View Your Cart Find something quickly using the site map Oak Knoll on Facebook Oak Knoll on Twitter Oak Knoll on WordPress
Back HomeOur InventoryAbout Oak KnollContact InformationSign In to Your Account


       Bibliography
       Book Collecting
       Book Design
       Book Illustration
       Book Selling
       Bookbinding
       Bookplates
       Cartography
       Children's Books
       Delaware Books
       Fine Press Books
       Forgery
       Graphic Design
       Images & Broadsides
       Libraries
       Literary Criticism
       Miniature Books
       Papermaking
       Printing History
       Publishing
       Typography
       Writing & Calligraphy

Bibliography - All
 
Displaying 4551-4575 of 5810

Bibliography - All
 
   
Sort By :
 
Jump to page: 166  167  168  169  170  171  172  173  174  175  176  177  178  179  180  
181  182  183  184  185  186  187  188  189  190  191  192  193  194  195  
196  197  198  199  200  201  202  203  204  205  206  207  208  209  210  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 183 of 233

See More... (Ralegh, Sir Walter) Tonkin, Humphrey (compiler) SIR WALTER RALEGH 1900-1968.
London The Nether Press 1971 8vo. stiff paper wrappers 79+(1) pages
Elizabethan Bibliographies Supplements XVII. A bibliography of recent scholarship updating Tannenbaum's Elizabethan Bibliographies. Editor's note, introduction, list of abbreviations. Index. Information on copyright page obliterated by stamped pattern.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 115014

READ MORE...
See More... (Raleigh, Sir Walter) Armitage, Christopher M. SIR WALTER RALEGH, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Chapel Hill University of North Carolina 1987 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiii, (3), 236 pages.
Primary and secondary bibliography of Sir Walter Raleigh (1552-1618), or "Ralegh" (the spelling used by Raleigh himself from 1581 on). 1,955 consecutively numbered entries in 7 chapters covering: works by or attributed to Raleigh; biographical materials; works on his life in England, Ireland & Europe; his life in the Americas; R. in literary history & criticism; R. in literature, music, art, children's books; and other Raleigh bibliographies. Includes books, parts of books, and periodical items, with some items in languages other than English. Many entries have brief annotations. With index of authors/selected topics.
Price: $ 8.00 other currencies Order nr. 50281

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Rampant Lions Press) Carter, Sebastian MISCELLANY 2. A NEW COLLECTION OF WORK COMPLETED OR PROJECTED, OR DONE TO DISPLAY TYPES AND PICTURES, PRINTED AT THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1998 large 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. (100) pages.
Limited to 225 numbered copies. A beautifully executed private press miscellany issued a decade after their initial miscellany. It presents samples of completed, projected, and at times purely whimsical work by the press with a strong emphasis on experimental typography. Many items are printed in various colors on a variety of papers. Includes a check-list of the work of this press operated by Will and Sebastian Carter that supplements the list published in the first miscellany.
Price: $ 96.00 other currencies Order nr. 54222

READ MORE...
See More... (Rampant Lions Press) Carter, Sebastian MISCELLANY 2. A NEW COLLECTION OF WORK COMPLETED OR PROJECTED, OR DONE TO DISPLAY TYPES AND PICTURES, PRINTED AT THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1998 large 8vo. quarter cloth with paste paper covered boards by Victoria Hall, paper spine label, slipcase. (100) pages.
Limited to 225 numbered copies of which this is one of the 20 lettered copies bound thus and with the Clare Melinsky and Simon Brett illustrations signed by the artists, and the printer's Swan House drawing coloured by hand and signed. A beautifully executed private press miscellany issued a decade after their initial Miscellany. It presents samples of completed, projected, and at times purely whimsical work by the press with a strong emphasis on experimental typography. Many items are printed in various colors on a variety of papers. Includes a check-list of the work of this press operated by Will and Sebastian Carter that supplements the list published in the first miscellany.
Price: $ 400.00 other currencies Order nr. 109633

