View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - Americana
 
Displaying 826-850 of 1871

Bibliography - Americana
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 75

See More... Katz, Bill and Robin Kinder (editors) PUBLISHING AND REVIEW OF REFERENCE SOURCES.
New York The Haworth Press (1986) 8vo. cloth. (xvi), 336 pages.
First edition. Divided into four major sections: Reviews and Evaluations of Reference Works, Proposals, Reference Publishing and Publishing Policies and Reference Sources.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 37015

READ MORE...
See More... Kenin, Richard (editor). THE DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHICAL QUOTATION.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 large thick 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 860 pages.
First edition. Presents quotes from many well-known British and American personalities and their critics, in alphabetical order. Includes index of persons quoted.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 56039

READ MORE...
See More... (Kennedy, John Fitzgerald) JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY, 1917-1963, A CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF REFERENCES.
Washington Library of Congress 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. viii, 68 pages.
Rubbed along spine.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 100235

READ MORE...
See More... (Kennerley, Mitchell) Boice, Daniel THE MITCHELL KENNERLEY IMPRINT, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh Press (1996) 8vo. cloth. xx, 222 pages.
First edition. Kennerley (1878-1950), during his relatively brief stint as a publisher, made a large impact upon American literary culture. His imprint introduced important and influential writers to America, and his books were widely recognized for their quality. This bibliography includes separate publications, publications by Morley Kennerley and Mitchell Kennerley Jr., and other more ephemeral publications.
Price: $ 12.95 other currencies Order nr. 53795

READ MORE...
See More... (Kennett, Bishop White) THE PRIMORDIA OF BISHOP WHITE KENNETT, THE FIRST ENGLISH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICA.
Introductory Study by Frederick R. Goff. Washington Pan American Union 1959 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 44 page introduction followed by the facsimile of over 300 pages.
Facsimile of the 1713 first edition with new material by Goff. Covers soiled with some damage to spine covering. Unopened copy.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6704

READ MORE...
See More... Kent, Allen (editor). ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE.
New York Marcel Dekker, Inc. (1969) large 8vo. cloth. x,707+(1) pages.
First edition. The second volume of this succesivly published set. Provides an extensive list of well discussed terms relating to the field of library science. Volume two covers "Associat. to Book World." With the pencil signature of Gavin Bridson who has noted that this volume covers auctions, W.J. Barrow, the Bibliographical Society, Bibliography, Bibliomania, Bibliotheque Nationale, Binding, Biological Literature, Biomedical libraries, etc..
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 98610

READ MORE...
See More... (Kent, Rockwell) AN EXTENSIVE COLLECTION OF ROCKWELL KENT INCLUDING PRINTS, BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND ORIGINAL ARTWORK THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN AND OTHER MODERN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS.
The Properties of Alice Tully and from various sources. New York Christie's East 1995 4to stiff paper wrappers not paginated
Auction took place Wednesday, May 24, 1995 at 1.00 p.m. 220 items are listed for sale including an original ink drawing by Dr. Seuss.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 91675

READ MORE...
  (Kent, Rockwell) Zigrosser, Carl ROCKWELLKENTIANA.
New York Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1933 small 4to. cloth. (vi), 64 pages followed by many full-page plates.
First edition. A bibliography of the illustrations executed by Kent with many shown throughout the text. With the following presention "My respects to Jack McSweeney! Rockwell Kent" on the front free endpaper. Corners of pages in the middle to the book have been bumped with some corners missing.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 27271

READ MORE...
See More... (Kentucky) Pierson, Roscoe M. A PRELIMINARY CHECKLIST OF LEXINGTON, KY., IMPRINTS 1821-1850.
Charlottesville, VA Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia 1953 small 4to. stapled stiff paper wrappers (ii), 155+(1) pages
Printed in an edition limited to 300 mimeographed copies. This list of 523 entries is limited to printed books and pamphlets, with the exception of a few handbills and broadsides, bearing the imprint of a Lexington printer, publisher, or bookseller, and to those bearing no imprint, that were probably issued by Lexington presses. Also included are books and pamphlets printed in Lexington but published for another locality. Lexington was chosen because it was the site of the first printing press in operation in the state, probably remaining the center of printing until it was surpassed by Louisville in the late 1820s. Wrappers wrinkled and slightly soiled.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 74416

READ MORE...
  Kerker, Ann E. and Henry T. Murphy BIOLOGICAL AND BIOMEDICAL RESOURCE LITERATURE
Lafayette Purdue University 1968 4to. stiff paper wrappers x, 226 pages
Includes 10 chapters with books about general biological and biomedical science, followed by chapters on specific fields and interests. Includes a preface by the authors. Spine and edges very worn. Edges of pages smudged and slightly tanned. Wrappers rubbed and slightly smudged in spots. With the ink signature of Gavin Bridson.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 99773

READ MORE...
  (Kerouac, Jack) Charters, Ann A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS BY JACK KEROUAC.
New York Phoenix Bookshop 1975 8vo. cloth. 136 pages.
Revised edition. No jacket as issued.
Price: $ 22.00 other currencies Order nr. 4633

READ MORE...
See More... Kimber, Sidney A. CAMBRIDGE PRESS TITLE PAGES, 1640-1665 A PICTORIAL REPRESENTATION OF THE WORK DONE IN THE FIRST PRINTING OFFICE IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA.
Takoma Park Privately printed (1954) 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 123, (5) pages.
First edition. Bibliographical descriptions of all known Cambridge, Massachusetts printings with reproductions of all the known title pages. Important book on early U.S. printing. Bookplate on free endpaper indicates that this copy was given as a gift to Harold Chevalier on the occassion of his lecture to the Society of Printers.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 4374

