View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - History of
 
Displaying 601-625 of 895

Bookbinding - History of
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 36

See More... (Doheny, Estelle) ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION ... PART V. PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS INCLUDING AMERICA, LITERATURE AND FINE BINDINGS.
New York Christie's 1989 4to. cloth. 315, (11) pages.
Filled with illustrations with some in color.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 96051

READ MORE...
See More... DOLPHIN, A JOURNAL OF THE MAKING OF BOOKS. VOLUME IV, NO.3
New York Limited Editions Club 1940 4to. cloth. 233-312, 14 pages.
The third part of the fourth and final number of this periodical devoted to the book arts. Ward Ritchie has written an article on Cobden-Sanderson in this issue. Wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 6109

READ MORE...
See More... (Dolphin) Wroth, Lawrence C. (editor) A HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK, BEING THE THIRD NUMBER OF THE DOLPHIN.
New York Limited Editions Club 1938 thick 4to. cloth. xv, 507, (35) pages.
Limited to 1800 copies. A collection of articles on the history of printing, papermaking, bookbinding and book illustration by eminent book-arts specialists. Slanted towards readers with a solid background in the history of the printed book. The editor originally planned to publish the articles in serial form in regular issues of the Dolphin but later decided to combine the material in this special number of the respected book arts journal. Contributions by authors such as Hellmut Lehmann-Haupt, Otto W. Fuhrmann, Peter Beilenson, Carl Purington Rollins, Dard Hunter, R.W. Chapman, George Parker Winship, and others. Handsomely designed by Rollins and printed by George T. Bailey at Yale University Press with 190 illustrations, mainly black and white. Directory of ads comprises last section of volume. Index. Bookplate of the collector, Mark Holstein. Slightly bumed.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 8389

READ MORE...
See More... Dooijes, Dick TRADITIE EN VERNIEUWING. TIEN JAAR NEDERLANDSE DRUKKUNST. 1945-1955.
Amsterdam Nederlandse Vereniging Voor Druk en Boekkunst 1959 large 8vo. cloth. 91, (8) pages.
First edition. A review of Dutch book arts in the years 1945-1955. The author covers all areas of book production: book lovers, book workers, prizes won by recent books. He ends with a general overview of publications, book illustration, typography and binding. Illustrated in black-and-white. In Dutch.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 61909

READ MORE...
See More... (Doves Press) Tidcombe, Marianne THE DOVES PRESS.
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2003 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 272 pages
First edition. This highly-researched work is the most authoritative account of the first and most famous private press of the 20th century - the Doves Press. Starting its operation in the wake of William Morris, the Doves Press became a major influence in the development of modern book design. Marianne Tidcombe reveals the intriguing story of the cutting of the famous Doves Type, the printing of Paradise Lost, Paradise Regained, and The English Bible. Also included is the saga of Cobden-Sanderson's short and stormy partnership with Emery Walker. Recounted in detail, this blusterous relationship ultimately lead to a final episode where Cobden-Sanderson throws the Doves type into the River Thames to prevent it from falling into Walker's hands after his death. A detailed, descriptive bibliography of all the books and papers printed at the Doves Press along with a list of all ephemeral items is provided. Richly illustrated with 18 color and 124 black-and-white illustrations.

Marianne Tidcombe has spent over thirty years researching the Doves Press. She is also the author of Women Bookbinders 1880-1920 (Oak Knoll Press 1996). This book is out of print.

Price: $ 120.00 other currencies Order nr. 114672

READ MORE...
See More... Dubois, Henri Pene FOUR PRIVATE LIBRARIES OF NEW-YORK A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF BIBLIOPHILISM OF AMERICA.
New York Duprat & Co. 1892 8vo. original woven cloth. 119 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies printed by DeVinne. (Webber p.62). Thirteen chapters on the book including one on the art of bookbinding and another on Historical Book-Covers. Includes thirteen illustrations with eight of the bindings including a full color frontispiece. Most of spine covering chipped away.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 2236

READ MORE...
See More... Dubois, Henri Pene FOUR PRIVATE LIBRARIES OF NEW-YORK A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF BIBLIOPHILISM OF AMERICA.
New York Duprat & Co. 1892 8vo. original wove cloth binding which has rebacked with modern cloth with spine covering laid down on this new cloth. 119 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies printed by DeVinne. (Webber p.62). Thirteen chapters on the book including one on the art of bookbinding and another on Historical Book-Covers. Includes 13 illustrations with 8 of the bindings including a full color frontispiece. Cloth spotted with parts of original spine covering missing. Presentation from the author to Arnodl W. Brunnet on the limitation page.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 3298

READ MORE...
 