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Rampant Lions Press) THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS, A PRINTING WORKSHOP THROUGH FIVE DECADES.
Cambridge The Rampant Lions Press (1982) small 4to. cloth. 96 pages followed by 8 plates.
First edition, one of 115 copies bound thus and containing 8 plates printed in two colors on handmade paper. Catalogue of the books produced by Will and Sebastian Carter at their press. Illustrated, with some in color. The best bibliographical guide to the work of this English private press.
Price: $ 135.00 other currencies Order nr. 33994

READ MORE...
See More...
Marked Down 40%

(Rampant Lions Press) THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS MISCELLANY.
Cambridge Rampant Lions Press 1988 tall 8vo. cloth-backed decorated paper-covered boards, paper spine label. (108) pages.
Limited to 185 numbered copies. A beautifully executed private press miscellany with sections on title pages, jobbing printing, Carter's italic, invitations, book labels, etc. Includes a check-list of the work to date of this press operated by Will and Sebastian Carter.
Price: $ 150.00 other currencies Order nr. 22029

READ MORE...
  Ramsay, Alexander A BIBLIOGRAPHY, GUIDE AND INDEX TO CLIMATE.
London W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co. 1884 8vo. cloth 449+(1) pages
A scarce book, this bibliography, sorted by category then year, includes several essays on the topics as well. Also has an index. Book generally in poor condition: hinges cracked; binding rubbed, smudged, and very worn; pages tanned; etc.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 99826

READ MORE...
See More... Randall, David EIGHTY-NINE GOOD NOVELS OF THE SEA, THE SHIP AND THE SAILOR A LIST COMPILED BY J.K. LILLY, AN ACCOUNT OF ITS FORMATION BY DAVID A. RANDALL.
N.P. Lilly Library 1966 4to. cloth. Not paginated.
Limited to 500 copies. With a full color reproduction of a painting of a sailing ship by Lilly as frontispiece. Signed and dated by Frederick Goff on free endpaper. Minor cover wear.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7455

READ MORE...
See More... Randall, David EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN LITERATURE HONORING THE COMPLETION OF THE EDITORIAL WORK ON THE 100TH VOLUME APPROVED BY THE CENTER FOR EDITIONS OF AMERICAN AUTHORS.
Bloomington The Lilly Library, Indiana University 1973 4to. paper wrappers. 76 pages.
Three page introduction by Randall. Many facsimiles. Presentation on corner of front cover "For Bill (Matheson) from Dave, who trusts he will forgive the influences to the L.C. cards. March 7, '73."
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 7456

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1929 8vo. cloth. 493 pages.
First edition, limited to 1200 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 193 page history of private presses followed by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses. Name in ink on free endpaper which someone has obscured by scribbing over it.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 51478

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York Philip C. Duschnes 1963 8vo. cloth. 493 pages.
Reprint of the 1929 first edition. 193 page history of private presses followed by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses. Rubbed along hinges. Bookplate.
Price: $ 45.00 other currencies Order nr. 108296

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1929 8vo. cloth. 493 pages.
First edition, limited to 1200 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 193 page history of private presses followed by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses. Minor cover rubbing. Bookplate. Former owner has handwritten notes on additional presses loosely inserted.
Price: $ 65.00 other currencies Order nr. 72708

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1929 8vo. cloth. 493 pages.
First edition, limited to 1200 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 193-page history of private presses followed by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses. Bookplate. Page removed following colophon.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 16067

READ MORE...
  Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1929 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 493 pages.
First edition, limited to 1200 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 193 page history of private presses followed by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses. Light jacket wear.
Price: $ 85.00 other currencies Order nr. 18470

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York Philip C. Duschnes 1963 8vo. cloth. 493 pages.
Reprint of the 1929 first edition. 193 page history of private presses by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses.
Price: $ 55.00 other currencies Order nr. 22938

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS
New York R.R. Bowker Co. 1929 8vo. cloth. 493 pages.
First edition, limited to 1200 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. 193-page history of private presses followed by bibliographies and biographies of many of the private presses. Presentation on half title "for Jess Rader, because he still thinks this is a useful book - Will Ransom, Norman, June 15, 1945." Small spots on pastedown and front free endpaper.
Price: $ 75.00 other currencies Order nr. 115377

