View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 926-950 of 1623

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 65

See More... (Massachusetts Historical Society) Riley, Stephen T. THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
Boston Massachusetts Historical Society 1959 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 62 pages
An illustrated history of the society, featuring some of its more noteworthy collections. Black and white illustrations throughout. Matrices once in the possession of Benjamin Franklin illustrated on the wrappers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 114549

READ MORE...
See More... Maxwell, Sir Herbert RAINY DAYS IN A LIBRARY
New York Francis P. Harper 1896 tall 12mo. original cloth, gilt stamping on cover and spine, beveled edges. (xi), 129 pages
Essays on various books and bookmen. Some pages uncut. Hinges weak. Spine, front and rear edges tanned. Some minor chipping and loss of cloth to the head and tail of spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 104384

READ MORE...
See More... (Mazarin, Cardinal) MAZARIN
Homme d'Etat et Collectionneur 1601-1661 Paris Bibliothèque Nationale 1961 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (v), xxxviii, 8 leaves of plates, (iii), 228, (16) pages
This is the catalogue of an exhibition at the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris organized to mark the third centennial of cardinal Mazarin's death. It examines Mazarin's roles in the seventeenth century as a statesman and as a collector of books and of works of art. Includes 16 plates of black-and-white illustrations. This copy is worn and slightly soiled, and the spine is torn and damaged. A loosely laid-in bookplate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 79723

READ MORE...
See More... McBurney, William H. ENGLISH PROSE FICTION 1700-1800 IN THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LIBRARY.
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1965 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (x), 162 pages.
A catalogue of some of the important holdings in eighteenth century fiction in the Rare Book Room of the library at the University of Illinois. Includes many works by Alexander Pope, Henry Fielding and Daniel Defoe. Stamps indicate that this copy was a surplus from the Library of Congress.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 44789

READ MORE...
See More... McCamy, James L. GOVERNMENT PUBLICATIONS FOR THE CITIZEN
New York Columbia University Press (1950) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xiv), 139+(1) pages
Second printing. Report of the Public Library Inquiry into the activities of the country's largest publisher. Dust jacket chipped and tanned at the edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 106238

READ MORE...
See More... McClintock, Marshall MILLIONS OF BOOKS THE STORY OF YOUR LIBRARY
New York Vanguard Press (1941) tall 8vo. cloth. 95 pages.
First edition. An introduction to libraries for a juvenile. Many illustrations. Covers rubbed. Bookplate of private collector. Library number on spine and stamps in a few places.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 13873

READ MORE...
See More... McColvin, Lionel THE PERSONAL LIBRARY, A GUIDE FOR THE BOOKBUYER.
London Phoenix House, Ltd. (1953) 8vo. cloth. 159 pages.
First edition. Chapters on which books to buy, background books, people and places, pictures and music, the mundane and practical, book collecting, tracking down books, etc. Well preserved copy. Spine slightly faded. Lacks jacket.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 12773

READ MORE...
See More... McColvin, Lionel THE PERSONAL LIBRARY, A GUIDE FOR THE BOOKBUYER.
London Phoenix House, Ltd. (1953) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 159 pages.
First edition. Chapters on which books to buy, background books, people and places, pictures and music, the mundane and practical, book collecting, tracking down books, etc. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 21555

READ MORE...
See More... McColvin, Lionel R. THE CHANCE TO READ, PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN THE WORLD TODAY.
London Phoenix House Ltd. (1956) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 284 pages.
Third impression. With publisher label of Essential Books of New Jersey pasted on title page. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 17570

READ MORE...
See More... McCorison, Marcus (editor) THE 1764 CATALOGUE OF THE REDWOOD LIBRARY COMPANY AT NEWPORT RHODE ISLAND.
Preface by Wilmarth S. Lewis. New Haven Yale University Press 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 129 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9556

READ MORE...
See More... McCorison, Marcus (editor) THE 1764 CATALOGUE OF THE REDWOOD LIBRARY COMPANY AT NEWPORT RHODE ISLAND.
Preface by Wilmarth S. Lewis. New Haven Yale University Press 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 129 pages.
First edition. Waterstain to front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 35416

READ MORE...
See More... McCosker, M.J. THE HISTORICAL COLLECTION OF THE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA.
Philadelphia Insurance Company of North America 1945 small 4to. cloth.
First edition. Well-illustrated look at the collection of books and other records held.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9557

READ MORE...
See More... McCoy, Donald. THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, AMERICA'S MINISTRY OF DOCUMENTS 1934-1968.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket x, 437+(1) pages
First edition. Traces the history and development of the National Archives in Washington. Along the way, the author explores the many questions of ownership and privacy inherent to the functioning of a national archive. Well researched with an index. Illustrations in black and white.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 77855

READ MORE...
See More... McCrimmon, Barbara. POWER, POLITICS, AND PRINT, THE PUBLICATION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE, 1881-1900.
Hamden Linnet Books 1981 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket 186 pages.
The study of why and how the first national library catalogue was printed and its importance in the bibliographic world. In 1879 a number of social, political, and internal forces came together at the British Museum to form the famous manuscript catalogue of the books in the general collections, compiled according to the "91 Rules. Include chronology and index.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 57961

