View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Graphic Design - Book Design
 
Displaying 726-750 of 1006

Graphic Design - Book Design
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 41

See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Stark, Lewis M. BOOKS DESIGNED BY BRUCE ROGERS, EXHIBITED IN HONOR OF HIS EIGHTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY.
New York New York Public Library 1955 8vo. paper wrappers. 16 pages.
Selective exhibit of his work ranging from the earliest work to 1955. This is a separate issue reprinted from the Bulletin. Wrappers soiled, small chip to right top corner.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 7482

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Stedman, Edmund Clarence MATER CORONATA RECITED AT THE BICENTENNIAL CELEBRATION OF YALE UNIVERS ITY, XXIII OCTOBER MDCCCCI.
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1901 8vo. cloth-backed blue paper-covered boards with brown paper embossed design on front and back covers. 33 leaves.
First edition. (BAL 18694). Designed by Bruce Rogers (Warde 18). Poems by this noted American author and poet. With three bookplates on front pastedown including one for Helena M. Hand with a handwritten note in pencil beneath it stating that it was designed by Rogers. Covers age darkened along edges. One of the bookplates has foxed the facing free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114574

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Thackeray, William Makepeace MR. BROWN'S LETTERS TO A YOUNG MAN ABOUT TOWN
Cambridge Riverside Press 1901 12mo. cloth spine, marbled paper-covered boards, paper label, uncut viii,210+(2) pages
Limited to an edition of 500 copies. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Warde 23. Spine sunned, light scattered foxing.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 90646

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Walsh, Richard J. KIDD: A MORAL OPUSCULE.
The Verses (sic) by Richard J. Walsh. Illustrations (sick) by George Illian. New York William Edwin Rudge 1922 small 4to. boards, paper cover label. (22) pages.
First edition. (Warde 161). Illustrations colored by hand. "Executed (hung up) at the Printing House of Billo Rudge" with Fred Goudy as Typothetic Designer, Bertha Goudy as Compositrice Extraordinaire, Bruce Rogers as Lay-out Man, Frank S. Goerke as Lock- up Man, Edith Diehl as Book Bindress, etc. Spine and part of cover is faded.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 28465

READ MORE...
  (Rogers, Bruce) Walsh, Richard J. KIDD: A MORAL OPUSCULE.
The Verses (sic) by Richard J. Walsh. Illustrations (sick) by George Illian. New York William Edwin Rudge 1922 8vo. pink paper covered boards, paper cover label. (22) pages.
First edition. (Warde 161). Illustrations colored by hand. "Executed (hung up) at the Printing House of Billo Rudge" with Fred Goudy as Typothetic Designer, Bertha Goudy as Compositrice Extraordinaire, Bruce Rogers as Lay-out Man, Frank S. Goerke as Lock- up Man, Edith Diehl as Book Bindress, etc. Spine faded. Label removed from front cover.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 72732

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Warde, Frederic BRUCE ROGERS, DESIGNER OF BOOKS.
With a List of the Books Printed Under Mr. Roger's Supervision. Cambridge Harvard University Press 1925 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 75 pages of text followed by 15 plates.
First edition. This essay and bibliography originally appeared in the Fleuron although this book contains some alterations. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7484

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Warde, Frederic BRUCE ROGERS, DESIGNER OF BOOKS
With a List of the Books Printed Under Mr. Roger's Supervision. Cambridge Harvard University Press 1925 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 75 pages of text followed by 15 plates.
First edition. This essay and bibliography originally appeared in the Fleuron although this book contains some alterations. Worn at spine ends with small piece of cloth missing at both ends.
Price: $ 23.00 other currencies Order nr. 62462

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) Warde, Frederic BRUCE ROGERS, DESIGNER OF BOOKS With BRUCE ROGERS; A BIBLIOGRAPHY By Irvin Haas.
2 volumes in 1. Port Washington Kennikat Press (1968) 8vo. cloth. Over 150 pages.
Reprint of the 1935 and 1926 editions. The first combined edition of this definitive bibliography of Rogers.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7483

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) THE WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS, JACK OF ALL TRADES MASTER OF ONE: A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D.B. UPDIKE, A LETTER FROM JOHN T. McCUTCHEON, AND AN ADDRESS BY MR. ROGERS.
New York Oxford University Press 1939 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. liv, 127 pages.
First edition. A bibliography of the design work. Four page prospectus loosely inserted. Jacket is wrinkled and torn along top of back cover.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 19585

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) THE WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS, JACK OF ALL TRADES MASTER OF ONE: A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D.B. UPDIKE, A LETTER FROM JOHN T. McCUTCHEON, AND AN ADDRESS BY MR. ROGERS.
New York Oxford University Press 1939 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. liv, 127 pages.
First edition. A bibliography of the design work. Spine of jacket slightly faded.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 51964

READ MORE...
  (Rogers, Bruce) THE WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS, JACK OF ALL TRADES MASTER OF ONE: A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D.B. UPDIKE, A LETTER FROM JOHN T. McCUTCHEON, AND AN ADDRESS BY MR. ROGERS.
New York Oxford University Press 1939 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. liv, 127 pages.
First edition. A bibliography of the design work. Foxed along gutters in front and back.
Price: $ 42.50 other currencies Order nr. 104959

