View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 601-625 of 1623

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 65

See More... Hobson, Anthony GROSSE BIBLIOTHEKEN, DER ALTEN UND DER NEUEN WELT.
Munchen Prestel-Verlag (1970) 4to. cloth. 320 pages.
First German edition. With glossary and maps and 60 color and 330 black-and-white illustrations. Well written histories of 32 of the most famous libraries in the world.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 41661

READ MORE...
See More... (Hodek, J.) Wenig, Frank KNIHOVNA A CO V NÍ.
Plzni n.p. 1931 16mo quarter parchment, marbled paper-covered boards, title gilt on spine, top edge gilt, other edges uncut 13, (3) pages
Limited to 100 numbered copies (Arno Sáñka IV, 5388). Text in Czech. Frontispiece signed by the illustrator, J. Hodek. "What and why" of the library. Inscription on colophon page.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 107522

READ MORE...
See More... Hodes, Franz. AD BIBLIOTHECAM JOH. CHRISTIAN SENCKENBERG MED. DOCT. MFRANCOFORT.
Frankfurt n.p. 1968 8vo. pamphlet holder with original paper wrappers bound-in. 48 pages.
On Johann Christian Senckenberg and the library he founded. Illustrated. With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 50709

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofbibliothek) KATALOG DER BUCHKUNST-AUSSTELLUNG
K.K. Hofbibliothek Wien Hofbibliothek 1916 12mo. paper-covered boards (v), viii, (iii), 100 pages
The spine is missing from this copy. The front paper is stained and the back paper is peeling from the board. On the other hand, the binding is secure and the interior shows minimal wear or soiling. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91254

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofer, Philip) Bentinck-Smith, William " PRINCE OF THE EYE: PHILIP HOFER AND THE HARVARD LIBRARY."
Volume XXXII, Fall 1984, Number 4. Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library (1985) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 317-347
An article in the Harvard Library Bulletin, Volume XXXII, Number 4, Fall 1984. Contains two other articles, including one about Alexander Woollcott. With notes on Musical Americana, News, and a bibliography of the Harvard Libraries. Also contains a table of contents for the entire volume. Spine slightly faded, minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100720

READ MORE...
See More... (Hofer, Philip) PHILIP HOFER AS A COLLECTOR.
Harvard The Houghton Library 1988 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 41, (3) pages.
Privately printed and limited to 1000 copies. A symposium in conjunction with the exhibition of the Philip Hofer bequest to the Department of Printing and Graphic Arts.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 57010

READ MORE...
See More... Hoffecker, Carol E. and John A. Munroe. BOOKS, BRICKS & BIBLIOPHILES, THE UNIVERSITY OF DELAWARE LIBRARY.
Newark University of Delaware 1984 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper cover label showing the Morris Library, dust jacket. 156 pages.
Illustrated history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 28912

READ MORE...
See More... Hofmann, Walter DER WILLE ZUM WERK, ERINNERUNGEN EINES VOLKSBIBLIOTHEKARS.
Villingen, Germany Neckar-Verlag (1967) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket vii, (i), 370 pages
First edition. Memoirs of a librarian. Frontispiece is a photograph of Hofmann. Includes a history of German public libraries. With a foreword by his son, Hans E. Hofmann. Includes bibliography. Dust jacket soiled with small tears.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 74561

READ MORE...
See More... Holley, Edward G RAKING THE HISTORIC COALS, THE A.L.A. SCRAPBOOK OF 1876
N.P. Beta Phi Mu 1967 8vo. cloth. xv, 144 pages.
First edition. Eighth Chapbook issued by this fraternity of librarians. Edited version of the scrapbook containing information relating to the founding of the A.L.A. Numerous letters from prominent librarians reprinted.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 9126

READ MORE...
See More... Holman, William R. LIBRARY PUBLICATIONS
Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. San Francisco Roger Beacham (1965) folio cloth-backed marbled paper-covered boards, paper spine label. viii, 67 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 copies. Designed by Barbara Holman and printed by Graham Mackintosh on Curtis rag. Contains sixteen tipped-in examples of fine printing for libraries in the text and sixteen additional examples inserted in a pocket in the rear of the book. Chapters on Approach to Printing, Simplicity in Design, Personality of Type, Printing on a Budget, and others. Fine copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 73602

READ MORE...
See More... (Holmeberg) Wallgren, Anita. ARNE HOLMBERGS TRYCKTA SKRIFTER.
Stockholm Almquist & Wiksell 1964 tall small 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. x, 32, (2) pages.
Bibliography of printed works of the former Librarian of the Royal Swedish Acad. of Science, A. Holmeberg, with photographic portrait. Not in Besterman. 342 brief numbered entries.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 51860

READ MORE...
See More... Holmstrom, Bengt. BOKSVERIGE - FORFATTARE, FORLAG, BOKHANDEL, BIBLIOTEK.
Stockholm Aldus / Bonniers 1971 large 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 222, (10) pages.
Overview of writers, publishers, etc, in Sweden, with some statistics and charts throughout text and a few illustrations. Publisher's catalogue appended. Light wear, crease in backing.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 52864

READ MORE...
See More... Holzenberg, Eric LASTING IMPRESSIONS: THE GROLIER CLUB LIBRARY
New York The Grolier Club 2004 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 205, (3) pages
Lasting Impressions provides a detailed history of the Grolier Club's library of books, manuscripts, and prints. Published to celebrate the Club's 120th birthday, the items in this collection illustrate various aspects of printing and graphic arts that are represented in the Library. Illuminated manuscripts, dusty note cards, gilt armorial bindings, shoddy printed wrappers, elephant folios, microscopic books, auction catalogues of royal libraries, vellum and pasteboard, and etchings and halftones are examined.

