View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Literary Criticism - All
 
Displaying 351-375 of 1233

Literary Criticism - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 50

See More... Hackett, Alice Payne 60 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS, 1895-1955
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1956 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 260 pages.
Revised from her FIFTY YEARS ... Annotated list of best sellers. Jacket worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 96416

READ MORE...
See More... Hackett, Alice Payne FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1945
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 140 pages.
First edition, later printing. Jacket chipped with spine faded. With lists of books.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9005

READ MORE...
  Hackett, Alice Payne FIFTY YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1945
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1945 8vo. cloth. viii, 140 pages.
First edition. Wear at spine ends. Back cover spotted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 53446

READ MORE...
See More... Hackett, Francis ON JUDGING BOOKS IN GENERAL AND IN PARTICULAR
New York The John Day Co. (1947) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 293 pages.
First edition. The art of the book reviewer is reviewed. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 9007

READ MORE...
See More... Hackett, Francis ON JUDGING BOOKS IN GENERAL AND IN PARTICULAR
New York The John Day Co. (1947) 8vo. cloth. viii, 293 pages.
First edition. The art of the book reviewer is reviewed. Spine faded. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 96414

READ MORE...
See More... Hadas, Moses ANCILLA TO CLASSICAL READING
New York Columbia University Press (1954) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 397 pages.
First edition. The facts about ancient book writing and bookmaking and the role of the writer in society. Jacket chipped and soiled in places.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9008

READ MORE...
See More... Haines, Helen E. LIVING WITH BOOKS, THE ART OF BOOK SELECTION
New York Columbia University Press (1956) 8vo. cloth. xxiii, 610, (2) pages.
Later printing of the second edition. Minor cover rubbing. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 14115

READ MORE...
See More... Hale, Richard Walden. KINGSLEYS. WITH CHRISTMAS GREETINGS FROM RICHARD WALDEN HALE.
N.P. n.p. 1934 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 21 pages.
Inscribed on front cover from the compiler to Sir Matthew Nathan. A privately issued Christmas printing regarding the literary Kingsleys.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 80275

READ MORE...
  Halleck, Reuben Post HISTORY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
New York American Book Company (1911) small 8vo. cloth 431 pages.
History followed by a supplementary list of authors and their chief works. Bookplate.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 74822

READ MORE...
See More... Hall, Trevor H. FOUR MODERN GHOSTS.
London Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. (1958) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 112 pages with 8 pages of plates.
First edition. A book on psychical research primarily designed to assist students to evaluate material submitted to them for scrutiny and to obtain useful results when dealing with hauntings and poltergeists. Four actual cases are discussed. Illustrated with eight pages of photographs. Indexed. Minor wear to jacket. Price clipped.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 59718

READ MORE...
See More... Halsey, Francis Whiting OUR LITERARY DELUGE AND SOME OF ITS DEEPER WATERS
New York Doubleday, Page & Co. 1902 8vo. paper covered boards stamped in gilt with black and red ornament in center of front cover. x, 255 pages.
First edition. Chapters on books, bookmen, collecting, authors, etc. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 13524

READ MORE...
See More... (Hand and Flower Press) Bovet, Richard. PANDAEMONIUM BY RICHARD BOVET 1684; WITH AN INTRODUCTION & NOTES BY MONTAGUE SUMMERS.
Aldington The Hand and Flower Press 1951 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xxvii, 191 pages.
No. 963 of 1000 numbered copies printed on Chartham Mill pure rag paper. Very minor foxing of jacket.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 80056

READ MORE...
See More... Hanebutt-Benz, Eva-Maria DIE KUNST DES LESENS.
Lesemöbel und Leseverhalten vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart Frankfurt am Main Museum für Kunsthandwerk (1985) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 222 pages
Text in German. "The Art of Reading," an exhibition of reading furniture from the Middle Ages to the present at the Museum für Kunsthandwerk, Frankfurt. Listing of lenders to the exhibition. Foreword by Annelise Ohm. Essays on the Middle Ages, from Gutenberg to the 30 Years War, the Baroque and Enlightenment, the Industrial Revolution, and the "Guten Form"/"Neuen Design" styles. Bibliography, glossary and listing of abbreviations.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 108198

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS, A DRAMA OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, IN THREE PARTS, NINETTEN ACTS & ONE HUNDRED AND THIRDY SCENCE. PART SECOND.
London Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. cloth xiv, 302, 2 pages
First edition, second impression (Purdy, page 125). This has the English binding of olive-green cloth with the TH monogram medallion on the front blocked in gold. Lettering on spine faded, corners bumped. Bookseller's ticket on rear pastedown.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 93758

