View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 1101-1125 of 1231

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 45 of 50

See More... (Torch Press) Brewer, Luther A. BESIDE OUR READING LAMP.
Cedar Rapids, Iowa Privately printed for Luther Albertus Brewer & Elinore Taylor Brewer Christmas 1916 8vo. parchment-backed boards. 29 pages.
Limited to 160 copies printed by the Torch Press. With title page designed, etched, and printed by Charles Butler Keeler. Spine slightly age darkened.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 28289

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Brewer, Luther A. LOVE OF BOOKS WITH A REPRINT OF LEIGH HUNT'S ESSAY ON "MY BOOKS."
Cedar Rapids Privately printed for the Friends of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer 1923 small 8vo. parchment-backed boards. 38, (2) pages.
Limited to 300 copies. Brewer on his favorite subject, Leigh Hunt.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 13519

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Brewer, Luther A. MARGINALIA
Cedar Rapids Privately printed for the Friends of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer 1926 8vo. parchment-backed boards. 48 pages.
Limited to 300 copies. Frontispiece portrait of Leigh Hunt and one other reproduction of a portrait of Hunt. Concerns Hunt's habit of annotating the margins of the books he read. Printed holiday greeting from Brewer laid-in.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13673

READ MORE...
See More... (Torch Press) Thackeray, William Makepeace THE END OF THE PLAY.
New York Privately Printed 1915 8vo. quarter vellum, paper-covered boards unpaginated (22 pages)
Limited to an edition of 200. Printed for Thomas Nash Fairbanks by the Torch Press. This book contains a preface by Fairbanks followed by the poem by Thackeray. Signed and dated by previous owner on front free endpaper. Scattered foxing on endpapers, boards slightly bowed, corners bumped, spine sunned, boards soiled and worn at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95322

READ MORE...
See More... (Tourgée, Albion W.) Gross, Theodore. ALBION W. TOURGEE.
New York Twayne Publishers 1963 paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 176 pages.
"Of those authors who fictionalized the Reconstruction era, Tourgée was the only one who lived in the South as an adult throughout the entire period, the only one who offered a first-hand account of Reconstruction in terms of the political, social, and economic conflicts between Southerners and Radical Republicans" (p.146). He also seems to have been one of the few white people keenly aware of the issues glossed over by the era of "reconciliation" following the failure of Reconstruction. With notes and references, selected bibliography.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 54835

READ MORE...
See More... Trelawny, E.J. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE LAST DAYS OF SHELLEY AND BYRON
Boston Ticknor and Fields 1858 large 12mo. original cloth 304 pages
First U.S. edition. Boards cocked, corners bumped, tears and rubbing at corners and spine ends, with some cloth missing at spine ends. With the signature of a previous owner on the page after the front endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 102595

READ MORE...
See More... (Trollope, Anthony) Bowen, Elizabeth ANTHONY TROLLOPE, A NEW JUDGEMENT
New York Oxford University Press 1946 12mo. paper wrappers. (ii), 35, (2) pages.
Contains a short bibliography of Trollope.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 10677

READ MORE...
See More... (Trollope, Anthony) Grossman, Richard H. and Andrew Wright ANTHONY TROLLOPE'S LIBRARIES.
N.P. n.p. 1976 8vo. self paper wrappers stapled along hinge. pp.48-64.
Reprinted from Nineteenth-Century Fiction, Volume 31, Number 1, June 1976. Presentation on front cover "Gordon (Ray) with many thanks & kindest regards, Andy."
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 94822

READ MORE...
See More... (Trollope, Anthony) Sadleir, Michael " ANTHONY TROLLOPE AND HIS PUBLISHERS, A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY AUTHORSHIP."
N.P. (but Oxford) (Oxford University Press) 1924 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 215-242
An article in "The Library", Fourth Series, Vol. V, No. 3, December 1924. Wear at extremities with tanning, creasing, and tears. Pages uncut.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101897

READ MORE...
  (Trollope, Anthony) Thorp, Willard TWO ADDRESSES DELIVERED TO MEMBERS OF THE GROLIER CLUB I. TROLLOPE'S AMERICA. By Willard Thorp. II. THE LAWYERS OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE.
By Henry S. Drinker. New York The Grolier Club 1950 8vo. boards, paper cover label. 47 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies (Asaf 119). Spine covering is lacking.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 55537

READ MORE...
See More... (Trollope, Anthony) Thorp, Willard TWO ADDRESSES DELIVERED TO MEMBERS OF THE GROLIER CLUB I. TROLLOPE'S AMERICA. By Willard Thorp. II. THE LAWYERS OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE. By Henry S. Drinker.
New York The Grolier Club 1950 8vo. boards, paper cover label. 47 pages.
First edition, limited to 750 copies (Asaf 119). Spine age yellowed.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 10679

READ MORE...
See More... Turner, Susan J. A HISTORY OF THE FREEMAN, LITERARY LANDMARK OF THE EARLY TWENTIES.
New York Columbia University Press 1963 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 204 pages.
First edition. Study of the short-lived though important literary magazine, The Freeman, and the people associated with it. Jacket is price clipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 10697

READ MORE...
See More... (Twain, Mark) Asselineau, Roger THE LITERARY REPUTATION OF MARK TWAIN FROM 1910 TO 1950 A CRITICAL ESSAY AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Westport, CT Greenwood Press, Publishers 1971 8vo. cloth (ix), 240 pages
There are 1333 items listed after the six chapter critical essay. The bibliography is geared towards literary criticisms of Mark Twain. Front free endpaper has some glue remains. Liglht shelfwear.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 91565

