View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - Americana
 
Displaying 1051-1075 of 1857

Bibliography - Americana
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 43 of 75

See More... MARCO POLO TO PERRY: AN EXHIBITION PORTRAYING WESTERN KNOWLEDGE OF THE FAR EAST DURING SIX CENTURIES.
(New York Columbia University Libraries 1955) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (ii), 29+(1) pages
Exhibition of works related to Western perceptions of the Orient. Introduction by John R. Turner Ettinger. Descriptive information about each item in the exhibition. One black and white illustration. Wrappers lightly tanned.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 115511

READ MORE...
See More... (Marines) Tyson, Carolyn A. and Rowland P. Gill AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARINES IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Washington, DC Historical Division, Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps 1972 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. xii, 76 pages.
Foreword by Brigadier General E.H. Simons.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100329

READ MORE...
See More... (Marion Press) Larremore, Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins Larremore THE MARION PRESS, A SURVEY AND A CHECKLIST.
With Incidental Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. Checklist by Joseph W. Rogers. New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Books 1981 8vo. cloth xxii, 271 pages.
Reprint of the 1943 first edition which was printed in a very small number. Frank E. Hopkins set up a press in the attic of his "Red House" in Jamaica, New York in 1896 and named it after his daughter Marion. He printed the first announcement of his press a few months after the death of William Morris and continued printing until his own death in 1933. Unlike most of the founders of private presses in the 1890s, who drifted into printing from other fields, Hopkins was already well schooled in the practical aspects of the printing business. Forced to leave college for financial reasons after his father fell ill he found a job working for the DeVinne Press as a proofreader. The book designs that he subsequently created for DeVinne were among the finest produced by the firm and are generally considered those publications on which DeVinne's considerable reputation was built. Although Hopkins died in relative obscurity, his works remain as an example of the quality of fine printing in America at the turn of the century. Amy and Thomas Larremore, daughter and son-in-law of Frank E. Hopkins, have written a sensitive, in-depth account of his life including an even-handed evaluation of his typography and design work at the Marion Press. In addition Joseph W. Rogers has compiled a detailed, descriptive, bibliographical checklist of Hopkins work at the Marion Press.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 75444

READ MORE...
See More... (Marion Press) Larremore, Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins THE MARION PRESS, A SURVEY AND A CHECKLIST.
With Incidental Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. Checklist by Joseph W. Rogers. Jamaica, NY Queens Borough Public Library 1943 8vo. cloth. xx, 272, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 228 numbered copies. The Marion Press was founded by Frank Hopkins, former shop-foreman for Theodore DeVinne. A total of 197 items are described in detail in the book and a 173 page history of the press and the press movement is given which gives much information on turn of the century printing. This is the copy of the book that was used to produce the reprint and the book block has been disbound and loosely inserted in the covers. Some pencil annotations about the few changes required for the reprint.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 75442

READ MORE...
See More... (Marion Press) Larremore, Thomas A. and Amy Hopkins THE MARION PRESS, A SURVEY AND A CHECKLIST.
With Incidental Alarums, and Excursions Into Collateral Fields. Checklist by Joseph W. Rogers. Jamaica, NY Queens Borough Public Library 1943 8vo. cloth. xx, 272, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 228 numbered copies. The Marion Press was founded by Frank Hopkins, former shop-foreman for Theodore DeVinne. A total of 197 items are described in detail in the book. A 173 page history of the press and the press movement is included which provides much information on turn of the century printing. Small spots on edge of front free endpaper and pastedown.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 103773

READ MORE...
See More... Mark, Charles SOCIOLOGY OF AMERICA
A Guide to Information Sources Detroit Gale Research Company 1976 8vo. cloth (xiv), 454 pages
Each chapter covers a different aspect of American sociology from urban communities and crime to education and religion. 1861 items are listed. Very slight shelfwear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 91571

