View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Book Collecting - Bibliographical
 
Displaying 51-75 of 221

Book Collecting - Bibliographical
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 9

  (Carlyle, Thomas) Wead, Mary Eunice. CATALOGUE OF THE DR. SAMUEL A. JONES CARLYLE COLLECTION.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1919 8vo. cloth. Frontispiece; xii, 119 pages.
(Tarr no.2080.) Includes works about Carlyle as well as those by him. Brief sketch of the collector prefixed. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115733

READ MORE...
See More... (Children's Books) Mattson, E. Christian and Thomas B. Davis A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO HARDCOVER BOYS' SERIES BOOKS OR TRACING THE TRIAL OF HARRY HUDSON.
Newark, DE MAD Book Company 1996 4to. stiff paper wrappers, plastic comb binding. viii, 536 pages.
First edition, limited to 260 numbered copies. Signed by the authors. In addition to an incredible amount of bibliographical information about series books for boys published betwen 1872 and 1993, this work contains a history of the genre; tips on finding, grading, repairing, preserving and logging a collection; and reference works. Almost 700 series are covered, each listing author, artist, story type, types of bindings, individual titles in the series and other pertinent information. Listings by author, series, publisher, artist, and subject, all cross-referenced, with additional information about miscellaneous and non-series books by popular authors. Many Boy Scout series are included. Illustrated with over 100 photographs of rare titles.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 114992

READ MORE...
See More... Cim, Albert. PETIT MANUEL DE L'AMATEUR DES LIVRES.
Paris Ernest Flammarion n.d. (circa 1920s) 12mo. quarter brown leather with marbled paper covered boards, four raised bands, with original paper wrappers bound-in. 254, (2) pages
Extracted by Cim from his five-volume work, l'Encyclopédie du Livre (Flammarion, 1905-8). Includes discussions of paper, format, printing, binding, arrangement of libraries, bibliographic classification. Several illustrations of contemporary book shelving. Leather rubbed on spine. Printed on cheaper paper.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 114412

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Cole, John BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE TOUR FROM SCARBOROUGH TO THE LIBRARY OF A PHILOBIBLIST, IN ITS NEIGHBORHOOD.
Scarborough John Cole et al. 1824 8vo. modern quarter calf, five raised bands, maroon calf gilt spine label, marbled paper-covered boards, uncut. (ii), iv, 92+(1) pages.
First edition, a large paper copy. The total edition size was 158 copies, of which 100 were printed on small paper, 50 copies on large paper, and 8 on colored paper (Lowndes p.491). The large paper copies are different from the small paper copies in the following ways: the book block measures 22 cm rather than 20 cm; the title page contains a view of Hunmanby, rather than a quote from Dibdin; the verso of the title page contains the Dibdin quote and is blank in the small paper copy. Illustrated with original wood engravings by Thomas Bewick (Hugo no.4335). A bibliographical guide of the rare English folio and quarto volumes preserved in the library of the book collector and member of the Roxburghe Club, Francis Wrangham. Describes 100 items with lengthy annotations. Light spotting to endpapers; a very few isolated areas of browning to text; a couple of contemporary pencil amendments and remarks in margins; last two leaves mispaginated.
Price: $ 1,769.96 other currencies Order nr. 45049

READ MORE...
See More... Cole, John BIBLIOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE TOUR FROM SCARBOROUGH TO THE LIBRARY OF A PHILOBIBLIST, IN ITS NEIGHBORHOOD.
Scarborough John Cole et al. 1824 8vo. original paper-covered boards, paper spine label, top edge cut, other edges uncut, preserved in a modern cloth box. (ii), iv, 92+(1) pages.
First edition, limited to 100 copies. Signed by the author on the verso of the dedication page. Dedicated to Francis Wrangham (1769-1842), who assembled a library which contained over 14,000 volumes and was accomplished at finding obscure and interesting titles. John Cole was a bookseller from Scarborough on whom Wrangham had great influence. This book gives a description of 100 selected titles in Wrangham's library, the notes being mainly drawn from Wrangham's private catalogue, then in MS., but destined to be printed two years later. (Michael Sadleir's Archdeacon Francis Wrangham 1769-1842. Oxford Bibl. Soc., 1937). From the library of John William Clay with his bookplate. Original paper wrappers worn along edges and hinges. Paper spine label mostly rubbed away. Unusual to find in original condition.
Price: $ 1,950.00 other currencies Order nr. 102508

READ MORE...
See More... (Connolly, Cyril) Hirth, Mary CYRIL CONNOLLY'S ONE HUNDRED MODERN BOOKS FROM ENGLAND, FRANCE AND AMERICA, 1880-1950.
Catalog by Mary Hirth with an Introduction by Cyril Connolly. An Exhibition. Austin Humanities Research Center 1971 oblong 8vo. cloth. 120+(1) pages.
First edition, hardback issue. Every book in Connolly's list is represented in at least the first edition and, in most cases, by other important edition, manuscripts, letters, photos, etc. Bookplate.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 1804