READ MORE...
See More... (McGregor, Tracy) Runge, William H. "THE TRACY MCGREGOR LIBRARY AND ITS FOUNDER."
Charlottesville, VA University of Virginia 1963 4to. self paper wrappers 4 pages
An article in the University of Virginia News Letter, Vol. XXXIX, No. 11, July 15, 1963. A four-page tri-fold pamphlet. Minor wear, with a small tear and crease at spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101719

READ MORE...
See More... (McGregor, Tracy W.) THE TRACY W. MCGREGOR LIBRARY THREE DECADES OF DEVELOPMENT 1939-1969.
A Selection of Books, Documents, Maps and Manuscripts Acquired Since 1939 (Charlottesville) University of Virginia Library 1970 4to. fabric spine, stiff paper wrappers (ii) 34 pages
An exhibition arranged on the occasion of the final meeting of the advisotry committee of the Tracy W. McGregor Library. Printed rectos only. With an errata tipped in. Spine separating, minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100752

READ MORE...
See More... (McKelvey, Blake) McKelvey, Blake and Leslie A. White (editors) THE ROCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS.
XVI Rochester, New York The Historical Society 1937 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xiv, 416 pages.
A publication in two parts, the first being "The History of Rochester Libraries," and the second being "Lewis H. Morgan's European Journal." Light foxing on back of frontispiece. Many back and white photographs. Dust jacket shows heavy wear. Sunned at spine. Paper loss at top and center of spine. Some paper loss at corners and edges of jacket. Top edge soiled. Light crease from top to bottom of back cover of dust jacket.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 98946

READ MORE...
See More... (McLaren, Ian F.) THE LIBRARY OF IAN F. MCLAREN.
Melbourne, Australia Hawthorn Press (1974) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (v), 26 pages
Limited to 500 copies, of which 50 are numbered and signed; (this copy is one of the 450 regular copies). Contains 102 entries.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 101910

READ MORE...
See More... McNiff, Philip J. CATALOGUE OF THE LAMONT LIBRARY HARVARD COLLEGE.
Cambridge, Ma Harvard University Press 1953 4to. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 562 pages.
A catalogue listing thousand of items. The collection was designed to serve the required and recommended course needs of Harvard undergraduates and to supply a good general collection of books that should be available to college students. Jacket chipped with pieces missing.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 35912

READ MORE...
See More... McNiff, Philip J. NOTES, THE CATALOGUING OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY
N.P. Harvard Library Bulletin 1950 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. pgs. 392-418.
An offprint from Harvard Library Bulletin Volume IV, Number 3, Autumn 1950, which discusses Cataloging manuscripts at Harvard University. Nice inscription on front cover "George K. Boyes from W.H. Bond. This is a preliminary statement only, but procedures have not been greatly altered since."
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 59085

READ MORE...
See More... Mearns, David C. THE STORY UP TO NOW, THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS 1800-1946.
Washington The Library of Congress 1947 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 226 pages.
A history of the Library of Congress. Illustrated. Number in ink on cover and first blank page.
Price: $ 27.50 other currencies Order nr. 35464

READ MORE...
  Meckler, Alan Marshall MICROPUBLISHING, A HISTORY OF SCHOLARLY MICROPUBLISHING IN AMERICA, 1938-1980.
Westport CT Greenwood Press (1982) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 179 pages.
First edition. A comprehensive study of the micropublishing industry, and its importance in modern libraries as a means to gather more materials in a smaller space. Jacket rubbed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 36590

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) Post, Joyce A. GERONTOLOGY AND GERIATRICS, LIBRARIES AND COLLECTIONS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, A HISTORY, DESCRIPTION, AND DIRECTORY.
Westport Greenwood Press (1992) 8vo. cloth. xx, 196 pages.
First edition.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 39055

READ MORE...
See More... (Medicine) WILLIAM H. WELCH MEDICAL LIBRARY OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY.
(Baltimore The Williams and Wilkins Company 1930) 4to. quarter black and maroon cloth, title and university seal gilt-stamped on front board; top edge cut, other edges uncut viii, 153+(1) pages
Reprint from the Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital, XLVI 1, January 1930. Includes an account of its origin and development, a description of the building, the dedication of the library, and the inaguration of the Chair of the History of Medicine at the University. Table of contents; list of illustrations. Frontispiece illustration of Welch. Black and white plates. Appendix. Small chip on edge of spine on front board.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 114792

READ MORE...
See More... Mehl, Ernst DEUTSCHE BIBLIOTHEKSGESCHICHTE
Sonderdruck aus Deutsche Philologie im Aufriss, Herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Wolfgang Stammler Berlin/ Bielefeld/ München Erich Schmidt Verlag n.d. small 4to. stiff paper wrappers Irregularly paginated
The wrappers of this copy have faded unevenly and show minor wear and soiling. A plate pasted inside the front wrapper indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus. Interior wear and soiling is also minor.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 91270

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 38 of 65

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home