View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - History of
 
Displaying 701-725 of 895

Bookbinding - History of
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 29 of 36

See More... (Leather) STEP LEATHER PROJECT: EVALUATION OF THE CORRELATION BETWEEN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL AGING OF VEGETABLE TANNED LEATHER AND DETERMINATION OF PARAMETERS FOR STANDARDIZATION OF AN ARTIFICIAL AGEING METHOD
(Copenhagen The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts 1994) 4to paper boards 180 pages
Protection and Conservation of European Cultural Heritage Research Report No. 1, sponsored and supported by the Directorate-General for Science, Research, and Development of the European Commission. Front board a collage of a deteriorated leather binding, the EU flag, and text. Thirteen articles discussing various aspects of leather conservation. List of conference participants and index of authors. Ten pages of color plates. Black and white illustrations, graphs, and tables throughout. Boards slightly scuffed at edges.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 106899

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) LIBRI DI PIERRE LECUIRE.
Florence Di Centro 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 95 pages.
A catalogue for the exhibition of Pierre Lecuire's works held at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale di Firenze from March 14 to April 14, 1990. Lists 32 of Lecuire's books each accompanied by a full-page reproduction of an illustration from that particular book. Includes bibliographical references and an index. With an introduction by Lucia Chimirri and a preface by Piero Bigongiari. All in Italian.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60956

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) TROIS EXPOSITIONS DES LIVRES DE PIERRE LECUIRE.
Mulhouse, Colmar, Strasbourg Bibliothèque Municipale, Bibliothèque de la Ville de Colmar, Bibliothèque Nationale et Universitaire 1974 12mo. stiff paper wrapper covered with suede with onlays. 44, (4) pages.
Introduction by Danielle Taesch followed by a biographical sketch by Jacques Guignard and the illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this book artist. Bookplate removed from front inside cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68984

READ MORE...
See More... Lee, Brian North EARLY PRINTED BOOK LABELS, A CATALOGUE OF DATED PERSONAL LABELS AND GIFT LABELS PRINTED IN BRITAIN TO THE YEAR 1760.
N.P. Private Libraries Assoc. and the Bookplate Society 1976 8vo. cloth. xxii, 185 pages.
First edition. A catalogue of dated personal labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. It is a very impressive study of bookplates and other identifying marks in books. The appendices cover early American labels, printers' gifts and book stamps.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 6776

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-haupt, Hellmut FIFTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING.
New York Columbia University Press (1933) small 8vo. paper-covered boards. (38) pages.
50 items described. Contains a chapter devoted to books on bookbinding. Part of paper covering of spine is lacking. Small hole in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 84018

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6784

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail. Ink ownership inscription in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92911

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut SEVENTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1941 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Second edition, revised and enlarged edition. Rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11199

READ MORE...
See More...
Presentation Copy

Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut SEVENTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1941 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Second edition, revised and enlarged edition. Presentation from the author on free endpaper. Part of spine covering chipped away.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 25499

READ MORE...
See More... Lejard, A. (editor) LE LIVRE. LES PLUS BEAUX EXEMPLAIRES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
Paris Editions du Chêne 1949 folio cloth, dust jacket (iv), 166 pages
A new edition, limited to 2000 copies; this copy is out of series. (see Brenni no.534 for first edition). Many illustrations of the famous books of this library including their collection of fine bindings. Numerous tipped-in color plates. Has a separate chapter on binding by Robert Brun. Jacket chipped and torn.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 80386

READ MORE...
  Lejard, Andre (editor) THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK; FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Paris Les Editions du Chene (1947) 4to. cloth. 166 pages filled with excellent documentary text and 182 plates many of which are in color.
S-K 1942. With chapters on manuscripts by Van Moe, the French Book in the XVth and XVI Century by Brun, in the XVII and XVIII Centuries by Wilhelm, in the XIX Century by Michel, the French book in the XX Century by Guignard. Jacket soiled with tears along edges.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 3849

