View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - All
 
Displaying 1151-1175 of 5775

Bibliography - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 47 of 232

See More... THE CARDIOLOGY LIBRARY OF THE LATE NORMAN SHAFTEL, M.D.
New York Swann Galleries 2001 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. not paginated.
A catalogue from the auction held at the Swann Gallery in 2001 which offered 339 items from the cardiology library of Norman Shaftel. Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70235

READ MORE...
See More... (Caribbean) Ragatz, Lowell Joseph A GUIDE FOR THE STUDY OF BRITISH CARIBBEAN HISTORY 1763-1834, INCLUDING THE ABOLITION AND EMANCIPATION MOVEMENTS.
Washington GPO 1932 thick 8vo. cloth. viii, 725 pages.
First edition. With critical notes on the books described. Number written on spine of book.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 1222

READ MORE...
See More... (Carleton College) FINE PRINTING.
An Exhibition of Limited Editions in the Laurence McKinley Gould Library at Carleton College on the Occasion of the Inaguration of Robert A. Oden Jr. as the Tenth President of Carleton College. (Northfield, MN) Carleton College (2002) 8vo stiff paper wrappers (iv), 40 pages
Exhibition catalogue of limited edition's on the collection of the college library. Essay by John Robert Paas. Color and black and white illustrations throughout.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 108614

READ MORE...
See More... Carlton, William J. BIBLIOTHECA PEPYSIANA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS.
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1940 small 8vo. cloth, dust jacket xvii, (i), 124, (2) pages
Issued as Part IV., Shorthand Books with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, in the series on Bibliotheca Pepysiana. But for Pepys' expert knowledge of shorthand, probably learned during his time at Cambridge, the diary as we know it could never have been written. A list of over twenty authors and their works on shorthand, with biographical and bibliographical notes. Jacket chipped and torn with small spots.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 64045

READ MORE...
See More... Carlton, William J. BIBLIOTHECA PEPYSIANA, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF SAMUEL PEPYS.
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1940 small 8vo. cloth. xvii, (i), 124, (2) pages
Issued as Part IV., Shorthand Books with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes, in the series on Bibliotheca Pepysiana. But for Pepys' expert knowledge of shorthand, probably learned during his time at Cambridge, the diary as we know it could never have been written. A list of over twenty authors and their works on shorthand, with biographical and bibliographical notes. With the bookplate of Percy E. Spielmann.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 70046

READ MORE...
See More... (Carlyle, Thomas) Dyer, Isaac Watson BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THOMAS CARLYLE'S WRITINGS.
Portland, ME The Southworth Press 1928 8vo. cloth. xiv, 587 pages.
First edition, limited to 600 copies. The definitive bibliography to date. Well printed. Covers rubbed. With a booklabel indicating that this copy came from the library of Percy Muir.
Price: $ 50.00 other currencies Order nr. 54153

READ MORE...
See More... (Carlyle, Thomas) ILLUSTRATED MEMORIAL VOLUME OF THE CARLYLE'S HOUSE PURCHASE FUND COMMITTEE WITH CATALOGUE OF CARLYLE'S BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS PICTURES AND FURNITURE EXHIBITED THEREIN.
London The Carlyle's House Memorial Trust n.d. (circa 1896) 12mo. original half cloth, marbled paper-covered boards, leather spine labell top edge gilt, other edges uncut viii, 160 pages
An account of the purchase of the home of Thomas Carlyle with a description and catalogue of the home and its contents. Previously owned by Dewitt Miller (1857-1911), journalist, educator, librarian, and lay minister. Table of contents. Frontispiece illustration of Carlyle with facsimile signature. Black and white illustrations. Chronology of events relating to Carlyle during his occupancy of the home from 1834 to 1881. List of subscribers which includes Thomas F. Bayard, then Ambassador of the United States to Great Britain. Memorandum of Association of the Carlyle's House Memorial Trust. Boards worn at edges and rubbed. Endpapers tanned.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 115808

READ MORE...
See More... (Carlyle, Thomas) Shepherd, Richard Herne THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CARLYLE, A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL LIST ARRANGED IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS IN PROSE AND VERSE OF THOMAS CARLYLE (FROM 1820 TO 1881).
London Elliot Stock n.d. (circa 1881) small 8vo. original cloth. xi, 60 pages.
First edition. An early bibliography of Carlyle. Preface by Shepherd (1840-1895) who authored and edited many bibliographical titles. Spotting to covers, corners bumped. Ink stamp of name of previous owner on title page. Offsetting to front and rear free endpaper.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 90002

READ MORE...
See More... (Carlyle, Thomas) Wead, Mary Eunice. CATALOGUE OF THE DR. SAMUEL A. JONES CARLYLE COLLECTION.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1919 8vo. cloth. Frontispiece; xii, 119 pages.
(Tarr no.2080.) Includes works about Carlyle as well as those by him. Brief sketch of the collector prefixed. Spine discolored. Corners bumped. Pp.109-112 detached.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51594

READ MORE...
  (Carlyle, Thomas) Wead, Mary Eunice. CATALOGUE OF THE DR. SAMUEL A. JONES CARLYLE COLLECTION.
Ann Arbor University of Michigan 1919 8vo. cloth. Frontispiece; xii, 119 pages.
(Tarr no.2080.) Includes works about Carlyle as well as those by him. Brief sketch of the collector prefixed. Well preserved copy.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 115733

READ MORE...
See More... (Carmichael, Hoagy) AN EXHIBITION HONORING THE SEVENTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY OF HOAGLAND HOWARD CARMICHAEL LL.B., 1926; D.M., 1972..
Bloomington Indiana University 1974 4to. paper wrappers. 36 pages.
Illustrated.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 1224

