View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 626-650 of 1621

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 65

  Humphreys, K.W. THE LIBRARY OF THE FRANCISCANS OF SIENA IN THE LATE FIFTEENTH CENTURY.
Amsterdam Erasmus Booksellers 1978 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 199 pages.
Limited to 400 copies. The fourth volume in a series of books on the history of libraries and librarianship. Forty-nine page history followed by the list of books. Unopened. Small spot on spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 45058

READ MORE...
See More... Humphry, John A. and James Humphry III LIBRARY SERVICE IN DELAWARE.
Dover State Library Commission 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers mounted on heavier paper. 31 pages followed by large foldout table.
B2-1487. With chapters on The State Library Commission and the State Library, Community Library Service, School Library Service, Academic and Special Libraries and Recommendations for Library Improvement. Includes appendices of statistics. Ex-library copy.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 78828

READ MORE...
See More... Humphry, John A. and James Humphry III LIBRARY SERVICE IN DELAWARE.
Dover State Library Commission 1966 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 31 pages followed by large foldout table.
B2-1487. With chapters on The State Library Commission and the State Library, Community Library Service, School Library Service, Academic and Special Libraries and Recommendations for Library Improvement. Includes appendices of statistics.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 100348

READ MORE...
See More... Hunter, Eric. ANGLO-AMERICAN CATALOGUING RULES 1967, AN INTRODUCTION.
London Clive Bingley (1972) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. not paginated.
A "scrambled textbook," in that its pages are not read consecutively, but in reference to "frames," which direct the students to problems and solutions. It is intended to promote self teaching concerning the Anglo-American Catalogueuing rules, and can be used with either the British or North American edition of AACR. Index to frames.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 45218

READ MORE...
See More... (Huntington, Henry E.) Pomfret, John E. THE. HENRY E. HUNTINGTON LIBRARY AND ART GALLERY FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO 1969
San Marino The Huntington Library 1969 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. x, 241 pages.
First edition. Illustrated. Designed by Ward Ritchie and printed by Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. Ink inscription on free endpaper.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 26910

READ MORE...
See More... (Huntington Library) Thorpe, James GIFTS OF GENIUS, TREASURES OF THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY.
San Marino The Huntington Library 1980 8vo. cloth-backed pictorial paper-covered boards. 214 pages.
Illustrated throughout with some in color.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37648

READ MORE...
See More... Hussein, Mohamed A. ORIGINS OF THE BOOK: FROM PAPYRUS TO CODEX
Greenwich New York Graphic Society 1972 square 4to. cloth, dust jacket, cardboard slipcase. 135 pages.
First U.S. edition. An excellent history of the early developments in the book from the time of the Pharaohs to the Middle Ages, with a particular emphasis on Persian and Islamic books. Well illustrated. Bookplate of Susan Otis Thompson on verso of free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 19867

READ MORE...
  Hutchins, Margaret and Alice Sarah Johnson and Marg GUIDE TO THE USE OF LIBRARIES.
New York The H.W. Wilson Company 1932 small 8vo. cloth. (xii), 245 pages.
Fourth edition. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 37849

READ MORE...
See More... (Huth, Alfred H.) CATALOGUE OF THE FIFTY MANUSCRIPTS & PRINTED BOOKS BEQUEATHED TO THE BRITISH MUSEUM BY ALFRED H. HUTH.
London Printed for the Trustees 1912 small folio. cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 130 pages.
Frontispiece portrait of Huth, introduction by F.G. Kenyon along with much text and illustrations including 18 separate plates done in collotype. Printed letterpress by Horace Hart at the University Press. Former library book from the Gloucestershire County Libraries with bookplate and pocket mounted on free endpaper. Paper label on spine.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 33505

READ MORE...
See More... (Hyde, Donald) THE DONALD HYDE ROOMS.
In the Houghton Library Harvard University. N.P. n.p. (but Harvard University Press) n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 10 pages
Booklet of the Donald Hyde Rooms at Harvard University's Houghton Library. Minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101964

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Bologna, Guilia. ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS, THE BOOK BEFORE GUTENBERG.
New York Crescent Books 1995 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 199+(1) pages.
Second American edition, first published in Italy in 1988. An account of books in ancient times, followed by a section on the making of a codex, writing styles, styles of illumination, and bindings. A pictorial overview follows, with about 140 color illustrations of manuscripts and illuminated manuscripts from the 5th to the 16th centuries, with explanatory captions, followed by a list of libraries with significant manuscript collections and a list of illuminators. With bibliography and index.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 52535