READ MORE...
See More... (Corey, D. Steven) A SELECTION OF BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF D. STEVEN COREY.
San Francisco The Brick Row Book Shop 1991 8vo stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Catalogue of the library of D. Steven Corey. Preface by William P. Barlow, Jr. Library catalogued by John Crichton. Frontispiece. Various pamphlets laid in. Wrappers slightly faded.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106565

READ MORE...
See More... (Currie, Barton) ENGLISH AND AMERICAN BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE BARTON W. CURRIE OF PHILADELPHIA.
New York Parke-Bernet Galleries 1963 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. (vi), 110 pages.
495 lots listed. With a two page tribute and a frontispiece portrait of this famous collector, best remembered for his book FISHERS OF BOOKS and his collections of Dickens, Trollope, and Conrad. Notes in ink on front cover.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 1841

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S GUIDE, A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK OF BRITISH AND AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Philadelphia The Rosenbach Company 1921 8vo. cloth, leather spine label. xviii, 649 pages.
First edition, limited to 1100 numbered copies. Printed at The Torch Press in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. Bibliographical information on hundreds of important American and British books; includes prices realized at contemporary auctions. Front hinge broken. Some pages chipped along edges and some loose.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 3229

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour ENGLISH COLLECTORS OF BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS (1530-1930) AND THEIR MARKS OF OWNERSHIP.
New York Burt Franklin 1969 8vo. cloth. (4), 203 pages.
Reprint of the first edition of 1930. The Sandars Lectures for 1929-1930. Informative book.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 2089

READ MORE...
See More... De Ricci, Seymour A LIST OF MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY.
New York New York Public Library 1930 tall 8vo. paper wrappers. 28 pages.
First separate printing. Chip out of top front edge with tanning to wrappers. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 2312

READ MORE...
See More... DEUTSCHE BIBLIOPHILIE IN DREI JAHRZEHNSTEN VERZEICHNIS DER VEROFFENTLICHUNGEN DER DEUTSCHEN BIBLIOPHILEN GESELLSCHAFTEN UND DER IHNEN GEWIDMETEN GABEN, 1898-1930. Herausgegeben von der Deutschen Bucherei.
Leipzig Freunde der Deutschen Bucherei 1931 small 4to. cloth xvi, 252, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Bibliography of the books published by the various book collecting clubs of Germany. Each list is accompanied by a history of the club. This copy has pencil marks throughout with some notes. The binding is worn and split along both hinges - an obviously well used and loved copy. Loosely inserted is a memorial booklabel stating that this book was part of the books purchased by Oak Knoll Books at the Kraus sale.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 46815

READ MORE...
See More... DEUTSCHE BIBLIOPHILIE IN DREI JAHRZEHNSTEN VERZEICHNIS DER VEROFFENTLICHUNGEN DER DEUTSCHEN BIBLIOPHILEN GESELLSCHAFTEN UND DER IHNEN GEWIDMETEN GABEN, 1898-1930. Herausgegeben von der Deutschen Bucherei.
Leipzig Freunde der Deutschen Bucherei 1931 small 4to. cloth xvi, 252, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Bibliography of the books published by the various book collecting clubs of Germany. Each list is accompanied by a history of the club.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 103150

READ MORE...
See More... (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) Jackson, William A. ANNOTATED LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE REVEREND THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN BASED MAINLY ON THOSE IN THE HARVARD COLLEGE LIBRARY WITH NOTES OF OTHERS.
Cambridge Houghton Library 1965 4to. cloth, paper spine and cover labels. 63 pages with many illustrations.
Limited to 500 copies. Spot on front cover.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 92900

READ MORE...
See More... (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) Neuburg, Victor E. THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN, SELECTIONS.
Compiled with an Introduction by Victor E. Neuburg. Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1978 8vo. cloth. viii, 245 pages.
First edition. This volume contains selections from Dibdin's work, a biographical sketch of Dibdin's life, and a bibliography of his writings. Volume Three of the Great Bibliographers Series.
Price: $ 18.50 other currencies Order nr. 2117

READ MORE...
See More... (Dibdin, Thomas Frognall) Neuburg, Victor E. THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN, SELECTIONS.
Compiled with an Introduction by Victor E. Neuburg. Metuchen Scarecrow Press 1978 8vo. cloth. viii, 245 pages.
First edition. This volume contains selections from Dibdin's work, a biographical sketch of Dibdin's life, and a bibliography of his writings. Volume Three of the Great Bibliographers Series. Bumped at corners.
Price: $ 12.50 other currencies Order nr. 108159

