View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Publishing - All
 
Displaying 626-650 of 1890

Publishing - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 76

  Grannis, Chandler B. (editor) WHAT HAPPENS IN BOOK PUBLISHING
New York Columbia University Press 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 467 pages.
First edition, Third printing. Sections on publishing textbooks, technical, scientific, religious, medical, and University books. Jacket chipped. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 18615

READ MORE...
See More... Grannis, Chandler B. (editor) WHAT HAPPENS IN BOOK PUBLISHING
Foreword by Frederic G. Melcher. New York Columbia University Press 1967 8vo. cloth. x, 467 pages.
Second edition, considerably revised. Sections on publishing textbooks, technical, scientific, religious, medical, and University books.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 34402

READ MORE...
See More... Grannis, Chandler B. (editor) WHAT HAPPENS IN BOOK PUBLISHING
Foreword by Frederic G. Melcher. New York Columbia University Press 1957 8vo. cloth. x, 414 pages.
First edition, second printing. Sections on publishing textbooks, technical, scientific, religious, medical, and University books. Ex-library.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91156

READ MORE...
See More... Grannis, Chandler B. (editor) WHAT HAPPENS IN BOOK PUBLISHING
Foreword by Frederic G. Melcher. New York Columbia University Press 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 467 pages.
Second edition, considerably revised. Sections on publishing textbooks, technical, scientific, religious, medical, and University books. Jacket rubbed. Name in ink on free endpaper.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 96458

READ MORE...
See More... Grannis, Chandler B. (editor) WHAT HAPPENS IN BOOK PUBLISHING
Foreword by Frederic G. Melcher. New York Columbia University Press 1967 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 467 pages.
Second edition, considerably revised. Sections on publishing textbooks, technical, scientific, religious, medical, and University books. Presentation from Grannis on free endpaper. Jacket rubbed and chipped with tears.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114670

READ MORE...
See More... Grannis, Chandler B. (editor) WHAT HAPPENS IN BOOK PUBLISHING Foreword by Frederic G. Melcher.
New York Columbia University Press 1957 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 467 pages.
First edition. Sections on publishing textbooks, technical, scientific, religious, medical, and University books. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 22697

READ MORE...
See More... Grannis, Chandler B. GETTING INTO BOOK PUBLISHING.
New York Bowker 1979 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Second edition.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 91157

READ MORE...
See More... (Graphic) THE COMING OF AGE OF THE GRAPHIC.
N.P. (The Daily Graphic) 1890 12mo. original gilt stamped cloth, all edges gilt (42) pages.
First edition. A commemorative publication of The Graphic, a London illustrated daily tabloid newspaper. The newspaper was published under this title between 1869-1932. Here, in celebration of their 20th anniversary, the newspaper issued this miniature volume with a reduced facsimile of its first issue as well as its January 1, 1890 issue. Some foxing.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 71702

READ MORE...
See More... Grasset, Bernard LA CHOSE LITTÉRAIRE.
Paris Bernard Grasset (1929) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 80, (6) pages
Text in French. Limited to 100 numbered copies printed on Alfa Satiné Navarre paper, all hors commerce, of which this copy is "2". Ten essays on varioius aspects of publishing and advertising, reprinted from the newspaper Le Journal. Some pages unopened. Wrappers wearing along spine and lightly soiled and tanned. Some cracking. Mailing label from the publisher laid in.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 115117

READ MORE...
See More... Gray, John Morgan FUN TOMORROW, LEARNING TO BE A PUBLISHER AND MUCH ELSE
Toronto Macmillan of Canada (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 347 pages.
First edition. Gray was head of Macmillan in Canada. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 8963

READ MORE...
See More... Greenfeld, Howard BOOKS FROM WRITER TO READER
New York Crown Publishers (1976) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 211, (3) pages.
Reprint of the first edition. Step-by-step guide to the production of a book from the author's manuscript to the finished printed product. Illustrated. Light cover wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99146

READ MORE...
  Greenfeld, Howard. BUCHER WACHSEN NICHT AUF BÄUMEN.
Munich Ellerman Verlag (1979) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 174, (2) pages.
An overview of the creation of a book, from author to publisher to bookseller to reader.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 48962

READ MORE...
See More... Greenfield, George A SMATTERING OF MONSTERS: A KIND OF MEMOIR.
(Columbia, SC) Camden House (1995) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (x), 309+(1) pages
First edition. Recounts the author's experience with the British publishing firm T. Werner Laurie, and his career as a literary agent. "REVIEW COPY" stamped on front pastedown. Text tanned at edges. Index.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114802