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DE REPRODUCTIONS DE MANUSCRIPTS A PEINTURES
16e Année (Exercice 1932), 2 volumes (bound periodical and packet of loose plates) Paris Société française de Reproductions de Manuscripts a Peintures 1933 4to. stiff paper wrapper, envelope (for plates) (v), 78 pages and 23 plates
This issue of the Bulletin features an article by Guy de la Batut about the principle illuminated manuscripts of the Mazarin Library. It also contains a bibliography of publications (including sale catalogues) issued from 1929 through 1932 related to illuminated manuscripts. A separate envelope contains the 23 unbound black-and-white plates. The leaves of each copy that we have are unopened (one set is still bundled in an original paper band). The wrappers are a little soiled and the spine is damaged a little. The original printed envelope is soiled and the edges are tattered, but the plates are well preserved.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 79819

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ FRANÇAISE DE REPRODUCTIONS DE MANUSCRIPTS A PEINTURES
16e Année, 2 volumes Paris Société Française de Reproductions de Manuscrits A Peintures 1933 4to. stiff paper wrappers, yapped fore-edge; envelope with plates loose 78 pages, 23 plates
The 16th year of this series of books devoted to illuminated manuscripts. Includes plates from the Bibliothèque Mazarine in Paris. The first volume contains descriptions by Guy de la Batut of each manuscript and its illuminations, while the second volume holds plates of the illustrations. First volume spine starting to pull away at head and heel, shelf wear. Second volume scattered foxing, edges worn with closed tears all around, tanned.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 92361

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) ENGLISH ILLUMINATION OF THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES
Oxford Bodleian Library n.d. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, cord-tied 10 pages followed by 22 pages of plates
First published 1954. Number 10 of the Bodleian Picture Books Series. With an index of the 22 black-and-white plate pages. Edges lightly tanned, minor soiling.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 102293

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) Gilson, Julius P. and H.I. Bell BRITISH MUSEUM GUIDE TO THE EXHIBITED MANUSCRIPTS.
London Printed by Order of the Trustees 1923-28 small 8vo. paper-covered boards 98, 112, 49+(1) pages
Issued in three volumes, Vol. I, 1928, revised, being the guide to autographs and documents exhibited in the Manuscript Saloon, including facsimiles of letters from Queen Elizabeth, Sir Walter Raleigh, Oliver Cromwell, etc.; Vol. II, 1923, contains paleological and biblical manuscripts, charters and seals; Vol.III, also 1923, is the guide to illuminated manuscripts and bindings of manuscripts exhibited in the Grenville Library. Each book with twenty plates from items in the exhibit cases. All volumes show wear to extremities, with spines chipped and pieces missing near head and tail, some soiling to covers.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69130

READ MORE...
See More... (Illuminated Manuscripts) MINIATURES OF THE RENAISSANCE, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION.
Vatican City Vatican Library 1950 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, color cover label. 96, (2) pages followed by 31 plates in black and white.
With an 18 page introduction by Anselmo Maria Albarada. Well annotated descriptions 160 items. Some foxing of covers.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 40151

READ MORE...
See More... (Illustrations) IL LIBRO ILLUSTRATO DAL XIV AL XVIII SECOLO.
Nella Biblioteca Estense di Modena. Seconda Edizione Riveduta Modena Stab. Ed. Bassi & Nipoti 1961 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 80, (ii), pages, 26 plates, (2) pages
Text in Italian. Catalogue of 107 miniature and illustrated books. Text followed by 26 plates, six of which are printed in color, displaying illustrations from the books described. A bookplate on inside front wrapper and a loosely laid-in plate indicate that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H.P. Kraus. Wrappers worn and soiled, spine sunned.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95748

READ MORE...
See More... (Immelman, R. F. M.) Kesting, J.G. and S.I. Malan, A.H. Smith, L.E. Taylor (editors) LIBRARIES AND PEOPLE
Essays offered to R.F.M. Immelman Cape Town C. Struik (PTY) LTD n.d. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 163+(1) pages.
Edition limited to 1000 copies. A collection of essays written by collegues, friends, and former students in tribute to R.F.M. Immelman, the Librarian of the University of Cape Town who retired at the end of 1970. A few essays are written in Afrikaans, the rest in English. Few black-and-white illustrations. Dust jacket shows wear with creases and soiling around edges and on spine, some chipping and paper loss. Boards bumped at spine ends and corners, small cloth tear at rear top corner.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 99195

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Cook, Olan V INCUNABULA IN THE HANES COLLECTION OF THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA.
Chapel Hill Univ. of North Carolina Press 1960 8vo. cloth. xvii, 180 pages.
Enlarged edition. Full collations not given. Foreword by Jerrold Orne.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 74000

