View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bookbinding - All
 
Displaying 801-825 of 1024

Bookbinding - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 33 of 41

See More... Kirchner, Joachim. BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFT.
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1951 12mo. cloth. (viii), 250, (2) pages, with 17 illustrations.
First edition. An introductory guide to the study of library science, including discussions of scripts, printing, binding, and book illustration. Indexed. Spine and board edges faded.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 48550

READ MORE...
See More... Kirchner, Joachim. BIBLIOTHEKSWISSENSCHAFT, BUCH- UND BIBLIOTHEKSWESEN
Heidelberg Carl Winter 1953 12mo. cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 250, (2) pages, with 17 illustrations as plates and 18 in the text
Second edition. An introductory guide to the study of library science, including discussions of scripts, printing, binding, and book illustration. Indexed. Jacket chipped.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 75567

READ MORE...
See More... (Klotz, L.H.P.) THE L.H.P. KLOTZ COLLECTION OF INCUNABULA, GERMAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND ATLASES.
London Christie's 1994 small 4to. paper wrappers. 253, (15) pages.
Catalog of an auction in London of incunabula, manuscripts, reference books, German illustrated books, atlases, travel and miscellaneous books. Many interesting offerings, including an illuminated copy of the ninth German bible, 1483, Ptolemy's LIBER GEOGRAPHICA, 1511, and a fine Renaissance binding by Joachim Linck. Well illustrated, with many plates in color.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 45271

READ MORE...
See More... (Kner) György,Haiman A KNER CSALÁD ÉS A MAGYAR KÖNYVMUVÉSZET 1882-1944
(Budapest) Corvina Kiadó (1979) 4to. cloth with printers' ornament stamped on front cover and title on spine. 66, (58) pages.
History of the important Kner family of printer-publishers of Gyoma, Hungary, covering the years 1882-1944. Extensive black-and-white illustrations, 71 lavish pages in color. Includes many company printers' marks and several plates of elaborate bindings. In Hungarian.
Price: $ 43.00 other currencies Order nr. 73983

READ MORE...
See More... Koopman, Harry Lyman THE BOOKLOVER AND HIS BOOKS.
Boston The Boston Book Company 1917 tall 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt. x, 185 pages.
First edition. With chapters on book design, the book beautiful, paper, binding, type, and many others. Koopman was the librarian at Brown. Covers rubbed. Name in ink on front pastedown.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 11897

READ MORE...
See More... (Kraus, H.P.) 125 ONE HUNDRED AND EIGHTY RARE BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS
Catalogue 125. New York H.P. Kraus n.d. (1970) small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 151 pages.
Illustrated. Cover soiling.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1330

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Wiesbaden F.A. Brockhaus 1962 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 208 pages, with illustrations.
Eighth edition, revised by Kurt Kirchner. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrations; some in color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 49023

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Leipzig F.A. Brockhaus 1941 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
Second edition, revised. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrated and indexed. Covers faded near edge.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 49275

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Leipzig F.A. Brockhaus 1946 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
Third edition, revised. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrated and indexed. Covers soiled.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 49277

READ MORE...
See More... Kruger, Otto. SATZ DRUCK EINBAND UND VERWANDTE DINGE.
Leipzig Eberhard Brockhaus 1947 8vo. quarter cloth with paper-covered boards. 144 pages.
Fourth edition. Advice on typesetting, printing and binding. Indexed. Illustrated and indexed. Covers foxed.
Price: $ 14.00 other currencies Order nr. 49278

READ MORE...
See More... Kup, Karl NOTES ON A FIFTEENTH-CENTURY COFFERET.
N.P. n.p. n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers pp. 62-66 printed recto only
Off-print of the article from the London Connoisseur, September 1957. Contains ten black-and-white illustrations. A cofferet is a box specially built for a book. Note on first page reads "Gift of C. F. Bühler Sept. 30, 1957." Edges chipped and faded, wrappers soiled in places.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 95574

READ MORE...
  Lacroix, Paul THE ARTS IN THE MIDDLE AGES AND THE RENAISSANCE.
London Bickers and Son n.d. (circa late 19th century) thick small 4to. quarter red leather with cloth. xix, 549 pages.
Second edition in English, fourth thousandth. (See Brenni no.366). This English edition was revised and re-arranged by W. Armstrong. Profusely illustrated including 400 wood-engravings and 12 full color plates executed by F. Kellerhoven. Contains a chapter on bindings (pages 372-384). Ex library copy with stamps and perforations and tape repairs to spine.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 116290

READ MORE...
See More... Lacy, Dan BOOKS AND THE FUTURE; A SPECULATION
New York New York Public Library 1956 8vo. paper wrappers. 50 pages.
In Bulletin of the New York Public Library, May 1956. With information on paper.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 9368