READ MORE...
See More... Lejard, Andre (editor) THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK, FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Paris Les Éditions du Chene (1947) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 166 pages filled with excellent documentary text and 182 plates many of which are in color.
S-K 1942. With chapters on manuscripts by Van Moe, the French Book in the XVth and XVI Century by Brun, in the XVII and XVIII Centuries by Wilhelm, in the XIX Century by Michel, the French book in the XX Century by Guignard. Jacket soiled with two pieces missing at edges back cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3782

READ MORE...
See More... Lejard, Andre (editor) THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK, FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
London Paul Elek (1947) 4to. cloth. 166 pages, 182 plates
S-K 1942. With chapters on manuscripts by Van Moe, the French Book in the XVth and XVI Century by Brun, in the XVII and XVIII Centuries by Wilhelm, in the XIX Century by Michel, the French book in the XX Century by Guignard. Many of the plates are in color. No dust jacket. Covers worn around edges with paper cracks. Foxed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 3848

READ MORE...
See More... Lejard, Andre (editor) THE ART OF THE FRENCH BOOK, FROM EARLY MANUSCRIPTS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Paris Les Éditions du Chene (1947) 4to. cloth 166 pages filled with excellent documentary text and 182 plates many of which are in color.
S-K 1942. With chapters on manuscripts by Van Moe, the French Book in the XVth and XVI Century by Brun, in the XVII and XVIII Centuries by Wilhelm, in the XIX Century by Michel, the French book in the XX Century by Guignard. Covers rubbed with wear along edges.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 72716

READ MORE...
  Lejard, Andre LE LIVRE, LES PLUS BEAUX EXEMPLAIRES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE.
Paris Editions du Chene 1949 4to. paper covered boards. (iv), 166 pages.
New edition, limited to 2000 numbered copies. (Brenni no.534). Many illustrations of the famous books of this library including their collection of fine bindings. Numerous tipped-in color plates. Has a separate chapter on binding by Robert Brun. Lacks dust jacket. Covers spotted and foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 114860

READ MORE...
See More... Lemerre, Alphonse LE LIVRE DU BIBLIOPHILE.
Paris Alphonse Lemerre 1874 12mo. half brown calf with marbled paper covered boards, top edge gilt with original paper wrappers bound-in. (iv), 49, (5) pages.
Second edition. Chapters on bookcollecting, paper, bookbinding, etc. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. With the bookplate of the Zaehnsdorf Company and in a signed binding by them.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 2367

READ MORE...
See More... Lewis, Roy Harley ANTIQUARIAN BOOKS: AN INSIDERS ACCOUNT
New York Arco (1978) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 200 pages.
First U.S. edition. With a section on bookbinding including a history of the bookbinding museum at Bath.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 2482

READ MORE...
See More... Lindanus, Wilhelmus; D. Conrado Clingio PANOPLIA EVANGELICA, SIVE, DE VERBO DEI EVANGELICO LIBRI QUINQUE
BOUND TOGETHER WITH LOCI COMMUNES THEOLOGICI PRO ECCLESIA CATHOLICA Coloniae Agrippinae; Coloniae Maternus Cholinus; Arnodi Birchmanni 1560; 1559 small folio contemporary full leather over boards, rolled designs in blind xxxxviii, 527, (1), 36, (xiii), 144 pages ; xii, 382 pages
This volume contains two important books written by a well-respected and well-known Catholic clergymen during the Reformation. Additionally, they are both first printings. (Adams 717 & 718 for Panoplia and Adams 2221 for Loci ) We can find no other instances where the two are bound in one. There are very few public holdings of either title in the first edition (for example, ten for Panoplia and three for Loci per OCLC) and only a few more in the later printings. Text in Latin.
Panoplia is, itself, in two parts - both of which are present here and have separate title pages. It has the folding table, which is so often missing as it was never bound-in. The author, Lindanus, was a staunch defender of the faith, bishop of Ruremonde, and later of Ghent. Phillip II helped him found the Royal Seminary at Louvain for the education of young clerics.
Loci Communes, by general definition, are the common topics of discussion in theology. During the Reformation, a number of writers on both sides used the loci method to argue their case. Konrad Kling (Conrado Clingio) was one of the Catholic writers of Loci, which bolstered the Catholic stronghold. Cling or Kling, was a Franciscan monk in Germany and preached at Erfurt. He was remarked as being, "the only priest who kept up the religious services of his Church at a time when the Romish churches were deserted and the people eagerly listened to evangelical truth, as preached by the Reformers and either disciples." (Cyclopedia of Biblical, Theological and Ecclesiastical Literature). Kling died in 1566.
The binding is an attractive example of the German rolled style and is certainly contemporary with the text. It had clasps at one time as evidenced by nail marks, staining and a small loss of leather on the bottom board. The edges are soiled, as are the first and last few pages. These are also quite worn at the corners with some small paper loss. There are some small stains and very minor smudges throughout the text. Altogether, an attractive volume with hard-to-find texts.