READ MORE...
See More... Greetham, D.C. and W. Speed Hill (editors) TEXT, TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY FOR TEXTUAL SCHOLARSHIP. 6
New York AMS Press (1994) 8vo. cloth. xvii, 420 pages.
Twenty-three essays on various aspects of textual scholarship.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 97338

READ MORE...
See More... Greetham, D.C. and W. Speed Hill (editors) TEXT, TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY FOR TEXTUAL SCHOLARSHIP. 7
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press (1994) 8vo. cloth. xiii, (iii), 550 pages.
Thirty-four essays on various aspects of textual scholarship. Ink ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87171

READ MORE...
See More... Greetham, D.C. and W. Speed Hill (editors) TEXT, TRANSACTIONS OF THE SOCIETY FOR TEXTUAL SCHOLARSHIP. 8
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press (1995) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 508 pages.
Thirty-seven essays on various aspects of textual scholarship.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87141

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, W.W. " ENTRANCE, LICENCE, AND PUBLICATION."
(London Oxford University Press) 1944 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 1-22
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. XXV, Nos. 1,2, June, September, 1944 with thoughts on booksellers and publishers of the 16th and 17th century. Wear at extremities, with chips, tears, and creasing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101428

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING BETWEEN 1550 AND 1650.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 131 pages.
First edition. One of the Lyell Lectures in Bibliography. well-preserved copy.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 8972

READ MORE...
See More... Greg, W.W. SOME ASPECTS AND PROBLEMS OF LONDON PUBLISHING BETWEEN 1550 AND 1650.
Oxford Clarendon Press 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 131 pages.
First edition. One of the Lyell Lectures in Bibliography. With the ink ownership inscription of the bibliographer, Roy Stokes, on the free endpaper.
Price: $ 67.50 other currencies Order nr. 98349

READ MORE...
See More... (Greifen) Dietz, Karl, editor DAS 40. JAHR, DER GREIFEN ALMANACH FUR 1959.
Rudolstadt [Germany] Greifen 1959 large 12mo. woven cloth. 393, (3) pages, in addition to 22 plates tipped in.
The fifth in the series of Jahrbücher issued by the important Greifen publishing house dissolved in 1993 at the end of the German Democratic Republic. This "Almanach" commemorates the fortieth year of the firm. Articles about the firm, stories, poems, short scholarly pieces. Illustrated with black-and-white lithographs, woodcuts, etchings, silk screen prints, and sketches by many different artists. Threads of the woven binding loose on spine and top of front board, top and bottom of spine chipped and rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 74798

READ MORE...
See More... Grieg, Harald EN DANSK FORLEGGER OG FIRE NORSKE DIKTERE.
Oslo Cetraltrykkeriet 1955 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 178 pages.
First edition. Harald Grieg, the director of Gyldendal Press, discusses Norway's four great writers--Frederik Hegel, Henrik Ibsen, Bjørnstjerne Bjornson, and Jonas Lie. In Danish. Spine yellowed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 60176

READ MORE...
See More... (Grieg, Harald) FESTSKRIFT TIL HARALD GRIEG
Oslo Gyldendal 1950 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers, slipcase. (viii), 378, (3) pages.
Edition limited to 1000 copies. This festschrift was issued in celebration of Harald Grieg's 25 years with Gyldendal Press in Oslo. It contains numerous essays about Grieg's life and interests as the director of Gyldendal. Illustrated with tipped-in black-and-white plates. many pages unopened. Small hole in back of slipcase. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60173

READ MORE...
See More... Grieg, Harald. HVAD ER ET FORLAG? [WHAT IS A PUBLISHING HOUSE?]
Copenhagen Association of Danish Publishers 1946 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 35 pages.
Slightly condensed version of an address (in Norwegian) by H. Grieg, chairman of the Association of Norwegian Publishers, given in Oslo and in Copenhagen in 1945. Unopened.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52432

READ MORE...
See More... Gross, Gerald (editor) EDITORS ON EDITING, SELECTED AND EDITED WITH COMMENTARY AND INTRODUCTION BY GERALD GROSS.
New York The Universal Library (1962) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 265, (7) pages.
First edition. "Each of these editors tells of his or her personal approach to his particular editorial specialty ..." Covers age yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 2789

READ MORE...
See More... Gross, Gerald (editor) PUBLISHERS ON PUBLISHING
Preface by Frederic G. Melcher. New York The Universal Library (1961) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 491 pages.
First edition. Statements from 36 famous publishers. Covers rubbed. Some underlining.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1862

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 76

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home