View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 676-700 of 1611

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 65

See More... Johansson, J. Viktor (editor) SVENSKA BIBLIOTEK.
Stockholm Wahlström & Widstrand 1946 sewn stiff paper wrappers. 339, (3) pages.
Six articles on six Swedish collectors and their private libraries in the first half of the twentieth century, with emphasis on the contents of the collections. Contains fifty-nine illustrations (facsimiles or photographs), mostly of items in the various collections. With a list of illustrations. Wrappers soiled, front cover torn with corner missing. Backing is starting to crack, binding starting to separate in several places.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 51955

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, A.F.) Johnson, A.F. 'THE EXILED ENGLISH CHURCH AT AMSTERDAM AND ITS PRESS."
(Oxford) The Oxford University Press 1951 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 219-242
An article from "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. V, No. 4, March 1951. Includes ten black-and-white illustrations. Cover shows some shelf-wear and some fading, inside has some soiling. Bottom corner of front cover bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100811

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Barry C. BRITISH MUSEUM LEGEND, THE EXTRAORDINARY DEATH OF HENRY SYMONS SOMETIME DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF THE READING ROOM.
London Privately printed 1984 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages.
First edition. Very fine copy.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 2058

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Elmer D. COMMUNICATION, AN INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF THE ALPHABET WRITING, PRINTING, BOOKS AND LIBRARIES.
New York The Scarecrow Press 1960 8vo. cloth. 251 pages.
Second edition. Reproduced from typescript. With the bookplate and ownership inscription of the noted librarian Robert A. Drescher. Filled with his notes in ink. Initials in ink on bottom and top edge of book block.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 17177

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Elmer D. A HISTORY OF LIBRARIES IN THE WESTERN WORLD.
Metuchen Scarecrow 1965 8vo. cloth. 418 pages.
First edition. A standard text on library history with selected bibliographies after each chapter. Lettering on spine rubbed. Ownership inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 17139

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Francis R.) Johnson, Francis R. " NOTES ON ENGLISH RETAIL BOOK-PRICES, 1550-1640."
(Oxford) The Oxford University Press 1950 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 83-112
An article from "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. V, No. 2, September 1950. Cover shows shelf-wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100810

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Francis R.) Johnson, Francis R. " PRINTERS' 'COPY BOOKS' AND THE BLACK MARKET IN THE ELIZABETHAN BOOK TRADE."
(Oxford) The Oxford University Press 1946 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 97-105
An article from "The Library", Fifth Series, Vol. I, No. 2, Sept. 1946. Cover shows shelf-wear, soiled and coming loose from spine. Tipped-in card for a reprint of the "Short-title Catalogue of Books Printed in England, Scotland & Ireland and of English Books Printed Abroad 1475-1640".
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100809

READ MORE...
See More... (Johnson, Margaret L.) TWO ASPECTS OF MEMORY.
Northampton The Smith College Library 1968 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 21 pages.
Issued in celebration of Margaret L. Johnson, Smith's librarian. Essays by Frederick B. Adams Jr. and Gerard Piel.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 27841

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Peggy (editor). GUIDE TO TECHNICAL SERVICES.
Chicago and London American Library Association 1994 4to. cloth. xiv, 313 pages.
This guide describes more than 2000 selected print, electronic, and expert sources for library technical services. Well organized and annotated, this is a good source for help in solving problems in the areas of preservation, database managing, Catalogueuing, classification and other technical areas. With a durable case binding, this directory of expert information would be a practical addition to any library. Includes an extensive table of contents, author/title and subject indices.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 46646

READ MORE...
See More... Johnson, Richard (Editor) LIBRARIES FOR TEACHING LIBRARIES FOR RESEARCH, ESSAYS FOR A CENTURY.
Chicago American Library Association 1977 8vo. cloth xv, (i), 259 pages.
First edition. A series of articles published as a contribution to the 1976 centennial celebration of the American Library Association, College and Research Libraries by a distinguished group of librarians, which focused on the century's developments in America's academic and research libraries. Illustrated in black-and-white and indexed. Foxing to edges of book block.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 70425

READ MORE...
See More... Johnston, William Dawson HISTORY OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. VOLUME 1. 1800-1864
Washington GPO 1904 thick small 4to. cloth. 535 pages.
First edition. The best history of our most famous library. Covers rubbed with small hole in spine. Frontispiece partially detached. Slightly shaken.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 96057

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Dorothy V. SPLENDID ENCOUNTERS, THE THOUGHT AND CONDUCT OF DIPLOMACY.
Chicago The University of Chicago Library 1984 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. x, 130, (1) pages.
This catalogue was published in conjunction with the exhibition, held at the University of Chicago in 1984. The exhibition itself has been shaped by an interplay between themes and materials. Particular collections of rare books and manuscripts in the University of Chicago Library invited exploration of themes appropriate to those collections. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 58478