READ MORE...
See More... Dimunation, Mark G. and Elaine D. Engst A LEGACY OF IDEAS.
Ithaca Cornell University Library 1996 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. (iv), 53+(1) pages.
Limited to 1500 copies. An exhibition catalog assembled to celebrate the accomplishments of Andrew Dickson White, distinguished collector of books and manuscripts, which he donated to Cornell University Library. Illustrated.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 57019

READ MORE...
See More... (Drummond) Macdonald, Robert H. (editor) THE LIBRARY OF DRUMMOND OF HAWTHORNDEN.
Edinburgh University Press (1971) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. xii, 245 pages.
First edition. History of this 17th century book-collector and his library followed by a catalogue of the books.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 13028

READ MORE...
See More... (Du Pont III, Pierre S.) THE PIERRE S. DU PONT III COLLECTION OF NAVIGATION, VOYAGES, CARTOGRAPHY AND LITERATURE OF THE SEA.
New York Christie's 1991 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 162 pages.
Sale number 7324. Illustrated including some in color. With prices realized loosely inserted.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 42655

READ MORE...
See More... (Eissler, Gottfried) KATALOG DER BIBLIOTHEK GOTTFRIED EISSLER
Erstausgaben deutscher Literatur des 16. bis 20. Jahhunderts, Eine umfangreiche Goethe-Sammlung, Luxusdrucke, Kunstpublikationen in Vorzugausgaben Wien Gilhofer & Ranschburg; Dr. Ignaz Schwarz 1925 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers (vii), vii, 255+(1) pages
This auction catalogue lists 2,108 items and includes a few black-and-white illustrations. Printed lists of estimated and realized prices are loosely laid-in. The exterior of this copy is moderately worn and soiled. The wrappers have some tears along the spine and edges (two inches or less in length), with minor loss, and are pulling away from the spine. The interior shows some minor spotting and wear including some dog-eared corners. A loosely laid-in plate indicates that this copy came from the reference library and stock of H. P. Kraus.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 90938

READ MORE...
See More... (Emerson, Ralph Waldo) Harding, Walter EMERSON'S LIBRARY
Charlottesville University Press of Virginia (1967) 8vo. cloth. 338 pages.
First edition. Shows an American literary library of the 19th Century. Ownership inscription in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 12157

READ MORE...
See More... (Enoch Pratt Free Library) SURPRISES AND DELIGHTS FROM A CENTURY OF COLLECTING.
Baltimore Enoch Pratt Free Library 1978 8vo. paper wrappers. (ii), iv, 44,(2) pages.
Illustrated catalogue of an exhibition commemorating the centenary of the opening of the Peabody Library building.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 51357

READ MORE...
See More... (Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W Hamblin FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION.
Volume IV. Jackson University Press of Mississippi 1982 8vo. cloth, printed dust jacket. xlix, 409 pages.
First edition. Volume four of Louis Daniel Brodsky's five-volume guide to his own collection of rare William Faulkner books, letters, and manuscripts. Written with the assistance of Robert Hamblin, this volume contains all known drafts of Faulkner's screenplay "Battle Cry." Also included are reproductions of Faulkner's original manuscripts and letters to writer/director Howard Hawks. With an introduction by Brodsky, a foreword by Meta Carpenter Wilde, and bibliographical references. Indexed.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 60485

READ MORE...
See More... (Faulkner, William) Brodsky, Louis Daniel and Robert W Hamblin FAULKNER: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO THE BRODSKY COLLECTION.
Volume III. Jackson University Press of Mississippi (1984) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xxxix, 400 pages.
First edition. Volume three of Louis Daniel Brodsky's five-volume guide to his own collection of rare William Faulkner books, letters, and manuscripts. This volume contains all known drafts of Faulkner's screenplay "The De Gaulle Story," which tells of General De Gaulle's establishment of Free France. Also included are related documents such as deleted scenes, A French Research Foundation chronology, and facsimile's of Faulkner's transcripts and contracts, and more. With an introduction by Brodsky and Hamblin.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 60614

READ MORE...
See More... (Fendall, Philip R.) ADMINISTRATOR'S SALE OF A VALUABLE PRIVATE LIBRARY. CATALOGUE OF THE HISTORICAL, CLASSICAL, AND MISCELLANEOUS LIBRARY OF THE LATE PHILIP R. FENDALL, LL.D.
Washington, DC Cooper & Latimer 1869 8vo. later quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards. 117+(1) pages
Auction catalogue of the valuable private library of the late Philip R. Fendall, February 23, 1869, Washington, DC, Cooper & Latimer, Auctioneers (McKay 1405). Ex library copy from the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, with markings. Spine chipped with pieces missing , front cover detached, corners bumped, lower corners trimmed on first three pages.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 69621

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 3 of 9

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home