View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Libraries - All
 
Displaying 251-275 of 1611

Libraries - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 65

See More... CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ATHENAEUM, LIVERPOOL.
N.P. Proprietors of the Athenæum 1864 contemporary pebbled cloth. xxxvi, 589, (3) pages.
The third catalogue of the Liverpool Athenæum, founded in 1797. A classified catalogue with about 90 divisions and subdivisions for roughly 20,000 volumes. Entries are bibliographically rather minimal. With an alphabetical index. Affixed to the inside of the front cover is a bookplate of "G.T. Robert Preston," who is probably the "George T.R. Preston" noted in list of "proprietors" of the library. Printed at the Chiswick Press by Whittingham & Wilkins. Occasional light foxing. Top edge and covers are moderately soiled, with the bottom corners bumped. Generally well-preserved.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 55036

READ MORE...
See More... Catlett, J. Stephen (editor) A NEW GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY.
Philadelphia American Philosophical Society 1987 4to. cloth, dust jacket xxv, (i), 414 pages
An extensive collection of manuscripts, maps, sound recordings, and microfilm holdings from the American Philosophical Society are well-indexed here. Some wear on edges of dust jacket. Upper corners lightly bumped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 97419

READ MORE...
See More... Ceccarelli, Maria Grazia VOCIS ET ANIMARUM PINACOTHECAE.
Catologhi di biblioteche private dei secoli XVII-XVIII nei fondi dell'Angelica. Rome Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato 1990 8vo stiff paper wrappers xxii, 326 pages
Text in Italian. Published under the auspices of the Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Heritage. Catalogues of private libraries in the Biblioteca Angelica in Rome. Introduction and list of frequently consulted works. Organized by chronologically by country of origin. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 108393

READ MORE...
See More... Cecchi, Alessandro THE PICCOLOMINI LIBRARY IN THE CATHEDRAL OF SIENA.
Firenze Scala (1971) 12mo. stiff paper wrappers 44, (4) pages
A short history of the Piccolomini Library and description of its contents. Enea Silvio Piccolomini is better known as Pope Pius II and was an avid humanist during the fifteenth century. Sixteen beautifully colored representations of art and frescoes.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 115332

READ MORE...
  Chalmers, George THE LIFE OF THOMAS RUDDIMAN N, A.M., THE KEEPER, FOR ALMOST FIFTY YEARS, OF THE LIBRARY BELONGING TO THE FACULTY OF ADVOCATES AT EDINBURGH.
New York Garland 1974 8vo. cloth. (xiv), 467 pages.
Reprint of the London 1794 edition. Ruddiman was a librarian with interesting secondary ties to the book world. In 1707 he became a book auctioneer, and in 1715, a printer in partnership with his brother. Chalmers was a fellow Scot and a noted antiquarian.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 1361

READ MORE...
See More... (Chapin Library) Osborne, Lucy Eugenia SHORT-TITLE LIST, THE CHAPIN LIBRARY WILLIAMS COLLEGE.
Portland, ME Southworth-Anthoensen Press 1939 4to. blue cloth, top edge gilt. viii, 595 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 copies. A catalogue of one of the finest rare book libraries in the country.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 1758

READ MORE...
See More... Chaplin, A.H. GK: 150 YEARS OF THE GENERAL CATALOGUE OF PRINTED BOOKS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
(Aldershot) Scolar Press (1987) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 177 pages.
First edition. The story of the General catalogue from the decision in 1834 to produce a new catalogue to the present day. An interesting account. With information on Antonio Panizzi. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 31487

READ MORE...
See More... Charpentreau, Jacques et al LE LIVRE ET LA LECTURE EN FRANCE.
Paris Les Éditions Ouvrières (1968) squarish 12mo. paper wrappers. 342, (2) pages.
Part of the series Vivre son temps. Sections on publishing, libraries, and education. Stamp on rear wrapper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 48870