Price: $ 4,500.00 other currencies Order nr. 96393

READ MORE...
  Lister, Raymond GREAT WORKS OF CRAFTSMANSHIP.
New York A.S. Barnes and Company (1968) small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 206 pages.
First U.S. edition. Includes two bindings by Samuel Mearne. 15 plates. Jacket rubbed and soiled.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 114216

READ MORE...
See More... Lock, Margaret. TWO CENTURIES OF BOOK-BINDING, MATERIALS & TECHNIQUES 1700-1900.
(Toronto) The Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists (1991) small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 69+1 pages.
An exhibition organized by the Canadian Bookbinders and Book Artists Guild Touring 1991-94 which discusses European and American Bookbinding. Illustrated in black and white. Includes a bibliography, list of bindings and models of bindings, and footnotes.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 70454

READ MORE...
See More... (Loewy, Alexandre) ALEXANDRE LOEWY (1906-1995), UN LIBRAIRE DANS LE SIÈCLE.
Livres illustrés modernes, prestigieuses reliures, Editions originales, Manuscrits. Paris Loudmer 1996 small 4to. paper-covered boards. Not paginated.
Auction sale with color illustrations throughout. Three page biographical sketch of this collector by Francois Chapon. 287 lots. One corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 90016

READ MORE...
See More... Lowry, Glenn D. With Susan Nemazee JEWELER'S EYE, ISLAMIC ARTS OF THE BOOK FROM THE VEVER COLLECTION. With AN ANNOTATED AND ILLUSTRATED CHECKLIST OF THE VEVER COLLECTION BY GLENN D. LOWRY AND MILO CLEVELAND BEACH.
2 volumes. Washington Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian in association with the University of Washington Press (1988) 4to. cloth, slipcase. 240; 446 pages.
Printed by Meriden-Stinehour. Filled with color illustrations in the first volume and black and white illustrations in the second. Well preserved set.
Price: $ 425.00 other currencies Order nr. 36837

READ MORE...
See More... Ludwig, Karl. BUCHGEWERBLICHE GRUNDBEGRIFFE.
Köln Der Jungbuchhandel Hans Schulte (1952) 8vo. paper wrappers. 28, (4) pages.
Basic knowledge about the book trades for booksellers; discusses printing, publishing, binding, and paper. Yellowed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49501

READ MORE...
See More... Lundeen, Gerald (editor) CONSERVATION OF LIBRARY MATERIALS.
Library Trends, Volume 30, no. 2, Fall 1981 Champaign (IL) Univ. of Illinois Graduate School of Library and Information Science 1981 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (iv), 175-318 pages.
Being an issue of Library Trends. 9 articles, including 1 by W. Rebsamen on binding and 1 on paper by J.C. Williams. Edited with introduction by G. Lundeen of the U. of Hawaii Library School.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 55145

READ MORE...
See More... (Lydenberg, Harry Miller) BOOKMEN'S HOLIDAY, NOTES AND STUDIES WRITTEN AND GATHERED IN TRIBUTE TO HARRY MILLER LYDENBERG.
New York New York Public Library 1943 thick 8vo. cloth. 573 pages.
S-K 7078. First edition, limited to 1000 copies. Articles by major bookmen of the day including "Notes on English Publishers' Bindings of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries" by William A. Jackson. Faint spotting of covers; corner bumped. Leather booklabel.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 8031

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 29 of 36

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home