READ MORE...
See More... (Twain, Mark) Kaplan, Justin BORN TO TROUBLE, ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN.
Washington Library of Congress 1985 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 23+(1) pages.
With an preface by John Y. Cole. Center for the Book, Viewpoint Series, No.13.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 33535

READ MORE...
See More... Twain, Mark MARK TWAIN
Hartford Privately Printed for C. Charles Burlingame, M.D. 1948 8vo. paper-covered boards unpaginated
This book is one of a series printed annually at the holiday season for the friends of C. Charles Burlingame. It contains interesting quotes by Mark Twain illustrated with eighteen drawings by Kathryn Howard. Boards tanned and soiled, spine sunned.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 95529

READ MORE...
See More... (Twain, Mark) Meine, Franklin J. MARK TWAIN'S (DATE, 1601) CONVERSATION AS IT WAS BY THE SOCIAL FIRESIDE IN THE TIME OF THE TUDORS.
Embellished with an Illuminating Introduction, Facetious Footnotes and a Bibliography. Chicago Privately printed for the Mark Twain Society of Chicago 1939 8vo. cloth. 80, (2) pages.
Limited to 1000 numbered copies; this copy is out of series. Reprints the first printing and the West Point edition and describes 44 other editions of this "wicked masterpiece." A few flecks of white paint on covers.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 100415

READ MORE...
See More... Tykesson, Elisabeth. ROVARROMANEN OCH DESS HJALTE I 1800-TALETS SVENSKA FOLKLASNING. [THE "ROBBER-NOVEL" AND ITS HERO IN SWEDISH POPULAR LITERATURE OF THE 1800'S].
Gleerup C.W.K. Gleerup 1942 8vo. sewn, stiff paper wrappers. 258 pages.
"Robber-novels" reached their height of popularity in Sweden from 1800-20. This book discusses the "noble" robber, contrasts with the real ones, the rövarroman in the contemporary literary scene, domestic and translated novels, etc. Wrappers detaching from book block at bottom.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52854

READ MORE...
See More... (Type Specimens) Reading Eagle Press TYPE FACES READING EAGLE PRESS.
Reading, PA Reading Eagle Press n.d. 4to seven ringed cloth boards binder unpaginated
Type faces offered by the Reading Eagle Press. Includes decorative material. Front board decorated with corporate logo. Boards scuffed at edges and partially torn along spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 109144

READ MORE...
  (Typographeum) Harrington, Frank G. JAMES HANLEY: A BOLD AND UNIQUE SOLITARY.
Francestown, NH Typographeum 1989 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 41, (3) pages.
Limited to 150 copies, hand printed and bound by R.T. Risk. A revised and expanded version of an article that appeared in the AMERICAN BOOK COLLECTOR, May 1987. A fascinating survey of this neglected author's life and works by one of his most enthusiastic collectors. Comments on the correspondance between the two and also contains a useful checklist of Hanley's publications. Four black-and-white photographs are reproduced. A nice production, which expresses the enjoyment, excitement and interest of finding a neglected area of literature.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 25550

READ MORE...
See More... (Typophiles) Morley, Christopher PROOFREADER'S MIND
N.P. n.p. n.d. 12mo. self paper wrappers. (4) pages.
Monograph 13. Printed by Ted Freedman at The Planten Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 18511

READ MORE...
See More... Ullman, B.L. ANCIENT WRITING AND ITS INFLUENCE
New York Cooper Square Publishers, Inc. 1963 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xix, 240 pages.
Reprinted from the 1932 edition. One of the more important books written on ancient authorship. Jacket spine shows some fading.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 114290

READ MORE...
See More... Unseld, Siegfried THE AUTHOR AND HIS PUBLISHER.
Chicago The University of Chicago Press (1980) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xi, 300 pages.
First edition in English, translated by Hunter and Hildegarde Hannum. Unseld was head of the German publishing house, Suhrkamp Verlag. Jacket rubbed and spine faded.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 23860

READ MORE...
See More... (Updike, John) Falsey, Elizabeth A. THE ART OF ADDING AND THE ART OF TAKING AWAY, SELECTIONS FROM JOHN UPDIKE'S MANUSCRIPTS.
Cambridge The Harvard College Library 1987 4to. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label. 52 pages.
A catalogue from the exhibition at the Houghton Library in 1987 which featured selections from John Updike's manuscripts. It includes 74 entries and is illustrated with facsimiles of the manuscripts and drawings which were displayed at the exhibition.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 61008

READ MORE...
See More... Vander Meulen, David L. WHERE ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD, DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY AND ALEXANDER POP E.
Washington Library of Congress 1988 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 29+(1) pages.
Preface by John Y. Cole. Center for the Book, Viewpoint Series, No.19.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 33537

READ MORE...
  Ventre, Madeleine L' IMPRIMERIE ET LA LIBRAIRIE EN LANGUEDOC AU DERNIER SIÈCLE DE L'ANCIEN RÉGIME 1700-1789.
Paris Mouton & Co. 1958 8vo. stiff paper wrappers xii, 288 pages
Text in French. A study of the printing and bookselling businesses in the southern French region of Languedoc in the waning years of the Old Regime, before the Revolution of 1789. Focus on government repression of those businesses. A volume in the "Book and Society" series publshed by the École Pratique des Hautes Études. Preface, table of contents, introduction, index of books published in Languedoc during the time of this study. Wrappers faded at edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114569

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 45 of 50

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home