View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Fine Press Books - Twentieth Century
 
Displaying 901-925 of 2289

Fine Press Books - Twentieth Century
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 92

See More... (Limited Editions Club) Emerson, Ralph Waldo ESSAYS OF RALPH WALDO EMERSON, WITH CRITICAL INTRODUCTION BY EDWARD F. O'DAY. THE FIRST SERIES MDCCCXLI AND THE SECOND SERIES MDCCCXLIV IN ONE VOLUME.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1934 folio cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. x, 262, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the printer, John Henry Nash. Lacks slipcase. Covers faded along bottom. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 69868

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Epicurus EPICURUS, THE EXTANT REMAINS OF THE GREEK TEXT.
Translated by Cyril Bailey with an Introduction by Irwin Edman. New York The Limited Editions Club 1947 8vo. full leather, top edge gilt, slipcase. xvii, 195, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the designer of the book, Bruce Rogers. With headlines printed in red and medallion of Epicurus printed in gilt. Gilt designs on the first page. Some wear to slipcase. Bookplate.
Price: $ 200.00 other currencies Order nr. 23505

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Euripides MEDEA HIPPOLYTUS THE BACCHAE.
Newly Translated by Philip Vellacott. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton. New York The Limited Editions Club 1967 small 4to. cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. xx, 184, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Ayrton. Designed by Will Carter and printed at The Curwen Press. Top of slipcase cracked along hinge.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 97165

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Fielding, Henry THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING .
2 volumes. New York The Limited Editions Club 1952 tall 8vo. cloth, paper spine labels, slipcase. xviii,362; (vi),363-782 pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Cleland. With Illustrations by T.M. Cleland and an Introduction by Louis Kronenberger. Printed on Curtis paper with color plates by Deberny & Peignot and color printing by Lucien Delaporte. Slipcase is faded and spotted on spine. Spines of books are age darkened. Monthly Newsletter inserted in mailing envelope which has been mounted on the front pastedown.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 32012

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Flaubert, Gustave THREE TALES.
With an Introduction by Guy de Maupassant and Illustrated by May Neama. New York The Limited Editions Club 1978 small 4to. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, slipcase. xx, 132, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Neama. Printed at the Press of A. Colish with design by Bert Clarke. Slipcase is faded with yellowing on spine.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36485

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) France, Anatole CRAINQUEBILLE
Newly Translated, with an Introduction, by Jacques LeClercq and Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. New York The Limited Editions Club 1949 4to. woven cloth, slipcase. xvi, 69, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator. Slipcase faded along edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 12083

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) France, Anatole CRAINQUEBILLE
Newly Translated, with an Introduction, by Jacques LeClercq and Illustrated by Bernard Lamotte. New York The Limited Editions Club 1949 4to. woven cloth. xvi, 69, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by the illustrator. No slipcase. Wear at head of spine.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12084

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) France, Anatole THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD, THE TRANSLATION BY LAFCADIO HEARN.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1937 4to. decorated cloth, slipcase. viii, 190, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator. This excellent story of a book-collector and his pursuit of a manuscript was the first "best seller" for Anatole France. Slipcase is rubbed and with cracks along edges.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 10197

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) France, Anatole THE REVOLT OF THE ANGELS.
The translation by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson with an Introduction by Desmond MacCarthy and Illustrations by Pierre Watrin. New York Limited Editions Club 1953 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. xv, 282, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 copies. Printed at the Plantin Press in Los Angeles. Slipcase slightly faded with cracking along its edges.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 28716

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Galsworthy, John THE MAN OF PROPERTY.
With an Introduction by Evelyn Waugh. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. New York The Limited Editions Club 1964 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. x, 285+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Mozley. Printed at the Press of A. Colish with design by John Dreyfus.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 23273

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Galsworthy, John THE MAN OF PROPERTY.
With an Introduction by Evelyn Waugh. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. New York The Limited Editions Club 1964 small 4to. cloth. x, 285+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Mozley. Printed at the Press of A. Colish with design by John Dreyfus. Minor rubbing. Lacks slipcase.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 94286

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von FAUST, A TRAGEDY.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1932 4to. cloth, slipcase. xvi, 112, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Rene Clarke. Translated by Alice Raphael, With an Introduction by Carl F. Schreiber and a note by Mark Van Doren. Slipcase rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 23012

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von WILHELM MEISTER'S APPRENTICESHIP THE THOMAS CARLYLE TRANSLATION.
With a new Introduction by Franz Schoenberner and Illustrations by William Sharp. New York The Limited Editions Club 1959 small 4to. cloth, slipcase. xxvii, 567, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by Sharp. Designed by Stefan Salter. Slipcase soiled and cracked along edges. Spine of book is age darkened.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 95969

