View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 626-650 of 1232

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 50

See More... Morley, Christopher. FRIENDS, ROMANS...
Minneapolis The Ampersand Club 1940 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 21+(1) pages.
Limited to 535 copies. Lyle, pp.48-50. The first book published by the Ampersand Club of Minneapolis and St. Paul. Text of an address by Morley at the 50th Anniversary dinner of the Minneapolis Public Library, on Dec. 16, 1939. Jacket spine faded.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52681

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher GOODBYE TO SPRING
New York J.B. Lippincott Company 1937 tall 12mo. marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. 15 pages.
First edition, the very rare issue with the New York imprint. (Lyle & Brown p.30). To quote from the bibliography "Issued December 1937 with a first printing of 278 copies. Upon release from bindery it was discovered that the imprint read New York instead of Philadelphia as intended. With exception of 15 copies, the title page was removed and one reading Philadelphia was substituted by tipping in." This copy is inscribed by Morley "For Mildred from Chris - Dec. 24, 1937 - Hoboken -1928, NYC -1937." Glue migration along hinges, else very good copy of a rare book.
Price: $ 375.00 other currencies Order nr. 8114

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Hughes, Babette. CHRISTOPHER MORLEY, MULTI EX UNO...
Seattle University of Washington Bookstore 1927 large 12mo. stapled not to show, stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 28, (2) pages.
Lee no.M-7. "A poem in which Christopher Morley, his contemporaries, books and characters, as well as writers of earlier periods, are introduced" (Lee). no.12 of Univ. of Washington Chapbooks. With a Morley bibliography and a list of various U. of Wash publications.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 52976

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher IT'S A KIND OF A MEMORABILIA ", A LETTER ABOUT THE TROJAN HORSE WRITTEN TO F.P. FRAZIER (OF J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY)."
N.P. Privately printed 1937 8vo. self paper wrappers. 16 pages.
First edition. Explains why and how he wrote THE TROJAN HORSE.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 13506

READ MORE...
See More...
Proof Copy

Morley, Christopher JOHN MISTLETOE
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc 1931 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 455 pages.
First edition, an advance proof copy. (Lee no.99 for first edition and the mention that 100 copies were bound thus for distribution to the booksellers). The plain paper wrappers are chipped around edges with a small tear at bottom of front cover and corner of back cover with fold mark. A collection of essays including "Juvenile, Robust", "Grub Street Runner", "Escaped Into Print", "A Dogwood Tree", and "The Fuel and the Fire".
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 69138

READ MORE...
  Morley, Christopher NO CRABB, NO CHRISTMAS .
Chicago Black Cat Press 1938 12mo. cloth, paper cover label. 20 pages.
First book edition, limited to 225 copies. Printed by Norman W. Forgue at his Black Cat Press. An interesting look at Crabb Robinson, the English author, through his diary.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 24942

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher. ONE ACT PLAYS.
Garden City (NY) Doubleday, Page & Co. 1924 1924, large 12mo., quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, dust jacket. (viii), 174 pages.
First edition. (Lee no.44). "The Rehearsal," "Thursday Evening," "East of Eden" and three other one-act plays by Christopher Morley (although the dust jacket claims that there are seven plays!). Name (of a previous owner?) written in ink on front free endpaper. Covers rubbed along edges at top and bottom, covers and dust jacket somewhat soiled.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 52600

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher PASSIVITY PROGRAM
Chicago Argus Book Shop 1939 tall 8vo. decorated cloth, paper cover label. 27 pages.
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.47). Published by Ben Abramson and containing a preface by this bookseller. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 9733

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher. PLEASED TO MEET YOU.
Garden City (NY) Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 1927, large 12mo., quarter cloth, paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, dust jacket. (viii), 171 pages.
First edition. Lee no.59. Strange doings in the country of "Illyria," a freshly baked republic possibly somewhere between Paris and Constantinople, whose inhabitants seem to have learned bad English in some other country. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52685

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher PREFACE TO "BARTLETT"
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1937 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. vi, 29 pages.
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.31). Preface that Morley wrote for the 11th edition of Bartlett's Familiar Quotations.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 9735

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher PREFACE TO "BARTLETT"
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1937 8vo. cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. vi, 29 pages.
First edition. (Lyle & Brown p.31). Preface that Morley wrote for the 11th edition of Bartlett's FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS. Faint spot on paper cover label. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 60227

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher. THE ROCKING HORSE.
New York George H. Doran Co. (1919) small 8vo. paper-covered boards, paper labels on spine and front covers. (viii), 128 pages.
First edition, first issue. (Lee no.8). Seventy-five poems by Christopher Morley, many previously published individually in various newspapers and magazines. Lacks the jacket. Spine label chipped, covers somewhat soiled, hole in backing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52604

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Rogers, Cameron (editor). FULL AND BY, BEING A COLLECTION OF VERSES BY PERSONS OF QUALITY.
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page and Company 1925 4to. quarter cloth with decorated paper-covered boards with paper spine and cover labels, top edge stained red. xxxii, 153+(1) pages.
First edition (Lee C-15). An entertaining collection of drinking verse. Full of unique black-and-white, and color illustrations, printed in up to five colors, including an elaborate title page, by Edw. A. Wilson. Prefaces by Chistopher Morley and Don Marquis. Foreword by Cameron Rogers. Bound in buff, decorated paper covered boards and printed on heavy cream wove paper. Two small spots on page xvii. Front free endpaper detached.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 56836

