View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Fine Press Books - US Press Books
 
Displaying 201-225 of 1815

Fine Press Books - US Press Books
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 73

See More... (Book Club of California) Hart, James D. (editor) MY FIRST PUBLICATION.
(San Francisco) Book Club of California 1961 8vo. quarter cloth with illustrated paper-covered boards, paper spine label (viii), 106, (2) pages
First edition, limited to 475 copies and printed by Adrian Wilson at his Press in Tuscany Alley, San Francisco. (Wilson 84). The types are Monotype Bulmer and Deberny & Peignot's Cristal composed by Mackenzie & Harris. Eleven California authors describe their earliest appearances in print, including Mark Twain, Joaquin Miller, Gertrude Atherton, Gelett Burgess, Mary Austin, Robinson Jeffers, Wallace Irwin and Jack London. Introductions by the editor, with portrait drawings by David Stone Martin, and tipped in facsimiles of representative pages from the original publications of each writer, all on variously colored Strathmore paper. The author's own text follows in white. Included in the Rounce & Coffin Club's Exhibition of Western Books (Harlan, no.108). Ink stain at bottom of spine.
Price: $ 37.50 other currencies Order nr. 62748

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Hart, James D. THE PRIVATE PRESS VENTURES OF SAMUEL LLOYD OSBOURNE AND R.L.S. WITH FACSIMILES OF THEIR PUBLICATIONS.
N.P. Book Club of California 1966 tall 8vo. cloth. (ii), 49 pages.
Limited to 500 copies and printed by Alfred and Lawton Kennedy. A history of the amateur press ventures of Stevenson and his son. Eleven facsimiles are loosely inserted in a pocket in the back.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 3098

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) HISTORICAL MINING CERTIFICATES.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1971 ten small 4to. folders of four pages each.
Complete set of the Keepsake issued for 1971. Each four page folder has a tipped-in facsimile of a mining certificate and text on the mining company. Edited by Albert Shumate and designed and printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 29360

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Hull, David (editor) UP THE RIVER: STEAM NAVIGATION ABOVE CARQUINEZ STRAIT
San Francisco The Book Club of California 2003 oblong 8vo. stiff paper wrapper 58, (2) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 1000 copies. Typical of the Book Club of California, the volume consists of twelve essays. These focus on the development of industry with the introduction of steamboats into California. Well-illustrated with black-and-white plates and five color plates. Blue initial letters. Title page and cover printed in blue.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 79261

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Johnson, Kenneth M. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF EDWARD ROBESON TAYLOR: PHYSICIAN, LAWYER, POET, AND POLITICIAN.
San Francisco, CA Book Club of California 1968 small 8vo. cloth (vii), v, 61, (3) pages.
Published in limited edition of 400 copies. (Harlan no. 129). Biography of the first president of the Book Club of California. His two sons (Edward and Henry) would later operate Taylor & Taylor, the distinguised San Francisco printing firm that produced several of the Club's books. Four pages of reproductions, including two photographs. One broadside. Included in the Exhibition of Western Books (Rounce & Coffin Club). Introduction by the author.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76059

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Kostura, William. WILLIAM F. LEWIS, A SAN FRANCISCO HOUSE BUILDER.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1993 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 60, (3) pages.
A story about how houses were built in San Francisco in the 1880's and 1890's. William F. Lewis was one of the hundreds of contractors who built and designed Victorian houses, which failed as did many other builders. Illustrated with photographs of some of the houses designed at that time and the Lewis family.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 57225

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Kurutz, Gary F. BENJAMIN C. TRUMAN, CALIFORNIA BOOSTER AND BON VIVANT.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1984 8vo. cloth, plain paper dust jacket. Frontispiece; (ii), vi, 3-89+(1).
Limited to 600 copies (Book Club of California Publication no.176). The image of California as the everyman's paradise of health and the good life owes something to the efforts of B.C. Truman (1835-1916), an ex-Civil War journalist and confidential secretary of Andrew Johnson, who discovered southern California in the late 1860's and spent the rest of his life promoting it in books, articles, and other promotional efforts. This biography by G.F. Kurutz emphasizes Truman's publishing and publicity activities and provides a checklist of some of his writings.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 51596

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Land, Barbara Jane TREASURES OF THE BOOK CLUB LIBRARY OF CALIFORNIA
Mountain View The Artichoke Press 2000 small 4to. leaflets contained within a paper portfolio not paginated
Highlights twelve treasures of the Book Club in individually printed leaflets. Each section is comprised of a single folio folded into two leaves. Introduction by Gary F. Kurutz, the Chairman of the Publications Committee. Each of the following eleven leaflets discusses a single object contained within the collection. The collection presented here spans the work of four centuries, beginning with a work printed in 1559 possibly by Christopher Plantin and ending with the Historie of Don Quixote, printed in 1927-1928. Printed in red, off-white and black.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 79236

