents. Frontispiece illustration of Sir Walter Scott is a reproduction of the engraving by F.C. Lewis. Scuffed and rubbed at edges. Light foxing, especially on endpapers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 115921

READ MORE...
See More... (Beuth-Vertrieb) NORMUNG, RATIONALISIERUNG, FACHAUSBILDUNG.
Berlin, Köln, and Frankfurt Beuth-Vertrieb GmbH 1963 12mo. self paper wrappers. 78 pages.
A listing of works published by this German publisher.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 48434

READ MORE...
  BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE.
Various odd issues of this periodical. London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. original stiff paper wrappers. Per issue
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The following issues are present: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 35, 36. Per issue
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 42484

READ MORE...
See More... BIBLIOGRAPHER, A JOURNAL OF BOOK-LORE (THE)
6 volumes bound in 3 London Elliot Stock 1881-1884 4to. later cloth.
Ulrich & Kup p.146. The complete set of this periodical under this title. Hundreds of articles on bookselling, printing, collecting, and bibliography. This magazine was continued as Book Lore. Pages 95 - 160 are detached and loosely inserted. Some tears in pages as the paper is fragile.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 104670

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Basso, Hamilton THE VIEW FROM POMPEY'S HEAD.
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Co. 1954 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 409 pages.
Book club edition. The late editor Phillip Greene appears to have withdrawn some funds from the royalty account of his friend, author Garvin Wales, and lawyer Anson Page has to pay Mr. Wales a visit. As it happens, Wales lives a few miles from the town of Pompey's Head, where Anson grew up... Bookplate. Dust jacket chipped, worn. Some waterstains on bottom and fore-edge, boards.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49898

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Blum, Howard WISHFUL THINKING.
New York Atheneum 1985 8vo. quarter cloth, boards, dust jacket. (12), 286 pages.
First edition. Max Fox, charismatic idealist, founds a city magazine devoted to art, politics and good writing, and is betrayed by his last protégé, Russ Lewis. Lewis subsequently finds that the milieu (familiar to readers of popular novels) of success and glamour, to which he has gained access by his actions, is very little to his liking. Bookplate.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49908

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Callenbach, Ernest PUBLISHER'S LUNCH
A Dialogue Concerning the Secrets of How Publishers Think and What Authors Can Do About It Berkeley, CA Ten Speed Press (1989) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket vi, 141 pages
First edition. Novel that chronicles the process of publishing a manuscript through conversations between an author and publisher out to lunch. Includes a signed letter from the author to the University of California Press.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 105674

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Chafets, Zev THE BOOKMAKERS.
New York Random House (1995) 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket (viii), 261, (3) pages
First edition. A burned-out writer runs into trouble when his editor wants his newest novel about an author with women and money problems who agrees to commit suicide for a big book advance turned into non-fiction. How he works out this dilemma makes for an unforgettable and entertaining story by the author of Inherit the Mob.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 64793

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Cohen, Richard. DON'T MENTION THE MOON.
New York Seaview/Putnam 1983 cloth, dust jacket. 224 pages.
Liberal arts graduate Rich Redstone, unable to find rational, gainful employment in NYC, decides to become an observer of life and meets diverse characters, while supporting himself as a writer for Yer Press, a company which produced each of its books "to please the customer who had ordered it, who had specified many of the characters and events, and who was sent the entire limited edition in a half-dozen cardboard boxes" (p.67). While at Yer Press, he writes the autobiography of a South American dictator, and becomes an anonymous best-selling author in the dictator's country (where the book is required reading for the population)...
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49944

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Croft-Cooke, Rupert WOLF FROM THE DOOR
London W.H. Allen 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages.
First edition. John Scout, a down and outer in Paris, decides to write a pornographic novel. It turns out to be a best seller in France and in England which brings him into trouble with the law.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 8497

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Gorham, Charles O. THE GILDED HEARSE.
New York Creative Age Press 1948 8vo. cloth. 246 pages.
First edition. A story of a young man who wants to reach the top of his publishing house and what he will do to get what he wants. Parts of jacket pasted in.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22698

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Hellman, Aviva IN PLACE OF LOVE.
New York Putnam's 1978 cloth, dust jacket. 318 pages.
Publisher of women's magazine discovers that success and human relationships do not mix well. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49910

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Joseph, Samantha ADVANCES.
New York n.p. 1983 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (vi), 277, 3 pages.
First edition. Ex-Queens housewife with an unhappy, modestly exotic past, Angela Vaccaro sends manuscript to New York Publisher, receives one hundred thousand dollar advance (in 1983 dollars), and then... (Hint: don't look for lengthy discussions of the creative process.) Bookplate. (Samantha Joseph is the pen name of Stolzenberg and Sansome.)
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49881

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Kaufman, Sue. FALLING BODIES.
Garden City (NY) Doubleday & Co. 1974 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (xii), 270 pages.
Book club edition. New York editor's wife must cope with mother-in-law, a son who brings things home from trash cans, a violent-tempered housemaid, and him. Not to mention the Blackout.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49939

READ MORE...
See More... (Biblio Novel) Korda, Michael WORLDLY GOODS.
New York Random House 1982 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (x), 353, (3) pages.
First edition. Family secrets, Nazis, the Holocaust, and... "a bitter competition...for the ownership of a famous New York publishing house--an acquisition too insignificant in terms of money to justify the degree of hatred and passion it arouses..." (dust jacket). Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49870

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Korda, Michael WORLDLY GOODS.
New York Random House 1982 small 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. (viii), 371, (3) pages.
Book club edition. Family secrets, Nazis, the Holocaust, and... "a bitter competition...for the ownership of a famous New York publishing house--an acquisition too insignificant in terms of money to justify the degree of hatred and passion it arouses..." (dust jacket). Bookplate. Ends of spine bumped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 49871

READ MORE...
  (Biblio Novel) Kotzwinkle, William THE MIDNIGHT EXAMINER.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 small 8vo. quarter cloth, boards, dust jacket. (ii), 227+(1) pages.
Howard Halliday, editor of the sleazy tabloid "The Midnight Examiner" and several other similarly edifying publications, experiences real life adventures almost as bizarre as the news stories which he and his staff fabricate. Appropriately lurid cover illustration.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 49906

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 5 of 76

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home