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, H.G. THE RECORDS OF A NATION, THEIR MANAGEMENT, PRESERVATION, AND USE.
With an Introduction by Wayne C. Grover. New York Atheneum 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 308, (4) pages.
First edition. History of the National Archives which was established in 1934 by Franklin D. Roosevelt. Illustrated. Jacket spine slightly faded with some spotting.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 76673

READ MORE...
See More... Jones, Lois Swan and Sarah Scott Gibson ART LIBRARIES AND INFORMATION SERVICES
Development, Organization, and Management Orlando Academic Press, Inc. 1986 8vo. cloth. xx, 343 pages
Explains how art libraries operate and what policies and principles govern their activities. With decades of experience in the field, authors Louis Swan Jones and Sarah Scott Gibson offer advice on compiling bibliographical information, using online databases and networking. Minor wear to edges and joints.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105670

READ MORE...
See More... Jordan, Robert T. TOMORROW'S LIBRARY.
New York and London R. R. Bowker 1970 8vo. cloth. xii, 200 pages.
A study of the possibility of home delivery library service, arguing that such service is an essential part of the development needed to bring the public library up to date. Spine and corners slightly bumped.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 47761

READ MORE...
See More... Jordan, Sophia K. (editor) PRESERVING LIBRARIES FOR MEDIEVAL STUDIES.
(South Bend) University Libraries, University of Notre Dame 1991 8vo stiff paper wrappers v, 68 pages
First printing, 750 copies. No. 1 in the Contributions to Academic Librarianship series of the Notre Dame libraries. Sponsored by the library's Commission on Preservation and Access. Papers presented at a colloquium in March 25-26, 1990, focusing on the preservation of medieval materials. Introduction and listing of participants. Most essays have accompanying notes. Memo to commission's mailing list laid in.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108609

READ MORE...
See More... Josephson, Aksel G.S. CATALOGING TEST; RESULTS AND OUTLOOK
1916 8vo. self paper wrappers 3 pages.
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the American Library Association. Responses of libraries throughout the country to questions on Catalogueuing costs. Torn along fold.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 9276

READ MORE...
See More... (Joyce, James) Appel, Jr., Alfred JAMES JOYCE AN APPRECIATION.
(Stanford, CA) The Stanford University Libraries 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 5+(1) pages
Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Stanford. Includes a biographical sketch of Joyce and a description of the Joyce collection at the Stanford library. Black and white illustration of Joyce on title page; illustration of one of his papers in text.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 116079

READ MORE...
See More... Joy, Thomas THE RIGHT WAY TO RUN A LIBRARY BUSINESS INCLUDING GUIDANCE ON LIBRARIANSHIP AS A CAREER ...
Glade House Right Way Books n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 124, (4) pages.
Covers the business of running small and large libraries. Jacket has minor chipping.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9277

READ MORE...
See More... Judge, Peter and Brenda Gerrie (editors) SMALL SCALE BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATABASES
Sydney Academic Press (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich) 1986 8vo. cloth x, 198 pages
This is a series of essays pertaining to databases: their functionality, pros, and cons. Edges worn. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson and a handwritten note laid-in.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 99714

READ MORE...
See More... Jung, Rudolf. REFORM DER ALPHABETISCHEN KATALOGISIERUNG IN DEUTSCHLAND 1908-1976.
Köln Greven (1976) stiff paper wrappers. viii, 53, (5) pages.
An annotated bibliography of works relating to the reform of alphabetical Catalogueuing in Germany.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49388

READ MORE...
See More... Kalhofer, Karl-Heinz. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DES BUCHWESENS.
2 volumes. Leipzig VEB Bibliographisches Institut 1965 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 347+(1), with 22 additional leaves of illustrations; 277+(1) pages.
A collection of essays on the history of the book trades in Germany, including printing, illumination and illustration, publishing, libraries, papermaking, and bookselling. Indexed. Jackets rubbed; vol.1 jacket creased, torn, and chipped.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 51529

READ MORE...
See More... Kane, Lucile M. A GUIDE TO THE CARE AND ADMINISTRATION OF MANUSCRIPTS.
N.P. Bulletins of the American Assoc. for State and Local History 1960 8vo., stiff paper wrappers loosely inserted in cloth case. 50 pages.
Vol. II, No.11. With a lengthy bibliography.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 16471

READ MORE...
See More... Karulin, A.I. OGANIZATZIYA I TECHNIKA SOVYETSKOY KNIZHNOY TORGOVLI.
Moscow Government Publishing House "Art" 1953 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. 239+(1).
History of the Soviet book trade, organization, bibliographic control of books in the book trade and in libraries, distribution and sale, library acquisitions, book stores, etc. Loosely inserted is a typescript German-language summary of the contents. Covers worn along edges.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 51988

READ MORE...
See More... Kaser, David A BOOK FOR A SIXPENCE, THE CIRCULATING LIBRARY IN AMERICA.
Pittsburgh Beta Phi Mu 1980 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xiv, 194 pages.
First edition. Begins with William Rind of Annapolis in 1762 and covers the movement up through the end of the 19th century.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 2573

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 28 of 65

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home