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS, A DRAMA OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, IN THREE PARTS, NINETTEN ACTS & ONE HUNDRED AND THIRDY SCENCE. PART SECOND.
Part Second London Macmillan & Co. 1909 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt xiv, 302, 2 pages
First edition, second state (Purdy, page 125). One of 248 sent to America. This has the American binding of green diaper cloth, front lettering gold within a rule. Light wear at the head of spine, a bit rubbed, corners very slightly bumped.
Price: $ 175.00 other currencies Order nr. 93759

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas THE DYNASTS.
A Drama of the Napoleonic Wars, in Three Parts, Nineteen acts, and One Hundred and Thirty Scenes. Part Third. London MacMillan and Co., Limited 1908 8vo. original publisher's green cloth with gilt decoration. (iv), xiii, 355 pages.
First edition. Pettit 129. The third and final part of Hardy's imaginative play that mixes the historical figures of the Napoleonic Wars with supernatural beings. Although Hardy considered the play to be his great work, it was not well-received by critics and the war scenes proved impossible to do on a stage. Worn, corners bumped, top board scuffed/dented.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 94357

READ MORE...
See More... Hardy, Thomas J. BOOKS ON THE SHELF.
London Philip Allan 1934 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 253+(1) pages.
First edition. Chapters on Burns, Dickens, ghosts, Antonio Panizzi, etc. Jacket soiled.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 36267

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Tomlinson, H.M. THOMAS HARDY
New York Crosby Gaige 1929 8vo. cloth xxx,(2) pages
Limited to and edtion of 761, signed by the author, of which 550 were distributed in America. This one is the printers copy. The lithograph used as the frontis was drwn on stone especially for the book by Zhenya Gay. Signatures not attached well, somewhat shaken. Boards very lightly worn.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95302

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Weber, Carl J. HARDY IN AMERICA, A STUDY OF THOMAS HARDY AND HIS AMERICAN READERS.
Waterville Colby College Press 1946 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 322 pages.
First edition. 18 chapters on Hardy and his American readers followed by three appendices including information on Hardy manuscripts in America and Hardy's American publishers. Minor chipping to jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60691

READ MORE...
See More... (Hardy, Thomas) Weber, Carl J. HARDY IN AMERICA, STUDY OF THOMAS HARDY AND HIS AMERICAN READERS.
Waterville Colby College Press 1946 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 321 pages.
First edition. 18 chapters on Hardy and his American readers followed by three appendices including information on Hardy manuscripts in America and Hardy's American publishers. From the library of F.M. O'Brien, the Maine bookseller, with his signature in ink on the free endpaper. Also loosely inserted is a prospectus to the book and a T.L.s. from O'Brien to Weber with an inscription by Weber.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 38394

READ MORE...
See More... Harrison, Frederic THE CHOICE OF BOOKS.
New York The Macmillan Company 1906 8vo. light blue decorative cloth stamped in dark blue and gilt, top edge gilt. (vi), 163, (17) pages.
New edition. Decorative covers rubbed along hinges and spine ends. Pencil inscription on front pastedown. Front free endpaper lacking.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115662

READ MORE...
See More... Harris, Robert SELLING HITLER.
New York Pantheon Books (1986) 8vo. cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. 402 pages.
First U.S. edition. "The extraordinary story of the con job of the century - the faking of the Hitler diaries."
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 61173

READ MORE...
See More... (Harte, Bret) Barnett, Linda D. " BRET HARTE: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SECONDARY COMMENT."
2 volumes. (Arlington, Texas University of Texas at Arlington) 1972 8vo. stiff paper wrappers pp. 189-320; pp. 331-484
A bibliographical article appearing in the periodical "American Literary Realism 1870-1910", Volume Five, Numbers Three and Four, published in Summer and Fall of 1972. Number Three contains entries 1-1200, with Number Four containing entries 1201-2179. Contans an index by subject and author. Pages 361-368 are reversed and bound upside-down. Minor wear and fading at extremities.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 101331

READ MORE...
See More... (Harte, Francis Bret) Clark, Lucy Trimble (compiler) BRET HARTES
A Checklist of Printed and Manuscript Works of Francis Bret Harte in the Library of the University of Virginia Charlottesville University of Virginia Press 1957 16mo cloth-backed, paper-covered boards viii, 64 pages
A facsimile of the checklist of printed and manuscript works of Francis Bret Harte in the University of Virginia Library. Slight shelf wear.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 97590

READ MORE...
See More... Hart, James D. THE POPULAR BOOK, A HISTORY OF AMERICA'S LITERARY TASTE.
New York Oxford University Press 1950 8vo. cloth. (xiii), 351 pages.
First edition. "Pages of this most unusual American literary history are studded with interesting facts on book sales and royalties, reading clubs and authors, and other tangible evidence of popular reading." No dust jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 46639

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 15 of 50

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home