One of 200 copies

Dubois, Henri Pene FOUR PRIVATE LIBRARIES OF NEW-YORK A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF BIBLIOPHILISM OF AMERICA.
New York Duprat & Co. 1892 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 119 pages.
First edition, one of 200 copies printed on Japanese paper (out of 1000 copies). (Webber p.62). Thirteen chapters on the book including one on the art of bookbinding and another on Historical Book-Covers. Includes 13 illustrations with 8 of the bindings including a full color frontispiece. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 125.00 other currencies Order nr. 15478

READ MORE...
See More... Dubois, Henri Pene FOUR PRIVATE LIBRARIES OF NEW-YORK A CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF BIBLIOPHILISM OF AMERICA.
New York Duprat & Co. 1892 8vo. woven cloth outer wrappers with book loosely inserted (stiff paper wrappers) 119 pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 copies, of which this is one of 200 copies printed on Japanese paper (Webber p.62). Thirteen chapters on the book including one on the art of bookbinding and another on Historical Book-Covers. Includes thirteen illustrations with eight of the bindings including a full color frontispiece. Worn copy without case having a spine detached and the original book loose in signatures. Bookplate of private book-collector's club stamped "withdrawn." Perfect for a fine binding.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 72212

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, Edward Gordon THE PRINTERS, STATIONERS AND BOOKBINDERS OF WESTMINSTER AND LONDON FROM 1476 TO 1535.
New York Arno Press 1977 8vo. green plastic fabric. (xiv), 256 pages.
S-K 7871. Reprint of first edition. (Mejer no.308; Brenni no.309). With 7 illustrations. Has chapters on Caxton, Pynson, Berthelet, and many others. Interesting section on foreign booksellers operating in London. Bookplate (with some offset on free endpaper).
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 2245

READ MORE...
See More... Duff, E. Gordon PRINTERS, STATIONERS AND BOOKBINDERS OF WESTMINSTER AND LONDON FROM 1476 TO 1535.
(New York) Benjamin Blom Inc (1971) 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. (xiv), 256 pages.
S-K 7871. Reprint of the 1906 first edition. (Mejer no.308; Brenni no.309). With 7 illustrations. Has chapters on Caxton, Pynson, Berthelet, and many others. Interesting section on foreign booksellers operating in London. Bookplate on free endpaper.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 63632

READ MORE...
  (Duncan, Douglas) Jarvis, Alan (editor) DOUGLAS DUNCAN: A MEMORIAL PORTRAIT.
(Toronto) University of Toronto Press (1974) oblong 8vo. cloth, dust jacket viii, 74, (2) pages
A memorial to Toronto arts patron, bookbinder, and bibliophile Douglas Duncan. Frontispiece illustration of Duncan. Table of contents. Includes ten essays, including a tribute by Lester Pearson, former Canadian Prime Minister. Includes a list of the distribution of the Duncan collection and a list of artists represented in the collection. Illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115465

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Dust jacket has a few creases, chips and short closed tears. Ink inscription on endpaper. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15667

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; ie, binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Jacket chipped and torn with pieces missing.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 25127

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding, and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. Covers soiled and worn at spine ends.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 44834

READ MORE...
See More... Ede, Charles (editor) THE ART OF THE BOOK, SOME RECORD OF WORK CARRIED OUT IN EUROPE & THE U.S.A., 1939-1950.
London The Studio Publications (1951) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 214 pages.
S-K 5740. First edition. Major sections on type design, lettering, printing, illustration, commercial binding and hand binding. Each section is well-illustrated. A different author summarizes the results of each country; i.e., binding in the U.S. by E.W. Palmer and Edith Diehl. With the Randeria bookplate. Preliminary pages foxed. Small tears on jacket repaired with clear tape.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 71815