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Martin, H. Bradley) THE LIBRARY OF H. BRADLEY MARTIN.
9 volumes. New York Sotheby's 1989-1990 small 4to. cloth, paper cover labels.
The complete set of this magnificent sale including the more elusive fourth volume which describes the sale held in Monaco. Sales devoted to Audubon, ornithology, Selby, French literature, American literature, Americana, English literature and illuminated manuscripts. Filled with illustrations.
Price: $ 225.00 other currencies Order nr. 35357

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Maryland) Baer, Elizabeth SEVENTEENTH CENTURY MARYLAND, A BIBLIOGRAPHY Introduction by Lawrence C. Wroth.
Baltimore John Work Garrett Library 1949 thick 4to. cloth. xxiv, 219 pages followed by many plates.
First edition, limited to 300 copies. Printed at the Anthoensen Press. The bibliographical descriptions are excellent as they include text on the item being described. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 33819

READ MORE...
See More... (Maryland) Clark Jr., Raymond B. MARYLANDERS IN THE INDEX OF REVOLUTIONARY WAR PENSION APPLICATIONS.
St. Michaels, MD n.p. 1982 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (ii), 42 pages.
One in a series of genealogical publications issued by Clark.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 92345

READ MORE...
See More... (Maryland) Howard, Edward G. MARYLANDIA: SOME RARE BOOKS RECENTLY ACQUIRED BY THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
(Baltimore Maryland Historical Society 1969) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 16 pages
Howard was Consultant on Rare Books to the Society. Descriptive essay on additions to the Society's collections on the occasion of the opening of the Rare Book Room.
Price: $ 6.00 other currencies Order nr. 115914

READ MORE...
See More... (Maryland) Wroth, Lawrence C. HISTORY OF PRINTING IN COLONIAL MARYLAND 1686-1776.
Baltimore Typothetae of Baltimore 1922 tall 8vo. half calf over cloth, top edge gilt. xvi, 275 pages.
One of 125 numbered copies printed on Rives hand-made paper and signed by Wroth and three others associated with the project. Contains a number of full page plates. The first 147 pages give a history of printing in Maryland; the rest of the book contains full bibliographical descriptions of Maryland imprints printed during the colonial period. With a bookplate indicating that this copy was presented as a gift to George H. Carter, Public Printer. Slightly rubbed.
Price: $ 250.00 other currencies Order nr. 33711

READ MORE...
See More... (Maser, Frederick E.) BIBLES AND PRAYER BOOKS AN EXHIBITION OF SELECTIONS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE REV. FREDERICK E. MASER, PASTOR ST. GEORGES CHRUCH (RET).
Philadelphia Rare Book and Manuscript Department, Temple University 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers unpaginated
Philadelphia Collectors, Series 1. Exhibition 1971-2, of the Maser collection of Bibles and prayer books. Arranged chronologically, list of books referenced in abbreviated form, list of references consulted. Wrappers lightly sunned at spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 116126

READ MORE...
See More... Mason, Alexandra A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS.
Lawrence, KS Department of Special Collections, Kenneth Spencer Research Library, University of Kansas 1987 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (viii), 56 pages
A guide to the printed and manuscript collections held by the Department of Special Collections in the Kenneth Spencer Research Library at the University of Kansas. Contains twelve black-and-white photographs of items in the collections. Minor wear.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 94545

READ MORE...
See More... (Massachusetts) Haskell Jr., John D. (editor) MASSACHUSETTS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITS HISTORY.
Boston G.K. Hall & Co. 1976 small 4to. cloth. xxv, 583 pages.
First edition. Volume One of the series entitled Bibliographies of New England History. Preface by John Borden Armstrong. 13,520 entries.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 92061

READ MORE...
See More... (Massachusetts Historical Society) COLLECTING FOR CLIO, AN EXHIBITION OF REPRESENTATIVE MATERIALS FROM THE HOLDINGS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Boston Massachusetts Historical Society 1969 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers vi, 73 pages
A catalogue of 156 entries. Contains a foreword by Stephen T. Riley. With an index and several black-and-white plates throughout. Laid-in is a small sheet requesting a review of the book.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 101473