In addition to the lavishly-illustrated catalogue, the book includes a preface by William Helfand and a history of the Grolier Club Library by Eric Holzenberg. The catalogue covers the main topics of bibliography, writing, typography, the book, illustration, bookbinding, and Exlibris. Each of these topics is further broken down into topics including book selling, book collecting, curious books, examples of typography, type specimens, presses and processes, examples of bindings, bookplates, and more. Lasting Impressions was a winner of the AIGA 50 Books/50 Covers award.

Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114289

READ MORE...
See More... Hoover, John Neal FOUR ST. LOUISIANS & A LIBRARY: THE COLLECTORS OF AMERICAN RIVER HISTORY
St. Louis St. Louis Mercantile Library Association 2010 8vo stiff paper wrappers 22 pages
Gallery talk delivered on April 6, 2010 at The Grolier Club in connection with a Grolier exhibition, "Lives on the Mississippi." Black and white illustrations.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 106897

READ MORE...
See More... (Hoover, Roland A.) Boorstin, Daniel J. GRESHAM'S LAW: KNOWLEDGE OR INFORMATION?
Washington Roland A. Hoover 1980 broadside (19 7/8 x 15 inches)
Remarks at the White House Conference on library and information services in November 1979. "This broadside was designed and set by hand in Centaur & Arrighi types... and printed by offset lithgraphy at the Garamond-Pridemark Press, Baltimore, Maryland."
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 105866

READ MORE...
  (Hornby, Hugh Frederick) Curran, Henry E. CATALOGUE OF THE ART LIBRARY BEQUEATHED BY HUGH FREDERICK HORNBY, ESQ. OF LIVERPOOL TO THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF THE CITY OF LIVERPOOL.
Liverpool Library, Museum and Arts Committee 1906 large 8vo. recent cloth. (x), 648 pages.
Catalogue of the book portion of a collection donated to the Liverpool Free Public Library by the Liverpool businessman and collector H.F. Hornby c1898. Hornby's library contained illustrated books, books on art, collections of prints, and books of artistic interest: e.g. many books illustrated by Cruikshank, a complete set of Kelmscott Press books, a number of Bewick items, a collection of 18th-century French illustrated books, bindings by Fazakerley, Payne, Riviere, Zaehnsdorf et al., etc. etc. Entries, occasionally annotated, for about 8,000 volumes.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 54278

READ MORE...
See More... Hornsby, Ken IS THAT THE LIBRARY SPEAKING?
New York St. Martin's Press (1978) 8vo. paper-covered boards, dust jacket. 172 pages.
First U.S. edition. Humorous story of a man who decided that being a librarian would be a nice, quiet, calm career, and then found out he was wrong.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 34747

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) Bond, W.H. THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY REPORTS XXVIII AND XXIX, ACCESSIONS FOR THE YEARS1968-70.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1974 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 119 pages.
Text by the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115188

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) Bond, W.H. THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY REPORTS XXX-XXXIV, ACCESSIONS FOR THE YEARS1970-1975.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1979 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 242 pages.
Text by the librarian.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115230

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN HARVARD COLLECTIONS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1967 folio cloth. xiii, (ii), 251+(1) pages.
Introduction by W.H. Bond. Illustrated with ten full-page color plates and numerous reproductions. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Meriden Gravure. A beautifully produced catalogue with excellent descriptions. Presentation from Arthur Hougthon IV on first blank page.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 41738

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY 1942-1967, A SELECTION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS IN HARVARD COLLECTIONS.
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1967 folio cloth. xiii, (ii), 251+(1) pages.
Introduction by W. H. Bond. Illustrated with ten full-page color plates and numerous reproductions. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Meriden Gravure. A beautifully produced catalogue with excellent descriptions. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 9151

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) THE HOUGHTON LIBRARY, 1942-1982, A FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITION.
Cambridge The Harvard College Library (1982) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. Not paginated.
Beautifully printed catalogue showing some of the great books in Harvard's collection. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 8402

READ MORE...
See More... (Houghton Library) A HOUGHTON LIBRARY CHRONICLE 1942-1992.
Cambridge, MA Harvard College Library 1992 4to. stiff paper wrappers ix, 98, (2) pages
With a preface, staff lists, exhibition catalogues, and an index. With black-and-white photographs throughout. Divided into decades. Minor wear, some soiling on back cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 101138

READ MORE...
See More... Howell, J.B. SPECIAL COLLECTIONS IN LIBRARIES OF THE SOUTHEAST.
Jackson, Mississippi Howick House 1978 small 8vo. cloth. xii+(ii), 423 pages.
Includes special collections in libraries of Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North & South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and West Virginia. Lists History, Science and Technology, Performing Arts, Children's Literature, Women's Studies, Political and Literary Figures, and Sports collections.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 55525

READ MORE...
See More... (Humfrey, Duke) Vaisey, David (foreword) DUKE HUMFREY'S LIBRARY & THE DIVINITY SCHOOL 1488-1988, AN EXHIBITION AT THE BODLEIAN LIBRARY JUNE-AUGUST 1988
Oxford Bodleian Library (1988) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers ix, 155 pages
Contains 171 entries and an index. Divided into two sections. Section One: The History of the University Library. Section Two: The History of the Building. Minor soiling, corners bumped and rubbed.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 101972

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 65

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home