READ MORE...
See More... (Carnegie) CATALOGUE OF PUBLICATIONS
Washington DC Carnegie Institution of Washington 1937 8vo. paper wrappers lii, 140 pages
Publications for the year 1937. Worn at the edges, pages have a hint of toning.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 91432

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, Edwin H. PRINTERS AND PUBLISHERS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1850-1876, A DIRECTORY.
Glendale La Siesta Press 1964 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper spine label 48 pages.
First edition, limited to 900 copies. Corner bumped.
Price: $ 7.00 other currencies Order nr. 1226

READ MORE...
See More... Carpenter, Edwin H. PRINTERS AND PUBLISHERS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 1850-1876, A DIRECTORY.
Glendale La Siesta Press 1964 8vo. cloth, paper spine label. 48 pages.
First edition, limited to 900 copies, of which this is one of 100 signed copies bound thus.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 35875

READ MORE...
See More... (Carteret, Léopold) Carteret, Léopold BIBLIOTHÈQUE LÉOPOLD CARTERET, ÉDITEUR D'ART
Livres Illustrés Modernes, La Plupart dans de Riches Reliures Paris Me Georges Muel, Me Étienne Ader, M.L. Giraud-Badin, and M. Marc Loliée (1949) 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 52, (2) pages
Text in French. Auction catalogue. Includes eight photographs of items for sale. Phiroze Randeria bookplate as well as penciled-in notes on front free endpaper. Prices for each object written in the margins. Wrappers and spine beginning to tan, some wear around edges and corners slightly creased.
Price: $ 40.00 other currencies Order nr. 92132

READ MORE...
See More... (Carter, John) CATALOGUE OF THE VALUABLE COLLECTION OF PRINTED BOOKS THE PROPERTY OF THE LATE JOHN CARTER, CBE.
London Sotheby Parke Bernet 1976 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 78 pages.
With prices estimated inserted. The version of this catalogue that does not contain the portrait of Carter.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 36655

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

Carter, John. PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN, A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE.
Compiled and Edited by John Carter & Percy H. Muir. London and New York Cassell and Co. and Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1967 4to. cloth, dust jacket, xxxvi, 280 pages.
First U.S. edition. One of the most important exhibitions held in the last century. Small piece missing from top edge of front cover of jacket. Blue smudge at bottom of front cover of jacket.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 55230

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF FINE PRINTING AT THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 125 pages and 32 plates followed by 62 pages and 16 plates.
Important catalogue. Contributions by John Carter and P. H. Muir and an introduction by Stanley Morison. (Appleton no. 223). Loosely inserted in this copy is a four-page pamphlet "A Keepsake for Visitors to the Exhibition of Printing and the Mind of Man," a prospectus to the book that would be published, and a printed broadside that had been printed at the exhibition for the specific visitor (and has his name on it) This pamphlet summarizes what the visitor would see. Nicely designed. Some soiling of spine.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 7428

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN, CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF FINE PRINTING AT THE BRITISH MUSEUM.
London British Museum 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 125 and 32 plates followed by 62 pages and 16 plates.
Important catalogue. Contributions by John Carter and P.H. Muir and an introduction by Stanley Morison. (Appleton no.223).
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 7429

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John VICTORIAN FICTION, AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL EDITIONS
With the Collaboration of Michael Sadleir. Cambridge Cambridge University Press (for the National Book League) 1947 tall 12mo. stiff paper wrappers xiii, 50 pages.
No plates in this edition.
Price: $ 9.00 other currencies Order nr. 2917

READ MORE...
See More... Carter, John VICTORIAN FICTION, AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL EDITIONS AT 7 ALBEMARLE STREET, LONDON ... ARRANGED BY JOHN CARTER WITH THE COLLABORATION OF MICHAEL SADLEIR.
N.P. National Book League 1947 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, 50 pages followed by 16 plates.
First edition, one of the hardbound copies issued with 16 plates. Foreword and introduction by Carter. Many unsigned notes by Sadleir. An important catalogue. Small chip out of head of spine of jacket.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 6123

READ MORE...
See More... (Carver, George Washington) Guzman, Jessie Parkhurst GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER: A CLASSIFIED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Tuskegee, AL Department of Records and Research, Tuskegee Institute 1953 4to stiffpaper wrappers reinforced with heavier paper. 26 pages
(Besterman, 1168). Records and Research Pamphlet No. 3 of the Institute. Contains items relating to Carver's personal and professional activities. Ex library copy with markings. Wrappers soiled, tear at top edge.
Price: $ 20.00 other currencies Order nr. 107769

READ MORE...
See More... Case, Arthur E. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH POETICAL MISCELLANIES, 1521-1750
Oxford Bibliographical Society 1935 square 8vo. cloth-backed boards. xiv, 386 pages.
First edition. Bibliographical descriptions of 481 anthologies of English poetry.Corners bumped with faint spotting along edge.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 40554

READ MORE...
See More... Cashman, Marc (editor) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY
Bicentennial First Edition Rye, NY Todd Publications (1976) large 8vo. cloth (ii), viii, (ii), 304 pages
A bibliography of near 4500 books on ethnology and race relations. Inscription from research editor on front free endpaper. Minor shelf wear.
Price: $ 10.00 other currencies Order nr. 92359

READ MORE...
See More... Castleman, Riva A CENTURY OF ARTISTS BOOKS.
New York The Museum of Modern Art, distributed by Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1994 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. (ii), 263+(1) pages.
First edition. "Traces the international development of the modern illustrated book to the last decade of this century." This book was meant to accompany the exhibition held at the Museum of Modern Art. accompanied by 224 illustrations with 76 in color. A wealth of information for the dealer and collector.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 41528

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 31  32  33  34  35  36  37  38  39  40  41  42  43  44  45  
46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  
61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 47 of 232

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home