READ MORE...
  (Incunabula) Goff, Frederick R. INCUNABULA IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES, A SUPPLEMENT TO THE THIRD CENSUS OF FIFTEENTH-CENTURY BOOKS RECORDED IN NORTH AMERICAN COLLECTIONS (1964).
New York The Bibliographical Society of America 1972 tall 8vo. cloth. xii, 104 pages.
This supplement is essential to anyone possessing the THIRD CENSUS OF INCUNABULA IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES which was published in 1964. According to Frederick R. Goff, despite the publication of the THIRD CENSUS, new acquisitions and changes in ownership were being reported at an astonishing rate prior to this date. A table included in the introduction to the THIRD CENSUS shows that 3,560 additions alone were made in 1971 compared to 11,956 entries made between the years 1940 and 1964. As a result, roughly much more than one-third of the estimated output of the printing presses operating in the fifteenth century was now available for research in America.
Though Goff admits that some books, those found in the stock
of American antiquarian booksellers' stock may have been returned to Europe, he asserts that it is safe to say that the total number in American ownership is far in excess of 50,000 and that probably less than one percent of the incunabula in American ownership have escaped the dragnet of the three previous Censuses and this supplement.
Goff has taken the opportunity in this supplement to correct
a number of errors and misprints found in the previous Censuses. He states that his methodology is quite simple. For corrections in authorship, title-entry or imprint, the present THIRD CENSUS number is cited followed by an "N.B:," which furnishes additional or revised information. Additional references or corrections to earlier citations follow the abbreviation "Ref:." New copies or changes in ownership follow the abbreviation "Cop:," using the symbols of the 1964 CENSUS or new ones found in the supplementary register of owners not previously recorded. For a number of dealers who reported only one or two titles, their full names appear since Goff decided not to include them in the register of owners. When a registrant has added or disposed of a second copy or has acquired additional volumes of multi-volume set, the owner's initials are given and the revised information is given in parenthesis following immediately afterwards.
This supplement together with the 1964 Census now stands as a
more accurate and reliable record. In a Postscript added to this supplement's introduction, Goff writes of additional reports that bring the total number of incunabula up to 51,147, incrementing the previous number by 397, which are incorporated in this supplement. Edge of cover and book block bumped along back cover.

Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 63680

READ MORE...
See More... (Incunabula) Rafanelli, Silvano CATALOGO DEGLI INCUNABOLI DELLE BIBLIOTECHE PISTOIESI.
Firenze Leo S. Olschki Editore 1963 tall 8vo. cloth with original stiff paper wrappers bound-in. xxiv, 81 pages.
Bibliography of the 234 incunables in this Italian library. With an introduction and notes by Giancarlo Savino. Signed by the American librarian, Curt F. Bühler in two places with a note that this was sent as a review copy. With handwritten note from the author.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 32329

READ MORE...
See More... (Indiana University) PAPERS DELIVERED AT THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY LIBRARY DEDICATION.
Bloomington, IN (Indiana University Library) 1970 4to. stiff paper wrappers 68 pages
Introduction by Cecil K. Byrd. Table of contents. Papers cover different aspects of the library's operation and management. Most are footnoted. Charts included.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 114800

READ MORE...
See More... (Internationale Bibliophilen) ERSTER INTERNATIONALER BIBLIOPHILEN-KONGRESS MUNCHEN 29.-31 MAI 1959.
Berlin Berliner Bibliophilen Abend (1961) large 8vo. cloth. 116, (2) pages.
Papers from the first Internationale Bibliophenkongress; includes essays on the taste for book-collection, on bibliophilia in various countries, on illuminated manuscripts, and on libraries.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 49357

READ MORE...
See More... (Internationale Bibliophilen) ERSTER INTERNATIONALER BIBLIOPHILEN-KONGRESS MUNCHEN 29.-31 MAI 1959.
Berlin Berliner Bibliophilen Abend (1961) large 8vo. cloth. 116, (2) pages.
Papers from the first Internationale Bibliophenkongress; includes essays on the taste for book-collection, on bibliophilia in various countries, on illuminated manuscripts, and on libraries. Covers faded with spots on front.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 115404

READ MORE...
See More... (Ipswich Town Library) Blatchly, John TOWN LIBRARY OF IPSWICH. PROVIDED FOR THE USE OF THE TOWN PREACHERS IN 1599. A HISTORY AND CATALOGUE.
Woodbridge The Boydell Press (1989) small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. ix, 199 pages.
First edition. "A detailed study of a closed collection of about 1000 books published between 1474 and 1760." History of the library, information on how shelf numbers were assigned, information on bookseller's price coding and a check list of the books. With tipped-in full color plates of Samuel Ward, Cave Beck, Revd. Richard Canning and Revd. Robert Hingeston. A real bargain.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 41434

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 26 of 65

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home