READ MORE...
See More... Ransom, Will SELECTIVE CHECK LISTS OF PRESS BOOKS A COMPILATION OF ALL IMPORTANT & SIGNIFICANT PRIVATE PRESSES, OR PRESS BOOKS WHICH ARE COLLECTED.
New York Philip C. Duschnes 1963 8vo. cloth. (iv), 420 pages.
First edition thus, a reprint of the nine separately printed supplements to Ransom's original work on private presses. Essential in the study of 20th and 19th century press books in English. Spine lettering faded.
Price: $ 60.00 other currencies Order nr. 2965

READ MORE...
See More... Raphael, Sandra. AN OAK SPRING GARLAND.
N.P. Oak Spring Garden Library 1989 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 45, (2) pages.
A catalogue from the exhibition in the Leonard L. Milberg Gallery for the Graphic Arts in 1989 which showed botanical books, prints, and drawings. It includes 56 entries and is illustrated in black-and-white and color.
Price: $ 15.00 other currencies Order nr. 60635

READ MORE...
See More... Rapilly, Georges CATALOGUE DE LIVRES D'ART ARCHITECTURE ET DÉCORATION PEINTURE, SCULPTURE, GRAVURE, ARTS INDUSTRIELS ET D'ESTAMPES ANCIENNES ET MODERNES. EN VENTE CHEZ GEORGES RAPILLY MARCHAND D'ESTAMPES DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE NATIONALE LIBRAIRE DE L'ÉCOLE NATIONALE DES BEAUX-ARTS.
4 volumes. (Paris) Georges Rapilly 1888-1908 small 8vo. vol 1: half leather with marbled paper-covered boards; 2: full cloth; 3 & 4: quarter cloth with marbled paper-covered boards, orginal paper wrappers bound-in Variously paginated
Each volume contains about 20 sales catalogues (each of which is 40 pages long and lists approximately 750 texts) put forth by the Parisian bookseller Georges Rapilly. The catalogues list books on architecture, sculpture, painting and engraving. Some catalogues also include prints and portraits, both ancient and modern. Rapilly's customers included the École Nationale des Beaux-Arts and the Bibliothèque Nationale. Rear board detached on Volume one. Some early pages have also detached. Minor rubbing and chipping to covers.
Price: $ 350.00 other currencies Order nr. 76202

READ MORE...
See More... (Rath, Hanns Wolfgang) MÖRIKE UND DER SCHWÄBISCHE DICHTERKREIS
aus der Sammlung Hanns Wolfgang Rath Stuttgart Müller & Gräff, Antiquariat 1932 4to. stiff paper wrappers (v), 44 pages
Eduard Friedrich Mörike is the most lyrically gifted of all the poets belonging to the so-called Swabian school which gathered round Uhland. Some of his manuscripts went up in this auction of Rath's collection. Auction took place Wednesday 29 and Thursday 30, June 1932. 666 items went up for sale, catalogue includes 6 black-and-white plates. Card laid-in stating "From the reference library of H.P. Kraus Oak Knoll Books * MMIII." A order sheet and a price list are laid-in as well. Covers have minor wear around the edges, spine slightly discolored, light foxing to both covers.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 91809

READ MORE...
See More... Rathmann, Dorothy M. ZEIN: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY 1891-1953.
MELLON INSTITUTE BIBLIOGRAPHIC SERIES BULLETIN NO. 7 Pittsburg Mellon Institute 1954 8vo. stiff paper wrappers, paper wrappers bound in 118 pages
Bibliography with indices. Zein is a "alcoholic-soluble protein from corn." Ex library with the usual markings. Ink stamping to top and bottom edges of the text block Wrappers slightly rubbed at the edges.
Price: $ 25.00 other currencies Order nr. 105172