READ MORE...
See More... (Charter House Buxheim) A LIBRARY TURNS 600: CHARTER HOUSE BUXHEIM 1402-2002.
(New Haven) Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library 2002 8vo stiff paper wrappers 20 pages
Exhibition, November 2002-January 2003, to celebrate the 600th anniversary of the Charter House Buxheim library in southwestern Germany. Founded as a Carthusian monastery in 1402 and secularized in 1803, it remains a cultural focal point of that region. Essay and listing of manuscripts and books in the exhibition. Color illustrations on endpapers and throughout text.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108727

READ MORE...
See More... Chase, Evelyn THE LIBRARY, RHODE ISLAND SCHOOL OF DESIGN.
Providence The Library 1942 small 8vo. parchment-backed boards, dust jacket. 30 pages.
Limited to 565 copies. Complimentary leaflet loosely inserted. Jacket soiled with a small spot on front cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1379

READ MORE...
See More... Chen, Ching-chih QUANTITATIVE MEASUREMENT AND DYNAMIC LIBRARY SERVICE.
(Phoenxi, AZ) Oryx Press 1978 (but 1980) 8vo. cloth. xx, (ii), 290 pages.
Reprint of the 1978 first edition.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 105695

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Chetham Library) Radcliffe, John BIBLIOTHECA CHETHAMENSIS, SIVE BIBLIOTHECAE PUBLICAE MANCUNIENSIS AB HUMFREDO CHETHAM ARMIGERO FUNDATAE CATALOGUS EXHIBENS LIBROS IN VARIAS CLASSES [SIC] PRO VARIETATE ARGUMENTI DISTRIBUTOS.
3 volumes. Mancunii (Manchester) n.p. 1791-1826 small 8vo. one volume disbound and others bound in library buchram, all edges speckled red Frontispiece,xvi,(2), 367; 368-622; frontispiece,v-xii,174, (6),116,86,48 pages.
Humphrey Chetham (1580-1653), a successful Manchester businessman and public figure, left a sum for founding of a library, afterwards named the Chetham Library. In 1791, the Chetham librarian, John Radcliffe, produced a two-volume classified catalogue in Latin with 6,723 numbered entries and divided into five general subjects with subdivisions, and a short section for manuscripts. See British Museum Cat., Compact Ed., 16-701. Included is the first supplement of 1826, also in Latin. This is in two parts, with two title pages and separate paginations. The first part, by the clergyman and bibliographer William Parr Greswell (1765-1845), contains entries 6,724 through 8,029 for additions to the library. This is followed by indexes for the supplement and both 1791 volumes. A slip entitled "donations to Chetham Library" and dated 1846 is bound in after p.88. A library bindery slip is affixed to the top of the first text page. Name of a now-defunct library stamped on the covers and in various places internally. Hinges are splitting; bindings are otherwise satisfactory. Paper of the first Radcliffe volume is foxed and the second Radcliffe shows some light browning. Some soiling.
Price: $ 105.00 other currencies Order nr. 53440

READ MORE...
  (Chicago Public Library) Orlando, Thomas A. TREASURES OF THE CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY; A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG.
Chicago The Chicago Public Library 1977 square 8vo. cloth, paper cover label. xi, 149 pages.
A fine copy fully describing 305 books and prints in the library's holdings. 37 plates. With an exhibition catalogue also done in 1977 of the same title.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 55758

READ MORE...
See More... (Chicago Public Library) REMARKABLE CHAPTERS, 115 YEARS OF COLLECTING BY THE CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY.
Chicago Chicago Public Library 1988 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 33+(1) pages.
With a number of essays on the library's collections. Illustrated in color. Snag along outer edge.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100104

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) THE AUDIENCE FOR CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Washington Library of Congress 1980 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Includes remarks by experts Elaine Moss and Barbara Rollock.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 34542

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) A CHRONICLE OF BOYS AND GIRLS HOUSE AND A SELECTED LIST OF RECENT ADDITIONS TO THE OSBORNE COLLECTION OF EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS 1542-1910 AND THE LILLIAN H. SMITH COLLECTION 1911-1963.
Toronto Toronto Public Library 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 29, (3) pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 51164