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Land, Barbara Jane TREASURES OF THE BOOK CLUB LIBRARY OF CALIFORNIA. PART THREE.
Mountain View The Artichoke Press 2004 small 4to. leaflets contained within a paper portfolio not paginated
Highlights twelve treasures of the Book Club in individually printed leaflets. Each section is comprised of a single folio folded into two leaves. Introduction by Barbara Jane Land. Each of the following eleven leaflets discusses a single object contained within the collection. Illustrations in color. Folder bumped at tips with wear at bottom of spine of folder.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 93420

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Land, Barbara J. (editor) TWELVE TREASURES FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA.
(San Francisco) Book Club of California 1997 large 8vo. card stock folders inserted in a porftolio unpaginated, but (52) pages
Issued as the 1997 Keepsake for the members of The Book Club of California. Designed by James Wehlage and printed letterpress in Trajan and Palatino at the Tuscan Press, Novato CA. A selection of 12 unusual and interesting items from the Club's library. Comments on each item's uniqueness in the history of printing augment the descriptions. Each folder is illustrated, including a tipped-in color photograph of the Book Club's room and library.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 74651

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Levinsohn, John L. FRANK MORRISON PIXLEY OF THE ARGONAUT.
San Francisco, CA The Book Club of California 1989 small 8vo. cloth, plain paper dust jacket. 84 pages.
Printed in a limited edition of 450 copies by the Feather Serpent Press (Susan Acker) for the Book Club of California. (Harlan no. 190). Study of The Argonaut founder and chief editor. As owner and editor of the newspaper, Pixley exerted substantial influence on San Francisco's literary scene at the turn of the century, and his commentaries reflect many of the beliefs of his era. Staff members included American author Ambrose Bierce, and Pixley was among the first to publish Gertrude Atherton. Illustrations throughout taken from the Argonaut and other contemporary sources. Eight plates throughout the text.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 76088

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Lewis, Oscar1 ORIGIN OF THE CELEBRATED JUMPING FROG OF CALAVERAS COUNTY.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1931 tall 8vo. cloth-backed boards. (iv), 27, (17) pages plus a tipped-in facsimile of the Sonora, California Herald of June 11, 1853.
First edition, limited to 250 copies. (Heller & Magee 151; Angelo bib. p.50). With line drawings and five line pictorial initials by Valenti Angelo. Many versions of this famous Mark Twain story. Light wear along edges.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 21206

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Lewis, Oscar. CALIFORNIA'S WAYSIDE INNS, RELICS OF STAGECOACH DAYS.
San Francisco Book Club of California 1988 approx. 8½ x 10 inches. self paper wrappers 13 4-page folders.
A keepsake series from the Book Club of California, describing the old wayside inns of the days before railroads and automobiles. Each folder features a contemporary illustration of one of the inns. Printed at the Hillside Press.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49148

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Lewis, Oscar. CALIFORNIA'S WAYSIDE INNS, RELICS OF STAGECOACH DAYS
San Francisco Book Club of California 1988 8½ x 10 inches. 13 4-page folders enclosed in publisher's protective slipcase with leather spine label
A keepsake series from the Book Club of California, describing the old wayside inns from before the days of railroads and automobiles. Each folder features a contemporary illustration of one of the inns. Printed at the Hillside Press.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51812

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Lewis, Oscar. THE FIRST 75 YEARS, THE STORY OF THE BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA 1912-1987.
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1987 slim 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards, gilt decorated front and back covers, gilt lettering on spine, later marbled paper covered slipcase. (vi), 54, (2) pages.
Printed in an edition limited to 1200 copies, designed and printed at the Arion Press. A history of the organization, with a list of officers and checklist of the 185 books published from l914 to 1987. Illustrated with photographs and examples of menus, announcements, postcards, etc. produced by various clubmembers.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 44725

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) LITHOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF CALIFORNIA TOWNS, 1875-1889
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1985 4to. 10 4 page pamphlets, mailing envelope.
Printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 18194

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) LITHOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF CALIFORNIA TOWNS, 1875-1889
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1985 4to. 10 4 page pamphlets enclosed in publisher's protective slipcase with leather spine label
Printed by David Holman at the Wind River Press.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 75999