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) THE WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS, JACK OF ALL TRADES MASTER OF ONE; A CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION ... WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY D.B. UPDIKE, A LETTER FROM JOHN T. McCUTCHEON, AND AN ADDRESS BY MR. ROGERS.
New York Oxford University Press 1939 8vo. cloth. liv, 127 pages.
First edition. A bibliography of the design work. Rubbed along edges. Bookplate.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 3196

READ MORE...
See More... (Rogers, Bruce) YOU AND YOUR FRIENDS ARE CORDIALLY INVITED TO VISIT AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF BRUCE ROGERS
Chicago R.R. Donnelley & Sons 1957 8vo. paper wrappers. (12) pages.
With a picture of Rogers and a reprint of parts of his Paragraphs on Printing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3019

READ MORE...
See More... Rollins, Carl Purington SOME TRIFLES WHICH MAKE FOR PERFECTION A BRIEF DISCOURSE ON THE DETAILS OF THE SETTING-UP OF FOOTNOTES, BIBLIOGRAPHIES, AND INDEXES.
Brooklyn George McKibbin & Son 1949 8vo. cloth. 16 pages.
First edition. A look at these details from the book designer's standpoint.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 13538

READ MORE...
See More... (Rollins, Carl P.) Walker, Gay THE WORKS OF CARL P. ROLLINS.
New Haven Yale University Library 1982 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 200 pages.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Short biographical sketch followed by a listing of over 1800 items designed by Rollins. Covers soiled with age darkening of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 4672

READ MORE...
See More... (Rollins, C.P.) Liebert, Herman W. CARL PURINGTON ROLLINS, 1880-1960
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press 1960 8vo. paper wrappers. 4 pages.
A short eulogy, being Typophile Monograph no.67.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10176

READ MORE...
See More... (Rollins, C.P.) Nash, Ray C.P.R., KEEPER OF THE HUMAN SCALE
New Haven Yale University Press 1954 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 12 pages.
Limited to 250 copies. With a number of illustrations showing this designer - printer at work. Slightly faded.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 18360

READ MORE...
See More... Rollins, C.P. OFF THE DEAD BANK, ADDRESSES, REVIEWS AND VERSES
New York The Typophiles 1949 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 142 pages.
Limited to 670 copies. The nineteenth chapbook issued by the Typophiles. Articles on Morris, Baskerville and others.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 10177

READ MORE...
See More... Rollins, C.P. OFF THE DEAD BANK, ADDRESSES, REVIEWS AND VERSES
New York The Typophiles 1949 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 142 pages.
Limited to 670 copies. The nineteenth chapbook issued by the Typophiles. Articles on Morris, Baskerville and others. Bookplate.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 10275

READ MORE...
See More... Rollins, C.P. OFF THE DEAD BANK, ADDRESSES, REVIEWS AND VERSES
New York The Typophiles 1949 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 142 pages.
Limited to 670 copies. The nineteenth chapbook issued by the Typophiles. Articles on Morris, Baskerville and others. Covers rubbed and spine faded.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 89374

READ MORE...
See More... Rollins, C.P. OFF THE DEAD BANK, ADDRESSES, REVIEWS AND VERSES
New York The Typophiles 1949 12mo. cloth-backed boards. 142 pages.
Limited to 670 copies. The nineteenth chapbook issued by the Typophiles. Articles on Morris, Baskerville and others. Presentation in ink on second blank page "For Caroline from Daddy, 4/20/49" and a note in pencil on free endpaper "Caroline Rollins 1949 from CPR." With four page prospectus loosely inserted.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 110244

READ MORE...
See More... Rollins, C.P. SOUVENIRS OF MY INKY PAST
New York New York Public Library 1950 12mo. paper wrappers. 8 pages.
Issued as Typophiles Monograph 25.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 10181

READ MORE...
See More... Rondthaler, Edward LIFE WITH LETTERS - AS THEY TURNED PHOTOGENIC.
New York Hastings House 1981 tall 8vo. two-toned paper-covered boards. xi, 190, (6) pages.
First edition, the hardbound variant. Autobiography by this early practioner of photo-lettering. Well illustrated. Presentation on verso of free endpaper "To Liz & Ben Lieberman, Merry Christmas from Dot & Ed Rondthaler."
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 116293

READ MORE...
See More... Rosen, Ben TYPE AND TYPOGRAPHY, THE DESIGNER'S TYPE BOOK
New York Reinhold Publishing Corp. (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 406 pages.
First edition. "A practical workbook for the graphic designer." Each face is shown in all characters. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 18740

READ MORE...
See More... Rosen, Ben TYPE AND TYPOGRAPHY, THE DESIGNER'S TYPE BOOK
New York Reinhold Publishing Corp. (1963) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (x), 406 pages.
First edition. "A practical workbook for the graphic designer." Each face is shown in all characters. Jacket is worn.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 50469

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 30 of 41

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home