READ MORE...
  (Children's Books) Cutforth, J.A. and S.H. Battersby. CHILDREN AND BOOKS.
Oxford Basil Blackwell (1962) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. vi, 137 pages.
In this book about school libraries, the emphasis is more on how the books are used than on organization. The authors have examined how many schools have approached the problem of children and books, and give some examples of children's work which has been the result of varied approaches. Illustrated, two appendices.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 45156

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) THE NEWBERY AND CALDECOTT AWARDS.
A Guide to the Medal and Honor Books Chicago American Library Association 1993 8vo. stiff paper wrappers v, 137 pages
Lists the winners and the runners-up. A few pictures. Front cover has a faint crease at the hinge.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 90842

READ MORE...
See More... (Clapp, Verner Warren) VERNER WARREN CLAPP, 1901-1972, A MEMORIAL TRIBUTE.
Washington Library of Congress 1973 12mo. paper wrappers. (v), 43 pages.
Clapp was Chief Assistant Librarian at the Library of Congress. Contains remarks by L. Quincy Mumford, William S. Dix, Frederick H. Wagman, and David C. Mearns.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 37801

READ MORE...
See More... Clarke, Marian G. M. DAVID WATKINSON'S LIBRARY.
Hartford, Conn Trinity College Press 1966 4to. cloth. xii, 177 pages.
Contains many illustrations of books, the different homes of the library, etc. Interesting library history.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 1441

READ MORE...
See More... (Clark, J.W.) FASCICULUS IOANNI WILLIS CLARK, DICATUS
Cambridge University Press 1909 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 584 pages.
First edition, limited to 500 numbered copies. Contains 32 essays offered in tribute to this great scholar including The Catalogue of the Library of the Augusinian Friars by James, an essay by F. Madan, A Paradox on Beauty by Edmund Gosse, a bibliography of the writings of Clark and many others. Covers rubbed. Bookplate. Foxing of preliminary pages.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 2772

READ MORE...
See More... Clark, Lenore (editor) GUIDE TO REVIEW OF LIBRARY COLLECTIONS: PRESERVATION, STORAGE, AND WITHDRAWAL.
Chicago American Library Association 1991 8vo stiff paper wrappers v, 41+(1) pages
No. 5 in the ALA's Collection Management and Development guides. Guide to physical management of collections and their preservation. Preface, introduction, glossary and bibliography. Previous owner's name written on title page.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 108608

READ MORE...
See More... (Clements Library) ABOUT THE CLEMENTS LIBRARY, 1923-48.
Ann Arbor Clements Library 1948 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. 24 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies of which this is one of 350 copies for The Clements Library Associates. Contributions by Dr. Alexander G. Ruthven, Thomas W. Streeter, Lathrop C. Harper, Dr. Lawrence C. Wroth, and Dr. Thomas J. Wertenbaker.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 40596

READ MORE...
See More... (Clements, William L.) Dunnigan, Brian Leigh and J. Kevin Graffagnino (editors) AN AMERICANA SAMPLER: ESSAYS ON SELECTIONS FROM THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY.
Ann Arbor William L. Clements Library, The University of Michigan 2011 4to. cloth, dust jacket (viii), 185+(1) pages
A collection of American historical essays based on major items in the Clements Library, from the early European settlements to World War I. An introductory essay by Graffagnino discusses the development of the library's collections. Frontispiece. Color illustrations throughout. List of contributors and acknowledgments.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115217

READ MORE...
See More... (Clements, William L.) Peckham, Howard H. (compiler) GUIDE TO THE MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS IN THE WILLIAM L. CLEMENTS LIBRARY
Ann Arbor, MI University of Michigan Press 1942 4to. cloth xvi, 403+(1) pages, four plates
A descriptive bibliography recording the manuscripts of the William L. Clements Library. Four plates of illustrations within the bibliography. University of Michigan emblem on front cover. Very slight discoloration on spine and small stain on top edge.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 96621

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 11 of 65

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home