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) London, Jack JACK LONDON (THE LETTERS OF WESTERN AUTHORS).
San Francisco Book Club of California 1935 8vo. stiff paper binder with letter and tipped-in envelope 4 page binder, 5-page letter written on one side
Annual Keepsake II, No. 12, (Magee, p.56) designed and printed for the Book Club of California in an edition of 500 copies by Gregg Anderson, with a facsimile made in Full-Tone Collotype by the Meriden Gravure Company. The last in the Club's 1935 monthly Letters of Western Authors series, with a descriptive text by Charmian Kittredge London. The letter, dated February 17, 1908, with a Tahitian return address, is written to Cloudesley Johns, a journalist and long-time friend. There is a tear about 2" long at the spine of the folder with two smaller closed tears at the upper edge.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 71867

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Magee, David THE BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA, A CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLICATIONS KEEPSAKES & EPHEMERA OFFERED FOR SALE BY DAVID MAGEE.
San Francisco David Magee 1964 8vo. paper wrappers. (46) pages.
The last page contains "Ode on the Great Magee Move" by Herman W. Liebert. Covers somewhat age yellowed.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 7047

READ MORE...
See More...
One of 40 Copies

(Book Club of California) McClintock, Elizabeth CALIFORNIA FLORA
San Francisco Book Club of California 1995 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers which is loosely inserted in a pocket in the left side of the portfolio and with the separate suite of plates inserted in a paper wrapper portfolio which is in turn inserted in the right side of the cloth portfolio, paper spine l (34) pages
One of 40 copies inserted in this specially made portfolio and containing a separate suite of the 13 DePol plates which often have a penciled "D" under the image. The "floral portraits" were printed from John DePol's original wood engravings by the Feathered Serpent Press. In a fashion similar to earlier publications for the Book Club of California, this volume contains twelve sections. Each pair of facing pages contains text on the left describing the properties of the flower illustrated on the right. John DePol's illustrations are typical of his style and show off his ability to balance blackness with movement within each composition. Patterned endpapers. Cover printed in olive, orange and black.
Price: $ 300.00 other currencies Order nr. 93797

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Muir, P.H. CATNACHERY
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1955 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (iv), 27, (2) pages and 5 foldout plates.
Limited to 325 copies. (MaGee no. 89). Printed at the Greenwood Press in black and orange. The text is Muir's excellent article on the history of the Catnach Press. The five foldout plates reproduce five rare Catnach broadsides. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 26679

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Nathan, M.C. THE PLEASURE OF YOUR COMPANY: RSVP.
San Francisco Book Club of California 1968 8½ x 10 inches. 12 4-page folders in wrap-around folder enclosed in publisher's protective slipcase with leather spine label
Printed in an edition limited to 1000 copies. (Olmstead p.55.) A complete series of this Keepsake from the Book Club of California. Reproductions of 12 early California ball invitations from the extensive collection of M.C. Nathan, with text by Nathan. A fascinating glimpse of society life in California just after the Gold Rush. Edited by John A. Hussey; designed and printed by Arlen Philpott.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 76009

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Newton, A. Edward MR. STRAHAN'S DINNER PARTY, A COMEDY IN ONE ACT WITH PROLOGUE AND EPILOGUE BY A. EDWARD NEWTON AND A NOTE BY EDWARD F. O'DAY.
San Francisco Printed for the Book Club of California by John Henry Nash 1930 folio cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (vi), ix, 43 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 numbered and signed copies (Fleck A.26). Newton's play describes a mythical meeting between Dr. Franklin and Dr. Johnson at the printer Strahan's house. As might be imagined, the lines are fiery at times. In real life the two never met. One of the more spectacularly produced Nash books. With beautifully printed four page prospectus loosely inserted. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 145.00 other currencies Order nr. 13315

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Newton, A. Edward MR. STRAHAN'S DINNER PARTY, A COMEDY IN ONE ACT WITH PROLOGUE AND EPILOGUE BY A. EDWARD NEWTON AND A NOTE BY EDWARD F. O'DAY.
San Francisco Printed for the Book Club of California by John Henry Nash 1930 folio cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (vi), ix, 43 pages.
First edition, limited to 350 numbered and signed copies (Fleck A.26). Newton's play describes a mythical meeting between Dr. Franklin and Dr. Johnson at the printer Strahan's house. As might be imagined, the lines are fiery at times. In real life the two never met. One of the more spectacularly produced Nash books. Covers slightly rubbed with front corner bumped.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 40672

READ MORE...
See More... (Book Club of California) Nostrand, Jeanne Van EDWARD VISCHER'S DRAWINGS OF THE CALIFORNIA MISSIONS 1861-1878
San Francisco, CA Book Club of California 1982 oblong 8vo. cloth, gilt cover lettering variously paginated
With an introduction, and 44 color plates. Produced by Arion Press in San Francisco, limited to 600 copies.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 102343

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 9 of 73

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home