READ MORE...
See More... (Massachusetts Historical Society) HANDBOOK OF THE PUBLICATIONS AND PHOTOSTATS, 1792-1935
Boston Massachusetts Historical Society 1937 8vo. stiff paper wrappers (4), 144 pages
Second edition. General bibliography of pieces that were arranged by the society.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 77282

READ MORE...
See More... (Mathematics) Karpinski, Louis C. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MATHEMATICAL WORKS PRINTED IN AMERICA THROUGH 1850.
and Supplement and Second Supplement. New York Arno Press 1980 thick 4to. cloth xxvi, 697, pp.233-236, pp.173-177, (5) pages.
Reprint of the 1940 first edition with the addition of the supplements. With 908 illustrations.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 70213

READ MORE...
See More... Matteson, David M. LIST OF MANUUSCRIPTS CONCERNING AMERICAN HISTORY PRESERVED IN EUROPEAN LIBRARIES AND NOTED IN THEIR PUBLISHED CATALOGUES AND SIMILAR PRINTED LISTS
Washington Carneigie Institution of Washington 1925 8vo stiff stiff wrappers viii, 203 pages
Ex-library. Manuscripts relevant to American history in European libraries. Listed alphabetically by location. Indexed. Spine torn at top and bottom. Wrappers slightly worn at corners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 106564

READ MORE...
  (Maverick Press) CHECK LIST OF THE MAVERICK PRESS
New York The Maverick Press 1937 12mo. self paper wrappers. Folds out to six pages.
Ransom no.x-6. Limited to 600 copies privately printed by Earl H. Emmons.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 18171

READ MORE...
See More... McCarron, William and Robert Shenk (compilers) LESSER METAPHYSICAL POETS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1961-1980.
San Antonio Trinity University Press (1983) 8vo. cloth, dust jacket (xii), 51+(1) pages
A volume in the Checklists in the Humanities and Education series. A bibliography of metaphysical poetry from 1961 to 1980. Arranged alphabetically by poet. Table of contents, introduction, addendum, index of authors, compilers.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 116133

READ MORE...
  McCarty, Clifford PUBLISHED SCREENPLAYS, A CHECKLIST
Kent State Kent State University Press (1972) 8vo. cloth. xiv, 127 pages.
388 entries.
Price: $ 5.00 other currencies Order nr. 7051

READ MORE...
See More... (McCutcheon, George Barr) THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF CHARLES DICKENS AND WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY. With THE RENOWNED COLLECTION OF FIRST EDITIONS OF THOMAS HARDY, RUDYARD KIPLING, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON FORMED BY GEORGE BARR McCUTCHEON.
New York American Art Assoc. n.d. (1925) 8vo. cloth, paper spine label.
Reproduction of the two original sales catalogue with prices realized added in margins. Illustrated. An important bibliographical tool. Bumped; spine label chipped.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 7052

READ MORE...
  (McFee, William) Babb, James T. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM McFEE
With an Introduction and Notes by William McFee. Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut, slipcase. xxvi, 126 pages.
Limited to 360 numbered copies. Definitive work to-date on McFee. Spine faded as usual.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 64248

READ MORE...
See More... (McFee, William) Babb, James T. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WILLIAM McFEE.
With an Introduction and Notes by William McFee. Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1931 8vo. cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut. xxvi, 126 pages.
Limited to 360 numbered copies. Definitive work to-date on McFee. From the library of Harold Kamp and filled with ink additions to the bibliography based on his collection. Especially useful for the additions to periodical literature. Spine faded.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 15610

READ MORE...
See More... (McGregor, Tracy W.) THE TRACY W. MCGREGOR LIBRARY THREE DECADES OF DEVELOPMENT 1939-1969.
A Selection of Books, Documents, Maps and Manuscripts Acquired Since 1939 (Charlottesville) University of Virginia Library 1970 4to. fabric spine, stiff paper wrappers (ii) 34 pages
An exhibition arranged on the occasion of the final meeting of the advisotry committee of the Tracy W. McGregor Library. Printed rectos only. With an errata tipped in. Spine separating, minor wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 100752

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 43 of 75

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home