READ MORE...
See More... (King, Charles) Dornbush, C.E. CHARLES KING, AMERICAN ARMY NOVELIST, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF AUSTRALIA, CANBERRA.
Cornwallville, NY Hope Farm Press 1963 small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Frontispiece; vi, 19+(1) pages.
Two page foreword by Don Russell. Illustrated. The checklist has been annotated in pencil.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 54735

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirk, Russell) Brown, Charles, compiler RUSSELL KIRK: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
N.P. Clarke Historical Library Central Michigan University (1981) 8vo cloth xi, 12-172 pages
Bibliography of the works of Russell Kirk, 20th century American conservative. Organized in twelve sections. Illustrated.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 106418

READ MORE...
See More... (Kirstein, Lincoln) Simmonds, Harvey LINCOLN KIRSTEIN, THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS 1922-1977.
New Haven Yale University Library 1978 small 8vo. cloth. 157, (3) pages.
First edition. Lists the published works of longtime director of the New York City Ballet, Lincoln Kirstein, organized by subjects including fiction, poetry, visual arts, history, and more. Includes chronology and seven pages of black-and-white illustrations. Indexed.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 56004

READ MORE...
See More... (Kittle Library) CATALOGUE OF MISCELLANEOUS WORKS IN THE KITTLE LIBRARY.
New York The Kittle Library Print 1878 small 8vo. original stiff paper wrappers. 12, 106 pages.
Sales catalogue for the Kittle Library of New York City. Lists items in alphabetical order with each work listed by both author and title. Includes Terms of Subscription and Rules and Notices of the Kittle Library. Contains several advertisements in both the front and back. Price list not included. Exlibrary copy. Wrappers detached and chipped. Some soiling to wrappers.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 57045

READ MORE...
See More... (Kittredge, George Lyman) Thorpe, James A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF GEORGE LYMAN KITTREDGE.
With an introduction by Hyder Edward Rollins. Cambridge Harvard University Press 1948 8vo. cloth, paper spine and cover label. 125 pages.
Bibliography of the publications of this noted Harvard professor and Shakespeare scholar. Paper spine label is chipped.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 6715

READ MORE...
See More... (Klein, Jacob) THE LIBRARY, LITERARY AUTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF JUDGE JACOB KLEIN OF ST. LOUIS, MO.
2 volumes New York Anderson Auction Co. 1911 8vo stiff paper wrappers 106, 98 pages
(McKay 329). Anderson Catalogue No. 893. Auction, February 9-10, 1911, of English and American literature, manuscripts, portraits and woodcuts. Brief description of Klein's library. 2131 lots. Frontispiece. Black and white illustrations. Bid sheet laid in. Wrappers slightly torn and bent at edges and spine.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 108011

READ MORE...
See More... Kluckhorn, Clyde and Spencer, Katherine A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE NAVAHO INDIANS.
New York J.J. Augustin (1940) 8vo cloth, title gilt-stamped on front board xiv, 93+(1) pages
(Besterman 4162). Introduction, list of abbreviations, table of contents. Includes sections on bibliographical, historical, environmental, Navaho-white relations, and popular culture. Index of authors. Ex library with library bookplate on front pastedown, library name perforated on title page, and markings. Light scuffing at corners.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107900

READ MORE...
See More... Knapp, Charles BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHARLES KNAPP, 1893-1923
Geneva, NY W.F. Humphrey 1923 8vo. cloth. (vi), 77 pages.
519 articles and books listed that were written by this classical scholar.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6719

READ MORE...
See More... (Koch, Frederick R.) MANUSCRIPTS, DRAWINGS AND PRINTED BOOKS FROM THE FREDERICK R. KOCH FOUNDATION.
New York Christie's 1990 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 139, (5) pages.
With good collections of various children's book authors. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 69060

READ MORE...
See More... (Koch, Peter) PETER KOCH, PRINTER.
New York The New York Public Library 1995 large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 70 pages.
An exhibition catalogue from the joint exhibition held at The New York Public Library and the San Francisco Library of Peter Koch's books and broadsides. Illustrated and indexed.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 56743

READ MORE...
See More... Kranz, Marvin W. EXPLORING AMERICAN HISTORY: TWO READING LISTS
Washington, D.C. Library of Congress 1977 8vo. stiff paper wrappers v, (i), 30 pages
Contains a list of texts of current issues assembled by request of the White House. Some soiling on covers and shelfwear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 97430

READ MORE...
See More... (Kraus) 218. ILLUSTRATION.
Illustrated Books from Six Centuries Together with some Prints and Drawings. New York H.P. Kraus n.d. large 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 122, (2) pages
Catalogue 218 from H.P. Kraus, New York. Includes books from the fifteenth to the twentieth century. Illustrated and indexed. Describes 209 items.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 71062

READ MORE...
See More... (Kraus, H.P.) 036. THE OLD AND THE NEW WORLD.
Early European Books and Americana, Incunabula, 16th Century Woodcut Books... New York H.P. Kraus 1945 tall 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 72 pages.
With Rare Books, Notes on the History of Old Books and Manuscripts, Volume three, Number 1 as the first two pages. Early illustrated catalogue issued by this famous New York bookseller. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 107926

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 34 of 75

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home