View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - Americana
 
Displaying 601-625 of 1862

Bibliography - Americana
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 75

See More... (Grabhorn Press) CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF EDWIN AND ROBERT GRABHORN OF SAN FRANCISCO... HELD BY THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS.
New York AIGA 1942 small 8vo. paper wrappers. 30, (2) pages.
Printed at the Spiral Press.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 17936

READ MORE...
See More... (Grabhorn Press) CATALOGUE OF SOME FIVE HUNDRED EXAMPLES OF THE PRINTING OF EDWIN & ROBERT GRABHORN OFFERED FOR SALE AT THE BOOK SHOP OF DAVID MAGEE.
San Francisco David Magee n.d. 4to. paper wrappers. xvi, 63 pages.
Contains the essay "Two Gentlemen from Indiana." Bumped at spine ends.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 6430

READ MORE...
See More... (Grabhorn Press) CATALOGUE OF SOME FIVE HUNDRED EXAMPLES OF THE PRINTING OF EDWIN & ROBERT GRABHORN OFFERED FOR SALE AT THE BOOK SHOP OF DAVID MAGEE.
San Francisco David Magee n.d. 4to. paper wrappers. xvi, 63 pages.
Contains the essay "Two Gentlemen from Indiana." Spine covering is damaged. Tape marks on endpapers.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 32468

READ MORE...
See More... (Grabhorn Press) CATALOGUE OF SOME FIVE HUNDRED EXAMPLES OF THE PRINTING OF EDWIN & ROBERT GRABHORN OFFERED FOR SALE AT THE BOOK SHOP OF DAVID MAGEE.
San Francisco David Magee n.d. 4to. paper wrappers. xvi, 63 pages.
Contains the essay "Two Gentlemen from Indiana." Signed by Magee. Covers age yellowed.
Price: $ 13.00 other currencies Order nr. 101020

READ MORE...
See More... (Grabhorn Press) FINE PRINTING AND BOOKBINDING FROM SAN FRANCISCO AND ITS ENVIRONS A REPRESENTATIVE EXHIBITION FOR THE GROLIER CLUB SELECTED AND CATALOGUED BY DAVID MAGEE.
San Francisco (The Grabhorn Press) 1961 4to. quarter cloth, decorated paper-covered boards, plain paper dust jacket. 35+(1) pages
Limited to 200 copies. Exhibition prepared for the visit of members of the Grolier Club to San Francisco in 1961. Forty printers were represented with descriptive text about each item exhibited. Short historical sketches of private presses in the Bay Area, with their printing devices illustrated in red. Printed in red and black handset type on English handmade paper.
Price: $ 100.00 other currencies Order nr. 116318

READ MORE...
See More... (Grabhorn Press) THE GRABHORN LIBRARY OF ARTHUR BLOOMFIELD.
(Fairfax, Ca.) Michael Hildebrand, Books n.d. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. (52) pages.
With partial price list loosely inserted. Some cover soiling. Date in ink (1982) on corner of front cover.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 18100

READ MORE...
See More... (Grabhorn Press) THE GRABHORN PRESS, A CATALOGUE OF IMPRINTS IN THE COLLECTION HENRY R. WAGNER.
Los Angeles The Ward Ritchie Pres 1938 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 47, (3) pages.
First edition, limited to 250 copies, 125 copies for Wagner and 125 copies for the Grabhorn Press. With a five page foreword by Wagner. Presentation on free endpaper "Victor H. Paltsits, Compliments of H.R. Wagner." Some wear to covers. The paperbound version of this catalogue.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 95994

READ MORE...
See More... (Granary Books) Clay, Steven (Editor) WHEN WILL THE BOOK BE DONE? GRANARY'S BOOKS.
New York Granary Books 2001 square 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 207+(1) pages
First edition. Since 1985, Granary Books has brought together bookmakers, writers and artists to explore the relationship between the verbal and the visual. This volume provides a complete bibliography and description of nearly 100 titles pertaining to books, writing and publishing published by Granary. Each entry is annotated with quotes from the artists and writers, critical notes, bibliographic information and full-color illustrations. Includes an introduction by Charles Bernstein, a chronological checklist and an index.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 62645

READ MORE...
See More... (Grass, Gunter) Everett Jr., George A. SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GUNTER GRASS (FROM 1956 TO 1973).
New York Burt Franklin (1974) 8vo. cloth. viii, 89 pages.
First edition. 1,036 entries in check-list form. Some illustrations.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 6432

READ MORE...
See More... (Greek Books) THE GREEK BOOK FROM PAPYRUS TO PRINTING.
(Princeton Department of Rare Books and Special Collections, Princeton University Library 2008) 4to. self paper wrappers 15+(1) pages
Exhibition of Greek manuscripts from ancient through early modern times. Includes descriptive essay and checklist of the exhibition. Bibliography.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115760

READ MORE...
See More... Green, Samuel Swett PUBLIC LIBRARIES OF WORCESTER.
(Worcester, Mass. n.p. c.1898) large 8vo. paper wrappers 17 pages
Reprinted from the "Worcester of 1898". Informative article describing the more important books, manuscripts and collections housed in the city of Worcester's public libraries, such as the Free Public Library, those of the American Antiquarian Society and Worcester County Horticultural Society, and several others. Illustrations. Front wrapper inscribed by Green. Library stamp. Front wrapper detached, spine lacking. Wrappers and some pages torn. Paper brittle.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 69502