READ MORE...
See More... Laeisz, F. ERINNERUNGEN AUS DEM LEBEN EINES ALTEN HAMBURGERS, DEN FREUNDEN DES VERSTORBENEN GEWIDMET VON SEINEM ENKEL 1891.
Hamburg Hans Christians Verlag 1974 large 12mo. cloth. 77 pages.
Reprint in honor of the 150th birthday of the company F. Laisesz, founded 24. March, 1824, the "Memories" have been published for co-workers, friends and guests of the enterprise. Originally written and published four years after the death of Ferdinand Laeisz, the founder of the enterprise, by nephew Carl Ferdinand. Laeisz was a bookbinder for part of his life.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 55255

READ MORE...
See More... (Lariviere, L.) BIBLIOTHEQUE L. L[ARIVIERE].
2 volumes. Paris Hotel Drouot 1968 small 4to. sewn, stiff paper wrappers, dust jacket. (58); (42) pages.
Blogie 396 & 398. catalogues for auction in April and November of 1968 of 255 and 179 lots from the collection of "L.L.": First editions, limited editions, fine bindings, illustrated books, etc. of the 19th and 20th centuries. 12 plates + cover illustrations.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 52437

READ MORE...
See More... Larsen, Poul Steen CONTEMPORARY DANISH BOOK ART. HELGE ERNST - ILLUSTRATOR; POUL KRISTENSEN - PRINTER; OLE OLSEN - BOOKBINDER.
Los Angeles University of California (1986) 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Many illustrations in color.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 33489

READ MORE...
See More... (Leather) A DAY AT A LEATHER FACTORY.
N.P. n.p. n.d. (19th century) small 4to. loose sheets in paperclip pp. 439-448
An article removed rom an encyclopedia or similar souce, with no apparent indication of source. Contains six black-and-white engravings throughout. Pages foxed.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 102199

READ MORE...
See More... (Leather) STEP LEATHER PROJECT: EVALUATION OF THE CORRELATION BETWEEN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL AGING OF VEGETABLE TANNED LEATHER AND DETERMINATION OF PARAMETERS FOR STANDARDIZATION OF AN ARTIFICIAL AGEING METHOD
(Copenhagen The Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts 1994) 4to paper boards 180 pages
Protection and Conservation of European Cultural Heritage Research Report No. 1, sponsored and supported by the Directorate-General for Science, Research, and Development of the European Commission. Front board a collage of a deteriorated leather binding, the EU flag, and text. Thirteen articles discussing various aspects of leather conservation. List of conference participants and index of authors. Ten pages of color plates. Black and white illustrations, graphs, and tables throughout. Boards slightly scuffed at edges.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 106899

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) LIBRI DI PIERRE LECUIRE.
Florence Di Centro 1990 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 95 pages.
A catalogue for the exhibition of Pierre Lecuire's works held at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale di Firenze from March 14 to April 14, 1990. Lists 32 of Lecuire's books each accompanied by a full-page reproduction of an illustration from that particular book. Includes bibliographical references and an index. With an introduction by Lucia Chimirri and a preface by Piero Bigongiari. All in Italian.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 60956

READ MORE...
See More... (Lecuire, Pierre) TROIS EXPOSITIONS DES LIVRES DE PIERRE LECUIRE.
Mulhouse, Colmar, Strasbourg Bibliothèque Municipale, Bibliothèque de la Ville de Colmar, Bibliothèque Nationale et Universitaire 1974 12mo. stiff paper wrapper covered with suede with onlays. 44, (4) pages.
Introduction by Danielle Taesch followed by a biographical sketch by Jacques Guignard and the illustrated exhibition catalogue showing the work of this book artist. Bookplate removed from front inside cover.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 68984

READ MORE...
See More... Lee, Brian North EARLY PRINTED BOOK LABELS, A CATALOGUE OF DATED PERSONAL LABELS AND GIFT LABELS PRINTED IN BRITAIN TO THE YEAR 1760.
N.P. Private Libraries Assoc. and the Bookplate Society 1976 8vo. cloth. xxii, 185 pages.
First edition. A catalogue of dated personal labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. It is a very impressive study of bookplates and other identifying marks in books. The appendices cover early American labels, printers' gifts and book stamps.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 6776

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-haupt, Hellmut FIFTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING.
New York Columbia University Press (1933) small 8vo. paper-covered boards. (38) pages.
50 items described. Contains a chapter devoted to books on bookbinding. Part of paper covering of spine is lacking. Small hole in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 84018

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6784

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut ONE HUNDRED BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1949 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Third and last edition, expanded from his 70 Books About Bookmaking. Each of the 100 books is described in detail. Ink ownership inscription in corner of free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92911

READ MORE...
See More... Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut SEVENTY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKMAKING, A GUIDE TO THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF PRINTING.
New York Columbia University Press 1941 12mo. boards. Not paginated.
Second edition, revised and enlarged edition. Rubbed around edges.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 11199

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 33 of 41

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home