READ MORE...
See More... (Elton, Charles and Mary) A CATALOGUE OF A PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF CHARLES ISAAC ELTON AND MARY AUGUSTA ELTON.
London Quaritch 1891 tall 8vo. contemporary cloth, top edge gilt. (iv), 222 pages.
The private library of these English collectors and authors of The Great Book Collectors.The text was written with the aid of Alfred Pollard. The 28 plates show examples of the fine bindings in their collections. See DeRicci, pp.187-8, for biographical information on the Eltons. Inscribed "K.A.R. Elton with best regards from the Compilers, C.I.E., M.A.E. Oct 9, '97."
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 37041

READ MORE...
See More... Elton, Charles and Mary THE GREAT BOOK-COLLECTORS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. vii, 228 pages.
First edition. Talks of collectors in England, France, Italy and Germany and of the Italian Renaissance. Includes biographies of collectors of bindings (S-K 1541). Spine faded; some wear at spine ends.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 2614

READ MORE...
See More... Elton, Charles I. & Mary THE GREAT BOOK-COLLECTORS.
London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1893 8vo. original cloth. vii, 228 pages.
First edition. Talks of collectors in England, France, Italy and Germany and of the Italian Renaissance. Includes biographies of collectors of bindings (S-K 1541). Covers spotted with worn areas.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 71009

READ MORE...
See More... ENCUADERNACÍON DE ARTE
Revista de la Asociacíon para el Fomento de la Encuadernacíon . Número 22. Segundo semestre 2003 Madrid AFEDA 2003 small 4to. stiff paper warappers 80 pages
Text in Spanish. Articles on lovely and interesting bindings, book binders, and binding techniques. Lots of clear photographs throughout .
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 95540

READ MORE...
See More... AN EXHIBITION OF FINE BOOKBINDINGS.
London Bertram Rota Ltd. 1983 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (24) pages.
A catalogue of books on display at Bertram Rota's bookshop in 1983 which featured modern British bookbindings. A catalogue supplement is loosely inserted.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 70740

READ MORE...
See More... AN EXHIBITION OF MODERN ENGLISH & FRENCH BINDINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF J.R. ABBEY.
N.P. The Arts Council 1949 8vo. paper wrappers. 31 pages and 16 plates.
With short biographies of the binders represented. (Brenni no.635 & 929). With an introduction by Philip James. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Rubbed on spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 87206

READ MORE...
See More... EXPOSITION DE LA FÉDÉRATION FRANÇAISE DES ARTISTES (SECTION DES ILLUSTRATEURS), SPÉCIMENS DE BEAUX LIVRES MODERNES RRELIURES DE LUEX: BELGES, FRANÇAISE ET ANGLAISES. CATALOGUE.
Bruxelles Librairie Dechenne 1921 small 8vo. later cloth, leather spine label. 87+(1) pages.
With a preface by Louis Bailly. Illustrated in black-and-white. From the reference library of the Zaehnsdorf Company with a commemorative booklabel loosely inserted. Covers rubbed with wear along hinges. Leather spine label rubbed with some chipping.
Price: $ 95.00 other currencies Order nr. 102277

READ MORE...
See More... Fallen, Anne-Catherine. AMERICAN BOOKWORKS IN PRINT.
N.P. n.p. 1984 12mo. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
Catalogue of an exhibition of fine book design.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 48297

READ MORE...
See More... Farleigh, John (editor) FIFTEEN CRAFTSMEN ON THEIR CRAFTS
London Sylvan Press 1945 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. viii, 132 pages, 15 plates.
Reprint of the 1945 first edition. Articles on Bookbinding by Roger Powell and Anthony Gardner, printing by J.H. Mason, wood engraving by John Farleigh, writing by M.C. Oliver, etc. Jacket tape repaired. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 12637

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 36

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home