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Goldsmith, Oliver SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER OR THE MISTAKES OF A NIGHT
New York The Limited Editions Club 1964 small 4to. cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xi, 121+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Thomas Maitland Cleland. With full color illustrations by Cleland throughout text. The cover is blind stamped with a Cleland design. With an introduction by Louis Kronenberg and printed by Clarke & Way.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 16220

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Grimm GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES. Edited by Louis and Bryna Untermeyer with a Foreword by Louis Untermeyer and an Essay by Andrew Lang. Illustrated by Lucille Corcos.
4 volumes. New York The Limited Editions Club 1962 tall 8vo. patterned cloth. xxi,212; viii,213-484; vii,485-722; viii,723-934,(2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Corcos. Printed by Case, Lockwood & Brainard under the typographic design of Andor Braun. Well-preserved set including original glassine wrappers.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 25095

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Hale, Edward Everett THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1936 small 4to. full stamped leather. xiv, 56 pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by Wilson. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Spine heavily rubbed and chipped. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 26533

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Hawthorne, Nathaniel HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES, A ROMANCE.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1935 8vo. quarter leather over marbled paper-covered boards, later slipcase. xviii, 413+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, Valenti Angelo. With illustrations in color. Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks who tells of Hawthorne's life and how it meshes with the tale. Some rubbing of leather spine along hinges and spine ends. Later slipcase.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 110232

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Hawthorne, Nathaniel TWICE-TOLD TALES, SELECTED AND INTRODUCED BY WALLACE STEGNER.
New York The Limited Editions Club 1966 small 4to. cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. xv, 411 pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Valenti Angelo, the illustrator of this title. Stegner chose 11 stories from "Twice-Told Tales," 8 from "Mosses from an Old Manse," 4 from "The Snow Image" and 1 not in any collection. Printed at the Stinehour Press with design by Lewis F. White.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 21788

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Heine, Heinrich POEMS OF HEINRICH HEINE.
Selected and Translated, with an Introduction, by Louis Untermeyer and Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 8vo. leather-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. liv, 297+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Kredel. Designed by Georg Salter and printed by Clarke & Way at the Thistle Press. The color illustrations were produced in the studio of Walter Fischer. Leather rubbed along hinges. Slipcase cracked at top.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 36481

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Heine, Heinrich POEMS OF HEINRICH HEINE.
Selected and Translated, with an Introduction, by Louis Untermeyer and Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 8vo. leather-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. liv, 297+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Kredel. Designed by Georg Salter and printed by Clarke & Way at the Thistle Press. The color illustrations were produced in the studio of Walter Fischer. Spine faded and spotted with leather very worn along hinges. Slipcase rubbed. Good candidate for rebinding.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 53891

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Hersey, John THE WALL.
With Twelve aquatints by William Sharp and with an Introduction by George N. Shuster. New York The Limited Editions Club 1957 small 4to. two-toned cloth, slipcase. xi, 545, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies and signed by Sharp. Printed at the Marchbanks Press. Minor rubbing and wear along edges of slipcase.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 12332

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Hope, Anthony THE PRISONER OF ZENDA.
With an Introduction by S.C. Roberts. Illustrated by Donald Spencer. New York The Limited Editions Club (1966) small 4to. quarter leather, slipcase. xviii, 188, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Spencer. Designed by J. Martin Kupfer.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 16219

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Horace THE ODES AND EPODES, IN THE ORIGINAL LATIN AND IN ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS SELECTED AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER. With PAGES FROM EARLIER EDITIONS OF HORACE FROM THE BEGINNINGS OF PRINTING TO THE PRESENT CENTURY ... WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL NOTE BY JOHN T. WINTERICH.
2 volumes. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 tall 12mo. and 4to. cloth- backed marbled paper-covered boards, special slipcase which holds both volumes. xxiv,394,(2); 7 pages followed by plates.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies. Printed at The Thistle Press with design by Robert L. Dothard. Monthly Messenger loosely inserted. Slipcase faded in places.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 23292

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Howells, William Dean THE RISE OF SILAS LAPHAM.
With an Introduction by Henry Steele Commager and Illustrations by Mimi Korach. New York The Limited Editions Club 1961 tall 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xiii, 365, (3) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Korach. Designed by Richard Ellis. Slipcase shows minor fading.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 23304

READ MORE...
See More... (Limited Editions Club) Hudson, W.H. GREEN MANSIONS, A ROMANCE OF THE TROPICAL FOREST.
With an Introduction by Wm. Beebe and Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. New York The Limited Editions Club 1935 tall 8vo. cloth-backed paste paper-covered boards, slipcase. xvi, 206, (2) pages.
Limited to 1500 numbered copies signed by Wilson. Designed by Carl J.H. Anderson. All illustrations are hand-colored.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 95910

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 37 of 92

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home