READ MORE...
See More... Morley, Christopher. THE STORY OF GINGER CUBES.
New York NY Evening Post n.d. (circa 1922) large 12mo. stapled, self paper wrappers. 37 pages.
Lee no.28. "The Bowling Green" was Morley's popular column at the NY Post in the early 1920's. This humorous story in epistolary form set in the contemporary advertising world appeared in Morley's column and was then reprinted. Per Lee, information on the date of issue and no. of copies was unavailable. Bookplates of The House of Orleans and Hobart F. Cole. Covers detached and worn along edges..
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 52974

READ MORE...
See More... (Morley, Christopher) Western, Hugh. SERENADE.
Chicago Walter M. Hill 1926 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, dust jacket, top edge cut, fore and bottom edges deckled. 64, (4) pages.
First edition. (Lee C17). A collection of poems by Western, including an introduction, "A WORD IN PARENTHESIS," by Christopher Morley. Title page illustrated in gray and black by T.M. Cleland. Some pages unopened. Some color rubbed off jacket, especially around edges.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 56682

READ MORE...
See More... Morris, Mary Smith OCTOBER AND OTHER EXPRESSIONS.
Wilmington n.p. 1965 square 8vo. quarter brown cloth with creme colored cloth-covered boards that have colored reproductions of leaves. (50) pages printed on one side only
These small articles were written by Mary Smith Morris for The Lantern, the student publication of the Westover School, in 1929 and 1930. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 87842

READ MORE...
  Morris, Terry (editor) PROSE BY PROFESSIONALS THE INSIDE STORY OF THE MAGAZINE ARTICLE WRITER'S CRAFT.
Garden City Doubleday & Co. 1961 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
First edition, review copy. Manual for writers. Foxed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 1524

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Hilton, Rodney. THE CHANGE BEYOND THE CHANGE.
London William Morris Society (1990) small 8vo. stiff papers. 20 pages.
First edition. The Annual Kelmscott Lecture of the William Morris Society given October 26th 1989. The last chapters of A Dream of John Ball (l988) are often used to analyze Morris's socialism. Hilton examines the history behind Morris's use of Ball and an incident from 1381 as "a starting point for his vision of the uneven progress of humankind towards socialism."
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 58204

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Hollow, John (editor) THE AFTER-SUMMER SEED.
New York The William Morris Society 1978 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (viii), 148 (2) pages.
First edition. The second volume of studies published by the William Morris Society. With one exception, the papers were written for the Special Session on The Story of Sigurd the Volsung by Morris, which was held at the convention of the Modern Language Association in New York in 1976.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 58214

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Lemire, Eugene D. (editor) THE UNPUBLISHED LECTURES OF WILLIAM MORRIS.
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 331 pages.
First edition. Lengthy introduction followed by ten previously unpublished lectures.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 9751

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Lindsay, Jack WILLIAM MORRIS, WRITER
A lecture given to the William Morris Society on the 14th November 1958 at Caxton Hall, London London William Morris Society 1961 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 29+(1) pages
Lecture about William Morris as a poet rather than about his more well known abilities as a craftsman, designer, and typographer. Spine split one inch from head, edges frayed, wrappers slightly soiled.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 92392

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Morris, William. PROSE AND POETRY (1856-1870).
London Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press 1920 large 12mo. cloth vii, (i), 656 pages.
Second Edition. Organized like the Oxford Books of Verse series, this anthology covers Morris's early work: the first prose romances from "The Oxford and Cambridge Magazine," extended excerpts from "The Defence of Guenevere," "The Life and Death of Jason," a selection of Miscellaneous Poems, and five critical reviews published in various magazines. Includes an index of first lines of poems. An obituary of Harry Elmey who's signature appears above it is on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 58211

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) Morris, William. WILLIAM MORRIS'S LETTER TO DEARLE.
Los Angeles Roxburghe-Zamorano Club 1986 9.5" x 12.5" Single sheet
Printed in an edition limited to 200 copies from a letter from The Sanford & Helen Berger Collection, printed at The Scenic Road Press. Morris writes to Dearle about estimates for the east window.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 58243

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) THE POEMS OF WILLIAM MORRIS.
New York Thomas Y. Crowell & Company (1904) large 12mo. cloth. xxxiv, 360 pages.
A collection of the shorter Romantic poems and excerpts from the longer narrative poems such as The Life & Death of Jason, The Early Paradise, and Sigurd the Volsung. Includes a photographic frontispiece of Morris, a bibliography of poems published separately, poems first published in periodicals, some appreciations and criticism, and notes and an index of titles.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 58160

READ MORE...
See More... (Morris, William) REPRINT OF MORRIS LETTER.
N.P. Tunnel Road Press 1974 single sheet 4 3/4 x 7 inches.
Printed in an edition limited to 200 copies. A reprint of a Morris letter date Nov 20, 1895, to Dear Sir. He writes about the Icelandic Sagas, and the Froissart. From the collection of Sanford L. Berger.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 58205

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 50

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home