READ MORE...
See More... (Rauch, Nicolas) CATALOGUE OF THE DISTINGUISHED COLLECTION OF MODERN FRENCH ILLUSTRATED BOOKS OF THE LATE M. NICOLAS RAUCH OF GENEVA.
London Sotheby's 1963 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 109, (3) pages.
Illustrated catalogue listing over 160 items. With photocopy of prices realized loosely inserted. From the library of Alan Fern with his name in ink in corner of front cover.
Price: $ 30.00 other currencies Order nr. 51483

READ MORE...
See More... Rauch S.A., Nicolas CATALOGUE DE BEAUX LIVRES; VENTES RAUSCH
Mies (Vaud), Genève N. Rauch 1948-1964 sales catalogues, 8vo.; auction catalogues, large 8vo. cloth with paper or leather spine labels; stiff paper wrappers variously paginated
Text in French. Large lot of publications from the mid-century Geneva bookseller Nicolas Rausch. All of these titles were printed in limited editions, generally numbering between 1,000 and 1,500 copies. Includes sales catalogues printed between 1948 and 1961, numbered 1 through 7; auction catalogues from 1952-1962, numbered 1-33 (no. 2 missing), bound in eight volumes, with three additional catalogues from the early 1960s in stiff paper wrappers and three slim bulletins. Contains detailed descriptions of thousands of books. Rausch dealt in books dating from the fifteenth to the twentieth century, and his catalogues are arranged chronologically. He also published several special sales catalogues devoted to topics including incunabula, almanacs, botany and natural history books, artists and the book. With copious reproductions of bindings, facsimile pages, and book illustrations, many of which are in color, some are folded. Auctions include the sales of the libraries of W.S. Kundig and Silvain S. Brunschwig. Not limited to books, the auctions also detail the sales of antiquities, architectural drawings, maps, early photography, prints, drawings, paintings and sculpture. Auction results are loosely inserted into the catalogues. Each catalogue is indexed.
Price: $ 750.00 other currencies Order nr. 76201

READ MORE...
See More... Rave, Paul Ortwin KUNSTGESCHICHTE IN FESTSCHRIFTEN
Allgemeine Bibliographie kunstwissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen in den bis 1960 erschienenen Festschriften. Berlin Verlag Gebr. Mann 1962 small 4to. cloth, dust jacket 314 pages
Written in German. A large reference book. With a foreword and index. Part I: Verzeichnis der Festschriften. Part II: Aufgliederung der Beiträge nach Sachgebieten. Part I is organized by name, Part II is numbered, and contains 5865 entries. Heavy wear and soiling on dust jacket, with plastic casing having a large tear at and near the spine. Former library copy with markings.
Price: $ 17.00 other currencies Order nr. 101444

READ MORE...
See More... r. A. WALKER (Editor). WOFFORD COLLEGE LIBRARY.
7 volumes. (Spartanburg, SC Wofford Library Press 1969-1970) 4to self paper wrappers; spiral binding. varioiusly paginated
Seven volumes, includes (1) Opening program for new library building, 1969; (2) Special collections checklist, Hymns and Hymnody, by Frank J. Anderson; (3) Special collections checklist, Geography and Travels, by Frank J. Anderson; (4) Special collections checklist, Children's literature, by Elizabeth Sabin; (5) Special collections checklist, Catlisle-Smith pamphlet collection, by Frank J. Anderson and Elizabeth Sabin; (6) Special collections checklist, Seventeenth Century Imprints, by Alan B. Johns; (7) Special collections checklist, Sixteenth Century Imprints, by Alan B. Johns.
Price: $ 35.00 other currencies Order nr. 109332

READ MORE...

E-mail/Export ?
Jump to page: 166  167  168  169  170  171  172  173  174  175  176  177  178  179  180  
181  182  183  184  185  186  187  188  189  190  191  192  193  194  195  
196  197  198  199  200  201  202  203  204  205  206  207  208  209  210  
First pagePrevious PageNext PageLast Page
Page 183 of 233

Refine Result
Within This List:
Include   Exclude
Author
Author
Title
Title
Keyword
Keyword
   
Clear all entries and click "Go" button to return to original search result.

Association of American Publishers Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Copyright © 2009 Oak Knoll. All rights reserved.
Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home Back to Oak Knoll Home