READ MORE...
See More... Grieder, Theodore AMERICAN FICTION IN THE FALES LIBRARY, 1774-1900: A CHECKLIST.
New York New York University Libraries 1971
Bibliographical Series NO. 7. Presentation on front cover "For Mike & John, Seven Gables, TG." Mike and John refer to the owners of Seven Gables Bookshop, Mike Papantonio and John S. van Kohn.
Price: $ 17.50 other currencies Order nr. 103126

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A LIST OF WORKS RELATING TO THE FRENCH ALLIANCE IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.
Washington Government Printing Office, 1907 small 4to. self paper wrappers 40 pages.
Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Corners bumped.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 80261

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. A SELECT LIST OF REFERENCES ON THE BRITISH TARIFF MOVEMENT (CHAMBERLAIN’S PLAN).
Washington Government Printing Office, 1904 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 37 pages.
With four page introduction. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Wrappers soiled. Top corner bumped.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 80262

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. A LIST OF BOOKS (WITH REFERENCES TO PERIODICALS) ON MERCANTILE MARINE SUBSIDIES (bound with five other works).
6 volumes bound in 1. Washington Government Printing Office 1900 8vo. later polished cloth, red leather spine label, top edge gilt 43; 174; 131; 156; 77 pages.
Also includes Griffiin's A List of Book,,, Relating to Trusts, Morrison's List of Books... Relating to Interoceanic Canal and Railway Routes, Griffin's List of Books... Relating to the Theory of Colonization.., Griffin's List of Books... Relating to the Theory of Colonization (2nd edition), and most importantly, Phillips List of Maps and Views of Washington and District of Columbia. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Hinges cracked.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 80258

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, A.P.C. SELECT LIST OF REFERENCES ON IMPEACHMENT
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington Government Printing Office 1912 small 4to. stiff paper wrappers 38 pages.
183 entries. Small stamp of the Bibliographical Society. Wrappers soiled.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 80265

READ MORE...
See More... Griffin, Grace Gardner GUIDE TO MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO AMERICAN HISTORY IN BRITISH DEPOSITORIES REPRODUCED FOR THE DIVISION OF MANUSCRIPTS OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS.
Washington The Library of Congress 1946 8vo. boards. xvi, 313 pages.
With an introduction by St. George L. Sioussat. Contains an index. Boards soiled, spine faded.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 41071

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE SEVENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE GROLIER CLUB.
New York Grolier Club 1959 8vo. paper wrappers. 44 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies (Asaf 125). With addresses by C. Waller Barrett and Alexander Davidson Jr.
Price: $ 12.00 other currencies Order nr. 8983

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1984, ITS LIBRARY, EXHIBITIONS, & PUBLICATIONS.
New York The Grolier Club 1984 4to. cloth, slipcase. 258, (2) pages.
First edition, limited to 600 copies. Printed by the Stinehour Press with plates by Meriden Gravure. Collection of essays on the club followed by a bibliography of all publications.
Price: $ 70.00 other currencies Order nr. 14334

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) LIST OF PUBLICATIONS AND EXHIBITION CATALOGUES 1884-1916
New York The Grolier Club 1917 8vo. paper wrappers. 88 pages.
Limited to 1000 copies (Asaf 69). Stain on front cover. Wrappers chipped with small tears along edges. Wrappers soiled and stained.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 6458

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) LIST OF PUBLICATIONS, EXHIBITION CATALOGUES AND OTHER ITEMS ISSUED BY THE GROLIER CLUB, 1884-1948.
New York The Grolier Club 1948 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 24 pages.
Asaf 116. Covers slightly age yellowed.1
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6457

READ MORE...
See More... (Grolier Club) ONE HUNDRED INFLUENTIAL AMERICAN BOOKS PRINTED BEFORE 1900 CATALOGUE AND ADDRESSES.
New York Kraus Reprint Co. 1967 8vo. cloth. 139 pages.
Reprint of the first edition. With addresses by Frederick B. Adams, John T. Winterich and Thomas H. Johnson followed by the well annotated list of the 100 books. Illustrated. Only minor cover rubbing.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 11662

READ MORE...
See More... Grose, Clyde Leclare SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH HISTORY 1660-1760
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1939 8vo. cloth xvi, 507+(1) pages
3801 items. Indexed. Printed label, once affixed to the copyright page & now laid-in, has created glue stains on the title and copyright pages. Spine ends and corners worn. Previous owner's name stamp found in several place in the book.
Price: $ 18.00 other currencies Order nr. 97443

READ MORE...
See More... Growoll, Adolph BOOK-TRADE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN THE UNITED STATES IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
New York Burt Franklin n.d. 8vo. cloth. lxxx, 79 pages.
Reprint of this important and very useful work. Cloth rubbed.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 6471

READ MORE...
See More... Growoll, Adolph BOOK-TRADE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN THE UNITED STATES IN THE XIXTH CENTURY TO WHICH IS ADDED A CATALOGUE OF ALL THE BOOKS PRINTED IN THE UNITED STATES ... JANUARY, 1804.
New York The Dibdin Club 1898 8vo. original paper-covered boards with later spine covering, top edge gilt, others uncut. (x), lxxvii, (iii) pages followed by the 79 page facsimile of the 1804 catalogue.
First edition, one of 100 numbered copies printed for non-members of the Dibdin Club. Historical accounts of the beginning of book trade printed for members of the Dibdin Club. Historical accounts of the beginning of book trade bibliography, the booksellers' association, the first book trade catalogue, a chronological list of source material on early American bookselling lists and sketches of early booksellers. Poor binding. Front cover and front free end paper detached. Scarce in first printing.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 6462

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  10  11  12  13  14  15  
16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  28  29  30  
31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 25 of 75

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home